Last modified on 18 November 2014, at 00:02

Flora of New York

Flora noveboracensis

Flora of New York
from clubmoss to cornsalad
Lycopodium clavatum (massif des Vosges) 4x3.jpg

Contributors
Preface
Introduction
Genus index
Protected species index
Invasive species index
General references
Legends
Glossary

Valerianella locusta.jpeg
Flora of New York is a guide to the vascular plants (or tracheophytes) found growing without cultivation in New York State, with an emphasis on showing which plants are native to the New York region, which plants have been introduced from elsewhere, where in the state the plants are likely to be found, and how likely they are to be found.

Table of contentsEdit

LycophytesEdit

Order[1] Family Subfamily Genera G[2] T[3]
Lycopodiales Lycopodiaceae Huperzioideae Huperzia (firmoss) 1 5
Lycopodioideae Lycopodium (clubmoss)
Dendrolycopodium (clubmoss)
Spinulum (clubmoss)
Diphasiastrum (ground pine)
4 14
Lycopodielloideae Lycopodiella (clubmoss)
Pseudolycopodiella (clubmoss)
2 14
Isoetales Isoetaceae Isoetes (quillwort) 1 8
Selaginellales Selaginellaceae Selaginella (spikemoss) 1 3

FernsEdit

Order[1] Family Subfamily Genera G[2] T[3]
Equisetales Equisetaceae Equisetum (horsetail, scouring rush) 1 13
Ophioglossales Ophioglossaceae Botrychium (moonwort, rattlesnake fern, evergreen grapefern)
Ophioglossum (adder's tongue)
2 12
Osmundales Osmundaceae Osmundastrum (cinnamon fern)
Osmunda (royal fern, interrupted fern)
2 3
Hymenophyllales Hymenophyllaceae Trichomanes (bristle fern) or Crepidomanes (grotto felt) 1 1
Schizaeales Lygodiaceae Lygodium (climbing fern) 1 1
Schizaeaceae Schizaea (curlygrass fern) 1 1
Salviniales Salviniaceae Azola (mosquitofern)
Salvinia (watermoss, floatingfern)
2 3
Marsileaceae Marsilea (waterclover, waterfern) 1 1
Polypodiales Dennstaedtiaceae Dennstaedtia (hay-scented fern)
Pteridium (brackenfern)
2 3
Pteridaceae Cryptogrammoideae Cryptogramma (rock brake) 1 1
Pteridoideae Pteris (brake fern) 1 1
Cheilanthoideae Cheilanthes (lip fern)
Pellaea (cliff brake)
2 3
Vittarioideae Adiantum (maidenhair-fern)
Vittaria (ribbon fern)
2 2
Cystopteridaceae Cystopteris (bladder fern)
Gymnocarpium (oak fern)
2 7
Aspleniaceae Asplenium (spleenwort) 1 10
Thelypteridaceae Phegopteris (beech fern)
Thelypteris (maiden fern)
2 5
Woodsiaceae Woodsia (cliff fern) 1 5
Onocleaceae Onoclea (sensitive fern)
Matteuccia (ostrich fern)
1 2
Blechnaceae Woodwardia (chain fern) 1 2
Athyriaceae Deparia (false spleenwort)
Athyrium (lady fern)
Diplazium (twinsorus fern, glade fern)
3 5
Dryopteridaceae Dryopteridoideae Cyrtomium (Japanese hollyfern)
Dryopteris (woodfern)
Polystichum (hollyfern)
3 35
Polypodiaceae Polypodioideae Pleopeltis (scaly-polypody, resurrection fern)
Polypodium (polypody, rockcap fern)
2 4

GymnospermsEdit

Order[4] Family Subfamily Genera G[2] T[3]
Ginkgoales Ginkgoaceae Ginkgo (maidenhair tree, ginkgo) 1 1
Pinales Pinaceae Pinoideae Pinus (pine)
Picea (spruce)
Pseudotsuga (Douglas fir)
Larix (larch, tamarack)
4 19
Abietoideae Abies (fir)
Tsuga (hemlock)
2 3
Cupressaceae Taxodioideae Taxodium (cypress) 1 1
Cupressoideae Thuja (arborvitae, white cedar)
Juniperus (juniper, red cedar)
Chamaecyparis (cedar, false cypress)
3 7
Taxaceae Taxus (yew) 1 3

AngiospermsEdit

NymphaeanaeEdit

Order[5] Family Subfamily Tribe Genera G[2] T[3]
Nymphaeales Cabombaceae Cabomboideae Brasenia (water-shield)
Cabomba (fanwort)
2 2
Nymphaeaceae Nupharoideae Nuphar (pond lily) 1 4
Nymphaeoideae Nymphaeeae Nymphaea (waterlily) 1 2

MagnolianaeEdit

Order[5] Family Subfamily Tribe Genera G[2] T[3]
Magnoliales Magnoliaceae Magnolioideae Magnolia (magnolia) 1 5
Liriodendroideae Liriodendron (tulip tree, tulip poplar) 1 1
Annonaceae Annonoideae Uvarieae Asimina (pawpaw) 1 1
Laurales Calycanthaceae Calycanthoideae Calycanthus (sweet-shrub) 1 2
Lauraceae Lauroideae Lindera (spicebush)
Sassafras (sassafras)
Persea (avocado)
3 3
Piperales Saururaceae Saururus (lizard's tail) 1 1
Aristolochiaceae Asaroideae Asareae Asarum (wild ginger)
Hexastylis (heartleaf)
2 2
Aristolochioideae Aristolochieae Aristolochia (birthwort)
Endodeca (snakeroot)
Isotrema (dutchman's pipe)
3 4

LilianaeEdit

Non-commelinidsEdit
Order[5] Family Subfamily Tribe Subtribe Genera G[2] T[3]
Acorales Acoraceae Acorus (sweetflag) 1 2
Alismatales Araceae Orontioideae Orontieae Orontium (duckweed) 1 1
Symplocarpeae Symplocarpus (skunk cabbage) 1 1
Lemnoideae Lemna (duckweed)
Spirodela (duckmeat)
Wolffia (watermeal)
3 10
Aroideae Calleae Calla (callalily) 1 1
Peltandra Peltandra (arrow-arum) 1 1
Arisaemateae Arisaema (Jack-in-the-pulpit)
Pinellia (green dragon)
2 5
Pistieae Pistia (water-lettuce) 1 1
Tofieldiaceae Triantha (Tofieldia) 1 1
Alismataceae Sagittaria (arrowhead)
Alisma (water-plantiain)
Helanthium (burhead)
3 12
Butomaceae Butomus (flowering rush) 1 1
Hydrocharitaceae Hydrocharitoideae Egeria (waterweed)
Hydrocharis (frogbit)
Limnobium (spongeplant)
3 3
Anacharidoideae Elodea (waterweed) 1 3
Najadoideae Najadeae Najas (waternymph, naiad)
Hydrilla (water-thyme)
2 8
Vallisnerieae Vallisneria (eelgrass) 1 1
Potamogetonales Scheuchzeriaceae Scheuchzeria (rannoch-rush) 1 1
Juncaginaceae Juncaginoideae Triglochin (arrowgrass) 1 2
Zosteraceae Zostera (eelgrass) 1 1
Zannichelliaceae Zannichellia (horned-pondweed) 1 1
Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton (pondweed)
Stuckenia (fineleaf pondweed)
2 35
Ruppiaceae Ruppia (ditch-grass) 1 1
Dioscoreales Nartheciaceae Aletris (colic root) 1 1
Dioscoreaceae Dioscoreoideae Dioscorea (yam) 1 2
Liliales Colchicaceae Uvularieae Uvularia (bellwort) 1 4
Colchiceae Colchium (autumn crocus) 1 1
Melanthiaceae Melanthieae Veratrum (false hellebore)
Anticlea (death camas)
Amianthium (fly poison)
Stenanthium (featherbells)
4 6
Heloniadeae Helonias (swamp pink) 1 1
Chionographideae Chamaelirium (fairywand, devil's bit) 1 1
Parideae Trillium (trillium, wake-robin) 1 8
Smilacaceae Smilax (greenbrier) 1 7
Liliaceae Calochortoideae Streptopus (twisted stalk)
Prosartes (fairy bells)
2 4
Medeoloideae Clintonia (bluebead)
Medeola (Indian cucumber)
2 3
Lilioideae Tulipeae Tulipa (wild tulip) 1 1
Lilieae Erythronium (trout lily)
Lilium (lily)
2 8
Asparagales Orchidaceae Vanilloideae Pogonieae Pogonia (snakemouth orchid)
Isotria (fiveleaf orchid)
2 3
Cypripedioideae Cypripedium (lady's slipper) 1 8
Epidendroideae Neottieae Epipactis (helleborine)
Listera (twayblade)
2 6
Triphoreae Triphora (noddingcaps) 1 1
Arethuseae Arethusa (dragon's mouth) 2 2
Malaxideae Liparis (widelip-orchid)
Malaxis (adder's-mouth-orchid)
2 5
Maxillarieae Corallorhiza (coralroot)
Aplectrum (Adam and Eve)
3 6
Calypsoeae Calypso (fairy slipper)
Tipularia (cranefly orchid)
2 2
Orchidoideae Orchideae Amerorchis (roundleaf orchis)
Coeloglossum (frog-orchid)
Galearis (galearis)
Platanthera (fringed-orchid)
4 23
Cranichideae Goodyera (rattlesnake-plantain)
Spiranthes (ladies'-tresses)
2 12
Hypoxidaceae Hypoxis (eastern yellow stargrass) 1 1
Iridaceae Iridoideae Irideae Iris (iris)
Belamcanda (blackberry lily)
2 10
Sisyrinchieae Sisyrinchium (blue-eyed grass) 1 7
Crocoideae Ixiae Crocus (crocus) 1 4
Xanthorrhoeaceae Hemerocallidoieae Hemerocallideae Hemerocallis (daylily) 1 2
Ammaryllidaceae Allioideae Allium (garlic, onion, leek, chives) 1 14
Amaryllidoideae Narcisseae Narcissus (daffodil) 1 4
Galantheae Galanthus (snowdrop)
Leucojum (snowflake)
2 3
Asparagaceae Scilloideae Ornithogaleae Ornithogalum (star-of-Bethlehem) 1 2
Hyacintheae Chionodoxa (glory of the snow)
Hyacinthoides (English-bluebell)
Muscari (grape-hyacinth)
Scilla (squill)
4 5
Agavoideae Agaveae Yucca (Adam's needle)
Hosta (plantain lily)
2 4
Asparagoideae Asparagus (asparagus) 1 1
Nolinoideae Convallaria (lily-of-the-valley) 1 2
Maianthemum (mayflower)
Polygonatum (Solomon's-seal)
2 6
CommelinidsEdit
Order[5] Family Subfamily Tribe Subtribe Genera G[2] T[3]
Poales Typhaceae Sparganioideae Sparganium (bur-reed) 1 7
Typhoideae Typha (cattail) 1 3
Eriocaulaceae Eriocauloideae Eriocaulon (pipewort) 1 2
Xyridaceae Xyridoideae Xyris (yellow-eyed grass) 1 5
Juncaceae Juncus (rush)
Luzula (wood rush)
2 46
Cyperaceae Cyperoideae Sclerieae Scleria (nut rush) 1 6
Cladieae Cladium (sawgrass, twig rush) 1 1
Schoeneae Rhynchosporinae Rhynchospora (beaksedge) 1 15
Scirpeae Eriophorum (cottongrass)
Scirpus (bulrush)
Trichophorum (bulrush)
3 23
Cariceae Carex (sedge) 1 213
Dulichieae Dulichium (threeway sedge) 1 1
Abildgaardieae Bulbostylis (hair sedge)
Fimbristylis (fimbry)
2 5
Fuireneae Bolboschoenus (tuberous bulrush)
Fuirena (umbrella sedge)
Schoenoplectus (bulrush)
3 16
Eleocharideae Eleocharis (spikerush) 1 28
Cypereae Cyperus (flatsedge)
Kyllinga (spikesedge)
Lipocarpha (halfchaff sedge)
Scirpoides (roundhead bulrush)
4 31
Poaceae Panicoideae Paniceae Arthropogoninae Coleataenia (panic grass) 1 4
Cenchrinae Cenchrus (sandbur) 1 6
Digitariinae Digitaria (crab grass) 1 6
Melinidinae Eriochloa (cup grass) 1 1
Panicinae Echinochloa (cockspur grass)
Oplismenus (basket grass)
Panicum (panic grass)
Dichanthelium (rosette grass)
4 48
Paspalinae Paspalum (crown grass)
Amphicarpum (maiden cane)
2 6
Setariinae Setaria (bristle grass) 1 7
Andropogoneae Andropogoninae Andropogon (bluestem)
Schizachyrium (little bluestem)
Arthraxon (carpgrass)
3 6
Coicinae Coix (Job's tears) 1 1
Saccharinae Microstegium (stilt grass)
Miscanthus (silver grass)
Saccharum (sugar cane)
3 4
Sorghinae Sorghastrum (Indian grass)
Sorghum (sorghum)
Bothriochloa (beard grass)
3 5
Tripsacinae Tripsacum (gama grass)
Zea (corn)
2 2
Centotheceae Chasmanthium (wood oats) 1 1
Danthonioideae Danthonieae Danthonia (oat grass) 1 2
Chloridoideae Eragrostideae Eragrostidinae Eragrostis (love grass) 1 11
Zoysieae Sporobolinae Sporobolus (dropseed)
Spartina (cord grass)
Calamovilfa (sand reed)
Crypsis (prickle grass)
4 17
Cynodonteae Gouiniinae Triplasis (sand grass) 1 1
Eleusininae Leptochloa (sprangletop)
Chloris (windmill grass)
Trichloris (false rhodes grass)
Cynodon (Bermuda grass)
Eleusine (goose grass)
Eustachys (finger grass)
Dactyloctenium (crowfoot grass)
7 9
Pappophorinae Tridens (fluff grass)
Pappophorum (pappus grass)
2 3
Traginae Tragus (burr grass) 1 2
Monanthochloinae Distichlis (salt grass) 1 1
Boutelouinae Bouteloua (grama) 1 2
Muhlenbergiinae Muhlenbergia (muhly) 1 10
Aristidoideae Aristida (three-awn grass) 1 8
Arundinoideae Phragmites (reed)
Molinia (moor grass)
2 3
Ehrhartoideae Oryzeae Oryzinae Leersia (cut grass) 1 2
Zizaniinae Zizania (wild rice) 1 2
Bambusoideae Arundinarieae Arundinaria (cane)
Phyllostachys (bamboo)
2 3
Pooideae Brachyelytreae Brachyelytrum (short-husk) 1 2
Nardeae Nardineae Nardus (mat grass) 1 1
Meliceae Melicineae Glyceria (manna grass)
Melica (melic grass)
Schizachne (false melic)
3 14
Stipeae Stipinae Oryzopsis (rice grass)
Patis (rice grass)
Piptatheropsis (rice grass)
Piptochaetium (spear grass)
Hesperostipa (needle-and-thread)
Nassella (needle grass)
6 7
Diarrheneae Diarrhena (beak-grain) 1 1
Brachypodieae Brachypodium (false brome) 1 1
Hordeeae Bromineae Bromus (brome) 1 26
Hordeinae Agropyron (wheat grass)
Elymus (wild rye)
Eremopyrum (false wheatgrass)
Hordeum (barley)
Leymus (wild rye)
Pascopyrum (wheat grass)
Secale (rye)
Taeniatherum (Medusahead)
Aegilops (goat grass)
Triticum (wheat)
Thinopyrum (wheat grass)
11 39
Poeae Torreyochloinae Torreyochloa (false mannagrass) 1 2
Aveninae Sphenopholis (wedgescale)
Trisetum (oat grass)
Graphephorum (false oat)
Koeleria (June grass)
Arrhenatherum (oat grass)
Avena (oat)
7 12
Cinninae Cinna (wood reed) 1 2
Phalaridinae Anthoxanthum (vernal grass)
Phalaris (canary grass)
2 7
Brizinae Briza (quaking grass) 1 3
Agrostidinae Agrostis (bent grass)
Ammophila (beach grass)
Calamagrostis (reed grass)
Polypogon (rabbitsfoot grass)
4 23
Coleanthinae Puccinellia (alkali grass)
Sclerochloa (hard grass)
2 5
Airinae Avenella (hair grass)
Deschampsia (hair grass)
Vahlodea (hair grass)
Aira (hair grass)
Corynephorus (clubawn grass)
Holcus (velvet grass)
6 10
Cynosurinae Cynosurus (dogtail grass) 1 2
Dactylidinae Dactylis (orchard grass) 1 1
Loliinae Festuca, Vulpia (fescue)
Lolium (rye grass)
Schedonorus (fescue)
4 18
Parapholiinae Catapodium (fern grass) 1 1
Sesleriinae Mibora (sand grass) 1 1
Alopecurinae Alopecurus (foxtail)
Beckmannia (slough grass)
Phleum (timothy)
3 9
Miliinae Milium (millet grass) 1 1
Poinae Poa (blue grass)
Apera (silky bentgrass)
2 22
Commelinales Commelinaceae Commelinoideae Tradescanteae Tradescantia (spiderwort) 1 5
Commelineae Commelina (dayflower)
Murdannia (marsh dewflower)
1 5
Haemodoraceae Haemodoroideae Lachnanthes (Carolina redroot) 1 1
Pontederiaceae Pontederieae Eichhornia (water hyacinth)
Pontederia (pickerel weed)
2 2
Heteranthereae Heteranthera (mud plantain) 1 2
Zingiberales Cannaceae Canna (canna lily) 1 1

CeratophyllanaeEdit

Order Family Subfamily Tribe Genera G T
Ceratophyllales Ceratophyllaceae Ceratophyllum (hornwort) 1 2

RanunculanaeEdit

Order Family Subfamily Tribe Genera G T
Ranunculales Lardizabalaceae Lardizabaloideae Akebieae Akebia (chocolate vine) 1 1
Menispermaceae Menispermoideae Menispermeae Menispermum (moonseed) 1 1
Berberidaceae Podophylloideae Leonticoideae Caulophyllum (cohosh) 1 2
Podophylleae Podophyllum (mayapple)
Jeffersonia (twinleaf)
2 2
Berberidoideae Berberis (barberry)
Mahonia (Oregon grape)
2 5
Ranunculaceae Hydrastoideae Hydrastis (yellow puccoon) 1 1
Coptidoieae Coptideae Coptis (goldthread) 1 1
Xanthorhizeae Xanthorhiza (yellowroot) 1 1
Thalictroideae Aquilegieae Aquilegia (columbine)
Enemion (false rue anemone)
2 3
Thalictreae Thalictrum (meadow rue) 1 7
Ranunculoideae Actaeeae Actaea (baneberry)
Eranthis (winter aconite)
2 5
Caltheae Caltha (marsh marigold)
Trollius (globeflower)
Adonis (pheasant's eye)
3 4
Aconiteae Aconitum (monkshood)
Consolida (knight's-spur)
Nigella (love-in-a-mist)
3 5
Helleboreae Helleborus (hellebore) 1 2
Anemoneae Anemone (hepatica, thimbleweed)
Clematis (leather flower, virgin's-bower)
2 15
Ranunculeae Halerpestes (seaside crowfoot)
Ceratocephala (curvseed butterwort)
Ficaria (celadine)
Ranunculus (buttercup, crowfoot, spearwort)
4 26
Papaveraceae Papaveroideae Papavereae Argemone (pricklypoppy)
Papaver (poppy)
2 8
Eschscholtzoidieae Eschscholtzieae Eschscholzia (California poppy) 1 1
Chelidonioidieae Chelidonieae Sanguinaria (bloodroot)
Chelidonium (celandine)
Macleaya (plume poppy)
Glaucium (hornpoppy)
4 5
Fumarioideae Fumarieae Fumaria (fumitory)
Pseudofumaria (rock fumitory)
2 2
Corydaleae Adlumia (climbing fumitory)
Capnoides (harlequin)
Corydalis (fumewort)
Dicentra (bleeding-heart, Dutchman's breeches)
Lamprocapnos (bleeding-heart, Asian bleeding-heart)
4 8

ProteanaeEdit

Order Family Subfamily Tribe Genera G T
Proteales Nelumbonaceae Nelumbo (lotus) 1 2
Platanaceae Platanus (sycamore) 1 2

BuxanaeEdit

Order Family Subfamily Tribe Genera G T
Buxales Buxaceae Buxoideae Buxus (boxwood) 1 1
Pachysandroideae Pachysandreae Pachysandra (spurge) 1 2

SaxifraganaeEdit

Order Family Subfamily Tribe Genera G T
Saxifragales Paeoniaceae Paeonia (peony) 1 1
Altingiaceae Liquidambar (sweetgum) 1 1
Hamamelidaceae Hamamelidoideae Hamamelideae Hamamelis (witchhazel) 1 1
Cercidiphyllaceae Cercidiphyllum (katsura tree) 1 1
Crassulaceae Crassuloideae Crassula (pygmyweed) 1 1
Sempervivoideae Umbiliceae Rhodiola, Hylotelephium, Phedimus (stonecrop) 3 7
Semperviveae Sempervivum (houseleek, hen-and-chickens) 1 1
Sedeae Sedum (stonecrop) 1 8
Haloragaceae Myriophylleae Myriophyllum (watermilfoil)
Proserpinaca (mermaidweed)
2 13
Penthoraceae Penthorum (ditch-stonecrop) 1 1
Grossulariaceae Ribes (currant, gooseberry) 1 11
Saxifragaceae Saxifragoideae Saxifrageae Saxifraga (saxifrage) 1 5
Heucheroideae Chrysosplenieae Chrysosplenium (golden saxifrage) 1 1
Heuchereae Tiarella (foamflower)
Mitella (miterwort)
Heuchera (alumroot)
Astilbe (florist's spiraea)
1 7

RosanaeEdit

Order Family Subfamily Tribe Genera G T
Vitales Vitaceae Vitoideae Parthenocissus (creeper, woodbine, ivy)
Vitis (grape)
Ampelopsis (peppervine)
3 15
Zygophyllales Zygophyllaceae Tribuloideae Tribulus (puncturevine) 1 1
Zygophylloideae Zygophyllum (beancaper) 1 1
Celastrales Parnassiaceae Parnassioideae Parnassia (grass of parnassus) 1 1
Celastraceae Celastroideae Celastrus (bittersweet, staff vine)
Euonymus (burning bush, spindletree, wahoo)
2 9
Oxalidales Oxalidaceae Oxalis (woodsorrel) 1 6
Fabales Fabaceae Brachystegioideae Cercideae Cercis (redbud) 1 1
Faboideae Sophoreae Cladrastis (yellow wood) 1 1
Thermopsideae Baptisia (wild indigo)
Thermopsis (golden-banner, false lupine)
2 4
Crotalarieae Crotalaria (rattle box) 1 2
Genisteae Cytisus (scotch broom)
Genista (dyer's broom)
2 3
Amorpheae Amorpha (false-indigo)
Dalea (prairie clover)
2 3
Dalbergieae Stylosanthes (pencilflower) 1 1
Millettieae Tephrosia (hoary-pea, wild goat's-rue)
Wisteria (wisteria)
2 4
Phaseoleae Apios (ground nut)
Amphicarpaea (hog peanut)
Glycine (soy bean)
Pueraria (kudzu)
Strophostyles (fuzzybean)
Phaseolus (kidney-bean)
Lablab (hyacinth bean)
Galactia (milk pea)
Clitoria (pigeon wings)
9 11
Desmodieae Desmodium (tick trefoil)
Hylodesmum (tick trefoil)
Lespedeza (bush clover)
Kummerowia (Asian clover)
4 36
Psoraleeae Cullen (scurf pea)
Pediomelum (Indian-breadroot)
2 2
Loteae Acmispon (trefoil)
Anthyllis (kidney vetch)
Lotus (trefoil)
Securigera (crown vetch)
Ornithopus (bird's-foot)
5 7
Robinieae Robinia (locust) 1 4
Galegeae Astragalus (milk vetch)
Glycyrrhiza (licorice)
Galega (professor weed)
Colutea (bladder senna)
4 6
Hedysareae Caragana (pea shrub) 1 2
Cicereae Cicer (chick pea,) 1 1
Trifolieae Medicago (alfalfa, medick)
Melilotus (sweet clover)
Trifolium (clover)
Trigonella (fenugreek)
4 24
Fabeae Lathyrus (pea)
Lens (lentil)
Pisum (pea, garden pea)
Vicia (vetch)
4 30
Caesalpinioideae Cassieae Chamaecrista (sensitive pea, partridge pea)
Senna (wild senna, java-bean, sicklepod)
2 4
Caesalpinieae Gleditsia (locust)
Gymnocladus (coffee tree)
2 3
Mimosoideae Ingeae Albizia (mimosa, silktree) 1 1
Polygalaceae Polygaleae Polygala (milkwort, snakeroot) 1 12
Rosales Rosaceae Rosoideae Ulmarieae Filipendula (queen) 1 3
Rubeae Dalibarda (dewdrop)
Rubus (blackberry)
2 31
Colurieae Waldsteinia (barren strawberry)
Geum (avens)
2 11
Sanguisorbeae Agrimonia (agrimony)
Sanguisorba (burnet)
2 9
Roseae Rosa (rose) 1 31
Potentilleae Potentilla (cinquefoil)
Argentina (silverweed)
Duchesnea (mock strawberry)
Comarum (marsh cinquefoil)
Drymocallis (tall cinquefoil)
Dasiphora (shrubby cinquefoil)
Sibbaldia (cinquefoil)
Fragaria (strawberry)
Alchemilla (lady's mantle)
Aphanes (parsley-piert)
9 23
Amygdaloideae Neillieae Physocarpus (ninebark) 1 1
Amygdaleae Prunus (cherry, plum, peach) 1 18
Exochordeae Exochorda (pearlbrush) 1 1
Kerrieae Rhodotypos (jetbead)
Kerria (Japanese rose)
2 2
Sorbarieae Sorbaria (false spiraea) 1 1
Spiraeeae Spiraea (meadowsweet)
Aruncus (goatsbeard, bride's feathers)
2 16
Gillenieae Gillenia (Indian physic, Bowman's root) 1 2
Maleae Amelanchier (serviceberry)
Aronia (chokeberry)
Photinia (chokeberry)
Cydonia (quince)
Chaenomeles (flowering quince)
Cotoneaster (cotoneaster)
Crataegus (hawthorn)
Malus (apple)
Pyrus (pear)
Sorbus (mountain ash)
10 82
Rhamnaceae Rhamnoideae Rhamneae Rhamnus (buckthorn)
Frangula (glossy buckthorn)
2 3
Ziziphoideae Pomaderreae Ceanothus (New Jersey tea) 1 2
Elaeagnaceae Shepherdia (buffaloberry)
Elaeagnus (silverberry, Russian olive, autumn olive)
2 5
Ulmaceae Ulmus (elm) 1 6
Cannabaceae Celtis (hackberry)
Humulus (hops)
Cannabis (hemp)
3 4
Moraceae Moreae Morus (mulberry)
Broussonetia (paper mulberry)
Fatoua (crabweed)
5 6
Maclureae Maclura (Osage orange) 5 6
Ficeae Ficus (fig) 5 6
Urticaceae Urticoideae Urticeae Laportea (wood nettle)
Urtica (nettle)
2 5
Lecantheae Pilea (clearweed) 1 3
Boehmerieae Boehmeria (false nettle) 1 1
Parietarieae Parietaria (pellitory) 1 2
Juglandales Fagaceae Quercoideae Quercus (oak) 1 30
Castanoideae Castanea (chestnut) 1 4
Fagoideae Fagus (beech) 1 2
Myricaceae Myriceae Comptonia (sweetfern)
Morella (bayberry)
Myrica (sweetgale)
3 3
Juglandaceae Juglandoideae Juglandeae Juglans (walnut, butternut) 1 3
Caryeae Carya (hickory) 1 8
Betulaceae Betuloideae Alnus (alder)
Betula (birch)
2 20
Coryloideae Carpineae Carpinus (hornbeam)
Ostrya (hop hornbean)
2 3
Coryleae Corylus (hazelnut) 1 3
Cucurbitales Cucurbitaceae Thladiantheae Thladiantha (Manchu tubergourd) 1 1
Bryonieae Ecballium (squirting-cucumber) 1 1
Sicyoeae Echinocystis (wild cucumber)
Sicyos (burr cucumber)
2 2
Benincaseae Citrullus (watermelon)
Cucumis (melon)
Lagenaria (bottle gourd)
3 5
Cucurbiteae Cucurbita (squash, pumpkin) 1 2
Malpighiales Hypericaceae Hypericeae Hypericum (St. John's wort)
Triadenum (marsh St. John's wort)
2 20
Podostemaceae Podostemoideae Podostemum (river weed) 1 1
Elatinaceae Elatine (water wort) 1 3
Violaceae Violoideae Violeae Hybanthus (greenviolet)
Viola (violet)
2 58
Salicaceae Salicoideae Populus (cottonwood, aspen, poplar)
Salix (willow)
2 47
Euphorbiaceae Acalyphoideae Acalypheae Acalypha (copperleaf)
Mercurialis (herb mercury)
Ricinus (castor bean)
3 6
Crotonoideae Crotoneae Croton (rushfoil) 1 1
Euphorbioideae Euphorbieae Euphorbia (spurge) 1 21
Linaceae Linoideae Lineae Linum (flax) 1 9
Geraniales Geraniaceae Erodium (stork's-bill)
Geranium (crane's-bill)
2 17

MyrtanaeEdit

Order Family Subfamily Tribe Genera G T
Myrtales Onagraceae Ludwigioideae Ludwigia (primrose willow) 1 5
Onagroideae Circaeeae Circaea (enchanter's nightshade) 1 3
Epilobieae Chamerion (fireweed)
Epilobium (willow herb)
2 10
Onagreae Gaura (bee blossom)
Oenothera (evening primrose)
2 17
Lythraceae Lagerstroemioideae Trapa (water chestnut) 1 1
Punicoideae Cuphea (waxweed)
Rotala (toothcup)
2 2
Lythroideae Decodon (water willow)
Lythrum (loosestrife)
2 5
Melastomataceae Melastomatoideae Melastomateae Rhexia (meadow beauty) 1 2
Crossosomatales Staphyleaceae Staphylea (bladdernut) 1 1
Sapindales Anacardiaceae Anacardioideae Rhoeae Cotinus (smoketree)
Rhus (sumac)
Toxicodendron (poison ivy)
3 10
Sapindaceae Hippocastanoideae Acereae Acer (maple) 1 15
Hippocastaneae Aesculus (buckeye, horse chestnut) 1 2
Sapindoideae Koelreuterieae Koelreuteria (golden rain tree) 1 1
Paullinieae Cardiospermum (balloon vine) 1 1
Rutaceae Rutoideae Ruta (rue) 1 1
Amyridoideae Dictamneae Dictamnus (gas plant) 1 1
Zanthoxyleae Zanthoxylum (prickly ash)
Phellodendron (cork tree)
2 2
Aurantioideae Pteleeae Ptelea (hop tree) 1 1
Meliaceae Melioideae Melieae Melia (China-berry) 1 1
Simaroubaceae Ailantheae Ailanthus (tree-of-heaven, Chinese sumac) 1 1
Malvales Thymelaeaceae Thymelaeoideae Thymelaeeae Dirca (leatherwood)
Daphne (paradise plant, mezereon)
2 2
Cistaceae Crocanthemum (New-World frostweed)
Helianthemum (Old-World frostweed)
Hudsonia (golden heather)
Lechea (pin weed)
4 16
Sterculiaceae Melochia (chocolate-weed) 1 1
Tiliaceae Tilieae Tilia (basswood, linden) 1 3
Malvaceae Hibisceae Hibiscus (rose mallow)
Kosteletzkya (sea-shore mallow)
2 5
Malveae Abutilon (Indian-mallow)
Alcea (hollyhock)
Althaea (marshmallow)
Malva (mallow)
Sida (fan petals)
Sidalcea (checker bloom)
Anoda (anoda)
7 13
Brassicales Tropaeolaceae Tropaeolum (nasturtium) 1 1
Limnanthaceae Floerkea (false mermaid-weed) 1 1
Resedaceae Resedeae Reseda (mignonette, dyer's rocket) 1 4
Cleomaceae Cleomoideae Polanisia (clammyweed)
Peritoma (stinking beeplant)
Tarenaya (spiderflower)
Gynandropsis (cat’s-whiskers)
4 5
Brassicaceae Alysseae Lunaria (honesty)
Alyssum (madwort)
Aurinia (goldentuft)
Berteroa (false madwort)
Lobularia (sweet alyssum)
5 7
Conringieae Conringia (hare's-ear-mustard) 1 1
Thlaspideae Alliaria (garlic mustard)
Microthlaspi (pennycress)
Thlaspi (pennycress)
Teesdalia (shepherd's cress)
4 4
Arabideae Arabis (rockcress)
Draba (whitlow grass)
2 6
Iberideae Iberis (candytuft) 1 3
Isatideae Isatis (dyer’s woad) 1 1
Brassiceae Cakile (sea rocket)
Brassica (mustard)
Coincya (star mustard)
Diplotaxis (wall rocket)
Eruca (rocket salad)
Erucastrum (dog mustard)
Raphanus (radish)
Rapistrum (bastard cabbage)
Sinapis (mustard)
9 19
Sisymbrieae Sisymbrium (tumble-mustard) 1 5
Buniadeae Bunias (warty cabbage) 1 1
Hesperideae Hesperis (dame's rocket) 1 1
Cardamineae Armoracia (horse radish)
Cardamine (bitter cress)
Barbarea (yellow rocket)
Nasturtium (water cress)
Rorippa (yellow cress)
Subularia (awl wort)
6 26
Lepidieae Lepidium (pepper weed) 1 10
Descurainieae Descurainia (tansy mustard) 1 3
Boechereae Boechera (rock cress) 1 6
Erysimeae Erysimum (wall flower) 1 5
Camelineae Arabidopsis (rock cress)
Camelina (false flax)
Capsella (shepherd's purse)
Neslia (ball mustard)
Turritis (tower cress)
5 7

SantalanaeEdit

Order Family Subfamily Tribe Genera G T
Santalales Comandraceae Comandra (bastard-toadflax)
Geocaulon (false-toadflax)
2 2
Cervantesiaceae Pyrularia (buffalo-nut, oil-nut) 1 1
Viscaceae Arceuthobium (dwarf-mistletoe)
Phoradendron (mistletoe)
2 2

CaryophyllanaeEdit

Order Family Subfamily Tribe Genera G T
Polygonales Plumbaginaceae Limonioideae Limonieae Limonium (sea lavender) 1 2
Polygonaceae Polygonoideae Fagopyreae Fagopyrum (buckwheat) 1 2
Rumiceae Rumex (dock)
Rheum (rhubarb)
2 16
Persicarieae Persicaria (smartweed) 1 19
Polygoneae Fallopia (false buckwheat, knotweed)
Polygonella (jointweed)
Polygonum (knotweed)
3 24
Nepenthales Droseraceae Drosera (sundew) 1 4
Caryophyllales Caryophyllaceae Illecebroideae Paronychieae Herniaria (rupture wort)
Paronychia (nail wort)
2 4
Sperguleae Spergularia (sand spurry)
Spergula (spurry)
2 6
Caryophylloideae Sileneae Silene (catchfly)
Agrostemma (corncockle)
Lychnis (campion)
3 20
Caryophylleae Dianthus (pink)
Gypsophila (baby's breath)
Petrorhagia (pink)
Saponaria (soap wort)
Vaccaria (pink)
5 14
Alsinoideae Arenarieae Arenaria (sand wort)
Moehringia (sand wort)
2 2
Alsineae Cerastium (mouse-ear chickweed)
Holosteum (jagged chickweed)
Myosoton (giant chickweed, water chickweed)
Stellaria (common chickweed)
4 19
Sagineae Sagina (pearlwort) 1 3
Sclerantheae Honckenya (sea chickweed)
Minuartia (stitchwort)
Scleranthus (German-knotgrass)
3 6
Chenopodiaceae Betoideae Beta (beet) 1 1
Chenopodioideae Axyrideae Axyris (Russian pigweed) 1 1
Dysphanieae Dysphania (goosefoot)
Teloxys (wormseed)
Cycloloma (pigweed)
3 9
Anserineae Spinacia (spinach)
Blitum (goosefoot)
Monolepis (poverty weed)
2 5
Chenopodieae Chenopodiastrum (goosefoot)
Oxybasis (goosefoot)
Atriplex (saltbush, orache)
Chenopodium (goosefoot)
4 34
Salicornioideae Salicornieae Salicornia (pickleweed)
Sarcocornia (swampfire)
2 3
Corispermoideae Corispermum (bugseed) 1 3
Salsoloideae Salsoleae Salsola (Russian thistle)
Kali (Russian thistle)
1 4
Camphorosmoideae Suaedeae Suaeda (seepweed) 1 4
Camphorosmeae Bassia (smotherweed)
Kochia (molly)
Spirobassia (hairy smotherweed)
3 4
Amaranthaceae Polycnemoideae Polycnemum (needleleaf) 1 1
Gomphrenoideae Alternanthera (joyweed)
Froelichia (snake cotton)
Gomphrena (globe amaranth)
3 4
Amaranthoideae Amaranthus (pigweed) 1 18
Aizoaceae Tetragonioideae Tetragonia (New Zealand spinach) 1 1
Sesuvioideae Sesuvium (sea purslane) 1 1
Nyctaginaceae Nyctagineae Mirabilis (four-o'clock) 1 4
Phytolaccaceae Phytolacca (pokeweed) 1 1
Molluginaceae Mollugo (carpetweed) 1 1
Portulacaceae Claytonia (spring beauty)
Portulaca (purslane, rose moss)
2 4
Cactaceae Opuntioideae Opuntieae Opuntia (prickly-pear, devil's tongue cactus) 1 1

CornanaeEdit

Order Family Subfamily Tribe Genera G T
Cornales Cornaceae Cornoideae Cornus (dogwood) 1 12
Nyssoideae Nyssa (tupelo) 1 1
Hydrangeaceae Hydrangeoideae Philadelpheae Deutzia (pride of Rochester)
Philadelphus (mock orange)
2 5
Hydrangeae Hydrangea (hydrangea)
Decumaria (climbing hydrangea, woodvamp)
2 4

EricanaeEdit

Order Family Subfamily Tribe Genera G T
Ericales Balsaminaceae Impatiens (touch-me-not, jewelweed) 1 4
Polemoniaceae Polemonioideae Polemonieae Polemonium (Jacob's ladder, charity) 1 2
Phocideae Phlox (phlox) 1 6
Gilieae Collomia (trumpet)
Gilia (gilia)
2 2
Loeselieae Ipomopsis (red standing cypress) 5 11
Ebenaceae Ebenoideae Diospyros (persimmon) 1 1
Myrsinaceae Anagallis (pimpernel) 1 2
Samolaceae Samolus (water pimpernel, brookweed) 1 1
Primulaceae Primuleae Primula (primrose)
Hottonia (featherfoil)
Dodecatheon (shooting star)
3 6
Androsaceeae Androsace (rock-jasmine, pussytoes) 1 1
Lysimachiaceae Lysimachieae Trientalis (starflower)
Lysimachia (yellow loosestrife)
1 12
Symplocaceae Symplocos (sweetleaf) 1 2
Styracaceae Halesia (silverbell)
Styrax (snowbell)
2 3
Diapensiaceae Diapensia (Lapland diapensia)
Galax (beetleweed)
Pyxidanthera (flowering moss, pyxies)
3 3
Sarraceniaceae Sarracenia (pitcherplant, side-saddle plant) 1 1
Actinidiaceae Actinidioideae Actinidia (silver vine) 1 1
Clethraceae Clethra (sweet pepperbush) 1 1
Ericaceae Monotropoideae Pyroleae Chimaphila (prince's pine)
Moneses (wintergreen)
Orthilia (wintergreen)
Pyrola (wintergreen)
4 9
Monotropeae Monotropa (Indian pipe) 1 2
Pterosporeae Pterospora (pine drops) 1 1
Arbutoideae Arctostaphylos (bearberry) 1 1
Harrimanelloideae Harrimanella (moss bell-heather) 1 1
Ericoideae Phyllodoceae Epigaea (trailing arbutus)
Kalmia (laurel)
2 6
Ericeae Calluna (heather) 1 1
Rhodoreae Rhododendron (azalea, rhodora) 1 8
Empetroideae Empetreae Empetrum (crowberry)
Corema (crowberry)
2 3
Vaccinoideae Oxydendreae Oxydendrum (swamp-cranberry, sourwood) 1 1
Lyonieae Lyonia (stagger bush) 1 2
Andromedeae Andromeda (bog rosemary) 1 1
Gaultherieae Chamaedaphne (leatherleaf)
Eubotrys (fetterbush)
Gaultheria (snowberry)
Leucothoe (doghobble)
4 6
Vaccinieae Gaylussacia (huckleberry)
Vaccinium (blueberry)
2 14

LamianaeEdit

Order Family Subfamily Tribe Subtribe Genera G T
Gentianales Rubiaceae Cinchonoideae Naucleeae Cephalanthus (button bush) 1 1
Rubioideae Morindeae Mitchella (partridge berry) 1 1
Spermacoceae Diodia (buttonweed)
Houstonia (bluet)
Oldenlandia (clustered bluets)
3 6
Rubieae Rubia (madder)
Sherardia (field-madder)
Asperula (woodruff)
Cruciata (bedstraw)
Galium (bedstraw, wild-licorice, cleavers)
5 29
Gentianaceae Chironieae Centaurium (centaury)
Sabatia (rose gentian, pink)
2 6
Gentianeae Bartonia (screwstem)
Frasera (green-gentian)
Gentiana (gentian)
Gentianella (dwarf gentian)
Gentianopsis (fringed-gentian)
Halenia (spurred-gentian)
6 12
Apocynaceae[6] Rauvolfioideae Vinceae Amsonia (bluestar)
Vinca (periwinkle)
2 5
Apocynoideae Apocyneae Apocynum (dogbane) 1 3
Periplocoideae Periploca (silk vine) 1 1
Asclepiadoideae Asclepiadeae Asclepiadinae Asclepias (milkweed) 1 12
Cynanchinae Cynanchum (honeyvine) 1 1
Tylophorinae Vincetoxicum (swallow-wort) 1 3
Solanales Convolvulaceae Convolvuloideae Convolvuleae Convolvulus (bindweed)
Calystegia (false bindweed)
2 12
Ipomoeeae Ipomoea (morning-glory, sweet potato) 1 8
Cuscutoideae Cuscuta (dodder) 1 13
Solanaceae Schizanthoideae Schizanthus (poorman's orchid) 1 1
Petunioideae Petunia (garden petunia) 1 1
Nicotianoideae Nicotianeae Nicotiana (tobacco) 1 4
Solanoideae Nicandreae Nicandra (shoofly plant) 1 1
Hyoscyameae Atropa (belladonna, nightshade)
Hyoscyamus (henbane)
Lycium (matrimony vine)
3 3
Capsiceae Capsicum (pepper) 1 1
Datureae Datura (jimsonweed) 1 1
Physaleae Physalis (ground cherry)
Leucophysalis (false ground cherry)
2 9
Solaneae Solanum (nightshade, tomato) 1 14
Boraginales Boraginaceae Boraginoideae Boragineae Anchusa (bugloss)
Borago (borage)
Brunnera (bugloss)
Pulmonaria (lungwort)
Symphytum (comfrey)
5 8
Cynoglosseae Cynoglossum (hound's tongue) 1 3
Echieae Echium (Viper's bugloss) 1 3
Eritrichieae Hackelia (stickseed)
Mertensia (blue bells)
Amsinckia (fiddleneck)
Lappula (stickseed)
Asperugo (German madwort)
5 9
Lithospermeae Lithospermum (stoneseed)
Myosotis (forget-me-not)
Buglossoides (corn gromwell)
3 14
Hydrophylloideae Hydrophyllum (waterleaf, John's cabbage)
Ellisia (Aunt Lucy, false babyblueeyes)
Phacelia (scorpion-weed, desert bluebells)
3 6
Heliotropioideae Heliotropium (heliotrope) 1 4
Lamiales Oleaceae Forsythieae Forsythia 1 2
Oleeae Fraxininae Fraxinus (ash) 1 5
Ligustrinae Syringa (lilac)
Ligustrum (privet)
2 8
Oleinae Chionanthus (fringe tree) 1 1
Tetrachondraceae Polypremum (juniper leaf) 1 1
Plantaginaceae Gratioleae Gratiola (hedge hyssop)
Leucospora (cliff conobea)
2 3
Cheloneae Chelone (turtlehead)
Collinsia (blue-eyed Mary)
Penstemon (beard tongue)
3 8
Antirrhineae Antirrhinum (snapdragon)
Chaenorhinum (dwarf snapdragon)
Cymbalaria (toadflax)
Kickxia (cancerwort)
Linaria (toadflax)
Misopates (snapdragon)
Nuttallanthus (toadflax)
7 11
Callitricheae Callitriche (water starwort)
Hippuris (mare's-tail)
2 6
Digitalideae Digitalis (foxglove) 1 4
Veroniceae Veronica (speedwell)
Veronicastrum (Culver's root)
2 25
Plantagineae Littorella (shore grass)
Plantago (plantain)
2 16
Scrophulariaceae Scrophularioideae Scrophularieae Scrophularia (figwort)
Verbascum (mullein)
2 11
Limoselleae Limosella (mudwort) 1 1
Buddlejoideae Buddlejeae Buddleja (butterfly bush) 1 1
Lamiaceae Viticoideae Vitex (chasteberry) 1 1
Ajugoideae Ajugeae Trichostema (blue curls)
Ajuga (bugle)
2 3
Teucrieae Teucrium (germander) 1 3
Scutellarioideae Scutellaria (skullcap) 1 10
Lamioideae Marrubieae Ballota, Marrubium (horehound)
Moluccella (shellflower)
3 3
Lamieae Lamiastrum (yellow archangel)
Lamium (deadnettle)
2 6
Leonureae Leonurus (motherwort, lion's tail) 1 2
Phlomideae Phlomis (Jerusalem sage) 1 1
Synandreae Physostegia (lion's heart, obedient plant) 1 1
Stachydeae Stachys (hedgenettle) 1 11
(unplaced) Galeopsis (hempnettle) 1 4
Nepetoideae Elsholtzieae Collinsonia (horsebalm, richweed)
Elsholtzia (latesummer mint)
Perilla (beefsteak plant)
3 4
Mentheae Salviinae Melissa (balm)
Salvia (sage)
2 10
Prunellinae Prunella (selfheal) 1 3
Lycopinae Lycopus (bugle weed) 1 7
Neptinae Agastache (giant hyssop)
Dracocephalum (dragonhead)
Glechoma (ground ivy)
Hyssopus (hyssop)
Nepeta (catnip)
5 10
Menthinae Hedeoma (false-pennyroyal)
Blephilia (pagoda-plant)
Monarda (beebalm, wild bergamot, horse-mint}
Pycnanthemum (mountain-mint)
Cunila (dittany)
Mentha (mint)
Clinopodium, Calamintha (basil, calamint)
Satureja (savory)
Origanum (marjoram)
Thymus (thyme)
10 37
Ocimeae Lavandula, Ocimum (lavender, basil) 2 2
Mazaceae Mazus (mazus) 1 2
Phrymaceae Mimuleae Mimulus (monkey flower) 1 4
Phrymeae Phryma (lopseed) 1 1
Paulowniaceae Paulownia (princess tree, foxglove tree) 1 1
Orobanchaceae Rhinanthoideae Castillejeae Castilleja (Indian paintbrush)
Orthocarpus (owl's clover)
2 2
Gerardieae Aureolaria (false foxglove)
Agalinis (false foxglove, gerardia)
2 14
Pedicularideae Pedicularis (lousewort) 1 2
Buchnereae Buchnera (blue hearts) 1 1
Rhinantheae Euphrasia (eyebright)
Melampyrum (cow wheat)
Odontites (bartsia)
Rhinanthus (yellow rattle)
4 7
Orobanchoideae Orobancheae Epifagus (beechdrops)
Conopholis (squawroot)
Orobanche (broom rape)
3 4
Cymbarieae Schwalbea (chaffseed) 1 1
Verbenaceae Verbeneae Verbena (vervain) 1 12
Lantaneae Phyla (fogfruit, bogfruit) 2 2
Pedaliaceae Pedalioideae Sesameae Sesamum (sesame) 1 1
Martyniaceae Proboscidea (unicorn plant, devil's claw) 1 1
Linderniaceae Lindernieae Micranthemum (mudflower)
Lindernia (false pimpernel)
2 4
Bignoniaceae Tecomeae Campsis (trumpet creeper) 1 1
Catalpeae Catalpa (catalpa) 1 3
Acanthaceae Acanthoideae Ruellieae Ruellia (petunia) 1 1
Justicieae Justicia (water willow) 2 2
Lentibulariaceae Pinguicula (butterwort)
Utricularia (bladderwort)
2 15

AsteranaeEdit

Order Family Subfamily Tribe Subtribe Genera G T
Aquifoliales Aquifoliaceae Ilex (holly) 1 7
Asterales Campanulaceae Campanuloideae Campanuleae Campanula (bellflower)
Campanulastrum (bellflower)
Triodanis (Venus' looking-glass)
Jasione (sheep bit)
Platycodon (balloon flower)
5 12
Lobelioideae Lobelieae Lobelia (cardinal flower) 1 7
Menyanthaceae Menyanthes (buckbean)
Nymphoides (floating heart)
2 3
Asteraceae
(Compositeae)
Carduoideae Cardueae Carlininae Carlina (carline thistle) 1 1
Echinopsinae Echinops (globe thistle) 1 1
Carduinae Onopordum (Scotch thistle)
Arctium (burdock)
Silybum (milk thistle)
Cirsium (thistle)
Carduus (plumeless thistle)
5 18
Centaureinae Plectocephalus (knapweed)
Centaurea (knapweed, starthistle)
Carthamus (safflower)
3 20
Cichorioideae Cichorieae Scorzonerinae Tragopogon (goat's beard) 1 4
Scolyminae Scolymus (golden thistle) 1 1
Lactucinae Lactuca, Mycelis (lettuce) 2 10
Hyoseridinae Sonchus (sow thistle) 1 5
Crepidinae Ixeris (creeping lettuce)
Taraxacum (dandelion)
Crepis (hawksbeard)
Lapsana (nipplewort)
4 10
Chondrillinae Chondrilla (rush skeletonweed) 1 1
Hypochaeridinae Prenanthes (rattlesnakeroot)
Scorzoneroides, Leontodon (hawkbit)
Hypochaeris (cat's ear)
Helminthotheca, Picris (oxtongue)
4 16
Hieraciinae Hieracium (hawkweed)
Pilosella (hawkweed)
2 19
Microseridinae Krigia (dwarf dandelion)
Stephanomeria (wire lettuce)
2 4
Cichoriinae Cichorium (chicory)
Arnoseris (lamb's lettuce)
2 2
Vernonieae Vernoniineae Vernonia (ironweed) 1 4
Asteroideae Senecioneae Tussilagininae Tussilago (coltsfoot)
Petasites (butterbur)
Arnoglossum (Indian plantain)
3 4
Senecioninae Senecio (ragwort)
Erechtites (burnweed)
Packera (ragwort)
Jacobaea (ragwort)
4 15
Calenduleae Calendula (pot marigold) 1 1
Gnaphalieae Cassiniinae Anaphalis (pearly everlasting)
Antennaria (pussytoes)
2 8
Gnaphaliinae Gnaphalium, Pseudognaphalium (cudweed)
Gamochaeta (purple everlasting)
Omalotheca (arctic cudweed)
Filago, Logfia (cottonrose)
6 9
Astereae Bellidinae Bellis (daisy) 1 1
Baccharidinae Baccharis (baccharis) 1 1
Asterinae Callistephus (China aster)
Tripolium (sea aster)
2 2
(unplaced) Ericameria (rabbitbrush)
Ionactis (aster)
Oclemena (aster)
3 5
Solidagininae Sericocarpus (whitetop aster)
Euthamia (goldentop)
Oligoneuron (goldenrod)
Solidago (goldenrod)
4 41
Boltoniinae Boltonia (doll's daisy) 1 2
Machaerantherinae Machaeranthera, Dieteria (tansy aster)
Grindelia (gumweed)
3 6
Symphyotrichinae Doellingeria (whitetop)
Symphyotrichum (aster)
2 38
(unplaced) Eurybia (aster) 1 6
Chrysopsidinae Pityopsis (silkgrass)
Chrysopsis (goldenaster)
Heterotheca (false goldenaster)
3 3
Chrysopsidinae Conyza (horseweed)
Erigeron (fleabane)
3 10
Anthemideae Artemisiinae Nipponanthemum (daisy)
Leucanthemella (ox-eye)
Artemisia (sagebrush, wormwood)
3 20
Matricariinae Achillea (yarrow)
Leucanthemella (chamomile)
2 11
Anthemidinae Anthemis (chamomile)
Cota (chamomile)
Tanacetum (tansy)
Tripleurospermum (Mayweed)
2 11
Leucantheminae Leucanthemum (daisy) 1 1
Santolininae Chamaemelum (dog fennel)
Cladanthus (dog fennel)
2 2
Glebionidinae Glebionis (crown daisy, corn marigold) 1 2
Inuleae Inulinae Inula (yellowhead)
Dittrichia (stinkwort)
2 4
Plucheinae Pluchea (camphor weed) 1 1
Helenieae Heleniinae Helenium (sneeze weed)
Gaillardia (blanket flower)
2 6
Coreopsideae Coreopsidinae Bidens (beggar ticks)
Coreopsis (tickseed)
Cosmos (cosmos)
3 23
Tageteae Tagetinae Tagetes (marigold)
Dyssodia (dogweed)
2 3
Chaenactideae Chaenactis (pincushion) 1 1
Polymnieae Polymnia (leafcup) 1 1
Ambrosieae (Heliantheae) Ecliptinae Eclipta (false daisy) 1 1
Verbesininae Verbesina (crown beard) 1 2
Engelmanniinae Chrysogonum (green & gold)
Silphium (rosin weed)
2 4
Rudbeckiinae Rudbeckia (coneflower, blackeyed Susan)
Ratibida (prairie coneflower)
2 11
Ambrosiinae Ambrosia (ragweed)
Cyclachaena (sumpweed)
Iva (marshelder)
Parthenium (fever-few)
Xanthium (cocklebur)
5 13
Zinniinae Heliopsis (smooth oxeye)
Echinacea (purple coneflower)
2 4
Helianthinae Helianthus (sunflower)
Heliomeris (false goldeneye)
2 18
Millerieae Milleriinae Smallanthus (leafcup)
Guizotia (ramtilla)
2 2
Galinsoginae Galinsoga (gallant soldier, quickweed) 1 2
Melampodiinae Acanthospermum (star burr) 1 4
Madieae Arnicinae Arnica (lanceleaf arnica) 1 1
Madiinae Madia (tar weed)
Centromadia (spike weed)
2 3
Eupatorieae Oxylobinae Ageratina (snakeroot) 1 2
Mikaniinae Mikania (hempvine) 1 1
Gyptidinae Conoclinium (mistflower, boneset, thoroughwort) 1 1
Liatridinae Liatris (blazing star) 1 6
Eupatoriinae Eupatorium (thoroughwort, boneset)
Eutrochium (Joe-Pye weed)
1 21
Apiales Araliaceae Aralioideae Hedereae Hedera (English ivy) 1 1
Aralieae Aralia (spikenard, sarsaparilla, angelica tree)
Panax (ginseng)
Eleutherococcus (five-leaved aralia)
3 8
Hydrocotyloideae Hydrocotyle (water pennywort) 1 5
Apiaceae Saniculoideae Saniculeae Sanicula (sanicle, black snakeroot)
Eryngium (eryngo, coyote thistle)
2 7
Apioideae Oenantheae Sium (water-parsnip)
Cicuta (water-hemlock)
Cryptotaenia (honewort)
Ptilimnium (mock bishop-weed, herb-william)
Lilaeopsis (grasswort)
Oxypolis (cowbane, stiff cowbane, water dropwort)
Berula (water parsnip)
7 8
Scandiceae Scandicinae Osmorhiza (sweetroot, sweet-cicely)
Chaerophyllum (chervil)
Anthriscus (chervil, cow parsley)
3 6
Daucinae Daucus (wild carrot, Queen Anne's lace) 1 1
Torilidinae Torilis (hedge parsley) 1 1
Careae Carum (caraway, anise)
Aegopodium (goutweed, ground elder)
2 2
Pimpinelleae Pimpinella (burnet-saxifrage) 1 2
Coriandreae Coriandrum (coriander) 1 1
Apieae Apium (celery)
Anethum (dill)
Foeniculum (fennel)
Levisticum (lovage)
Petroselinum (parsley)
4 4
Tordylieae Heracleum (cow parsnip, hogweed)
Pastinaca (parsnip)
2 4
Selineae Taenidia (yellow pimpernel)
Zizia (golden Alexanders)
Angelica (angelica)
Ligusticum (licorice-root)
Thaspium (meadow-parsnip)
Aethusa (fool's parsley)
Peucedanum (masterwort)
7 11
(unplaced) Conioselinum (hemlock-parsley)
Erigenia (pepper-and-salt)
Conium (poison hemlock)
3 3
Dipsacales Adoxaceae Opuloideae Viburneae Viburnum (hobblebush, nannyberry, arrowwood, possumhaw, cranberrybush) 1 19
Sambuceae Sambucus (elderberry) 1 3
Adoxoideae Adoxa (muskroot) 1 1
Caprifoliaceae Diervilloideae Diervilla (northern bush-honeysuckle)
Weigela (crimson weigela)
2 2
Caprifolioideae Triosteeae Triosteum (horse-gentian) 1 3
Caprifolieae Lonicera (honeysuckle)
Symphoricarpos (snowberry)
2 24
Linnaeoideae Linnaea (twinflower)
Kolkwitzia (beautybush)
2 2
Dipsacoideae Succiseae Succisella (frosted pearls) 1 1
Dipsaceae Dipsacus (teasel) 1 3
Knautieae Knautia (scabious, blue-buttons) 1 1
Scabioseae Scabiosa (scabious, pincushions) 1 1
Valerianoideae Valeriana (valerian)
Valerianella (corn salad)
2 6

ReferencesEdit

  1. a b The orders used here for lycophytes and ferns classification are from Maarten J. M. Christenhusz, Xian-Chun Zhang & Harald Schneider (2011). "A linear sequence of extant families and genera of lycophytes and ferns". Phytotaxa 19: 7–54. http://www.mapress.com/phytotaxa/content/2011/f/pt00019p054.pdf. 
  2. a b c d e f g G = Number of genera in the family, subfamily, tribe, or subtribe that are listed in this flora
  3. a b c d e f g T = Approximate total number of taxa (species, subspecies or varieties) in the family, subfamily, tribe, or subtribe that are listed in this flora
  4. The orders used here for gymnosperm classification are from Maarten J. M. Christenhusz, James L. Reveal, Aljos Farjon, Martin F. Gardner, Robert R. Mill, Mark W. Chase (2011). "A new classification and linear sequence of extant gymnosperms". Phytotaxa 19: 55–70. http://www.mapress.com/phytotaxa/content/2011/f/pt00019p070.pdf. 
  5. a b c d The orders used here for angiosperm classification are from James L. Reveal (2012). "An outline of a classification scheme for extant flowering plants". Phytoneuron 37: 1–221. http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/fam/MagnoliidaeOnLine.html. 
  6. Apocynaceae here incudes Asclepiadoideae, which NYFA treats as separate family Asclepiadaceae. This also includes Vincetoxicum, which NYFA includes in Cynanchum

SearchEdit