Open main menu

Wikibooks β

Suomen kieli ulkomaalaisille/Sisältö/Verbityyppi 1

< Suomen kieli ulkomaalaisille‎ | Sisältö

Verb type 1

All Finnish verbs have a first infinitive (i.e. dictionary listed) form ending with the letter -a or -ä.

Type 1 Verbs are distinguishable from all other verb types because before the final -a or -ä there is one other vowel. This may be any of the Finnish vowels a, ä, e, i, o, ö, u, or y.

puhua - to speak

IndicativeEdit

Present tenseEdit

puhuato speak
...... ...........
minä puhunI speak
sinä puhu t you speak
hän puhuuhe/she speaks
me puhu mmewe speak
te puhutteyou speak
he puhuvatthey speak
puhutaanis spoken