LinksEdit


AdjectivesEdit

Rules for regular adjectives:

Masculine noun: no changes

Feminine noun:

  • Adjective ends in consonant other than h, l, n, r: séimhiú
  • Adjective ends in h, l, n, r, or a vowel: no change

Plural noun:

  • Broad adjective: add -a
  • Slender adjective: add -e
  • Ends in -úil: changes to -úla
  • Ends in -air: changes to -ra
  • Ends in vowel: usually no change (except breá to breátha, te to teo)
  • Plural noun is slenderized: séimhiú added to plural adjective

Irregular adjectives:

TBD

Template TestEdit

Vocabulary TemplateEdit

Fáilte Welcome
An The


This is a test. The vocabulary list should be floating to the right.

Vocabulary ModuleEdit

Vocabulary
Fáilte Welcome
An The
Na The [pl.]

This is a test of the module-based vocabulary system

Lesson Plan Unit OneEdit

Proposed lessons for Unit One:

Lesson OneEdit

  • Concept: The Three Dialects of Irish
  • Grammar 1: The Alphabet and the Síneadh Fada
  • Grammar 2: Building a Basic VSO Sentence
  • Vocabuary: Very basic
  • Pronunciation: l, n, nn, é, éigh, ia, mh
  • Culture: Online Irish resources? or Gaeltacht?
  • Exercises: Explore pronunciation

Lesson Two (Incorporates current lesson 1)Edit

  • Concept: The Copula
  • Grammar 1: Question Words
  • Grammar 2: Pronouns? Broad and slender?
  • Vocabulary: Greetings and introductions
  • Pronunciation: c, ?
  • Culture: ?
  • Exercises

Lesson ThreeEdit

  • Concept: ?

Pronouns?

Can understand and use familiar everyday expressions and very basic phrases aimed at the satisfaction of needs of a concrete type. Can introduce themselves and others and can ask and answer questions about personal details such as where they live, people they know and things they have.

The Irish CompassEdit

In Irish, the directions left and right are the same as the compass directions for north and south.