History of wireless telegraphy and broadcasting in Australia/Topical/Biographies

Contents:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Thumbnail Radio Biographies sorted alphabetically by surname

Many of the stars of Australia's Radio Universe

Covering the full gamut from hypergiants to brown dwarfs

Each lit the way forward to broadcasting in Australia

A edit

ABBISS edit

  • Abbiss, John Edwin Frederick "Jack" [1] - 1907(Eng)-1977(Qld) - Licences: 4JA Brisbane (Balmoral, 1930; Morningside, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 581, 1930, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; employment (Evans Deakin shipyards) - Halcyon: p. 83, Abiss - Electoral Rolls: engineering draftsman (Morningside, 1936); draftsman (Coorparoo, 1937; Morningside, 1949-1977)

ABBOTT edit

  • Abbott, Reginald Nicholson or Nicolson [2] - 1897(Vic)-1980(Vic) - Licences: 3VR Melbourne (Alphington, 1923-1927); 3ABB Melbourne (Caulfield, 1947-1980) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 273, 1916 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Alphinton, 1925-1927; St Kilda, 1931-1937; Caulfield, 1942-1949); technician (Caulfield, 1954-1977)
  • Abbott, Roy Edgar [3] - 1902(NSW)-1943(Qld) - Licences: 2YK Dorrigo (1930-1931); 2YK Telegraph Point (1933-1939) - Qualifications: cc; CPRTelephony 668, 1921; 2COCP 179, 1938 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: teacher (Dorrigo, 1930; Telegraph Point, 1933-1937; Mittagong, 1943) - Sacrifice: "Greater love hath no man than this"
  • Abbott, Thomas Kingsmill [4] - 1891(NSW)-1933(NSW) - Licences: 2TK Wingen (1926-1929) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified (likely military) - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as Graziers' Assoc NSW) - Comment: beware other contemporaneous TK Abbotts - Electoral Rolls: overseer (Muralla, 1913); grazier (Wollongong, 1931) - Links: Obit

ABRAHAMS edit

  • Abrahams, Frank [5] - 1903(Vic)-1984(Vic) - Licences: 3FA Melbourne (South Yarra, 1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; 3COCP 6089, 1966 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: no occupation (St Kilda, 1925-1931); manufacturer (St Kilda, 1935-1936; Malvern, 1943-1967; Toorak, 1977-1980) - Relationships: brother of Louis Henry Abrahams
  • Abrahams, Louis Henry [6] - 1889(Vic)-1940(Vic) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Melbourne (St Kilda, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil identified as yet - amateur receiver; WW1; director (Victorian Radio Interests Ltd); witness to Royal Commission Wireless 1927 - Electoral Rolls: potter (Brunswick, 1909); tobacconist (South Yarra, 1912-1921); manufacturer (St Kilda, 1924-1926); burner (Brunswick, 1937-1942) - Relationships: brother of 3FA Frank Abrahams

ACKERMAN edit

  • Ackerman, Joseph Adam [7] - 1911(NSW)-1993(Qld) - Licences: 2ALG Sydney (Carlton, 1938-1939, 1946-1948); 2ALG Wentworthville (1950); 2ALG Sydney (Parramatta, 1954-1958; North Rocks, 1960-1961; Epping, 1965-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2229, 1938, NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: postal employee (Paddington, 1932; Annandale, 1933-1936; Kogarah, 1937-1943; Carlton, 1949); clerk (Parramatta, 1954-1958); senior supervisor (Wentworthville, 1963; Epping, 1968-1972); retired (Sans Souci, 1977; Hurstville, 1980)

ACKLING edit

  • Ackling, Harold Daniel [8] - 1892(NSW)-1982(NSW) - Licences: 2PX Sydney (Bankstown, 1930-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 612, 1930, NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Randwick, 1913); machinist (Bankstown, 1930-1980)

ACKLAND edit

  • Ackland, Stanley Frederick Gloucester [9] - 1904(SA)-1966(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Prospect, 1923); 5SF Adelaide (Prospect, 1924-1931; Linden Park, 1954-1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 21, 1924, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Burnside, 1939-1943)

ADAMS edit

  • Adams, David Joseph Monk [10] - 1919(NSW)-1953(NSW) - Licences: 2AE Sydney (Wahroonga, 1934-1937; Turramurra, 1938-1939, 1946-1950) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: medical student (Turramurra, NSW, 1943); medical practitioner (Turramurra, NSW, 1949)
  • Adams, Francis Alexander [11] - 1904(NSW)-1992(NSW) - Licences: 2ER Sydney (Carlingford, 1932-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 973, 1932, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Carlingford, NSW, 1930-1943; Epping, NSW, 1949-1980)
  • Adams, Frank John [12] - 1880(Eng)-1968(Vic) - Licences: 3XO Receive Melbourne (Brighton, 1923); 3XO Melbourne (Brighton, 1924-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 155, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; manager - Electoral Rolls: motor garage proprietor (Brighton, 1913); garage proprietor (Elsternwick, 1919-1921; Brighton, 1922-1924); manager (Brighton, 1925-1954); nil (Brighton, 1963-1968)
  • Adams, Lyal Kenneth Westgarth [13] - 1901(NSW)-1968(NSW) - Licences: 2LA Sydney (Willoughby, 1935-1939; Northbridge, 1946-1947); 2LA Wollongong (1948); 2LA Sydney (Willoughby, 1948-1950) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1476, 1935, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: constable (Lidcombe, NSW, 1930-1933); police constable (Chatswood, NSW, 1933-1937; Northbridge, NSW, 1943); police sergeant (Wollongong, NSW, 1949-1954); police inspector (Goulburn, NSW, 1958; Wollongong, NSW, 1958; Austinmer, NSW, 1963); retired (Wollongong, NSW, 1968)
  • Adams, Peter Harry Arthur "Pete" [14] - 1909(NSW)-1984(NSW) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Sydney (Cremorne, 1923-1924); 2JX Sydney (Cremorne, 1927; Manly, 1929; Cremorne, 1930; Gordon, 1931; Woolahra, 1933; Epping, 1933; Cremorne, 1935-1936; Thornleigh, 1937; Waverton, 1938-1939; Denistone, 1946-1947; Avalon Beach, 1948-1950); 2JX Wentworth Falls (1954-1961); 2JX Sydney (Pymble, 1965-1969); 2JX Nambucca Heads (1975); 2JX Wentworth Falls (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 380, 1927, No. ?? in NSW - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Woollahra, 1933); labourer (Epping, 1934); engineer (St Kilda, 1934); radio engineer (Thornleigh, 1937; Darlinghurst, 1943); engineer (Avalon Beach, 1949; Wentworth Falls, 1958); retired (Valla Beach, 1972-1977; Wentworth Falls, 1980)

ADAMSON edit

  • Adamson, Lawrence Arthur "Dicky" [15] - 1860(Isle of Man)-1932(Vic) - Licences: XJDY Melbourne (City, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: teacher (Wesley College, South Yarra, Vic, 1903-1906; Wesley College, Prahran, Vic, 1909-1931) - Links: Wikipedia; ADB
  • Adamson, William Kenneth [16] - 1905(SA)-1982(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Parkside, 1923-1924); 5WA Adelaide (Parkside, 1925-1927; Fullarton, 1928-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 135, 1925, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; engineer - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Fullarton, 1939-1943)

AGNEW edit

  • Agnew, Robert Gordon Carlisle [17] - 1904(WA)-1975(WA) - Licences: 6RA Perth (Nedlands, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 721, 1931, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: draftsman (North Perth, WA, 1925; Nedlands, WA, 1931-1972)

AINSLIE edit

  • Ainslie, Robert Inglis [18] - 1909(WA)-1992(WA) - Licences: 6CF Receive Perth (South Perth, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: solicitor (South Perth, WA, 1936-1937; West Perth, WA, 1943-1949; Nedlands, WA, 1954-1968; Crawley, WA, 1972-1980)

AITKIN edit

  • Aitkin, William [19] - 1894(Vic)-1972(Vic) - Licences: XLA Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1 (Army, Pay Corps, 1915-1919) - Comment: Several contemporaneous WAs - Electoral Rolls: banker (Caulfield, Vic, 1922-1928; Brighton, Vic, 1928-1954); retired (Elsternwick, Vic, 1963; Camden, Vic, 1967-1968)

AKED edit

  • Aked, Edward Louis John [20] - 1916(Qld)-1996(NSW) - Licences: 2AEU Lismore (1936-1939, 1946-1975); 2AEU East Ballina (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1763, 1936, NSW; BOCP 117, 1937; COCP2 898, 1945 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1921-1948) - Electoral Rolls: wireless technician (P.O. Residence, Ballina, NSW, 1943); technician (Lismore, NSW, 1949-1972); retired (East Ballina, NSW, 1980)

AKEROYD edit

  • Akeroyd, Arthur Gordon [21] - 1890(Vic)-1948(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as Meteorologist, Forecasting and Statistical Division, Victoria) - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Northcote, Vic, 1912-1915); meteorologist (Northcote, 1921-1937); civil servant (Cottesloe, WA, 1943) - Links: ADB
  • Akeroyd, R. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: XCX Sydney (Ashfield, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet Identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - Comment: Individual not yet identified

ALDER edit

  • Alder, Oscar Edward "Ock" [22] - 1896(Qld)-1987(Qld) - Licences: 4JB Brisbane (Albion, 1928-1939, 1946-1948; Chermside, 1954-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 423, 1928, No. 47 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; wool classer - Halcyon: p. 28, 84, 137 - Electoral Rolls: student (Albion, 1919); wool classer (Albion, 1925-1937; Cunnamulla, 1943); warehouse assistant (Chermside, 1949-1980)

ALDERMAN edit

  • Alderman, Valentine Zerbini [23] - 1893(SA)-1919(SA) - Licences: XVC Adelaide (Glenelg, 1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

ALEXANDER edit

  • Alexander, John Douglas [24] - 1906(WA)-1978(WA) - Licences: 6DR Receive Perth (City, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: motor mechanic (Maylands, WA, 1931); civil engineer (Maylands, WA, 1936-1937; East Perth, WA, 1943); contractor engineer (Maylands, WA, 1949); farmer (Chidlow, WA, 1954-1963); engineer (Salter Point, WA, 1968; Manning, WA, 1972); retired (Mt Lawley, WA, 1977)
  • Alexander, Talbot Meredith [25] - 1888(Vic)-1978(Qld) - Licences: 4TM Brisbane (Ashgrove, 1931-1933); 4TM Townsville (North Ward, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; 2COCP 315, 1931 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Kew, Vic, 1912-1914); wireless instructor (Melbourne City, 1925-1926); superintendent wireless (Glenferrie, Vic, 1926-1927); sales representative (City, Brisbane, 1928); business manager (North Ward, Qld, 1936-1937); instructor (Paddington, Qld, 1943); commercial traveller (East Brisbane, Qld, 1949; New Farm, 1954-1958); retired (Moorooka, 1968-1977)

ALLAN edit

  • Allan, Angus John [26] - 1912(SA)-1996(SA) - Licences: 5UL Adelaide (Ovingham, 1937-1939, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2013, 1937, SA; 1COCP 458, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Ovingham, SA, 1939-1941)
  • Allan, John [27] - 1905(Sct)-19??(???) - Licences: 4AN Brisbane (Chermside, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1938, 1937, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: numerous contemporaneous JAs - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

ALLARD edit

  • Allard, George Mason [28] - 1866(Eng)-1953(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - Chairman of Directors (AWA); witness to Royal Commission Wireless 1927 - Honours: knighted; K.B. - Electoral Rolls: secretary (Wahroonga, 1930-1937); accountant (Wahroonga, 1943-1949) - Links: ADB - TroveTag: "George Mason Allard"

ALLEN edit

  • Allen, Albert Edward [29] - 1902(Tas)-1969(Tas) - Licences: 7PA Hobart (New Town, 1933-1937; Moonah, 1938-1939, 1946-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1171, 1933, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: brother of 7AL Thomas Arthur Allen - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (New Town, 1928-1936; Moonah, 1937-1954)
  • Allen, George Alexander [30] - 1891(Sct)-1965(USA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: CPRT 49, 1915 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918), WW1, VIG Port Moresby (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Allen, George Keith [31] - 1897(Vic)-1962(Eng) - Licences: XJDT Melbourne (Coburg, 1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1 (AFC, Air Mechanic, 1918-1919) - Electoral Rolls: student (Coburg, Vic, 1922-1925)
  • Allen, Kenneth Douglas [32] - 1907(WA)-2002(Qld) - Licences: 2GX Sydney (West Ryde, 1930-1934) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 648, 1930, NSW; 3COCP 4263, 1963 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, Royal Australian Engineers, Lieutenant, 1940) - Education: BSc (Syd Uni, 1933) - Electoral Rolls: student (West Ryde, NSW, 1930-1935); director (Woolwich, NSW, 1936-1937); soldier (Woolwich, NSW, 1943); engineer (Woolwich, NSW, 1963-1972; Hunters Hill, NSW, 1977; Gladesville, NSW, 1980)
  • Allen, Robert Kelvin [33] - 1916(Qld)-1942(Indonesia) - Licences: 4PR Brisbane (1936-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 1634, 1936, Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (RAAF, 13 Squadron, Pilot Officer), (Halcyon, p. 177) - Electoral Rolls: - Sacrifice: "Greater love hath no man than this" - Links: Aviation Museum WA
  • Allen, Robert Newstead Osborne [34] - 1908(India)-1986(WA) - Licences: 6CC Receive Perth (West Subiaco, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: electrical fitter (Victoria Park, WA, 1931-1968); retired (Gosnells, WA, 1977; Armadale, WA, 1980)
  • Allen, Thomas Arthur [35] - 1916(Tas)-1998(Tas) - Licences: 7AL Hobart (New Town, 1936-1939, 1946-1956; Lindisfarne,1960-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1738, 1936, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Relationships: brother of 7PA Albert Edward Allen - Electoral Rolls: salesman (New Town, 1943-1954); director (Lindisfarne, 1963-1972)

ALLINSON edit

  • Allinson, Lancelot Thirlmier John [36] - 1896(NSW)-1961(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 804, 1924 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VID Darwin (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: radiotelegraphist (Applecross, WA, 1925; Broome, WA, 1931; Como, WA, 1931; South Perth, WA, 1936-1943; Broome, WA, 1949-1954); telegraphist (Esperance, WA, 1958)

ALLISON edit

  • Allison, Clifford Millbank [37] - 1901(SA)-1992(Vic) - Licences: 3FI Receive Melbourne (North Carlton, 1922); 3AO Melbourne (North Carlton, 1937-1939); 3AZC Melbourne (Sandringham, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 717, 1922; 2COCP 229, 1930; 1COCP 56, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: police constable (Carlton North, Vic, 1926-1937); constable (Sandringham, Vic, 1942-1980)

ALLSOP edit

  • Allsop, Raymond Cottam "Ray" [38] - 1898(NSW)-1972(NSW) - Licences: XCA Sydney (Randwick, 1911-1914); 2YG Sydney (Randwick, 1924; Coogee 1924-1929; Roseville, 1930); 2AYG Sydney (Roseville, 1946-1947+); 2NA Sydney (Roseville, 1961); 2BL Sydney (Roseville, 1965-1969); Receive licence obo New Systems Telephones (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIA NSW); broadcaster (2BL, chief engineer); journalist (Wireless Weekly, 1920s); military (RAN Volunteer Reserve, Lieutenant; WW2 (RAN, Engineer Lieutenant); witness to Royal Commission Wireless 1927 (obo Broadcasters Sydney Ltd; federal public servant (ABCB, member, 1953-1954) - Honours: Coronation Medal, 1937; OBE, 1971 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Roseville, 1930); engineer (Roseville, 1933; Gordon, 1937; Roseville, 1943); electronic engineer (Roseville, 1949); director (South Yarra, 1954); engineer (Roseville, 1958-1968) - TroveTag: "XCA-2YG-2AYG-2NA-2BL - Raymond Cottam Allsop" - Links: ADB; EA

ALLWORTH edit

  • Allworth, William Murray [39] - 1901(NSW)-1968(NSW) - Licences: 2CT Receive Sydney (McMahons Point, 1922); 2CT Receive Yamba (1923); 2OE Yass (1936-1939); 2OE Foster (1946); 2OE Yamba (1947); 2OE Maclean (1948-1950); 2OE Grafton (1954-1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1598, 1936, NSW - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: fisheries inspector (Toronto, NSW, 1930; Swansea, NSW, 1932-1934; Yass, NSW, 1937); inspector of fisheries (Forster, NSW, 1943); fisheries inspector (Maclean, NSW, 1949); radio mechanic (Grafton, NSW, 1954-1963)

ALSOP edit

  • Alsop, James Guest [40] - 1904(NSW)-1965(NSW) - Licences: 2CY Sydney (Lakemba, 1932-1937); 2ACY Sydney (Lakemba, 1938-1939, 1946-1961) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 909, 1932, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Withdrawal: 2CY amateur callsign withdrawn by the PMGD for allocation to the new 2CY Canberra National service - Electoral Rolls: boilermaker (Lakemba, NSW, 1930-1963)
  • Alsop, John Russell [41] - 1906(Vic)-1973(Vic) - 3MI Melbourne (Kew, 1925-1939), amateur operator (AOCP 76, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, engineer

ALTMAN edit

  • Altman, Louis [42] - 1912(NSW)-1972(NSW) - Licences: 2AT Sydney (Bexley, 1931-1933; Lakemba, 1934-1939, 1946-1961; Pymble, 1965-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 851, 1931, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: no occupation (Lakemba, NSW, 1936-1949); clerk (Lakemba, NSW, 1954-1963; Pymble, NSW, 1968)

AMBLER edit

  • Ambler, Sydney Charles [43] - 1892(NSW)-1956(WA) - Licences: XYAE Perth (West Perth, 1913) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 891, 1925; 2COCP 72, 1929; 1COCP 158, 1938 - early wireless experimenter; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio telegraphist (East Perth, WA, 1921; North Perth, WA, 1925); wireless telegraphist (Victoria Park, WA, 1934-1943); radio telegraphist (Esperance, WA, 1949); radio telephonist (Esperance, WA, 1954)

AMES edit

  • Ames, Clement Edgar "Clem" [44] - 1889(SA)-1957(SA) - Licences: XVG Adelaide (Torrensville, 1913-1914); 5AV Adelaide (Kent Town, 1923; Hindmarsh, 1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil identified as yet - Radio Activity: early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; operator 5WI (1925) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Allenby Gardens, 1939-43) - TroveTag: "XVG-5AV - Clement Edgar Ames"

AMOR edit

  • Amor, Herbert Roy [45] - 1910(Vic)-1992(Vic) - Licences: 3LB Colac (1931-1933); 3LB Melbourne (Preston, 1937-1939, 1947-1969); 3LB Marengo (1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 844, 1931, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Colac, Vic, 1931); airman (Preston, Vic, 1937-1942; RAAF Darwin, NT, 1949); RAAF (Ripponlea, Vic, 1963-1968); retired (Marengo, Vic, 1972-1980)

ANCHER edit

  • Ancher, Norman Leslie Finion or Tinian [46] - 1910(NSW)-1983(NSW) - Licences: 5NA Adelaide (Mile End, 1937-1939); 2NH Sydney (Lindfield, 1946-1947; Mosman, 1948-1954; Cremorne, 1955-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2057, 1937, SA; BOCP 476, 1942 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Chatswood, NSW, 1934); sound engineer (West Maitland, NSW, 1936); engineer (Mile End, SA, 1939; Rose Park, SA, 1941-1943); radio engineer (Mosman, NSW, 1949; Cremorne, NSW, 1958-1968); engineer (Cremorne, NSW, 1972); technical officer (Lane Cove, NSW, 1972-1980)

ANDERSON edit

  • Anderson, Alexander Ronald [47] - 1914(SA)-1997(SA) - Licences: 5GM Adelaide (Eastwood, 1936-1939, 1947; Payneham South, 1948-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1700, 1936, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF) - Electoral Rolls: warehouseman (Eastwood, SA, 1939-1943)
  • Anderson, Eric William Alfred [49] - 1908(Vic)-1986(Vic) - Licences: 3KH Melbourne (East Malvern, 1928-1931; Glen Iris, 1933-1939, 1946-1948; Burwood, 1954-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 424, 1928, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Malvern, 1936-1937); engineer (Camberwell, 1943; Glen Iris, 1949-1968; Burwood, 1972-1980)
  • Anderson, Evan [50] - 1902(Vic)-1969(Vic) - Licences: 3EA Port Welshpool (1937-1939); Melbourne (Williamstown, 1947-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1880, 1937, Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: motor driver (Abbotsford, Vic, 1925-1926); wireless mechanic (Meeniyan, Vic, 1928); fisherman (Port Welshpool, Vic, 1936-1943); inspector D.A.P. (Williamstown, Vic, 1954-1968)
  • Anderson, F. W. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2LE Receive Sydney (North Sydney, 1922); 965 Sydney (Bondi, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Identification: Not yet identified - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Anderson, Frederic Brian [51] - 1918(Eng)-2008(SA)90yo - Licences: 5FA Tanunda (1934-1939); 5FA Waikerie (1947-1956) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1351, 1934, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAN) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Tanunda, SA, 1939-1943)
  • Anderson, G. R. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Gilberton, 1923); 5GA Adelaide (Highgate, 1931-1933; Myrtle Bank, 1937-1939, 1947-1948) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Anderson, James Shields [52] - 1905(Vic)-1960(Vic) - Licences: 3LM Melbourne (Preston, 1939, 1947-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2357, 1939, Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Coburg, Vic, 1926-1931); accountant (Elsternwick, Vic, 1934-1937; Preston, Vic, 1942-1949; Reservoir, Vic, 1954)
  • Anderson, John Francis [53] - 1914(Vic)-19??(???) - Licences: 3JA Warrnambool (1930-1933); 3JA Nullawarre (1937-1939, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 661, 1930, Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Warrnambool, 1936; Nullawarre, 1937-1980)- Comment: Several contemporaneous JFAs
  • Anderson, Keith Sydney [54] - 1911(WA)-1944(Vic) - Licences: 6KS Perth (North Perth, 1935); 6KS Mt Magnet (1937); 6KS Perth (1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1487, 1935, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, 2nd/1st Infantry Battalion, Private) - Electoral rolls: bank officer (Mt Magnet, WA, 1936-1937; East Perth, WA, 1943) - Sacrifice: "Greater love hath no man than this" - Links: VWMA; Roll of Honour; AWM
  • Anderson, Maurice Bernard [55] - 1908(SA)-1960(Vic) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Cheltenham, 1923-1924); 5MA Adelaide (Cheltenham, 1925-1928); 3AMA Melbourne (Sandringham, 1947-1956) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 103, 1925, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2; fitter - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Cloncurry, Qld, 1931-1937)
  • Anderson, Percy James [56] - 1908(Vic)-1998(Vic) - Licences: 3PA Melbourne (Westgarth, 1928-1933; West Preston, 1937-1939, 1946-1956); 3PA Dooen (1965-1969); 3PA Geelong (Wallington, 1975-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 428, 1928, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Westgarth, 1934); engineer (Preston, 1936-1963); technician (Horsham, 1967-1968); retired (Wallington, 1972-1980) - Relationships: brother-in-law of 3JR Christopher James Rainbow
  • Anderson, Robert Arthur Crosbie "Bob" [57] - 1908(Vic)-1990(Vic) - Licences: 3WY Melbourne (Camberwell, 1930-1939, 1946-1948; Burwood, 1954-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 691, 1930, Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: chemist (Camberwell, 1931-1949; Glen Iris, 1954-1967; Burwood, Vic, 1972-1980)
  • Anderson, William Alexander [58] - 1906(NSW)-2001(NSW) - Licences: 2ZH Harwood Island (1930) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 1113, 1928 (Spark); COCP2 93, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, CMF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Harwood Island, NSW, 1932-1937); labourer (Chatsworth Island, NSW, 1949-1977);

ANEAR edit

  • Anear, Francis George [59] - 1910(SA)-1971(SA) - Licences: 5LK Carrow (1929-1931); 9WZ Momote, Admiralty Islands (1954); 5WZ Adelaide (Parkside, 1955); 3AGF Melbourne (Laverton, 1960); 5WZ Adelaide (Parkside, 1965-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 556, 1929, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF) - Electoral Rolls: Nil identified as Francis George Anear

ANGEL edit

  • Angel, Henry Benjamin "Harry" [60] - 1891(Eng)-1998(Qld, 106yo) - Licences: 4HA Brisbane (St Lucia, 1935-1939; Enoggera, 1946-1969; Lota, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1503, 1935, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIAQ); military (WW1, AIF Signals; WW2, AMF, Navy); business proprietor (radio service) - QSLs: Entire collection held by SLQ - Halcyon: p. 51, 60, 81, 163 - Electoral Rolls: motor driver (Kangaroo Point, Qld, 1919; Toowong, Qld, 1919-1925); carrier (St Lucia, Qld, 1928-1937); radio mechanic (Enoggera, Qld, 1949-1972); retired (Lota, Qld, 1977-1980)

ANSCOMBE edit

  • Anscombe, Ernest Arthur [61] - 1888(Vic)-1946(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, Central Office, CPO, 1917-1918), WW1 - Electoral Rolls: turner & fitter (Northcote, Vic, 1912-1913; Surrey Hills, Vic, 1914); mechanic (Albert Park, Vic, 1919); manager (Box Hill, Vic, 1927-1943)

ANSELL edit

  • Ansell, Lewis Charles [62] - 1905(Eng)-1983(???) - Licences: 2TO Sydney (Woollahra, 1932-1937); 2TO Newcastle (Waratah, 1938-1939, 1947-1954); 2BTO Newcastle (Waratah, 1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1028, 1932, NSW; COCP2 427, 1933; COCP1 331, 1933 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAN, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: naval wireless operator (Nithsdale, NSW, 1930); wireless operator (Woollahra, NSW, 1930-1931); police trainee (Woollahra, NSW, 1932-1933); constable (Woollahra, NSW, 1934-1937); police constable (Waratah, NSW, 1943-1963); retired (Waratah, NSW, 1968-1980)

ANSLOW edit

  • Anslow, Arthur Zeathen [63] - 1895(NSW)-1975(NSW) - Licences: 2AZ Sydney (Balgowlah, 1930) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: traveller (Manly, NSW, 1930-1954; Fairlight, NSW, 1958-1968); retired (Dee Why, NSW, 1972)

ANTHONY edit

  • Anthony, Michael Henry [64] - 1894(Vic)-1966(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VIA Adelaide (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: radio telegraphist (Thursday Island, 1919); telegraphist (Prahran, 1921-1924); clerk (Oakleigh, 1934); railway employee (Sandringham, Vic, 1936-1942); telegraphist (Sandringham, 1954-1963)
  • Anthony, Reginald Major "Reg" [65] - 1908(SA)-1986(SA) - Licences: 5CM Adelaide (Unley Park, 1927-1937; Medindie Gardens, 1938-1939; Prospect, 1946-1960; Somerton Park, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 324, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Relationships: brother of Wilfred Boykett Anthony - Electoral Rolls: Nil
  • Anthony, Thomas Reginald [66] - 1906(NSW)-1955(NSW) - Licences: 2HR Sydney (Concord, 1935-1936); 2AEC Sydney (Burwood, 1937-1939); 2TR Sydney (Burwood, 1946; Kogarah, 1947-1955) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1484, 1935, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Withdrawal: 2HR amateur callsign withdrawn by the PMGD for allocation to the new 2HR Lochinvar? commercial service - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Auburn, NSW, 1930-1932; Concord, NSW, 1933-1935); electrical fitter (Burwood, NSW, 1937-1943); electrical engineer (Kogarah, NSW, 1949-1954)
  • Anthony, Wilfred Boykett [67] - 1903(SA)-1974(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Unley Park, 1923) - Qualifications: Nil identified - amateur receive operator, WW2 - Relationships: Brother of Reginald Major Anthony - Electoral Rolls: bank clerk (Netherby, 1939-1941)

APPERLEY edit

  • Apperley, George [68] - 1887(NZ)-1957(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 704, 1922; 1COCP 237, 1931 - NZ Gov. Telegraphs pre 1910; British Colonial Gov, 1910-1912; AWA (from 1913; Chief Marconi Wireless School 1914-1916; Works Manager 1916-1919; technical superintendent 1919-1923; OIC Beam Wireless 1924; Traffic Manager, Beam Wireless - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Elsternwick, 1922); manager (St Kilda, 1928; Caulfield, Vic, 1931-1936; Elsternwick, Vic, 1943); engineer (Manly, NSW, 1954) - TroveTag: "George Apperley"

APPLETON edit

  • Appleton, William Thomas Traill [69] - 1883(Vic)-1916(France) - Licences: XJQ Melbourne (Malvern, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: ship owner (Malvern, Vic, 1912-1916) - Links: VWMA - Sacrifice: "Greater love hath no man than this"

ARCHER edit

  • Archer, Robert William [70] - 1916(NSW)-2001(NSW) - Licences: 2UD Sydney (Pennant Hills, 1935-1939, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1517, 1935, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: storeman (Pennant Hills, NSW, 1943-1958); electrical engineer (Pennant Hills, NSW, 1963-1980)

ARCHIBALD edit

  • Archibald, Ian Wilson [71] - 1902(WA)-1993(NSW) - Licences: 2BJ Receive Tingha (1922); 2KU Sydney (Dulwich Hill, 1928-1939, 1946-1955; Sans Souci, 1956-1965; Noraville, 1969-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 457, 1928, No. ?? in NSW; 3COCP 2393, 1957 - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mining engineer (Dulwich Hill, 1930-1933); engineer (Dulwich Hill, 1936-1954); chemist (Sans Souci, 1958-1963); retired (Noraville, 1968)

ARGAET edit

  • Argaet, William Stanislaus [72] - 1894(NSW)-1951(Qld) - Licences: 4KH Brisbane (Wynnum, 1931-1939, 1946-1948) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; business proprietor (Wynnum bus service) - Halcyon, p. 87, 127 - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Coorparoo, 1925); bus proprietor (Wynnum, 1928-1949)

ARMATI edit

  • Armati, Rex Gordon [73] - 1899(Qld)-1973(Qld) - Licences: 4DB Receive Townsville (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: chemist's assistant (Stanton Hill, Townsville, 1921-1928); salesman (Neutral Bay, 1930); chemist's assistant (Stanton Hill, Townsville, 1936-1943); employment officer (Darlinghurst, 1949); clerk (Darlinghurst, 1954-1958; Kings Cross, 1963); shipping clerk (Surry Hills, 1968-1972)

ARMSTRONG edit

  • Armstrong, Edwin Howard [74] - 1890(USA)-1954(USA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: Nil yet identified - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: - USA inventor of the superheterodyne receiver RCA 1990 Special Edition
  • Armstrong, Stanley John [75] - 1910?(NSW)-1972(Qld) - Licences: 4ZK Brisbane (Enoggera, 1932-1933); 4SA Brisbane (Enoggera, 1954-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1004, 1932, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: soldier (Windsor, Qld, 1919); clerk (Enoggera, Qld, 1922-1968)
  • Armstrong, Thomas [76] - 1895(Sct)-1964(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRTelephony 217, 1916; 1COCP 132, 1930 - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (obo PMGD) - senior federal public servant (Superintendent, Wireless Branch, NSW, PMGD), promoted to role upon retirement of William Tamillas Stephen Crawford - TroveTag: "Thomas Armstrong"

ARNOLD edit

  • Arnold, Albert Sydney [77] - 1882(NSW)-1965(NSW) - Licences: XAB Sydney (Ashfield, 1911-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Ashfield, 1913-1954); company secretary (Hurlstone Park, 1958); retired (Hurlstone Park, 1963)
  • Arnold, Clifton John "Clif" [78] - 1915(Tas)-2005(Vic) - Licences: 3AJA Stratford (1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2550, 1945, Vic - amateur operator - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Stratford, Vic, 1937-1977)
  • Arnold, Edwin Charles [79] - 1898(NSW)-1970(NSW) - Licences: 2BY Receive Tamworth (1922); 2BY Tamworth (1923-1925); 2BY Coolah (1925-1927); 2BY Sydney (Manly, 1928; Mona Vale, 1933-1936); 2AGW Sydney (Manly, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 226, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Mona Vale, 1931-1934), clerk (Balgowlah Heights, 1943-1968)
  • Arnold, Ernest Noel [80] - 1907(NSW)-1978(NSW) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Albury (1923-1924); 2OJ Albury (1928-1939, 1946-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 452, 1928, No. ?? in NSW - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Albury, 1930-1937); fruit merchant (Albury, 1949-1977)
  • Arnold, John Bowman [81] - 1899(Vic)-1986(Vic) - Licences: XJCL Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 350, 1918 - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Elsternwick, Vic, 1924; Gardiner, Vic, 1926-1937; Vermont, Vic, 1942-1963; Kew, Vic, 1967-1980)
  • Arnold, Joseph Leslie Grahame "Les" [82] - 1912(Vic)-1991(Tas) - Licences: 7AM Launceston (City, 1934-1939; Invermay, 1946-1956; Mowbray, 1960-1969; City, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1263, 1934, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: textile worker (Launceston North, 1936-1954); mechanic (Mowbray, 1968)
  • Arnold, William Henry Redvers [83] - 1903(Eng)-1993(WA) - Licences: 6BA Perth (Wembley, 1936-1937); 6BA Katanning (1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1762, 1936, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: fitter (Subiaco, WA, 1931-1937); electrical fitter (Katanning, WA, 1943; Kalgoorlie, WA, 1943); engineer (South Fremantle, WA, 1949); fitter (Scarborough, WA, 1954); electrician (Scarborough, WA, 1958); engineer (Floreat Park, WA, 1963); electrical contractor (West Perth, WA, 1968; South Perth, WA, 1972); electrician (Australind, WA, 1977)

ARTHUR edit

  • Arthur, Charles James Glendon "Glen" [84] - 1915(Qld)-1983(Qld) - Licences 4GJ Dayboro (1935-1939); 4GJ Brisbane (Morningside, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1450, 1935, Qld; BOCP?; 2COCP 493, 1941; 1COCP 639, 1942 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Halcyon: p. 80 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Wagga Wagga, 1943); radio mechanic (Morningside, 1949-1980)
  • Arthur, Roy William [85] - 1906(NSW)-1959(NSW) - Licences: 2ADO Sydney (Hurstville, 1936-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1743, 1936, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: carpenter (Wollongong, NSW, 1930; Hurstville, NSW, 1936-1958)

ASHBURY edit

  • Ashbury, A. W. C. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive Townsville (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

ASHBY edit

  • Ashby, Maurice John [86] - 1901(Eng)-1973(NSW) - Licences: 4DH Receive Dalby (1923) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 899, 1925; 2COCP 94, 1930; 1COCP 281, 1932 - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: gardener (Dalby, 1922); labourer (Greenslopes, 1925); salesman (Glebe, 1933; Northbridge, 1935-1936; Epping, 1937); radio telegraphist (New Farm, Qld, 1943); planning assistant (Haberfield, NSW, 1943; Pennant Hills, NSW, 1949; Thornleigh, NSW, 1954-1963); retired (Avalon Beach, NSW, 1968-1972)

ASHE edit

  • Ashe, Reginald Bartley [87] - 1895(Vic)-1968(NZ) - Licences: XLF Melbourne (Middle Brighton, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1 (AIF, 4th Australian Division Signals Company) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Malvern East, Vic, 1922); inspector (Glen Iris, Vic, 1925); insurance inspector (Glen Iris, Vic, 1926) - Links: AWM - Military Cross; AWM - Lieutenant

ASHFORD edit

  • Ashford, Herbert Henry [88] - 1876(Eng)-1957(NSW) - Licences: 6CM Receive Perth (West Subiaco, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: batteryman (Jolimont, WA, 1912-1913); civil servant (Bunbury, WA, 1916); mechanic (West Subiaco, WA, 1922-1931); telephone mechanic (Kenwick, WA, 1936); retired (Coburg, Vic, 1937; Brighton-le-Sands, NSW, 1937; Canley Vale, NSW, 1943-1949)

ASHLEY edit

  • Ashley, George William Richard [89] - 1919(Eng)-1999(WA) - Licences: 6GA Perth (Carlisle, 1938-1939, 1947-1954); 6GA Kalgoorlie (1955-1956); 6GA Perth (Mt Yokine, 1960-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2094, 1938, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Carlisle, WA, 1943-1949); communications officer (Kalgoorlie, WA, 1954-1958); clerk (Yokine, WA, 1963-1980)
  • Ashley, Percy [90] - 1888(Eng)-1968(Vic) - Licences: 3RZ Melbourne (Williamstown, 1931) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified (likely Navy qualification) - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Naval Depot, Williamstown, Vic, 1914-1917); telegraphist (Carlton, Vic, 1921-1922); RANR (Footscray, Vic, 1924); telegraphist (Albert Park, Vic, 1924-1925); CPO instructor (Port Melbourne, Vic, 1926-1927); instructor (Port Melbourne, Vic, 1931; Prahran, Vic, 1935-1937); labourer (Caulfield, Vic, 1942-1949); nil (East Shelbourne, Vic, 1954; Kangaroo Flat, Vic, 1963-1967)

ASHLIN edit

  • Ashlin, Eric Robert [91] - 1910(Qld)-1992(Qld) - Licences: 4EA Brisbane (Annerley, 1931-1933); 4EA Toowoomba (1937-1939); 4EA Coolangatta (1946-1947); 4EA Bilinga (1948-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 873, 1931, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; employment (Rosentengels, radio service); military (WW2; signals officer) - Halcyon: p. 73, 127, 163 - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Toowoomba, Qld, 1936-1943; Bilinga, Qld, 1949-1963); TV technician (Bilinga, NSW, 1968-1980)

ASMUS edit

  • Asmus, Hermann Johann Christian Alexander [92] - 1889(Vic)-1951(Vic) - Licences: 3ET Melbourne (Footscray, 1933-1939; Melbourne City, 1947-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1084, 1933, Vic; 2COCP 254, 1939; 1COCP 281, 1939 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: postal assistant (Tambo, Qld, 1913); not stated (Cloncurry, Qld, 1919); nil (Footscray, Vic, 1928-1937)

ASMUSSEN edit

  • Asmussen, Donald "Don" - Licences: 4ZJA Brisbane (Mt Gravatt, 1965); 4FA Brisbane (Mt Gravatt, 1969-1980+) - amateur operator, JOTA participant 1960s

ATHELSTONE edit

  • Athelstone, G. N. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 5NG Central Australia (1927) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

ATHERDEN edit

  • Atherden, Francis Anthony Hugo [93] - 1913(NSW)-1992(NSW) - Licences: 2AEH Broken Hill (1936-1938); 2AEH Sydney (Campsie, 1939; Kyeemagh, 1948; Kogarah, 1950-1969); 2AEH Sussex Inlet (1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1754, 1936, NSW; COCP3 N354, 1969 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Harcourt, NSW, 1934; Campsie, NSW, 1935; Broken Hill, NSW, 1935-1937); radio technician (Kyeemagh, NSW, 1943-1949); manager (Kogarah, NSW, 1954-1972); retired (Sussex Inlet South, NSW, 1977-1980)

ATKINS edit

  • Atkins, Kenneth Joseph "Ken" [94] - 1912(Eng)-2001(SA) - Licences: 5MW Adelaide (Semaphore, 1932-1939; Woodville Park, 1946-1948; Eden Hills, 1954; Blackwood Park, 1955-1960; Campbelltown, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 910, 1932, No. ?? in SA; BOCP 415, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; engineer (Dept. Civil Aviation) - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Semaphore, SA, 1939-1941); engineer (Woodville Park, SA, 1943)
  • Atkins, Leslie Morton "Les" [95] - 1876(Vic)-1949(WA) - Licences: 4LA Townsville (1924-1926); 5LA Adelaide (Magill, 1926-1931; Tusmore, 1933; Erindale, 1937-1939); seems to have operated in Townsville as 4GD ca Nov 1924? - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; PMGD (telegraphist, east-west overland telegraph, Eucla, 1910); engineer (PMGD, divisional engineer) - Halcyon: AOCP Townsville 1925, p. 88 - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Eucla, 1903-1910; Victoria Park, 1912-1916); district engineer (Townsville, 1919-1925); engineer (Tusmore, 1939); retired (Lismore Base Hospital, NSW, 1943)

ATKINSON edit

  • Atkinson, John Marshall [96] - 1906(Eng)-1999(ACT) - Licences: 2RZ Sydney (Mosman, 1927-1930; Carrs Park, 1931-1936; Glebe, 1937; Chippendale, 1938-1939); 4RZ Labrador (1955); 4RZ Gatton (1956-1960); 4RZ Southport (1969-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 331, 1927, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Neutral Bay, 1930); organiser (Darlinghurst, 1943); shopkeeper (Gatton, 1958-1963; Labrador, 1968); retired (Southport, 1972-1980)
  • Atkinson, Noel Whittaker [97] - 1908(Qld)-1979(Qld) - Licences: 4WK Brisbane (1929), 4NA Brisbane (1930-1935, Check), 4BT Brisbane (Camp Hill, 1946-1965+) - Qualifications: AOCP 530, 1929, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, business proprietor (radio sales & service), federal public servant (DCA) - Electoral Rolls: - radio mechanic (Camp Hill, 1937-1977) - (Halcyon, p. 102)
  • Atkinson, Reginald Aubrey [98] - 1895(Qld)-1965(Qld) - Licences: 4RA Brisbane (South Brisbane, 1928-1933; Annerley, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 412, 1928, No. 46 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Halcyon: not mentioned - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Coorparoo, 1919); accountant (Rosewood, 1925); timber merchant (Yeronga, 1925; Thompson Estate, 1937-1949; Southport, 1958-1963)
  • Atkinson, Robert Henry [99] - 1913(WA)-19??(???) - Licences: 6WZ Perth (Victoria Park, 1936-1939); 6WZ Geraldton (1947-1955); 6WZ Albany (1956-1965); 6WZ Katanning (1969); 6WZ Albany (1975-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1804, 1936, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: journalist (Victoria Park, WA, 1936-1937); radio announcer (Geraldton, WA, 1943); broadcast station manager (Geraldton, WA, 1949-1954); manager (Albany, WA, 1958-1968); radio announcer (Albany, WA, 1972-1980)

AUGUSTESEN edit

  • Augustesen, Gordon Gerald [100] - 1915(Qld)-1986(Qld) - Licences: 4JN Brisbane (Mitchelton, 1932-1939); 4XQ Brisbane (Auchenflower, 1947-1948; Oakleigh, 1954-1960; Kenmore, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1046, 1932, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio club member (WIAQ); military (WW2, RAAF, radar technician); business proprietor (Telair) - Halcyon: p. 85, 127 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Mitchelton, Qld, 1943); manager (Auchenflower, Qld, 1949; Dorrington, Qld, 1954-1963; Kenmore, Qld, 1968-1980)

AUSTIN edit

  • Austin, Emanuel Maxwell "Mannie" [101] - 1909(NSW)-1997(NSW) - Licences: 2KZ Kurri Kurri (1929-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 477, 1929, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: clipper (Kurri Kurri, 1930-1980)
  • Austin, Henry Lashbrooke "Hal" [102] - 1902(SA)-1954(SA) - Licences: 5BN Adelaide (Norwood, 1923-1928); 5AW Adelaide (Rose Park, 1947-1954) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 101, 1925, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Victoria Park, SA, 1939; Rose Park, 1941-1943) - TroveTag: "5BN-5AW - Henry Lashbrooke Austin"
  • Austin, Selwood Charles [103] - 1902(WA)-1985(WA) - Licences: 6SA Perth (Victoria Park, 1927; South Perth, 1930-1956; Maida Vale, 1960-1969; Morley, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 625, 1921; 1COCP 134, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: Brother-in-law of Stanley Hogg - Electoral Rolls: electrician (South Perth, WA, 1931-1958); police officer (Maida Vale, WA, 1963-1968; Kalamunda, WA, 1972); retired (Morley, WA, 1977-1980)

AUSTWICK edit

  • Austwick, Ernest Dalton [104] - 1913(Eng)-1998(NSW) - Licences: 2NW Sydney (Kirribilli, 1934-1937; Bellevue Hill, 1938; Rose Bay, 1939; Dover Heights, 1946-1961) - Qualifications: cc; COCP2 437, 1933; COCP1 342, 1933 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, 2nd AIF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: radio technician (Kirribilli, NSW, 1937); engineer (Rose Bay, NSW, 1943-1958); tv mechanic (Earlwood, NSW, 1963-1980)

AVARD edit

  • Avard, Alfred Edward [105] - 1901(Vic)-1978(Vic) - Licences: 3AZ Melbourne (Northcote, 1930-1939; Kew, 1946-1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 620, 1930, No. ?? in Vic; 1COCP 88, 1936 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: postal employee (Northcote, 1925-1937); public servant (Kew, 1943-1977)

AYLING edit

  • Ayling, Russell Newberry or Newbury [106] - 1918(NSW)-1997(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1616, 1936, NSW; BOCP 37, 1936 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: radio announcer (Dubbo, NSW, 1943; Urana, NSW, 1949; Wagga Wagga, NSW, 1954); broadcasting (Ermington, NSW, 1958-1963); advertising executive (Beecroft, NSW, 1968-1980)

AYRES edit

  • Ayres, John Alfred [107] - 1913(NSW)-1949(NSW) - Licences: 2IN Sydney (Woollahra, 1935-1937; Hurstville, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1502, 1935, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio technician (Hurstville, NSW, 1937; Waverley South, NSW, 1943; Waverley, NSW, 1949)

B edit

BACKLER edit

  • Backler, Eric Lincoln [108] - 1911(SA)-1980(SA) - Licences: 5HK Kingston SE (1933-1939, 1954-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1093, 1933, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: laborer (Kingston, SA, 1939)

BADENOCH edit

  • Badenoch, James Herbert Lionel [109] - 1913(NSW)-1984(SA) - Licences: 5LB Adelaide (Trinity Gardens, 1932-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1012, 1932, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BADER edit

  • Bader, Henry Adolphus Frederick [110] - 1866(Ger)-1928(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - Chairman, Trading Committee, Wireless Development Assoc (Perth); witness to Royal Commission 1927 (obo WDA) - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (North Perth, 1913-1926)

BADGER edit

  • Badger, Albert Victor [111] - 1893(Eng)-1983(NSW) - Licences: 2YT Receive Sydney (Rozelle, 1923-1924); 2AB Sydney (Rozelle, 1925-1926; North Sydney, 1927-1929; Crows Nest, 1930; Rozelle, 1931-1934; Leichhardt, 1935-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 202, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: operator (Hobart East, 1919); picture operator (Crows Nest, 1930; Rozelle, 1934; Lilyfield, 1937-1972; Leichhardt, 1977-1980)

BAGST edit

  • Bagst, E. D. A. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 5EB Adelaide (Woodville, 1927) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - Comment: individual not yet identified, possibly Elizabeth D. Bagst nee Boyle who married Leslie Bagst at Newtown, NSW 1925, possible YL operator

BAIN edit

  • Bain, John Leonard [112] - 1891(Eng)-19??(NSW?) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 109, 1915 - ship wireless officer (pre WW1, WW1); journalist (technical editor, Listener-In, -1934+); clubs (IRE USA); WW1 (1916-1919); Associate Editor, Popular Radio Weekly (1927); witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as associate editor, Popular Radio Weekly, Victoria) - Education: B.Sc.(London) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Essendon, Vic, 1925-1936); journalist (Darling Harbour, NSW, 1937) - Links: AWM

BAILEY edit

  • Bailey, George [113] - 1882(Eng)-19??(???) - Licences: 5GB Mt Gambier (1924-1926) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 79, 1915 - RANRS (CPO to Warrant Telegraphist, 1917); amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: retired (Mt Gambier, 1939-1943)
  • Bailey, George Edward [114] - 1916(Qld)-1992(NSW) - Licences: 2AGI Sydney (Kogarah, 1937-1939); 2AEI Sydney (Bondi, 1950; Kogarah, 1954); 2AEI Narrandera (1955-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1896, 1937, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) – Comment: Another contemporaneous GEB - Electoral Rolls: apprenticed fitter (Kogarah, NSW, 1937-1943); aircraft surveyor (Narrandera, NSW, 1954); director (Narrandera, NSW, 1958-1980)
  • Bailey, Jack Harry [115] - 1912(Qld)-1989(Qld) - Licences: 4JC Brisbane (Red Hill, 1934-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1299, 1934, Qld; BOCP 1902, 1961 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: fitter (Red Hill, Qld, 1936-1937); electrical mechanic (Annerley, Qld, 1943-1954); teacher (Tarragindi, Qld, 1958-1963); college principal (Mackay, Qld, 1968); principal (Bundaberg, Qld, 1972; Tarragindi, Qld, 1977-1980)
  • Bailey, Robert Howard [116] - 1917(SA)-1995(SA) - Licences: 5NW Crystal Brook (1936-1939); 5NW Adelaide (Kensington Park, 1948; Huddleston, 1954-1960); 5NW Crystal Brook (1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1764, 1936, SA; BOCP 673, 1946 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Crystal Brook, SA, 1939-1943)

BAILUE edit

  • Bailue, Ivan [117] - 1911(NZ)-1979(NSW) - Licences: 2TN Sydney (Randwick, 1934-1936); 2AEL Sydney (Randwick, 1937); 2TN Sydney (Waverley, 1938-1939, 1946-1954; Randwick, 1955-1961; Engadine, 1965-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1395, 1934, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: projectionist (Randwick, NSW, 1943; Waverley, NSW, 1949-1954; Randwick, NSW, 1958); mechanic (Engadine, NSW, 1963-1972)

BAIRD edit

  • Baird, Thomas William Allan [118] - 1886(Qld)-1943(Qld) - Licences: 4DY Receive Brisbane (Bayswater, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW1 (AIF, 11 Field Company Engineers, 1916) - Electoral Rolls: gardener (North Pine, Qld, 1908); labourer (Bayswater, Qld, 1912-1913); storeman (Torwood, Qld, 1916-1943)
  • Baird, W. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: XIG Sydney (Hurstville, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - Comment: Individual not yet identified

BAKER edit

  • Baker, Andrew Claude [119] - 1897(Eng)-1935(Qld) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 144, 1915; 2COCP 193, 1930; 1COCP 303, 1932 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918), WW1, VIR Rockhampton (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Clayfield, 1914-1917; Rockhampton, 1919-1934)
  • Baker, Charles Whiteway [120] - 1905(Vic)-1978(Vic) - Licences: 3VP Receive Bendigo (1923-1924); 3VP Bendigo (1925-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 156, 1925, No. ?? in Vic; BOCP 451, 1942 - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as a "listener"); merchant - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Bendigo, 1927-1931); merchant (Bendigo, 1934-1968; Kennington, 1972-1977)
  • Baker, Ernest James [121] - 1904(NSW)-1973(NSW) - Licences: 2FP Receive Newcastle (Maryville, 1922-1923); 2FP Newcastle (Maryville, 1924-1928; Wickham, 1929; Hamilton, 1930-1939, 1946-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 69, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: draftsman (Hamilton, 1930-1972)
  • Baker, Edwin Weldon [122] - 1895(NSW)-1979(NSW) - Licences: 4CI Receive Brisbane (Northgate, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 733, 1922 - amateur receiver - Halcyon: not mentioned - Electoral Rolls: joiner (Northgate, 1919-1977)
  • Baker, John Frederick Thomas [123] - 1908(???)-1977(Vic) - 3LF Melbourne (Northcote, 1927+), qualifications (AOCP 325, 1927, No. ?? in Vic), amateur operator, amateur broadcaster,
  • Baker, Herbert Edward [124] - 1875(Vic)-1948(Qld) - Licences: 4HB Charleville (1925-1927) - Qualifications: cc; Nil identified as yet - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; grazier - Halcyon: p. 81, 111 - Electoral Rolls: station manager (Charleville, 1903); grazier (Charleville, 1908-1943)
  • Baker, Sydney or Sidney Charles [125] - 1909(Vic)-1977(Vic) - Licences: 3KU Receive Melbourne (South Melbourne, 1922-1924), 3BK Melbourne (South Melbourne, 1925-1933; Albert Park, 1937; South Melbourne, 1938-1939, 1946-1954; Bonbeach, 1955-1969; Seaford, 1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 177, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio dealer (South Melbourne, 1937); optical mechanic (Carrum, 1963-1972); retired (Carrum, 1977)
  • Baker, Thomas Despard [126] - 1913(Vic)-1998(Vic) - Licences: 3DK Boonoonar (1935-1939); 3DK Melbourne (Sunshine, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1570, 1935, Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: railway employee (Boonoonar, Vic, 1937; Koo-wee-rup, Vic, 1942); process worker (Sunshine, Vic, 1949-1963; Albion, Vic, 1967-1972; Sunshine, Vic, 1977-1980)

BALDERSON edit

  • Balderson, Loris John [128] - 1895(Vic)-1932(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - WW1; RAAF (Flying Officer, Technical Branch, 1927); witness to Royal Commission 1927 (obo RAAF) - Electoral Rolls: officer, RAAF (Footscray, 1924); flying officer (Werribee, 1925); flight-lieutenant (Werribee, 1931) - Links: Bio

BALL edit

  • Ball, Cyril William [129] - 1910(Eng)-1994(NSW) - Licences: 2NK Sydney (Hurstville, 1931-1938; Brighton-le-Sands, 1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 747, 1931, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Hurstville, NSW, 1931-1936); salesman (Kogarah, NSW, 1943-1972; Monterrey, NSW, 1980)

BALLINGER edit

  • Ballinger, James William "Jerry" [130] - 1910(Vic)-1990(Vic) - Licences: 3NK Camperdown (1932-1939, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 953, 1932, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: plumber (Camperdown, Vic, 1931-1980)

BALSILLIE edit

BAMFIELD edit

  • Bamfield, Alfred George [132] - 1892(NSW)-1918(NZL) - Licences: XQJ Corfield (1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Halcyon: p. 3 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Muttaburra, Qld, 1913)

BANCROFT edit

  • Coleman nee Bancroft, Dawn [133] - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: Nil yet identified - author ("Adventures of a Radio Technician: My 50 Years with Telecom and the ABC" "This book is dedicated first of all to my father, Stanley John Bancroft, whose story this is, and all those other unknown and unseen radio technicians working behind the scenes without whom Radio would not exist" - Relationships: Daughter of Stanley John Bancroft - Electoral Rolls: - Links: NLA Digitised Book
  • Ryan (biological) or Bancroft (fostered), Stanley John [134] - 1909(NSW)-1982(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: Nil yet identified - Broadcast technician (2CY); federal public servant (PMGD, ABC) - Relationships: Father of Dawn Coleman nee Bancroft - Electoral Rolls: telephone mechanic (St Peters, NSW, 1931; Tempe, NSW, 1933-1937); broadcast mechanic (Reid, ACT, 1943); broadcast technician (Punchbowl, NSW, 1949); technician (Punchbowl, NSW, 1954; Beverley Hills, NSW, 1963-1968; Lugarno, NSW, 1972-1980) - Links: NLA Digitised Book

BANKS edit

  • Banks, Harold Edward William "Harry" [135] - 1911(NZL)-2000(Tas) - Licences: 7HB Hobart (North Hobart, 1938-1939; Richmond, 1946-1956; Penna, 1960-1965; New Town, 1969-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified (New Zealand?) - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Hobart North, 1936-1937); council clerk (Richmond, 1943-1954)
  • Banks, Stanley William [136] - 1911(NSW)-1997(NSW) - Licences: 2SB Sydney (Coogee, 1933-1939); 2ASS Sydney (Maroubra, 1954-1961) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1122, 1933, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: plasterer (Coogee, NSW, 1935-1937); builder (Maroubra, NSW, 1943-1980)

BANNISTER edit

  • Bannister, Claude [137] - 1892(Vic)-1965(Vic) - Licences: XJCX Melbourne (Brighton, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1 (AIF, Signals) - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Ascot Vale, Vic, 1914; Balaclava, Vic, 1914; Brighton Beach, Vic, 1915-1919; St Kilda, Vic, 1919); farmer (Lake Boga, Vic, 1919-1934); sales (Oakleigh, Vic, 1936-1937); postal employee (Mansfield, Vic, 1943; Benalla, Vic, 1949-1954); nil (Benalla, Vic, 1963)
  • Bannister, Henry Keith [138] - 1898(Fiji)-1971(NSW) - Licences: XACU - Sydney (Pymble, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: chemist (Hambledon, Qld, 1921); sugar chemist (Racecourse Mill, Mackay, Qld, 1925); manager (Roseville, NSW, 1930-1963); nil (Wahroonga, NSW, 1968) - TroveTag: "XACU - Henry Keith Bannister" - Links: WW1 Nominal Roll

BANYER edit

  • Banyer, Ingram [139] - 1893(SA)-1976(SA) - Licences: XVQ Adelaide (North Adelaide, 1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Blackwood, SA, 1939-1943)

BARBER edit

  • Barber, Samuel George [140] - 1913(SA)-1991(SA) - Licences: 5MV Adelaide (Henley Beach, 1933-1937; Woodville, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1232, 1933, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: welder (Woodville, SA, 1939); radio engineer (5RM, Berri, SA, 1941; Glenelg, SA, 1943)
  • Barber, William Henry [141] - 1897(SA)-1965(WA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Cumberland, 1923-1925); 5WH Adelaide (Cumberland, 1926-1931); 5WH Port Pirie (1933-1937); 6DX Kalgoorlie (1938-1939; 1946-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 266, 1926, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Kalgoorlie, 1937-1963)

BARBIER edit

  • Barbier, Edward Alphonse or Alphonse Edward [142] - 1904(SA)-1962(SA) - Licences: 5MD Adelaide (Stockdale Reserve, 1932-1939; City, 1947-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 958, 1932, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BARBOUR edit

  • Barbour, Kenneth Heyward [143] - 1905(Vic)-1952(Vic) - Licences: 3ZI Melbourne (Armadale, 1923-1926) - Qualifications: AOCP 105, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BARDIN edit

  • Bardin, William Frederic or Frederick "Bill", "Old Bill" [144] - 1899(Eng)-1976(NSW) - Licences: 3ZA Melbourne (North Carlton, 1923-1925); 4AB Townsville (1925-1927); 4AB Brisbane (Fairfield & Yeronga, 1931-1933); 2ABZ Sydney (Ermington & Dundas 1937-1939, 1946-1961+) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 615, 1921; 1COCP 58, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; broadcast engineer (4QG); coastal radio operator (AWA); state public servant (4QG); federal public servant (Halcyon, p. 63) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Townsville, 1922); radio engineer (Townsville, 1925; Buranda, 1926; Fairfield, 1928); engineer (Dundas, 1936-1943; Eastwood, 1949-1968)

BARKER edit

  • Barker, Rupert Morphew [145] - 1890(Eng)-1973(Tas) - Licences: 5RM Adelaide (Prospect, 1924-1933); 7RM Hobart (City, 1947-1948; Lenah Valley, 1949-1969) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified (likely qualified in England) - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2; broadcast engineer (sound) - Electoral Rolls: electrician (South Yarra, Vic, 1931-1936; Hobart North, Tas, 1937; Hobart South, Tas, 1943); sound engineer (Hobart West, Tas, 1949); engineer (Moonah, Tas, 1954; New Town, Tas, 1963)
  • Barker, William Henry (R.?) [146] - 1905(NSW)-1956(NSW) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Sydney (Concord, 1923-1924); 2BW Sydney (Concord, 1925-1931) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 217, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical mechanic (Concord, 1930-1943) - Comment: beware several contemporaneous William Henry Barker's

BARLIN edit

  • Barlin, George Kenneth [147] - 1916(NSW)-2016(ACT) - qualifications (BOCP 67, 1937), long term employee 2CA Canberra, manager TV network

BARLOW edit

  • Barlow, Albert Ernest [148] - 1914(NSW)-1999(NSW) - Licences: 2IO Sydney (Marrickville, 1934-1939; Miranda, 1946-1948; Sutherland, 1950-1969); 2BLX Sydney (Sutherland, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1336, 1934, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Marrickville, NSW, 1936-1937); tester (Miranda, NSW, 1943-1949); storekeeper (Sutherland, NSW, 1954-1980)
  • Barlow, Edward [149] - 1895(NSW)-1968(Qld) - Licences: 2GQ Receive Armidale (1922); 2GQ Armidale (1922-1926); 2GQ Glen Innes (1927); 2GQ Sydney (Darlinghurst, 1928); 2GQ Canberra (1929); 2GQ Mudgee (1930-1931); 2GQ Sydney (Cammeray, 1933-1934; North Sydney, 1935-1936; Mosman, 1937-1939, 1946-1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 4, 1924, No. 3 in NSW - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Mudgee, 1930-1932; Cammeray, 1933-1935; Milsons Point, 1936; Mosman, 1937); divisional returning officer (Bathurst, 1943; Mosman, 1949-1958) - TroveTag: "2GQ - Edward Barlow"

BARNES edit

  • Barnes, Alfred Joseph [150] - 1908(NSW)-1985(NSW) - Licences: 2CE Sydney (Bondi North, 1935-1939, 1946-1950; Dundas, 1954-1975; Telopea, 1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1562, 1935, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Bondi, NSW, 1930); fitter (Bondi, NSW, 1934-1954); engineer (Dundas, NSW, 1958-1972; Telopea, NSW, 1977-1980)
  • Barnes, George Edward [151] - 1912(NSW)-1991(NSW) - Licences: 2OX Lismore (1934-1936) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1343, 1934, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: postal official (Lismore, NSW, 1936-1937); telegraphist (Five Dock, NSW, 1943); audit inspector (Five Dock, NSW, 1949-1980)
  • Barnes, Thomas Walter [152] - 1910(Vic)-2002(NSW) - Licences: 3TB Melbourne (Ascot Vale, 1929-1933; Moonee Ponds, 1937-1939; West Brunswick, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 537, 1929, No. ?? in Vic; BOCP 243,1939 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Ascot Vale, 1931-1936); mechanic (Moonee Ponds, 1937-1942); electrical maintenance (West Brunswick, 1949-1980) - Comment: another contemporaneous Thomas Walter Barnes (1893-1925)
  • Barnes, Thomas William [153] - 1913(Eng)-1993(NSW) - Licences: 2ABI Sydney (Undercliffe, 1936-1939; Marrickville, 1946-1950); 2ABI Wollongong (Fairy Meadow, 1954-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1608, 1936, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: metallurgist (Undercliffe, NSW, 1937-1943); lecturer (Marrickville, NSW, 1949; Fairy Meadow, NSW, 1954-1980)

BARNETT edit

  • Barnett, Frederick Stanley [154] - 1890(Vic)-1963(Vic) - Licences: XJDN Melbourne (North Williamstown, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1 (AIF, 1917) - Electoral Rolls: sailmaker (Williamstown, Vic, 1912-1919); postal mechanic (Tweed Heads, NSW, 1930-1932); mechanic (Essendon, Vic, 1936-1963)

BARRACLOUGH edit

  • Barraclough, Francis "Frank" [155] - 1903(Qld)-1974(Qld) - Licences: 4GY Brisbane (Kedron, 1933-1935); 4GX Brisbane (Kedron, 1935-1939; 1946-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1075, 1933, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; military (WW2); radio service (Palings) - Halcyon: p. 81 - Electoral Rolls: carpenter (Kedron, 1937-1972)

BARRY edit

  • Barry, John Milton Waugh [156] - 1909(Vic)-1968(Vic) - Licences: 3XM Melbourne (Essendon, 1931-1933) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 745, 1931, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: student (Essendon, Vic, 1931-1942); architect (Essendon, Vic, 1949); farmer (Casterton, Vic, 1954); grazier (Casterton, Vic, 1963); retired (Casterton, Vic, 1967; Learmonth, Vic, 1967)
  • Barry, William Lawrence (BMD) or Lawrence William (Electoral Rolls) [157] - 1905(Qld)-1970(Qld) - Licences: 4FQ Receive Brisbane (South Brisbane, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: storeman (South Brisbane, Qld, 1929); taxi driver (South Brisbane, Qld, 1937-1968)

BARTHOLD edit

  • Barthold, Godfrey Lewis [158] - 1899(Vic)-1993(Vic) - Licences: 3GL Melbourne (Malvern, 1925-1927); 3BT Melbourne (Malvern, 1931-1939; Glen Iris, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 210, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Withdrawal: 3GL amateur callsign withdrawn by the PMGD for allocation to the new 3GL Geelong commercial service - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Malvern, Vic, 1924-1931); radio manufacturer (Camberwell, Vic, 1937-1943; Glen Iris, Vic, 1949-1972); retired (Mt Martha, Vic, 1977-1980)

BARTHOLOMEW edit

  • Bartholomew, Charles Percy [159] - 1861(Eng)-1942(NSW) - Licences: XBM Sydney (Mosman, 1911-1914); 2FO Receive Sydney (Kirribilli, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; amateur receiver; company director (AWA); witness to Royal Commission 1927 (obo AWA) - Electoral Rolls: merchant (Milsons Point, 1930-1937) - Comment: famously charged and convicted of trading with the enemy during WW1 but only slapped on wrist (together with Ernest Thomas Fisk and Hugh Robert Denison) - TroveTag: "XBM-2FO - Charles Percy Bartholomew"

BARTON edit

  • Barton, Edward Gustavus Campbell [160] - 1857(Vic)-1942(Eng) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: Nil yet identified - pioneer wireless experimenter; scientist; business proprietor (Barton & White) - Halcyon: not mentioned) - ADB
  • Barton, Graham Francis [161] - 1918(SA)-2005(SA) - Licences: 5BN Mt Gambier (1937-1939); 5BN Adelaide (Unley, 1947-1956; Malvern, 1960-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1993, 1937, SA; 1COCP 1709, 1954 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: bank clerk (Hyde Park, SA, 1941-1943)
  • Barton, Richard McRae "Dick" - 1940(???)-2021(Qld) - broadcast engineer, director engineering FACTS (1981-2001), ABU Engineering Award 2004, Fellow SMPTE, contributed to development DTV standards, chaired preparatory meeting to WRC 2000, ITU Tribute

BARTRAM edit

  • Bartram, Graeme - historian (early Aus wireless: 2011 "John Graeme Balsilie: Australia's Forgotten Wireless Pioneer"[162])

BASIL-COOKE edit

  • Frank Basil-Cooke see Cooke, Frank Basil "Basil"

BASSETT edit

  • Bassett, Francis Rankin [163] - 1906(NSW)-1982(NSW) - Licences: 2FR Sydney (Bexley, 1925-1928; Arncliffe, 1929); 2FR Singleton (1931-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 194, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: in 1920s shared licence with brother John Bassett - Electoral Rolls: electrical mechanic (Singleton, NSW, 1930-1937); electrician (Singleton, New South Wales, 1943-1980)
  • Bassett, John [164] - 1904(NSW)-1979(NSW) - Licences: 2VO Receive Stroud (1923) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 914, 1926; AOCP 232, 1926, No. ?? in NSW; COCP2 78, 1930; COCP1 346, 1933 - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: in 1920s shared licence with brother Francis Rankin Bassett - Electoral Rolls: radio telegraphist (Bexley, NSW, 1943-1968); retired (Bexley, NSW, 1972-1977; Nashua, NSW, 1977)

BASTOW edit

  • Bastow, Geoffrey Campbell [165] - 1916(NSW)-2002(NSW) - Licences: 2UB Sydney (Darlinghurst, 1934-1936; Paddington, 1937-1939; Artarmon, 1946-1950; Wahroonga, 1954-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1327, 1934, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: production engineer (Artarmon, NSW, 1943-1949); manager (Wahroonga, NSW, 1954-1968); retired (Wahroonga, NSW, 1977-1980)

BATCHLER edit

  • Batchler, Charles Victor "Victor" [166] - 1897(Tas)-1985(Tas) - Licences: XZJ Hobart (1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Relationships: Uncle of 7JB-3AJB Jack Copeland Batchler - Electoral Rolls: shift engineer (Waddamana, 1922)
  • Batchler, Jack Copeland [167] - 1910(Tas)-1979(Tas) - Licences: 7JB Hobart (1932-1939); 3AJB Melbourne (1947); 7JB Hobart (Sandy Bay, 1948-1975+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 957, 1932, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Relationships: nephew of XZJ Charles Victor Batchler; husband of 7YL Joyce Isabel Batchler nee Crowder - Electoral Rolls: soldier (Nelson, 1943-1949); no occupation (Nelson, 1972)
  • Batchler nee Crowder, Joyce Isabel [168] - 1915(Tas)-2015(Tas) - Licences: 7YL Hobart (Sandy Bay, 1936-1980) - Qualifications: AOCP 1627, 1936, Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; YL - Relationships: Wife of 7JB-3AJB Jack Copeland Batchler - Electoral Rolls: home duties (Nelson, 1943-1972) - Links: Dokufunk

BATE edit

  • Bate, Arthur John [169] - 1917(WA)-2010(SA) - Licences: 5ZA Adelaide (Adelaide City, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1891, 1937, SA; BOCP 1481, 1956; 1COCP 2049, 1967 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF) - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BATES edit

  • Bates, Jack Lister [170] - 1912(Qld)-1998(Qld) - Licences: 4UR Brisbane (Teneriffe, 1935-1939, 1946-1947; Lutwyche, 1948-1969; Toombul, 1975-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1430, 1935, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; Radio Club (WIAQ, QSL Manager); part of the "U" gang; WW2 - Halcyon: p. 12, 99, 137, 141, 145 - Electoral Rolls: storeman (Teneriffe, Qld, 1936-1943); labourer (Lutwyche, Qld, 1949-1958; Wooloowin, Qld, 1968); cashier (Toombul, Qld, 1972-1980)

BATT edit

  • Batt, Cecil Henry [171] - 1904(Tas)-1942(Tas) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Bothwell (1923) - Qualifications: cc; 3COCP 434, 1940 - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: motor driver (Bothwell, 1928); labourer (Melton Mowbray, 1936-1937)

BATTLE edit

  • Battle, Edmund Thomas [172] - 1890(UK)-1970(Qld) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as a listener) - Electoral Rolls: teamster (Dorrigo, 1913); dairy farmer (Malanda, 1919); sawmill manager (Tumoulin, 1931); sawmiller (Ravenshoe, 1936-1937); timber merchant (Paddington, 1943); sawmiller (Albion, 1949)

BATTYE edit

  • Battye, James Sykes [173] - 1871(Vic)-1954(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - librarian; historian; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as chairman, special committee, Western Australian Listeners' League) - Electoral Rolls: librarian (Perth, 1910-1937); principal librarian (Perth, 1943-1949) - Links: Wikipedia ADB

BATY edit

  • Baty, Richard [174] - 1913(Eng)-19??(???) - Licences: 5MH Adelaide (Brompton, 1931; Pennington, 1937; Challa Gardens, 1938-1939; Lockleys, 1954-1969; Henley Beach South, 1975-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 757, 1931, No. ?? in SA; AOLCP 160, 1934; BOCP 242, 1939; 1COCP 323, 1940 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Franklin, SA, 1941-1943)

BAUER edit

  • Bauer, Alfred Thomas "Alf" [175] - 1908(Qld)-2004(Qld) - Licences: 4AT Brisbane (Annerley, 1927-1933) & Cairns? - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 333, 1927, No. 36 in Qld; CPRTelephony 1119, 1928; 1COCP 92, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; broadcast engineer (4QG); state public servant (4QG); WW2 - Halcyon: p. 67, 86, 111, 127, 130 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Cairns, 1936; Camp Hill, 1937); radio tech (Camp Hill, 1943-1980)

BAXTER edit

  • Baxter, Arthur Henry [176] - 1900(Eng)-1983(WA) - Licences: 6BX Geraldton (1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1989, 1937, WA; BOCP 381, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: station employee (Lyons River Station, Carnarvon, WA, 1925-1926); wood merchant (Geraldton, WA, 1931-1937); broadcast station operator (Geraldton, WA, 1949-1972); retired (Thornlie, WA, 1977-1980)
  • Baxter, Sidney or Sydney Roy [177] - 1915(Qld)-1985(Qld) - Licences: 4FJ Brisbane (Camp Hill, 1935-1939; Coorparoo Heights, 1946-1947; Cribb Island, 1948-1950; Camp Hill, 1954-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1569, 1935, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIAQ); military (WW2, RAN, wireless officer); employment (Trittons, radio service); business proprietor (radio service) - Halcyon: p. 76, 137 - Electoral Rolls: truck driver (Camp Hill, Qld, 1936-1943); radio mechanic (Cribb Island, Qld, 1949); radio technician (Camp Hill, Qld, 1954-1980)

BEAMES edit

  • Beames, Kenneth [178] - 1899(NSW)-1989(NSW) - Licences: N754 Receive Sydney (Randwick, 1922); 2IB Receive Sydney (Randwick, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: manufacturer (Five Dock, 1930-1958; Linden, 1963-1980)

BEAN edit

  • Bean, Leslie Percival Reed [179] - 1884(Vic)-1972(NSW) - Licences: 2ZT Sydney (Mosman, 1923-1925); 2LP Sydney (Mosman, 1924-1928; Artarmon, 1929-1936; Pymble, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - PMGD (Elec. Engineer, 1904-1919); L. P. R. Bean & Co (founder 1920-1926); Stromberg-Carlson (founder, 1927-1933+); Council IREAust - Electoral Rolls: electrical instrument fitter (Ascot Vale, 1909); engineer (Brighton, Vic, 1912-1915; Artarmon, NSW, 1930); company director (Pymble, 1933-1943; Roseville, 1949-1954); electrical engineer (Lindfield, 1958-1968)

BEARD edit

  • Beard, Ernest Gordon [180] - 1897(Eng)-1968(USA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; 1COCP 304, 1939 - broadcast engineer (United Distributors; 2KY; 2GB); inventor; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as consulting engineer, 2GB) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Northbridge, 1930-1934); radio engineer (Northbridge, 1936-1937); wireless engineer (Willoughby, 1943-1949); engineer (Forestville, 1958-1963) - Links: radiomuseum.org
  • Beard, Norman George [181] - 1902(Vic)-1984(NSW) - Licences: 3DR Receive Balnarring (1922-1923); 2PK Wentworthville (1930); 2ALJ Sydney (Prospect, 1939; Toongabbie, 1946-1954; Brookvale, 1955; Dee Why, 1956-1961); 2ALJ Terrigal (1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 583, 1930, No. ?? in NSW; TVOCP 25, 1957 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAN) - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Pendle Hill, NSW, 1930; Balnarring, Vic, 1931; Prospect, NSW, 1933-1937); RAAF instructor (Ballarat, 1942); teacher (Toongabbie, 1949-1954; Brookvale, 1958); retired (Terrigal, 1963-1972; Wendouree, Vic, 1977; Caves Beach, 1980)

BEARUP edit

  • Bearup, Herbert Andrew [182] - 1900(Vic)-1982(Vic) - Licences: V740 Receive Melbourne (Caulfield East, 1922); 3GT Receive Melbourne (Caulfield East, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Malvern East, 1921-1924; Caulfield East, 1925-1928); farmer (Bentleigh, 1934-1949); engineer (Highett, 1963-1967; Moorabbin, 1972-1980)
  • Bearup, Thomas William [183] - 1897(Vic)-1980(SA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 224, 1916 - studio manager 3LO (1927); witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as studio manager, 3LO, Victoria); WW1 (merchant navy) - Electoral Rolls: operator (Caulfield, 1924); radio engineer (Auburn, Vic, 1931-1937); manager (Roseville, NSW, 1943)

BEATSON edit

  • Beatson, Robert John "Bob" [184] - 1909(Qld)-2003(Qld) - Licences: 4BB Brisbane (Wilston, 1928); 4BB Maryborough (1931-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 394, 1928, No. 44 in Qld; AOLCP 173, 1934 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio club administrator (WIAQ); broadcast engineer (4MB); WW2 - Halcyon: p. 68, 139, 141, 163, 164 - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Maryborough, 1931); radiotrician (Maryborough, 1937-1949); radio engineer (Maryborough, 1954-1980)

BEATTIE edit

  • Beattie, Herbert Spencer Meurant [185] - 1888(NSW)-1963(NSW) - Licences: 3DV Receive Melbourne (Box Hill, 1922); 3DV Melbourne (Box Hill, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Box Hill, Vic, 1914-1927); salesman (Thornleigh, NSW, 1930); electrical engineer (Cheltenham, NSW, 1934-1936); agent (Cabramatta, 1943); auctioneer (Ettalong, 1943); no occupation (Fairfield, NSW, 1954-1958; Flagstaff, NSW, 1963)

BECHERVAISE edit

  • Bechervaise, William Philip [186] - 1831(Eng)-1907(Vic) - radio clubs (Telegraph Electrical Society, Victoria), employment (Victoria Posts and Telegraphs Department)

BECK edit

  • Beck, Alan Beavis [187] - 1911(Vic)-1982(WA) - Licences: 5XW Adelaide (West Mitcham, 1927-1928) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 370, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: chemist (Shenton Park, WA, 1937; Myrtle Bank, SA, 1941-1943); research chemist (Subiaco, 1949-1980)

BEDFORD edit

  • Bedford, Robert Arthur Buddicom [188] - 1874(Eng)-1951(SA) - Licences: 5RB Kyancutta (1924-1939; 1946-1948) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: father of William Rudolf Buddicom Bedford - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Kyancutta, 1939-1941); retired (Kyancutta, 1943) - Links: ADB
  • Bedford, William Rudolf Buddicom "Bill" [189] - 1909(Eng)-1972(SA) - Licences: likely operator of 5RB Kyancutta - Qualifications: cc; 3COCP 1893, 1954 - WW2 - Relationships: son of 5RB Robert Arthur Buddicom Bedford - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Kyancutta, 1939-1943)

BEECH edit

  • Beech, Frederick Sidney or Sydney "Fred" [190] - 1895(Qld)-1978(Qld) - Licences: 4FB Brisbane (Coorparoo, 1930-1939; Norman Park, 1946-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 629, 1930, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; jeweller - Halcyon: p. 75, 76, 90 - Electoral Rolls: watchmaker (Bulimba, 1917-1919; Coorparoo, 1919-1972; Norman Park, 1977)

BEER edit

  • Beer, James Albert [191] - 1890(NSW)-1960(NSW) - Licences: 2CW Receive Sydney (Ashfield, 1922-1923); 2CW Sydney (Ashfield, 1924-1926) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 (Army, Wireless Training School, 191916-17; Signals Training Unit, Egypt, 1918-1919) - Electoral Rolls: bus driver (Ashfield, NSW, 1930-1958)

BEGBIE edit

BEHRMANN edit

  • Behrmann, Anton Ewald [192] - 1907(NSW)-1999(NSW) - Licences: 2BD Sydney (Kensington, 1932-1933; Pyrmont, 1934-1936; Cremorne, 1937-1939; Marrickville, 1946-1955; Petersham, 1956-1957; Waverley, 1958-1961; Ryde, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 954, 1932, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, CMF, 1932-1946; RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Glenmore, NSW, 1930; Chippendale, NSW, 1933); butcher (Neutral Bay, NSW, 1936; Marrickville, NSW, 1943); aero engineer (Marrickville, NSW, 1949); motor mechanic (Marrickville, NSW, 1954; Petersham, NSW, 1958; North Ryde, NSW, 1968); mechanic (Ryde, NSW, 1972-1980)

BELJON edit

  • Beljon, Robin Ernest "Jack" [193] - 1897(NSW)-1974(NSW) - Licences: 2RB Lithgow (1926-1933) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 259, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Lithgow, 1930-1934); turner (Lithgow, 1937-1943); foreman (Lithgow, 1949-1968); retired (Lithgow, 1972)

BELL edit

  • Bell, Francis Wirgman Dillon "Frank" [194] - 1896(NZ)-1987(NZ) - ZL4AA Waihemo, amateur operator, first to 2 way QSO New Zealand to Australia (Apr 1923), South America, USA (Sep 1924), England (Oct 1924, G2SZ); WW1 (gunner, France & Belgium till invalided 1917) - Relationships: brother of Margaret Brenda Bell, first licensed female NZ amateur - TroveTag: "ZL4AA - Francis Wirgman Dillon Bell" - Links: Bio; Sound Archives; NZART Otago
  • Bell, H. G. - 19??-19?? - 4HG Brisbane (South Toowong = Taringa, 1927+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 321, 1927, No. 33 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Halcyon: p. 111 - Callsign: later to Harry Brown - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Bell, James [195] - 1918(NSW)-1991(USA) - Licences: 2ABO Sydney (Dundas,1936-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1615, 1936, NSW; COCP2 601, 1942; COCP1 629, 1942 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: Several contemporaneous JBs - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Bell, Leslie William Gordon [196] - 1904(Qld)-2000(Qld) - Licences: 4CY Receive Atherton (1923); 4LZ Jubilee Pocket (1969-1975); 4LZ Airlie Beach (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 4471, 1967, Qld - amateur receiver; amateur operator; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: engine driver (Danbulla via Atherton, 1925-1928); farmer (Jubilee Pocket via Proserpine, 1954-1980)
  • Bell, Ronald Jellicoe [197] - 1915(Vic)-2008(Vic) - Licences: 3EK Melbourne (Hampton, 1936-1939); 3MB Melbourne (Hampton, 1947; Cheltenham, 1948-1969); 3MB Harkaway (1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1694, 1936, Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Sandringham, Vic, 1937-1942); insurance official (Sandringham, Vic, 1954-1963); manager (Sandringham, Vic, 1967-1968; Cheltenham, Vic, 1972); retired (Harkaway, Vic, 1977-1980)
  • Bell, Victor Frank [198] - 1913(WA)-19??(???) - Licences: 6KR Perth (Subiaco, 1932-1933); 6KR Kalgoorlie (1937-1939); 6KR Perth (Nedlands, 1947-1954) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 907, 1932, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Kalgoorlie, WA, 1936); postal assistant (Leonora, WA, 1937); radio engineer (Subiaco, WA, 1937); telephone mechanic (Lamington, Kalgoorlie, WA, 1943); radio engineer (Nedlands, WA, 1949-1954)
  • Bell, Vincent Stephanus "Vince" [199] - 1910(Qld)-1981(Qld) - Licences: 4VD Rockhampton (Rockhampton City, 1936-1937; Wandal, 1938-1939, 1946-1960+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1496, 1935, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2; employed electrical business - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Rockhampton, Qld, 1932-1936); electrical mechanic (Rockhampton, Qld, 1937-1980)
  • Bell, William James [200] - 1905(NSW)-1982(NSW) - Licences: 2ED Sydney (Campsie, 1933-1939; Tempe, 1946-1950; Punchbowl, 1954-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1085, 1933, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, CMF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: tobacco worker (Campsie, NSW, 1930-1943; Tempe, NSW, 1949; Punchbowl, NSW, 1958-1968)

BELSTEAD edit

  • Belstead, Roy Lempriere [201] - 1910(Qld)-1981(Qld) - Licences: 4EI Townsville (1933-1939); 4RU Winton (1975-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1182, 1933, No. ?? in Qld; BOCP 304, 1940; 1COCP 420, 1940; TVOCP 87, 1957 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2; radio club (WIAQ, Townsville ARC); state public servant (Qld Railways); broadcast technician (2KY); business proprietor (Belstead Electronic Repairs, Winton) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Hyde Park, Qld, 1931-1937); radio technician (Dee Why, NSW, 1943; Auburn, NSW, 1949; Lidcombe, NSW, 1958-1963; Auburn, NSW, 1972); retired (Winton, Qld, 1977-1980)

BENNETT edit

  • Bennett, Alfred Edward [202] - 1889(Vic)-1963(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - manager 2GB Sydney; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as manager, 2GB, NSW) - Electoral Rolls: manager (Mosman, 1930-1931); director (Mosman, 1933; Vaucluse, 1936); inspector (Darling Point, 1943); investor (West Pennant Hills, 1949); retired (Vaucluse, 1954-1963) - Links: ADB
  • Bennett, Aubrey Vincent [203] - 1908(NSW)-1995(NSW) - Licences: 2VA Sydney (Concord, 1935-1939; Coogee, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1514, 1935, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Coogee, NSW, 1930-1935; Concord, NSW, 1937-1943; Coogee, NSW, 1949-1980)
  • Bennett, Clarence Herbert [204] - 1887(Vic)-1974(Vic) - Licences: cc; Nil yet identified - Qualifications: AOCP 449, 1928, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Brunswick, 1909-1963); retired (Brunswick, 1968-1972)
  • Bennett, Patrick Curtis "Pat" [205] - 1913(Vic)-1995(NSW) - Licences: 3NC Melbourne (Kew, 1932-1934); 3NC Hamilton (1937); 3NC Melbourne (Auburn, 1938-1939); 3APB Shepparton (1947); 3PB Shepparton (1948); 3PB Melbourne (Doncaster, 1954-1960); 2AJB Sydney (Westmead, 1955-1960; Roseville, 1961-1969); 2AJB Terrigal (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1009, 1932, Vic; AOLCP 195, 1934 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Hamilton, Vic, 1936-1937; Mosman, NSW, 1943; Nunawading, Vic, 1949); engineer (Doncaster, Vic, 1954); radio technician (Westmead, NSW, 1958); radio engineer (Roseville, NSW, 1963-1968; Lane Cove, NSW, 1977); retired (Terrigal, NSW, 1977-1980)
  • Bennett, William John Jacob [206] - 1906(Vic)-1992(Vic) - Licences: 3DR Shepparton (1932-1933); 3DR Mooroopna (1937-1939); 3EJ Melbourne (Lilydale, 1948-1975; Chirnside Park, 1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 982, 1932, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Shepparton, Vic, 1928-1936); nil (Mooroopna, Vic, 1942); radio dealer (Lilydale, Vic, 1949-1980)

BENROSE edit

  • Benrose or Penrose, G. S. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 6DH Receive Perth (Cottesloe, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BENT edit

  • Bent, Arthur Francis Wattis [207] - 1902(Vic)-1998(Vic) - Licences: 3AF Geelong (1924-1939, 1946-1960); 3AF Torquay (1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 199, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio dealer (Geelong, 1931-1954) - Electoral Rolls: turner (14 Coronation St, Geelong West, 1925-1927); radio dealer (Geelong, 1928-1954); radio serviceman (Torquay, 1963-1980)

BENTLEY edit

  • Bentley, Frank Ernest [208] - 1902(India)-1973(SA) - Licences: 5MK Adelaide (Cowandilla, 1931-1939); 5MZ Adelaide (Cowandilla, 1954-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 833, 1931, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: boilermaker (Cowandilla, SA, 1939-1943)

BENTZEN edit

  • Bentzen, Ivan Louis [209] - 1905(Qld)-1995(Qld) - Licences: 4SS Brisbane (Newstead, 1932-1933) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 964, 1932, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Bulimba, Qld, 1929); mechanic (Valley, Qld, 1936); carpenter (Wooloowin, Qld, 1943-1949); garage proprietor (Lutwyche, Qld, 1954); carpenter (Eagle Junction, Qld, 1954-1980)

BERGIN edit

  • Bergin, John Thomas "Jack" [210] - 1911(SA)-1989(SA) - Licences: 5JB Adelaide (Largs Bay, 1934-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1364, 1934, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF) - Electoral Rolls:
  • Bergin, Max Wulfing [211] - 1900(NSW)-1983(Cook Isls) - Licences: 2YP Receive West Maitland (1923); 2YP West Maitland (1923-1926) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BERRY edit

  • Berry, Arthur Ingham [212] - 1914(Vic)-1979(Vic) - Licences: 3CZ Melbourne (Hawthorn, 1930-1939; Kew, 1946-1954; East Malvern, 1955-1956); 3CZ Warburton (1960-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 595, 1930, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: student (Hawthorn, Vic, 1936-1937); architect (Kew North, Vic, 1943-1954); farmer (Warburton, Vic, 1963-1977)
  • Berry, Harold Alexander "Huck" [213] - 1906(SA)-1983(SA) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Adelaide (City, 1923); Receive Adelaide (City, 1923-1924); 5JU Adelaide (City, 1930-1931; Keswick, 1933; Norwood, 1937-1939; Kilburn, 1946-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 666, 1930, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: polisher (Kilburn, 1943)
  • Berry, Lawrence Dudley [214] - 1906(NSW)-1987(SA) - Licences: 5DB Adelaide (Norwood, 1934-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1315, 1934, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Berry, Robert Henry [215] - 18??(???)-1971(Qld) - Licences: XQC Rockhampton (1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; electrical business proprietor - Electoral Rolls: gardener (Rockhampton, 1912-1925); electrical mechanic (Rockhampton, 1928-1968)
  • Berry, Roy James [216] - 1908(NSW)-1986(NSW) - Licences: 2NY Grafton (1933-1939, 1946-1969); 2BQD Grafton (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1159, 1933, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, CMF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: body-builder (Grafton, NSW, 1932-1980)
  • Berry, William Clive "Clive" [217] - 1912(NSW)-1965(NSW) - Licences: 2CB Knockrow via Bangalow (1931-1936); 2AGM Byron Bay (1938-1938, 1946-1955); 2AGM Lismore (1956-1957); 2AGM Mullumbimby (1958-1960); 2AGM Byron Bay (1961-1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOLCP 30, 1930, NSW; 2COCP 302, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Knockrow, 1933-1936); woodworker (Byron Bay, 1943-1954); contractor (Ballina, 1958); no occupation (Mullumbimby, 1958); manager (Byron Bay, 1963)
  • Berry, William James "Jim" [218] - 1890(Qld)-1983(Qld) - Licences: 4WB Brisbane (Yeerongpilly, 1934-1939, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1295, 1934, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; instrument repairer - Comment: Several contemporaneous William James Berry's in Brisbane - Electoral Rolls: motor mechanic (Yeerongpilly, 1958-1963); mechanic (Yeerongpilly, 1972-1980) -

BERTRAM edit

  • Bertram, William Louis [219] - 1901(Vic)-1983(Vic) - Licences: V738 Receive Rushworth (1922); 3GR Receive Rushworth (1922); 2KR Sydney (Waverley, 1929) - Qualifications: CPRT 920, 1926; 2COCP 97, 1930; 1COCP 34, 1934 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: postal assistant (Rushworth, 1922; Brunswick, 1924-1928); telegraphist (Brunswick, 1931-1942); telephonist (Brunswick, 1949-1963); retired (Frankston, 1967-1980)

BEST edit

  • Best, George Bransdon [220] - 1918(NSW)-1942(NSW) - Licences: 2QC Sydney (Parramatta, 1934-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1292, 1934, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: Gone too soon - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified (university student at time of death 1942)
  • Best, Robert William [221] - 1916(NSW)-1967(NSW) - Licences: 2TY Newcastle (1935-1939); 2TY Lochinvar (1946-1954); 2TY Sydney (Rutherford, 1955-1956; Hunters Hill, 1957-1958; Gladesville, 1960; Boronia Park, 1961; Gladesville, 1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1587, 1935, NSW; BOCP 262, 1939 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Broadcasting Station, Lochinvar, NSW, 1943-1954); storekeeper (Hunters Hill, NSW, 1958); technician (Gladesville, NSW, 1963)
  • Best, Wallace George Haydn [222] - 1901(Qld)-1994(Qld) - Licences: 2ER Receive Sydney (Rose Bay, 1922); 2ER Sydney (Rose Bay, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: Nephew of 2EU Arthur Frederick Peters - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Brisbane, Qld, 1926); manager (Ascot, Qld, 1936-1949; Bardon, Qld, 1954-1980) - TroveTag: "2ER - Wallace George Haydn Best"

BESTED edit

  • Bested, Julius Phillip [223] - 1907(SA)-1987(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Rose Park, 1923); 5CS Adelaide (Salisbury, 1937-1939); 5CS Peterborough (1947-1948); 5CS Adelaide (Richmond, 1954-1960; Cumberland Park, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1995, 1937, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Salisbury, SA, 1939-1941)

BEYER edit

  • Beyer, Johann Hugo Louis "John" [224] - 1894(Vic)-1975(Vic) - Licences: XJEK Melbourne (Armadale, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: soldier (Armadale, Vic, 1916-1925); chemist (Caulfield, Vic, 1927; Beaumaris, Vic, 1963-1972)

BIBBY edit

  • Bibby, Frederick Cyril "Fred" [225] - 1911(Tas)-1982(Vic) - Licences: 3OL Melbourne (Hawthorn East, 1930-1939; Camberwell, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 681, 1930, Vic; AOLCP 38, 1931 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Camberwell, 1943-1968); operator (Camberwell, 1972-1980)

BICE edit

  • Bice, William Russel [226] - 1895(Qld)-1925(WA) - Licences: 6BX Receive Perth (Claremont, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW1 - Comment: Gone too soon - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Claremont, WA, 1919)

BIDMEAD edit

  • Browne, William Ernest Bidmead [227] - 1894(NSW)-1965(NSW) - Licences: XEB Sydney (Marrickville, 1913-1914); 2SJ Receive Sydney (Marrickville, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; amateur receiver; citizen's militia (25th Signallers Co. Engineers, pre WW1); AIF (WW1, 1916-1918) - Electoral Rolls: fitter (Marrickville, NSW, 1930-1936); engineering fitter (Marrickville, NSW, 1937); engineer (Northbridge, NSW, 1943-1963) - TroveTage: "XEB-2SJ - William Ernest Bidmead"

BILLAN edit

  • Billan, Leo John [228] - 1906(SA)-1966(Vic) - Licences: 3BR Briagolong (1933-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1205, 1933, Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: no occupation (Boisdale, Vic, 1931); nurseryman (South Yarra, Vic, 1949); gardener (Prahran, Vic, 1963)

BILLINGS edit

  • Billings, Hubert Douglas [229] - 1894(Vic)-1990(Vic) - Licences: XJP Melbourne (Brighton Beach, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1 (AFC, Signals); WW2 (Army Citizen Military Forces) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Armadale, Vic, 1919; St Kilda, Vic, 1921; Malvern East, Vic, 1924-1943); auditor (Malvern, Vic, 1949-1980)

BINNS edit

  • Binns, Albert [230] - 1895(NSW)-1918(NSW) - Licences: XCY Sydney (Mosman, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - Relationships: brother of 2IE-2BJ Cecil Binns - TroveTag: "XCY - Albert Binns"
  • Binns, Cecil [231] - 1897(NSW)-1974(NSW) - Licences: 2IE Receive Sydney (Kogarah, 1922); 2BJ Sydney (Kogarah, 1925-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 46, 1924, No. ?? in NSW; AOLCP 79, 1932; COCP1 378, 1940 - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; 1st Division Signals Coy (WW1, 1916+) - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Kogarah, NSW, 1930-1936); radio technician (Carlingford, NSW, 1937; Eastwood, NSW, 1943-1968) - Relationships: brother of XCY Albert Binns - TroveTag: "2IE-2BJ - Cecil Binns"

BIRD edit

  • Bird, Henry Scorer [232] - 1902(Vic)-1973(Vic) - Licences: 3HB Melbourne (Sunshine, 1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Sunshine, 1924-1927); Government employee (Camberwell, 1928-1963); nil (Ashwood, 1968-1972) - Comment: 3HB callsign passed to Sunshine Radio Club 1924-1927 (prominent amateur broadcaster)
  • Bird, Leslie James [233] - 1897(NSW)-1947(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - WW1; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as listener, Armidale, NSW) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Armidale, 1930-1935; Wellington, 1937); civil servant (Homebush, 1943)

BIRT edit

  • Birt, William Andrew [234] - 1907(WA)-1936(WA) - Licences: 6CU Receive Perth (City, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: shop assistant (North Perth, WA, 1931)

BISCHOFF edit

  • Bischoff, William Edward Conrad [235] - 1911(NSW)-1989(NSW) - Licences: 2LZ Sydney (Crows Nest, 1930-1937); 2LZ Wentworth Falls (1938-1939, 1946-1969); 2AKM Wentworth Falls (Portable, 1939); 2LZ Sydney (Naremburn, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 568, 1930, No. ?? in NSW; BOCP 12, 1936; TVOCP, 346, 1961 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Naremburn, 1933-1937); wireless operator (RAAF Richmond, 1943); radio technician (Wentworth Falls, 1949-1958); tele. engineer (Naremburn, 1963); engineer (Naremburn, 1972-1980)

BISHOP edit

  • Bishop, Clarence Elijah [236] - 1896(WA)-1971(WA) - Licences: 6DD Receive Albany (1923); 6DD Albany (1923-1924); 6DD Northam (1924); 6LL Katanning (1936-1939); 6LL Perth (Claremont, 1948-1954; East Victoria Park, 1955-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1746, 1936, WA - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Albany, WA, 1922); accountant (Katanning, WA, 1925-1937); clerk (Nedlands, WA, 1943-1954; Victoria Park, WA, 1958-1968)
  • Bishop, Frederick Edward [237] - 1882(NSW)-1952(NSW) - Licences: 2FB Sydney (Kirribilli, 1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: optician (Kirribilli, 1930-1931); grazier (Mullaley, Gunnedah, 1935-1949)
  • Bishop, Maurice Glanville [238] - 1908(Tas)-1965(Tas) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Hobart (City, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: bank clerk (Middle Park, Vic, 1931); bank officer (Middle Park, 1935); bank clerk (Bank of NSW Quarters, Ouyen, 1936-1937); bank officer (Hawthorn, 1942-1949; Nelson, Tas, 1954)
  • Bishop, Reginald "Reg" [239] - 1913(SA)-1999(SA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - politician; trade union leader; in conjunction with Media Minister Doug McClelland, oversaw the introduction of FM radio into Australia - Electoral Rolls: - Links: Obituaries Australia

BLACK edit

  • Black, F. C. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: None identified to date - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 297, 1926, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator?, amateur broadcaster? - Electoral Rolls: awaits identification, Port Lincoln, SA in 1926
  • Black, Rex Cleugh [240] - 1912(NSW)-1997(NSW) - Licences: 2YA Sydney (Rugby, 1933; Auburn, 1934-1935; Greenwich, 1936-1937); 2YA Trangie (1938); 2YA Sydney (Ashfield, 1939; Belmore, 1946; Campsie, 1947; Liverpool, 1948-1950); 2YA Gosford (1954-1961); 2YA Kingsgrove (1965); 2YA Springwood (1969-1975); 2YA Kooringal (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1116, 1933, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: teacher (Greenwich, NSW, 1937); RAAF (Campsie, NSW, 1943); school teacher (Liverpool, NSW, 1949); teacher (Gosford, NSW, 1958; Kingsgrove, NSW, 1963-1968); retired (Wagga Wagga, NSW, 1980)
  • Black, Robert Hughes [241] - 1917(Vic)-1988(NSW) - Licences: 2QZ Sydney (Harris Park, 1933-1939; Baulkham Hills, 1946-1947; City CBD, 1954; Hunters Hill, 1955-1975; Strathfield, 1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1229, 1933, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: medical practitioner (Innisfail, Qld, 1941-1943; Baukham Hills, NSW, 1954; Hunters Hill, NSW, 1958-1972; Strathfield, NSW, 1977-1980)
  • Black, William Hector [242] - 1912(Vic)-1976(NSW) - Licences: 3WB Melbourne (Malvern, 1930-1939); 2WO Sydney (Mosman, 1946-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 663, 1930, Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Malvern, 1936-1937); bacteriologist (Mosman, 1943-1963); biochemist (Darlinghurst, 1968-1972)

BLACKBURN edit

  • Blackburn, W. T. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Home Hill (1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Comment: Searched William, Walter, Wilfred - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BLACKMAN edit

  • Blackman, Herbert Howbery [243] - 1886(Vic)-1970(Vic) - Licences: XOE Melbourne (East Malvern, 1913); 3PR Receive Melbourne (East Malvern, 1923); 3PR Melbourne (East Malvern, 1924-1925); 3HA Melbourne (East Malvern, 1926-1927); 3HU Melbourne (Ashburton, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 211, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Malvern, 1909); mechanic (East Malvern, 1913-1916); soldier (Royal Park, 1917-1919); electrician (East Malvern, 1922-1928); mechanic (Burwood, 1931-1968)

BLACKWELL edit

  • Blackwell, William - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: XAAN Sydney (Camperdown, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: furnaceman (Camperdown, NSW, 1913)

BLADES edit

  • Blades, Ronald Alfred "Ron" [244] - 1916(Qld)-2005(NSW) - Licences: 4RX Toowoomba (1936-1939); 2VP Sydney (Haberfield, 1946-1947; Ashfield, 1948-1950; Dundas, 1954-1955); 2VP Melbourne (Blackburn, 1956); 2VP Sydney (Balgowlah, 1957-1969; Seaforth, 1975; Dee Why, 1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1775, 1936, No. ?? in Qld; BOCP 615, 1944 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; military (WW2, RAAF); broadcast technician (AWA) - Comment: Two Ronald Alfred Blades born in Qld 1916, 4RX 27/3/1916 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Ashfield, NSW, 1949; Dundas, NSW, 1954; Balgowlah, NSW, 1958-1968); engineer (Dee Why, NSW, 1977)

BLAIR edit

  • Blair, Keith Andrew William [245] - 1911(Vic)-2001(NSW) - Licences: 2DX Balranald (1930-1934); 2DX Sydney (Marrickville, 1935-1937); 2DX Bega (1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 699, 1930, Vic; BOCP 276, 1939 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: bank clerk (Balranald, 1932-1935; Randwick, 1936-1937; Bega, 1937); bank officer (Queanbeyan, 1949-1980)

BLAKE edit

  • Blake, Robert Leslie Gilbert [246] - 1888(Vic)-1952(Vic) - Licences: 3RG Castlemaine (1929-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 484, 1929, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: assistant (Castlemaine, Vic, 1912-1919); house furn. (Castlemaine, Vic, 1924-1949)

BLANCH edit

  • Blanch, Cecil Keith [247] - 1903(NSW)-1983(NSW) - Licences: 2GI Woodford Leigh (1930-1961); 2GI Maclean (1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 718, 1930, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Brushgrove, NSW, 1930-1932; Woodford Leigh, NSW, 1934-1958); radio serviceman (Maclean, NSW, 1963-1968); serviceman (Maclean, NSW, 1972); retired (Maclean, NSW, 1977-1980)

BLANCHARD edit

  • Blanchard, George Edward Henry [248] - 1899(NSW)-1987(NSW) - Licences: 2DN Sydney (Newtown, 1922-1926; Hurlstone Park, 1927-1929) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 195, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Earlwood, 1930-1980)

BLAND edit

  • Bland, William Joseph [249] - 1902(India)-1955(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Alberton, 1923); 5AG Adelaide (Alberton, 1923-1927) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 765, 1923 - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: radio manufacturer (Tusmore, SA, 1939-1943)

BLUE edit

  • Blue, Harry William [250] - 1909(NSW)-2001(NSW) - Licences: 2YI Sydney (Liverpool, 1932-1933); 2YI Albury (1934-1936); 9KO Rabaul (1937); 2YI Broken Hill (1938-1939); 2YI Sydney (Kingsford, 1946; Auburn, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1034, 1932, NSW; COCP3 43, 1936; COCP2 111, 1937 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948); A.A.M.S. - Electoral Rolls: porter (Liverpool, NSW, 1930-1933); railway employee (Albury, NSW, 1934-1935); wireless operator (Darling Harbour, NSW, 1936); radio officer (Daceyville, NSW, 1943); despatch clerk (Auburn, NSW, 1949-1968); clerk (Auburn, NSW, 1972-1980)

BLUNDEN edit

  • Blunden, Godfrey Verge [251] - 1906(Vic)-1996(France) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - Wireless Weekly (editor, 1930s) - Electoral Rolls: journalist (North Sydney, 1930; East Sydney, 1933-1936)
  • Blunden, Leon Walter [252] - 1914(SA)-2003(SA) - Licences: 5BH Adelaide (Firle, 1935-1939, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1535, 1935, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BLYARD edit

  • Blyard, Alfred - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: XIH Nowra (1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified (brother Walter Raleigh Blyard died Nowra, 1926)

BOAST edit

  • Boast, Harold Douglas [253] - 1906(Eng)-1979(Vic) - Licences: 3AX Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1928-1939); 3AX Lubeck (1946-1969); 3AX Melbourne (Frankston, 1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 404, 1928, No. ?? in Vic; AOLCP 55, 1931 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: assistant (Elsternwick, Vic, 1931-1936); radio engineer (3LK Lubeck, Vic, 1942-1968); retired (Frankston, Vic, 1972-1977)

BODKIN edit

  • Bodkin, Harland Bernard "Harley" [254] - 1908(NSW)-1985(NSW) - Licences: 2KV Sydney (St Peters, 1935-1938; Marrickville, 1939, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1447, 1935, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: power station assistant (Tempe, NSW, 1930; St Peters, NSW, 1933); electrician (Tempe, NSW, 1935-1937); radio engineer (Marrickville, NSW, 1943-1980)

BOILEAU edit

  • Boileau, John George [255] - 1893(SA)-1957(Qld) - Licences: 4JT Port Moresby (1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Byron Bay, NSW, 1943-1954)

BOLD edit

  • Bold, Charles Augustus [256] - 1894(WA)-1958(WA) - Licences: 6CA Perth (Beaconsfield, 1931-1939, 1947-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 832, 1931, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (South Fremantle, WA, 1921-1922); meter tester (South Fremantle, WA, 1925); electrician (South Fremantle, WA, 1931-1949); mains superintendent (South Fremantle, WA, 1954-1958)

BOLGER edit

  • Bolger, Leonard Joseph [257] - 1867(Irl)-1941(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as Deputy Director of Navigation, Vic) - Electoral Rolls: master mariner (Williamstown, 1914-1917); public servant (Elsternwick, 1919); master mariner (Elsternwick, 1931-1937)

BOND edit

  • Bond, Francis William [258] - 1917(Vic)-2006(Qld) - Licences: 3SQ Melbourne (Northcote, 1937-1939); 4SQ Willis Island (1947); 4AKG Rockhampton (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1914, 1937, Vic; 2COCP 529, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Northcote, Vic, 1942); radio telegraphist (Townsville, Qld, 1949-1968); radiocommunications (Rosebud, Vic, 1972-1977)
  • Bond, Rupert Francis [259] - 1886(Vic)-1961(Qld) - Licences: Receive Brisbane (Rockhampton, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Rockhampton, Qld, 1912-1937; Rockhampton, Qld, 1949-1958)

BONGERS edit

  • Bongers, Gysbert Sheldon [260] - 1900(NSW)-1948(NSW) - Licences: N745 Receive Sydney (1922); 2HY Receive Sydney (Rockdale, 1922); 2HY Sydney (Rockdale, 1922-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil identified as yet - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; engineer - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Rockdale, 1930-1935; Hamilton, Qld, 1936-1937); engineer (Woollahra, 1943)

BONNER edit

  • Bonner, Alfred Coleman [261] - 1854(Tas)-1930(Tas) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Legana (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Trevallyn, 1914-1922); no occupation (Legana, 1928)

BONNERUP edit

  • Bonnerup, Peter Madsen [262] - 1890(Tas?)-1976(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as patent attorney, WA) - Electoral Rolls: patent attorney (Nedlands, 1922; South Perth, 1925-1972) - Links: Bio

BONNINGTON edit

  • Bonnington, John Archibald [263] - 1909(NSW)-1967(NSW) - Licences: 2HB Sydney (Bellevue Hill, 1930-1931); 2AKB Sydney (Avalon Beach, 1960-1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 569, 1930, No. ?? in NSW; 3AirOCP 16, 1938 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Broken Hill, 1931); engineer (Woollahra, 1932-1933); radio engineer (Darlinghurst, 1934-1935); air pilot (Avalon Beach, 1949-1963)

BONWILL edit

  • Bonwill, Edward Warren [264] - 1869(USA)-1945(NSW) - Licences: XBP Sydney (1912-1914); 2CA Receive Cowra (1922); 2CA Cowra (1922-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: dentist (Barellan, 1930; Cowra, 1934-1937; Lithgow, 1937-1943)

BORGEEST edit

  • Borgeest, William Frederic or Frederick (Electoral Rolls) [265] - 1917(Vic)-1966(Vic) - Licences: 3ZY Melbourne (St Kilda, 1937-1938); 3ZY Colac (1947); 3ZY Melbourne (St Kilda, 1948; Glen Iris, 1954-1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1908, 1937, Vic; BOCP 223, 1939 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio announcer (Burnie, Tas, 1939); engineer (Colac, Vic, 1943); radio mechanic (Ivanhoe, Vic, 1949); radio engineer (Camberwell South, Vic, 1954-1963)

BORLAND edit

  • Borland, Alexander [266] - 1893(NSW)-1972(NSW) - Licences: XFT Sydney (Burwood, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1 (AIF, 1st Signals Squadron Wireless, 1916-1919) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (North Strathfield, NSW, 1930-1943; Concord, NSW, 1949-1963)

BOSHER edit

  • Bosher, Allan Thomas [267] - 1913(NZ)-1992(NSW) - Licences: 2TU Sydney (Greenwich, 1935-1936; North Sydney, 1938-1939; Cammeray, 1946-1955; Crows Nest, 1956-1969; Cammeray, 1980+) - Qualifications: cc; COCP2 650, 1942; COCP1 677, 1943; (likely first qualified in NZ) - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (North Sydney, NSW, 1935-1968); engineer (Crows Nest, NSW, 1972; Cammeray, NSW, 1977-1980)

BOTTEN edit

  • Botten, Herbert William [268] - 1895(SA)-1973(???) - Licences: 2HB Sydney (CBD, 1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Neutral Bay, 1930); radio manager (Darlinghurst, 1933-1936); manager (Darlinghurst, 1937-1958)

BOUCHARD edit

  • Bouchard, Victor John Reid "Vic" [269] - 1897(Qld)-1936(Qld) - 4BY Receive Brisbane (Auchenflower, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; amateur club administrator - Electoral Rolls: draper's assistant (Auchenflower, 1921-1926); clerk (Buranda, 1928)

BOULTBEE edit

  • Boultbee, Kenneth Walker [270] - 1905(Tas)-1981(Qld) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Brisbane (Taringa, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: agent (Taringa, Qld, 1928-1958; Corinda, Qld, 1963-1968; St Lucia, Qld, 1972-1977); retired (Broadbeach, Qld, 1977-1980)

BOUNDY edit

  • Boundy, George Henry - 1866(Vic)-1932(Vic) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (pre AOCP, AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), early wireless experimenter, radio clubs (WIQ), state public servant (P&TQ, engineer), federal public servant (PMGD, engineer)

BOURKE edit

  • Bourke, J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: V734 Receive Yarck (1922); Receive 3GP Yarck (1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BOURNE edit

  • Bourne, Francis Frederick [271] - 1916(SA)-2004(SA) - Licences: 5BU Adelaide (Unley, 1935-1939; Wayville, 1947; Malvern, 1948-1954; Blackwood, 1955-1965; Belair, 1969); 5BU Keith (1975); 5BU Naracoorte (1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1593, 1935, SA; 2COCP 1282, 1953; 1COCP 1722, 1954 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (New Parkside, SA, 1939-1943)

BOWDEN edit

  • Bowden, Eric James Germain [272] - 1894(Tas)-1984(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - PMGD Wireless Inspector, Hobart, 1920s & 1930s; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as equipment engineer, PMGD, Tas) - Relationships: son of Frank Prosser Bowden; brother of John Gibson Bowden - Electoral Rolls: junior assistant engineer (Hobart North, 1922); engineer (Hobart South, 1936-1937)
  • Bowden, Frank Prosser [273] - 1860(Tas)-1934(Tas) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter, Tas PMGD, Federal PMGD - Relationships: father of Eric James Germain Bowden and John Gibson Bowden - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Hobart North, 1914-1928)
  • Bowden, John Gibson [274] - 1906(Tas)-1998(Tas) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - employee of Medhurst Electrical - Relationships: son of Frank Prosser Bowden; brother of Eric James Germain Bowden - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Launceston, 1928); electrical mechanic (New Town, 1936-1937); engineer (Nelson, 1943-1963)
  • Bowden, Ronald Stanley [275] - 1900(Eng)-1981(Qld) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Brisbane (Taringa, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Albion, Qld, 1921); car driver (Wilston, Qld, 1934); car proprietor (Newmarket, Qld, 1936-1943); store keeper (Urangan, Qld, 1949-1954); farmer (Mundubbera, Qld, 1958-1963); retired (Urangan, Qld, 1968-1980)

BOWEN edit

  • Bowen, Harold Keith "Keith" [276] - 1913(SA)-1987(SA) - Licences: 5KB Adelaide (Maylands, 1932-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1049, 1932, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: fitter (Tranmere, SA, 1943)
  • Bowen, Joseph La Venture or Laventure [277] - 1917(Qld)-1966(Qld) - Licences: 4LB Brisbane (Hamilton, 1935-1939)- Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1445, 1935, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Kedron, Qld, 1943-1958); public servant (Kedron, Qld, 1963)

BOWER edit

  • Bower, George Geoffrey [278] - 1919(NSW)-2004(NSW) - Licences: 2OI Sydney (Earlwood, 1936-1939; Collaroy, 1946-1950; Dee Why, 1954-1960; Collaroy, 1961-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1823, 1936, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, 2AIF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: printer (Dee Why, NSW, 1954-1958; Collaroy, NSW, 1963-1968; Collaroy Beach, NSW, 1972-1980)

BOWICKE edit

  • Bowicke, S. J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: XCI Sydney (Paddington, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - Comment: W. Bowicke in Sands @ Paddington 1911

BOWLEY edit

  • Bowley, Alfred Hobden [279] - 1887(Vic)-1956(Vic) - Licences: 3AP Melbourne (Hawthorn, 1935-1939; Ashburton, 1947-1955; Hawthorn, 1956; Nunawading, 1960-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1460, 1935, Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engine driver (Auburn, Vic, 1924-1937); engineer (Auburn, Vic, 1949-1954)

BOWMAN edit

  • Bowman, Hubert Nigel "Pete" [280] - 1908(SA)-1987(SA) - Licences: 5FM Adelaide (Payneham, 1932-1933; Royston Park, 1937; Payneham, 1938-1939, 1947-1948; Mitcham, 1954-1956); 5FM Crystal Brook (1960); 5FM Bridgewater (1965-1980+); 5FN Portable (1965-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 911, 1932, No. ?? in SA; 2COCP 259, 1939; BOCP 282, 1940; 1COCP 354, 1940 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BOYD edit

  • Boyd, Albert [281] - 1910?(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2TE Sydney (Rozelle, 1935-1937); 2TE Newcastle (New Lambton, 1938-1939; Charlestown, 1946-1954; Maryville, 1955-1957; Islington, 1958; Blacksmith, 1960) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: bricklayer (Rozelle, NSW, 1934-1937; Charlestown, NSW, 1943-1954)
  • Boyd, John a'Beckett Penleigh "Pat" [282] - 1915(Vic)-1981(WA) - Licences: 3PB Melbourne (East Malvern, 1937-1939, 1947) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1904, 1937, Vic; 3AIR 806, 1946 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: student (Malvern East, Vic, 1937-1949); pilot (Balwyn, Vic, 1954-1972); retired (Chidlow, WA, 1977-1980)
  • Boyd, Norman James [283] - 1897(Vic)-1977(Vic) - Licences: XNO Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1913-1914); 3EL Receive Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1922-1923); 3EL Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1924-1925; Caulfield, 1925-1927; Elwood, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 104, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio engineer (3UZ, 1920s); WW1 - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Elsternwick, 1919-1924); manager (Caulfield, 1926-1928); engineer (Elsternwick, 1931-1937); electrician (St Kilda, 1949-1963); retired (Caulfield, 1967-1977)

BRACKEN edit

  • Bracken, Leonard Carl [284] - 1910(Tas)-1965(NSW) - Licences: 2LF Sydney (Ashfield, 1933; Stanmore, 1933-1934; Cremorne, 1935-1936); 2FF Sydney (Cremorne, 1937-1939; Mosman, 1948-1950) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP1 54, 1947, NSW (likely prior RAN qualification) - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAN, 1911-1970) - Withdrawal: 2LF amateur callsign withdrawn by the PMGD for allocation to the new 2LF Young commercial service - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BRADBURY edit

  • Bradbury, B. J. - abt 1887(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - RANRS (CPO, 1917) - Electoral Rolls:

BRADDOCK edit

  • Braddock, Albert [285] - 1890(Eng)-1916(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 14, 1914 - coastal wireless operator - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Esperance, WA, 1916)
  • Braddock, George Stacey [286] - 1913(Qld)-2004(Vic) - Licences: 2AGL Moree East (1937-1938); 3AGL Ballarat (1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1900, 1937, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1921-1948) - Electoral Rolls: saddler (Bundaberg, Qld, 1936); wireless telegraphy operator (Ballarat, Vic, 1942); dry cleaner (Ballarat, Vic, 1949-1980)

BRADFORD edit

  • Bradford, Alfred Keith [287] - 1912(NSW)-1986(Qld) - Licences: 4KK Millmerran (1936-1939, 1947-1975); 4KK Drillham (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1750, 1936, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Millmerran, Qld, 1934-1937); farmer (Millmerran, Qld, 1943-1954); radio dealer (Millmerran, Qld, 1958-1968); farmer (Drillham, Qld, 1977-1980)
  • Bradford, John Richard - 19??(???)-19??(???) - senior federal public servant (chief electrical engineer, Qld, PMGD)

BRADLEY edit

  • Bradley, Frank Randell [288] - 1884(SA)-1963(NSW) - Licences: 3ZK Melbourne (Sandringham, 1923-1931); 2JB Sydney (Mosman, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2, 1924, No. 1 in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; federal public servant (PMGD, Superintendant Telegraphs Vic, 1928; Deputy PMG Qld; NSW); historian (telegraphs) - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Sandringham, Vic, 1914-1924; Mosman, NSW, 1933-1943); no occupation (Killara, NSW, 1954-1963)

BRAGG edit

  • Bragg, William Henry [289] - 1862(Eng)-1942(Eng) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: Nile yet identified - pioneer wireless experimenter; academic (University of Adelaide, 1885-1908), physicist, chemist, mathematician, shared Nobel prize in 1915 with his son William Lawrence Bragg, son-in-law of Charles Todd - Links: Wikipedia
  • Bragg, William Lawrence "Lawrence" [290] - 1890(SA)-1971(Eng) - participated as a youth in his father's wireless experiments, academic (University of Adelaide), physicist, shared Nobel prize in 1915 with his father William Henry Bragg, grandson of Charles Todd - Links: Wikipedia

BRAIN edit

  • Brain, S. F. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2ZD Sydney (Ashfield, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: likely related XFR V. J. Brain - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Brain, V. J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: XFR Sydney (Ashfield, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Relationships: likely related 2ZD S. F. Brain - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BRAMLEY edit

  • Bramley, John Alfred - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918), WW1, VIW Wyndham (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BRANCH edit

  • Branch, Lorayne - Living - author ("Henry Sutton, The Innovative Man"); historian (Henry Sutton)

BRAND edit

  • Brand, Albert Onslow [291] - 1904(Vic)-1999(NSW) - Licences: 2AIO The Entrance (1937-1939, 1946-1950); Toowoon Bay (1954-1961); Harrington (1965-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2051, 1937, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (The Entrance, NSW, 1931; Orange, NSW, 1932; The Entrance, NSW, 1933-1949); electrical contractor (Toowoon Bay, NSW, 1954-1963); retired (Harrington, NSW, 1968-1977; Maclean, NSW, 1980)
  • Brand, Jack "John" [292] - 1910(NSW)-2004(NSW) - Licences: 2ADX Sydney (Ryde, 1939); 2ADX Newcastle (Lorn, 1946-1950); 2ZN Braidwood (1954-1955); 2ZN Sydney (Belmore, 1956-1957; Rockdale, 1958; Homebush West, 1960-1961; Strathfield, 1965); 2ZN Bourke (1969); 2ZN Hume Weir (1975); 2ZN Sydney (Strathfield, 1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1827, 1936, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: civil engineer (Camaray, NSW, 1933; Rozelle, 1934-1935; Ryde, NSW, 1936); engineer (Bondi, NSW, 1937; Rockdale, NSW, 1943); municipal engineer (Lorn, NSW, 1949); engineer (Braidwood, NSW, 1954)

BRANDON edit

  • Brandon, Eric Frank [293] - 1907(SA)-2001(SA) - Licences: 5FB Wilmington (1933-1939); 5FB Adelaide (Prospect, 1948); 5FA Oodnadatta (1965); 5FA Ramco (1969-1975); 5FA Adelaide (Blair Athol, 1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1145, 1933, SA; 2COCP 140, 1938; 1COCP 183, 1938; BOCP 201, 1938 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BRANKS edit

  • Branks, Albert Mervyn "Merv" [294] - 1906(NZ)-1978(NZ) - prominent MW and SW broadcast listener 1920s to 1970s, DX Clubs (New Zealand DX Radio Association, New Zealand Radio DX League, All-Wave All-World DX Club) - Links: Tribute

BRANSON edit

  • Branson, George Henry [295] - 1918(Wales)-1958(NSW) - Licences: 2EJ Sydney (Mascot, 1934-1935; Concord, 1936-1937) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1393, 1934, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical fitter (Enfield, NSW, 1943); manager (Greenwell Point, NSW, 1949-1958)

BRASCH edit

  • Brasch, Ernest Henry [296] - 1898(Vic)-1965(Vic) - Licences: XJL Melbourne (Hawksburn, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1 (AIF, Munitions Workers Coy) - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (St Kilda, Vic, 1922); motor engineer (Prahran, Vic, 1924; Swan Hill, Vic, 1925-1937); engineer (Caulfield, Vic, 1942-1954; Malvern East, Vic, 1963)

BREDEN edit

  • Breden, Wynne Steere [297] - 1900(Qld)-1976(NSW) - Licences: Rx Melbourne (East Melbourne, 1923); 2WS Newcastle (CBD, 1924-1931) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 9, 1924, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; shipyard business - Electoral Rolls: engineer (East Melbourne, Vic, 1922-1924; Newcastle, NSW, 1930-1932); agent (Newcastle, NSW, 1935; Stockton, NSW, 1936-1937); contractor (Toronto, NSW, 1943-1958); company director (Toronto, NSW, 1968)

BREMERMAN edit

  • Bremerman, Harold Frederick [298] - 1903(Eng)-1988(Qld) - Licences: 4HB Brisbane (Wooloowin, 1938-1939, 1946-1954; Aspley (1955-1975+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1267, 1934, Qld; COCP (Eng) - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; television experimenter (4CM); radio clubs (WIAQ, Life Member; Brisbane DX Club); employment (electrician, Courier Mail, Besley & Pike, Mt. Olivett Hospital); pilot; UK Merchant Navy 1920s - Electoral Rolls: electrical mechanic (Albion, Qld, 1928); mechanic (Wooloowin, Qld, 1936-1954); retired (Aspley, Qld, 1958-1980)

BRENNAN edit

  • Brennan, Allan James [299] - 1887(Vic)-1967(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 31, 1914 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VIS Sydney (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: telegraph operator (Seven Hills, NSW, 1930); journalist (Summer Hill, NSW, 1930-1933; East Sydney, NSW, 1934-1937; Strathfield, NSW, 1943-1954); retired (Dee Why, NSW, 1958)
  • Brennan, John Martin [300] - 1904(NSW)-1984(NSW) - Licences: 2ALQ Sydney (Blacktown, 1939, 1946-1956; Dee Why, 1957-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2269, 1939, NSW; TVOCP 344, 1961 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: carpenter (Blacktown, NSW, 1930-1933); electrician (Blacktown, NSW, 1937); wireless operator (Blacktown, NSW, 1943-1954); teacher (Dee Why, NSW, 1958-1977) - Relationships: brother of 2ACE Loughlin Brennan
  • Brennan, Leonard Laughton [301] - 1916(NSW)-1995(NSW) - Licences: 2AMU Gosford (1939; 1946-1961); 2AMU Killarney Vale (1965-1975); 2AMU Mt Victoria (1980); 2LM Mt Victoria (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2332, 1939, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: theatre proprietor (Gosford, NSW, 1943-1963); company director (Killarney Vale, NSW, 1968-1977); retired (Mt Victoria, NSW, 1980)
  • Brennan, Loughlin [302] - 1908(NSW)-1991(NSW) - Licences: 2ACE Sydney (Blacktown, 1936-1939, 1946-1954); 2ACE Leeton (1955-1957); 2ACE Wagga Wagga (1958-1961); 2ACE Sydney (Blacktown, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1658, 1936, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Blacktown, NSW, 1930-1954); public servant (Wagga Wagga, 1958-1963; Blacktown, NSW, 1963-1980) - Relationships: brother of 2ALQ John Martin Brennan
  • Brennan, William Edward [303] - 1904(WA)-1977(Vic) - Licences: 3RO Melbourne (Thornbury, 1931-1933; Murrumbeena, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: railway employee (Northcote, Vic, 1925-1931); clerk (Oakleigh, Vic, 1936-1968; Carnegie, Vic, 1972); retired (Carnegie, Vic, 1977)

BREWER edit

  • Brewer, Alfred Henry [304] - 1871(NSW)-1946(NSW) - Licences: XHB Sydney (Bondi, 1913-1914); 2CN Receive Sydney (Bondi, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: chemist (Bondi, NSW, 1913; Bronte, NSW, 1930-1935; Ulladulla, NSW, 1937; Berry, NSW, 1943)
  • Brewer, Phillip or Philip John [305] - 1900(WA)-1948(SA) - Licences: 5JA Adelaide (Parkside, 1926-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 269, 1926, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Parkside, 1939-1943)

BRIDGER edit

  • Bridger, Thomas William [306] - 1885(UK)-1941(NT) - Licences: 4AP Receive Brisbane (City, 1923); 4AP Brisbane (Hamilton, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; electrical engineer; public servant; WW1 (2nd Aust Flying Squadron, 1916) - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (West Perth, 1914); consulting engineer (Auchenflower, 1925); poultry farmer (Geebung, 1928); engineer (Armadale, 1934-1937) - Directories: electrical engineer (Adelaide, 1915; Melbourne, 1917-1921; Brisbane, 1923-1927; Adelaide, 1930)

BRIDGES edit

  • Bridges, Frank John Claud or Claude [307] - 1885(NZ)-1964(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 141, 1915; 2COCP 182, 1930; 1COCP 279, 1932 - RANRS (Warrant Telegraphist, 1917) - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Roebourne, 1916-1917); officer-in-charge (Radio Station, Esperance, 1921-1949); retired (Esperance, 1958-1963)

BRIDGEWATER edit

  • Bridgewater, Francis Henry [308] - 1906(Eng)-1990(NSW) - Licences: 2ZO Sydney (Moore Park, 1933-1939; CBD, 1947); 2ZI Broken Hill (1975-1980) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Surry Hills, NSW, 1930-1937; Brighton-Le-Sands, NSW, 1943); musician (Broken Hill, NSW, 1949-1954); business manager (Broken Hill, NSW, 1963-1968)

BRIGGS edit

  • Briggs, Donald Robert [309] - 1915(SA)-2008(SA) - Licences: 5BD Adelaide (Walkerville, 1935-1939; Henley Beach, 1947; South Plympton, 1954-19600; 5HB Adelaide (Morphett Vale, 1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1490, 1935, SA; 2COCP 413, 1941; BOCP 373, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: assistant (Kirkcaldy, SA, 1939)

BRIGHT edit

  • Bright, William Henry Herbert "Bill" [310] - 1898(Qld)-1961(Qld) - Licences: Spark; 4FA Toowoomba (1923); 4AA Toowoomba (1924-1925); 4WB Toowoomba (1925-1927); 4OO Toowoomba (1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 123, 1925, No. 13 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Withdrawal: callsign 4AA withdrawn by PMGD for their use - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Toowoomba, 1919-1943); clerk (Toowoomba, 1949); mechanic (Toowoomba, 1954-1958)

BRIMBLE edit

  • Brimble, Charles Campbell [311] - 1915(SA)-2003(SA) - Licences: 5CB Adelaide (Somerton, 1935-1939, 1947-1948; Somerton Park, 1954-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1446, 1935, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: electrical mechanic (Somerton, SA, 1939-1943)

BRIMS edit

  • Brims, Marcus John Gordon [312] - 1888(Qld)-1982(Qld) - Licences: XQA Mareeba (1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; business proprietor (plywood & veneer manufacture) - Electoral Rolls: foreman (Mareeba, 1912-1913); foreman joiner (Milton, 1921); timber merchant (Milton, 1925-1931); plywood manufacturer (Annerley, 1937-1958); business manager (Annerley, 1963-1980)

BRINKMAN edit

  • Brinkman or Brinckman, Sydney James Ferdinand "Jim" [313] - 1912(Tas)-1990(NSW) - Licences: 2ID Griffith, ACT (1935-1939); 2IS Coffs Harbour (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1425, 1935, ACT; COCP1 403, 1940 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Griffith, ACT, 1935-1949; Turvey Park, NSW, 1958; Coffs Harbour, NSW, 1972-1980)

BRISTOW edit

  • Bristow, John Morrison [314] - 1908(NSW)-1983(NSW) - Licences: 2ZX Sydney (Neutral Bay, 1926-1929) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 243, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: advertising manager (Neutral Bay, 1930-1935); manager (Gordon, 1937-1943); company manager (Pymble, 1949); manager (Wahroonga, 1954-1980)

BROADLEY edit

  • Broadley, David Hadley [315] - 1917(NSW)-2006(NSW) - Licences: 2AFU Sydney (Undercliffe, 1937-1939; Earlwood, 1946-1961; Lugarno, 1965, 1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1892, 1937, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: bank officer (Undercliffe, NSW, 1943-1958; Earlwood, NSW, 1963; Lugarno, NSW, 1968-1980)

BROCK edit

  • Brock, Hector Edward Earl[316] - 1902(Vic)-1962(SA) - Licences: 3ZC Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1923-1924); 5DP Adelaide (North Adelaide, 1924-1927; Malvern, 1927-1938); 5UZ Adelaide (Fullarton, 1954-1956; Nailsworth, 1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 25, 1924, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; University of Adelaide (Demonstrator & Technical Assistant, 1949) - Electoral Rolls: laboratory assistant (Moonee Ponds, Vic, 1924); no occupation (Malvern, SA, 1939-1943)

BROINOWSKI edit

  • Broinowski, Leopold Thomas [317] - 1871(Vic)-1937(Tas) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as associate editor, Hobart Mercury, Tas) - Electoral Rolls: journalist (Hobart South, 1914-1937)

BROOK edit

  • Brook, William Laurence [318] - 1906(SA)-1971(NSW) - Licences: 2ACT Dubbo (1938-1939, 1946-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2238, 1938, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: motor driver (Annandale, NSW, 1930); motor engineer (Glenton, NSW, 1931); station hand (Murrumbidgerie, NSW, 1934-1935); mechanic (Dubbo, NSW, 1937-1968);

BROOKE edit

  • Brooke, Wilberforce Henry Liddon [319] - 1891(NSW)-1969(NSW) - Licences: 2BR Terrigal (1930-1936); 2BR Dora Creek (1937-1939, 1946-1958); 2BR Paterson (1960-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 638, 1930, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; telegraphist (1917); WW1 (Wireless Training School, Moore Park, 1917-1919) - Electoral Rolls: clergyman (Jerry's Plains, 1930; Terrigal, 1931-1937; Dora Creek, 1949-1958; Paterson, 1963-1968)

BROOKES edit

  • Brookes, Arthur Alexander [320] - 1911(Qld)-1958(Qld) - Licences: 4BA Brisbane (Kelvin Grove, 1936-1937; Ashgrove, 1938-1939; Wooloowin, 1947-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1641, 1936, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Wooloowin, Qld, 1943-1954); waterside Worker (Wooloowin, Qld, 1958)
  • Brookes, W. D. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: XJBH Melbourne (South Yarra, 1913-1914) - cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Comment: Individual not yet identified - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BROOKS edit

  • Brooks, Albert Henry Milton [321] - 1901(SA)-1975(SA) - Licences: 5KG Adelaide (Grange, 1933-1939; Croydon, 1946-1960+); 5AH Adelaide (Ridleton, 1969-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1170, 1933, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: machinist (Croydon, 1939); railway employee (Croydon, 1941-1943) - Relationships: likely related to 7JB John Vickery Brooks and 7DB D. C. Brooks
  • Brooks, David Deane [322] - 1912(NSW)-1996(NSW) - Licences: 2NX Sydney (Kensington, 1933-1936; Vaucluse, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; COCP2 431, 1933; COCP1 343, 1933 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: operator (Vaucluse, NSW, 1936-1937); technician (Qantas Airways, Berrimah, NT, 1949); radio technician (Edgecliff, NSW, 1954-1963); radio technician (Carnarvon, WA, 1968); technician (Nowra North, NSW, 1972-1980)
  • Brooks, Frederick James [323] - 1892(NSW)-1953(NSW) - Licences: XFM Sydney (Arncliffe, 1912-1914); 2EA Receive Barmedman (1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Arncliffe, NSW, 1913); engineer (West Wyalong, NSW, 1930); electrician (West Wyalong, NSW, 1932-1937); teacher (Randwick, NSW, 1943-1949);
  • Brooks, John Vickery "Jack" [324] - 1905(SA)-1983(Vic) - Licences: 7JB Hobart (1924-1926) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 37, 1924, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; engineer; originally from Adelaide - Relationships: likely related to 5KG Albert Henry Brooks and 7DB D. C. Brooks - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Hobart South, 1928; Malvern, Vic, 1954-1980)

BROOME edit

  • Broome, Francis Montague Guido [325] - 1909(Qld)-1977(Qld) - Licences: 2XJ Sydney (Croydon Park, 1932-1934); 2XJ The Entrance (1937-1939); 2XJ Sydney (Punchbowl, 1946-1947; Bankstown, 1948-1961); 2XJ McMasters Beach (1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1026, 1932, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: motor driver (Croydon Park, NSW, 1931-1934; Haberfield, NSW, 1936; The Entrance, NSW, 1937-1943); electroplater (Bankstown, NSW, 1949); technician (Bankstown, NSW, 1954-1963); not available (Margate, Qld, 1969); retired (Clontarf, Qld, 1972; Scarborough, Qld, 1977)

BROOMHALL edit

  • Broomhall, Charles Alfred [326] - 1891(Vic)-1968(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 729, 1922 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VIN Geraldton (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Geraldton, 1916); mechanic (Wireless Station, Applecross, 1925; Canning Bridge, 1931-1937; Applecross, 1943-1954); retired (Bickley, 1958-1963)

BROOMHEAD edit

  • Broomhead, Sydney Vernon [327] - 1912(Qld)-1972(NSW) - Licences: 2UL Sydney (Campsie, 1933-1937) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1096, 1933, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, CMF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Campsie, NSW, 1933-1936); clerk (Wollongong, NSW, 1937; North Wollongong, NSW, 1943-1954; Wollongong, NSW, 1958-1968)

BROWN edit

  • Brown, Alan George [328] - 1909(Vic)-1970(Vic) - Licences: 3CX Melbourne (Canterbury, 1928-1937; Upper Hawthorn, 1938-1939; Canterbury, 1946-1969) - Qualifications: AOCP 446, 1928, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (RAAF) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Camberwell North, 1931); public servant (Auburn, 1936-1937); RAAF (St Kilda North, 1943); civil servant (Auburn, 1949); clerk (Deepdene, 1954; Camberwell North, 1963-1968)
  • Brown, Alan Weymouth [329] - 1902(Tas)-1938(Tas) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - Listeners' League, Hobart (assistant secretary); witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as Assistant Secretary, Listeners' League, Hobart, Tas) - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Hobart South, 1936-1937)
  • Brown, Albert Telfer [330] - 1913(Vic)-1995(NSW) - Licences: 2IU Sydney (Rozelle, 1934-1936; St Leonards, 1937) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1266, 1934, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: postal employee (Dubbo, NSW, 1934; St Leonards, NSW, 1937); clerk (North Wollstonecraft, 1949); auditor (Roseville, NSW, 1954-1968); public servant (Curtin, ACT, 1972); retired (Roseville, NSW, 1977; Valentine, NSW, 1980)
  • Brown, Alfred Louis [331] - 1885(Eng)-1971(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as general manager, 5CL, SA) - Electoral Rolls: instrument maker (Claremont, WA, 1910); optician (Applecross, 1916-1917); director (Kew, Vic, 1926); engineer (Cottesloe, 1936-1937)
  • Brown, Arthur John [332] - 1914(NSW)-2001(NSW) - Licences: 2IK Sydney (Earlwood, 1934-1939; Epping, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1251, 1934, NSW; BOCP 115, 1937; TVOCP 44, 1957 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Fitter (Earlwood, NSW, 1936-1937); Inspector (Meadowbank, NSW, 1943; Epping, NSW, 1949-1980)
  • Brown, Bruce Kevin [333] - 1920(Tas)-1984(NSW) - Licences: 7QZ Launceston (1937-1939); 2AQZ Sydney (Meadowbank, 1954-1969; Annangrove, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1942, 1937, No. ?? in Tas; BOCP 303, 1940; 1COCP 492, 1941; TVOCP 1014, 1968 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: laboratory assistant (Meadowbank, 1943-1968); technician (Annangrove, 1972-1980)
  • Brown, Clarence Roy - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - founder of 5KA Class B Adelaide; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as manager, 5KA, SA) - Electoral Rolls:
  • Brown, Clifford Walter "Cliff" [334] - 1906(WA)-1991(WA) - Licences: 6CB Perth (Subiaco, 1930-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 640, 1930, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Subiaco, 1931-1937); traveller (Nedlands, 1943-1963); business manager (Wembley, 1968); manager (Morley, 1972; Dianella, 1977-1980)
  • Brown, Ernest Charles [335] - 1913(NSW)-1993(NSW) - Licences: 2AJ Sydney (Tempe, 1932-1939, 1946-1969; Penshurst, 1975-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 912, 1932, NSW; COCP2 110, 1937; COCP1 295, 1939 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948; Wireless Telegraphy Officer, 1940-1945) - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Tempe, NSW, 1935-1968); public servant (Penshurst, NSW, 1972-1980)
  • Brown, Frank Makepeace [336] - 1911(WA)-2006(WA) - Licences: 6FB Mullewa (1939; 1946-1948); 6FB Bassendean (1954-1960); 6FB Perth (Doubleview, 1965-1969; Rossmoyne, 1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 2375, 1939, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: telephone mechanic (Northam, 1936; Bassendean, 1943); civil servant (Mullewa, 1949); telephone technician (Bassendean, 1954-1963); civil servant (Doubleview, 1968-1972); telephone technician (Rossmoyne, 1977-1980)
  • Brown, George D. [337] - 1875(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 4DB Brisbane (Ascot, Qld, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1970, 1937, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: numerous contemporaneous GBs - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Brown, George Henry Bryden [338] - 1890(Eng)-1966(NSW) - Licences: 2EB Sydney (Drummoyne, 1931-1933) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 127, 1915 (Balsillie); COCP2 276, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Drummoyne, NSW, 1930-1937)
  • Brown, Hector Mervyn [340] - 1906(NSW)-1961(SA) - Licences: 5MB Adelaide (Torrensville, 1927-1928; Southwark, 1931-1933, 1946-1948) - Qualifications: AOCP 345, 1927, No. ?? in SA; 2COCP 402 1932; 1COCP 333, 1933) - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (2BH, 1937), PMGD SA (mechanic, retired 1940) - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Broken Hill, 1937), engineer (Thebarton, 1941-1943)
  • Brown, Herbert George "Harry" [341] - 1887(Eng)-1966(Qld) - Licences: 4BH Booval (1928-1930); 4HG Booval (1931); 4HG Ipswich (1937-1939, 1946-1956); 4BH Brisbane (Graceville, 1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 455, 1928, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio club member (Ipswich); railways employee - Callsign: withdrawn for 4BH Brisbane - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Ipswich, Qld, 1925; Redbank, Qld, 1929)
  • Brown, Herbert Rufus [342] - 1894(Vic)-1980(Vic) - Licences: 3NN Receive Yanac (1923); 3NN Yanac (1924-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 271, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Yanac, 1919-1977)
  • Brown, Ivan Leslie [343] - 1907(NSW)-1977(NSW) - Licences: 2RY Sydney (Drummoyne, 1931-1939, 1948-1950; Herne Bay, 1954-1958; Riverwood, 1960-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 797, 1931, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, CMF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Drummoyne, NSW, 1930-1943; Herne Bay, NSW, 1949); public servant (Herne Bay, NSW, 1954; Riverwood, NSW, 1963-1968); retired (Riverwood, NSW, 1972-1977); public servant (Riverwood, NSW, 1980)
  • Brown, J. R. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Southport (1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Brown, James McGladdery [344] - 1882(Qld)-1965(Qld) - Licences: 4BJ Aramac (1929-1933); 4BJ Rockhampton (1937); 4BJ Bundaberg (1947-1965) - Qualifications: AOCP 480, 1929, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: porter (Rockhampton, 1905); station master (Finch Hatton, 1913); labourer (Mackay, 1919); motor car proprietor (Baralaba, Mt Morgan, 1925); guard (Aramac, 1928-1937); retired (Maryborough, 1954-1963; Ascot, 1963) - Relationships: father of Victor James Caldwell Brown, the likely actual amateur operator
  • Brown, John Henry Shadwell [345] - 1897(NSW)-1959(NSW) - Licences: 2JK Sydney (Botany, 1925-1939) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 926, 1926; 1COCP 154, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Botany, 1930-1958)
  • Brown, Joseph "Joe" [346] - 1916(Tas)-1990(Tas) - Licences: 7BJ Hobart (Battery Point, 1934-1939; New Town, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1255, 1934, No. ?? in Tas; BOCP 5, 1936 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; broadcast engineer (7ZL, Hobart TV); public servant (PMGD) - Electoral Rolls: radio operator (Battery Point, 1936-1937); civil servant (New Town, 1943-1972)
  • Brown, Leonard Austin [347] - 1915(Vic)-1957(SA) - Licences: 3OP Melbourne (Camberwell, 1931-1933); 5OP Adelaide (Eastwood, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 814, 1931, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Camberwell, Vic, 1936; Eastwood, SA, 1939; Unley Park, SA, 1941)
  • Brown, Maurice Alexander [348] - 1913(NSW)-1978(Eng) - Licences: 2OR Sydney (Epping, 1932-1939, 1946-1950; Cheltenham, 1954-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1033, 1932, NSW; BOCP 255, 1939 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: labourer (MRB Camp, Queanbeyan, NSW, 1934; East Sydney, NSW, 1935-1937); radio engineer (Homebush, NSW, 1949); engineer (Cheltenham, NSW, 1963-1972; Newport Beach, NSW, 1977)
  • Brown, P. J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2JB Sydney (Randwick, 1926) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: Individual not yet identified - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Brown, Ralph Andrew Watkin [349] - 1908(NSW)-19??(???) - Licences: 2GO Sydney (Cremorne, 1931-1933; Epping, 1933) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 823, 1931, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: proprietor (Neutral Bay, NSW, 1930-1931; Narrabeen, NSW, 1933)
  • Brown, Raymond Albert [350] - 1906(NSW)-19??(???) - Licences: 2IL Sydney (Ashfield, 1933-1935); 2IL Glenbrook (1936-1937); 2QN Sydney (Auburn, 1935); 2RB Sydney (Auburn, 1936-1939, 1946-1960; Clontarf, 1961-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1236, 1933, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, CMF, 1939-1948) - Withdrawal: 2QN amateur callsign withdrawn by the PMGD for allocation to the new 2QN Deniliquin commercial service - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Auburn, NSW, 1932-1949); technician (Auburn, NSW, 1954-1958); electrical manufacturer (Maroubra, NSW, 1963)
  • Brown, Robert - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive Hobart (Moonah, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Hobart Central, 1919; Moonah, 1928); fitter (Hobart North, 1958)
  • Brown, Victor James Caldwell [351] - 1907(Qld)-1983(Qld) - Licences: Nil yet identified, but likely those in father's name - Qualifications: Nil yet identified, but likely those in father's name - amateur operator? - Electoral Rolls: wardsman (Aramac, 1928); guard (Aramac, 1930); baker (Rockhampton, 1936); radio mechanic (Barcaldine, 1943; Bundaberg, 1949-1963) - Relationships: son of James McGladdery Brown - note electoral roll addresses for Victor James precisely align with 4BJ addresses whereas those for James McGladdery do not
  • Brown, William Francis [352] - 1914(Vic)-19??(???) - Licences: 3BB Warrnambool (1930-1933); 3BB Melbourne (Richmond, 1937); 9BB Wau, New Guinea (1938); 2ANP Sydney (Bundeena, 1947) - Qualifications: AOCP 704, 1930, Vic; 2COCP 92, 1937 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Richmond, 1937) - Comment: many contemporaneous WFBs

BROWNE edit

  • Browne, Brian Brandon [353] - 1908(NSW)-1956(NSW) - Licences: 2UZ Sydney (Kogarah, 1933); 2UZ Goulburn (1934-1939); 2UZ Canberra (Ainslie, 1954-1955); 1UZ Canberra (Ainslie, 1956-1960) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Goulburn, NSW, 1934-1943); engineer (Ainslie, ACT, 1949-1954)
  • Browne, Robert John Vincent [354] - 1907(Qld)-1972(Qld) - Licences: 4RB Brisbane (Toowong, 1925-1939; New Farm, 1946-1956; Dorrington, 1960-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 92, 1925, No. 10 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Toowong, 1936-1937); mechanic (Clevedon, 4QN, 1943); technician (New Farm, 1949-1954); teacher (Dorrington, 1958-1968)

BROWNBILL edit

  • Brownbill, William Albert [355] - 1919(Vic)-1962(???) - Licences: 3BU Geelong (1936-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1707, 1936, Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio technician (Geelong, Vic, 1942-1954)

BROWNHILL edit

  • Brownhill, William [356] - 1924(Vic)-19??(???) - Licences: 3AWB Melbourne (East Preston, 1954-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2823, 1948, Vic - amateur operator; WW2 (RAAF) - Electoral Rolls: upholsterer (Preston, Vic, 1949-1980)

BROWNLEE edit

  • Brownlee, Thomas Denham [357] - 1910(NSW)-1986(NSW) - Licences: 2XB Sydney (Bondi, 1931-1936; Woollahra, 1938-1939, 1947-1950; Roseville, 1954-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 859, 1931, No. ?? in NSW; COCP3 6744, 1967 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Bondi, NSW, 1931); mechanic (Bondi, NSW, 1933-1935); technician (Bondi, NSW, 1936; Woollahra, NSW, 1937); engineer (Woollahra, NSW, 1943-1949); radio engineer (Lindfield, NSW, 1954-1963); engineer (Lindfield, NSW, 1968-1980)

BROWNLESS edit

  • Brownless, Sidney Frank "Frank" [358] - 1915(Eng)-1995(Vic) - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD); military (WW2, RAF, radar research); clubs & societies (IREE); author ("The Sharing of Television Channels", ABCB, 1973 - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Albert Park, 1954-1980)

BRUCE edit

  • Bruce, Ernest Arthur [359] - 1879(NSW)-1965(NSW) - Licences: XABR Sydney (Artarmon, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls:
  • Bruce, George Thomas [360] - 1914(NSW)-2010(NSW) - Licences: 2GT Tumut (1932-1938); 2GT Sydney (Bexley, 1939; Kingsgrove, 1946-1955; Loftus, 1956-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 971, 1932, NSW; COCP2 282, 1939; COCP1 328, 1940 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Tumut, NSW, 1937); aeradio operator (Kingsgrove, NSW, 1943-1954); civil servant (Loftus, NSW, 1958-1968); public servant (Loftus, NSW, 1972-1980)
  • Bruce, George William [361] - 1913(SA)-1980(SA) - Licences: 5GB Adelaide (Prospect, 1937-1939, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1925, 1937, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Bruce, Robert Arthur [362] - 1900(SA)-1971(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (City, 1923-1924); 5BJ Adelaide (Glenelg, 1927-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 357, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Glenelg, 1939-1943)
  • Bruce, Robert William [363] - 1899(Vic)-1971(Vic) - Licences: 3JW Melbourne (St Kilda, 1926-1928; East Malvern, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 283, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (St Kilda East, 1926; Malvern East, 1931-1967)

BRUNSDEN edit

  • Brunsden, Herbert Thomas [365] - 1909(NSW)-1942(NSW) - Licences: 2BX Sydney (Leichhardt, 1930-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 649, 1930, NSW; AOLCP 258, 1935 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Leichhardt, 1930-1937) - Comment: Gone too soon

BRYCE edit

  • Bryce, Ramsay Auld [366] - 1914(Qld)-1974(Qld) - Licences: 4AB Ipswich (1937-1939, 1947-1948); 4AB Gold Coast (Palm Beach, 1954-1969); 4AC Portable Ipswich (1947-1956) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1935, 1937, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: no occupation (North Ipswich, Qld, 1937); radio serviceman (North Ipswich, Qld, 1943); theatre proprietor (Palm Beach, Qld, 1949); showman (Palm Beach, Qld, 1954-1958); projectionist (Palm Beach, Qld, 1963-1972)

BRYDEN-BROWN edit

  • See Brown, especially George Henry Bryden-Brown

BRYSON edit

  • Bryson, Royal William "Roy" [367] - 1886(Vic)-1956(Vic) - Licences: XJJ Melbourne (Richmond, 1913); 3JM Receive Melbourne (Kew, 1922-1923); 3JM Melbourne (Kew, 1924-1933) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 50, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; honorary radio inspector - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Richmond, 1914-1916); electrical fitter (Kew, 1919-1937); electrician (Croydon, 1943-1954)

BUCHANAN edit

  • Buchanan, Douglas Ancelon "Joe" [368] - 1913(NSW)-1938(NSW) - Licences: 2ABT Yerrinbool (1935-1938) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1596, 1935, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: Gone too soon - Electoral Rolls: orchardist (Yerrinbool, NSW, 1935-1937)
  • Buchanan, Norman Thomas Oswald [369] - 1912(Qld)-1985(Vic) - Licences: 2NB Sydney (Manly, 1928-1939); 2ANB Sydney (Bondi, 1948; Kingsford, 1950); 3AND Melbourne (Ascot Vale, 1954; Rosanna, 1955-1956); 3BNU Maldon (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 466, 1928, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Manly, 1934-1935); sound engineer (Manly, 1936); engineer (North Sydney, 1943; Heidelberg, 1954-1963; Rosanna, 1968; Heidelberg, 1972; Rosanna, 1977); retired (Castlemaine, 1980)

BUCK edit

  • Buck, Albert Hector [370] - 1905(Vic)-1948(Vic) - Licences: 3TM Receive Melbourne (Albert Park, 1923); 3TM Melbourne (Glenhuntly, 1924-1926; Glenferrie, 1927; East Preston, 1931; Hawthorn, 1933-1937); 3TM Terang (1938-1939); 3TM Shepparton (1946-1947) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 138, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Relationships: father of 3ZMX & 3AAD Edwin David Buck, don't confuse with Albert Thomas Buck (Qld) - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Glenferrie, 1927-1928); mechanic (Glenferrie, 1931; Hawthorn, 1937); electrician (Terang, 1943)
  • Buck, Albert Thomas [371] - 1892(Eng)-1973(Eng) - Licences: 4CW Receive Brisbane (Geebung, 1923); 4CW Brisbane (Geebung, 1924-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 281, 1926, No. 24 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: home duties (Kedron, 1931-1934); wireless mechanic (Summer Hill, 1933) - don't confuse with 3TM Albert Hector Buck
  • Buck, Edwin David [372] - 1929(Vic)-2010(Vic) - 3ZMX Melbourne (Thornbury, 1965-1969, 3AAD Melbourne (Thornbury, 1975-1980), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Vic), son of 3TM Albert Hector Buck

BUCKERFIELD edit

  • Buckerfield, Sidney Roy "Buck" & "Roy" [373] - 1904(SA)-1965(SA) - Licences: 5DA Receive Adelaide (Parkside, 1923); 5DA Adelaide (Parkside, 1924-1927; Evandale, 1928-1931; Knoxville, 1933-1939; St Morris, 1947-1948+); 5DA Crystal Brook (1954-1956); 5DA Adelaide (Brighton Gardens, 1960+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 32, 1924, No. ?? in SA; 2COCP 163, 1938; 1COCP 1557, 1950 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; broadcast engineer (5DN, 5CK, 5DR, 5AN, 5ABCFM); public servant (PMGD); WW2 - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Knoxville, 1939) - TroveTag: "5DA - Sidney Roy Buckerfield"

BUCKIE edit

  • Buckie, Alan Carson [374] - 1909(WA)-1966(WA) - Licences: 6AB Perth (Nedlands, 1936-1939; Claremont, 1947-1948; Dalkeith, 1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1682, 1936, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: draftsman (North Perth, WA, 1931); radio engineer (Nedlands, WA, 1943-1963)

BUGG edit

  • Bugg, Charles Robert [375] - 1918(Vic)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: BOCP 11, 1936, Vic - - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Geelong, 1942)

BUILDER edit

  • Builder, Geoffrey [376] - 1906(WA)-1960(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: Nil yet identified - physicist; radio engineer; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: observer (Magnetic Observatory, Watheroo, 1931; physicist (Haberfield, 1935; Ashfield, 1937; Burwood, NSW, 1943-1958) - ADB

BULL edit

  • Bull, Francis George [377] - 1904(Eng)-1965(Qld) - Licences: 4MA Brisbane (Fairfield, 1936-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1674, 1936, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: cabinetmaker (Stones Corner, Qld, 1926-1928; Highgate Hill, Qld, 1934; Fairfield, Qld, 1937; Annerley, Qld, 1943-1958); military forces (Wellers Hill, Qld, 1963)
  • Bull, J. F. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4FH Mackay (-1949-1967+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), associate member I.R.E. Aust.

BULLING edit

  • Bulling, William John [378] - 1914(SA)-2000(SA) - Licences: 5KX Adelaide (Grange, 1935-1939; Kirkcaldy, 1947-1954; Kings Park, 1955-1975); 5KX Wasleys (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1527, 1935, SA; BOCP 166, 1938 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: draftsman (Kirkcaldy, 1939-1943)

BULLIVANT edit

  • Bullivant, William Norman [379] - 1908(NSW)-1985(NSW) - Licences: 2PR Receive Albury (1923-1924); 2WB Albury (1925-1930); 2WB West Wyalong (1931-1934); 2BC Sydney (Bondi, 1946-1950; Bellevue Hill, 1954-1969; Kingsford, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 167, 1925, No. ?? in NSW; 1COCP 319, 1940) - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: postal employee (Jerilderee, NSW, 1930); postal clerk (West Wyalong, NSW, 1930-1937); telegraphist (Bondi, NSW, 1943); supervisor (Waverley, NSW, 1954; Bellevue Hill, NSW, 1958-1968; Bondi Junction, NSW, 1972; Kingsford, NSW, 1980)

BULLOCK edit

  • Bullock, Albert Frederick Wright "Bert" [380] - 1900(Qld)-1987(Qld) - Licences: 4ZX Brisbane (Coorparoo, 1933-1939, 1946-1954; Camp Hill, 1955-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1109, 1933, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio club member (WIAQ) - Electoral Rolls: ironworker (East Brisbane, Qld, 1925); storeman (Coorparoo, Qld, 1936-1954); retired (Coorparoo, Qld, 1958-1980)

BUNTON edit

  • Bunton, George Henry [381] - 1872(Eng)-1955(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as listener, Mosman, NSW) - Electoral Rolls: butcher (Mosman, 1930-1954)

BURBIDGE edit

  • Burbidge, Philip Arthur [382] - 1910(Eng)-1948(NSW) - Licences: 3PB Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1928-1931); 2PB Sydney (Bellevue Hill, 1946-1947) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 456, 1928, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: assistant manager (Camberwell, 1934); manager (Bellevue Hill, 1943)

BURBURY edit

  • Burbury, Eric Alfred - 1894(Tas)-1976(NSW) - early wireless experimenter (Tasmania, unlicensed?), ship wireless operator (1910s), broadcast engineer (AWA, Koo-we-rup; 2FC, chief engineer), brother of Harry Keith Burbury
  • Burbury, Harry Keith "Keith" - 1897(Tas)-1986(NSW) - engineer (PMGD), brother of Eric Alfred Burbury

BURCHELL edit

  • Burchell, C. B. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: XADZ Sydney (Summer Hill, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BURCHILL edit

  • Burchill, Charles [383] - 1894(Qld)-1969(NSW) - Licences: 4EM Receive Brisbane (Hendra, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Hendra, Qld, 1925; Surry Hills, NSW, 1930); fitter (Long Bay Camp, NSW, 1933; Surry Hills, NSW, 1934-1936; Harbord, NSW, 1937); watchman (Maroubra, NSW, 1943-1949)

BURFORD edit

  • Burford, Walter Patrick [384] - 1912(SA)-1960(Vic) - Licences: 5PB Naracoorte (1934-1939, 1947-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1365, 1934, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: apiarist (Naracoorte, SA, 1939-1943)

BURGESS edit

  • Burgess, George Thomas [385] - 1913(SA)-1994(SA) - Licences: 5GC Adelaide (Prospect, 1933-1939; Henley Beach, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1233, 1933, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Hindmarsh, SA, 1939; Henley, SA, 1941-1943)
  • Burgess, Thomas William Watkins [386] - 1861(NSW)-1929(NSW) - Licences: XDA Wagga Wagga (1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: medical practitioner (Wagga Wagga, 1901-1903) - TroveTag: "XDA - Thomas William Watkins Burgess"

BURGHARD edit

  • Burghard, Hermann or Herman August Bernhardt [387] - 1914(Vic)-1971(Vic) - Licences: 2ACL Deniliquin (1935-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1536, 1935, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, 2AIF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: bank official (Gardiner, Vic, 1936); bank clerk (Deniliquin, NSW, 1943; Malvern, Vic, 1949-1954); m. vdr (Greenslopes, Qld, 1968-1969)

BURGOYNE edit

  • Burgoyne, Francis James [388] - 1876(Wales)-1946(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - coastal wireless operator (VIY, 1913-?); RANRS (Commissioned Telegraphist, 1917) - Electoral Rolls: officer-in-charge (Radio Station, South Townsville, 1919); postmaster (Concord, 1930); public servant (Homebush, 1930); postmaster (Homebush, 1933; Strathfield, 1935; Inverell, 1936; Bondi North, 1943)

BURING edit

  • Buring, Rudolph [389] - 1906(Tas)-1973(Vic) - Licences: 7AX Receive Hobart (1922-1923); Receive Hobart (1923-1924); 7RB Hobart (1925-1933); 3RB Melbourne (Ballarat, 1935-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 102, 1925, No. ?? in Tas; AOLCP 166, 1934 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; electronics engineer (PMGD) - Electoral Rolls: university demonstrator (Hobart, 1928); radio engineer (Sale, 1936; Ballarat, 1936-1937); engineer (Kew, 1943-1972)

BURKE edit

  • Burke, Eric Keast [390] - 1896(NZ)-1974(NSW) - Licences: XHO Sydney (Lindfield, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; signal corps (1916); WW1 (Light Motor Wireless, 1917; Anzac Wireless Squadron, 1918); WW2 (Army, CMF) - Electoral Rolls: advertising manager (Killara, NSW, 1930-1968); manager (Killara, NSW, 1972) - Links: Wikipedia; ADB; WIA
  • Burke, Henry Edward "Harry" [391] - 1906(NSW)-1975(NSW) - Licences: 2MN Sydney (Haberfield, 1934-1939); 2NM Sydney (Ashfield, 1948-1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1269, 1934, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: commercial traveller (Haberfield, NSW, 1931-1937); traveller (Ashfield, NSW, 1943-1968)
  • Burke, R. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 3LC Melbourne (Elwood, 1931-1933) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

BURMESTER edit

  • Burmester, Otto Conrad [392] - 1909(Qld)-1997(Qld) - Licences: 4OB Brisbane (East Brisbane, 1933) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1158, 1933, No. ?? in Qld; 2COCP 31, 1935; 1COCP 46, 1935 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: broadcaster (Toowong, Qld, 1943); PMG technician (East Brisbane, Qld, 1949-1980)

BURNETT edit

  • Burnett, John Keith [393] - 1898(SA)-1938(NSW) - Licences: 2BJ Sydney (Maroubra, 1931-1933; Chatswood, 1934-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 860, 1931, No. ?? in NSW; AOLCP 155, 1934 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 (Army, AIF, 1st Div. Signal Coy., 1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: book-keeper (West Perth, WA, 1921); farmer (Claverley via Norseman, WA, 1922-1925); clerk (Maroubra, NSW, 1930-1933; Artarmon, NSW, 1934-1935); ledgerkeeper (Artarmon, NSW, 1936-1937); clerk (Chatswood, NSW, 1943)

BURNS edit

  • Burns, Claud Edward James [394] - 1893(Qld)-1978(Qld) - Licences: 4ZY Kingaroy (1932-1939); 4ZY Innisfail (1946-1947); 4ZY Cairns (1948-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 996, 1932, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: supervising technician (Cairns, Qld, 1954-1977)

BURRAGE edit

  • Burrage, John Allan [395] - 1916(Vic)-1942(Ins) - Licences: 3UW Melbourne (Deepdene, 1934-1937), 3UW (Shepparton, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 1322, 1934, No. ?? in Vic; BOCP 59, 1936; 1COCP 291, 1939 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, broadcast engineer (3SR), WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Shepparton, 1942) - Sacrifice: "Greater love hath no man than this" - Links: [396]

BURROWS edit

  • Burrows, Alan Owen [397] - 1901(NSW)-1933(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - radio correspondent (Sydney Morning Herald, Sydney Sun); proprietor Miss F. V. Wallace (Wireless Shop), 1927-1933; president Waverley Radio Club - Electoral Rolls: radio dealer (Waverley, 1930-1933) - Comment: Gone too soon
  • Burrows, Ernest Walter [398] - 1900(WA)-1986(NSW) - Licences: 6DZ Geraldton (1924-1927); 2DZ Sydney (Concord, 1929-1930) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 659, 1921; 1COCP 5, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: technical assistant (Canterbury, NSW, 1937-1949; Earlwood, 1954-1980)
  • Burrows, Frederick Harold [399] - 1894(Eng)-1974(WA) - Licences: 6BH Perth (Claremont, 1922-1924); 6BH Kalgoorlie (1925-1927); 6BF Perth (Beverley, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 193, 1925, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: teacher (Kalgoorlie, 1916; Claremont, 1922; Kalgoorlie, 1925); headmaster (Beverley, 1937; Subiaco, 1943-1958); retired (Subiaco, 1963-1972)
  • Burrows, John Charles Fry [400] - 1897(Vic)-1981(Vic) - Licences: XJCD Melbourne (Kew, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 251, 1916 - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: no occupation (Kew, 1919-1931); representative (Bairnsdale, 1934); commercial (Kew, 1936-1937); superintendent (Caulfield, 1943-1954); manager (Toorak, 1963-1980)

BURSTALL edit

  • Burstall, James Evan Robert [401] - 1914(NSW)-2006(Qld) - Licences: 2QR Sydney (Beecroft, 1933-1939, 1946-1947; West Pennant Hills, 1948-1955; Beecroft, 1956-1969); 2QR Swansea (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1166, 1933, NSW; COCP2 115, 1937 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: student (Beecroft, NSW, 1936-1949); radio engineer (West Pennant Hills, NSW, 1949-1954); manufacturer (Beecroft, NSW, 1958-1968); retired (Swansea, NSW, 1977-1980)

BURSTON edit

  • Burston, Leonard Raymond [402] - 1918(Qld)-1989(NSW) - Licences: 3BV Wangaratta (1936-1939); 4BV Townsville (1947); 4LQ Amberley (1954); 2ALR Canberra (1955); 1ALR Canberra (1956); 3AZB Melbourne (Mt Waverley, 1960); 2AMG Sydney (French's Forest, 1965); 8AG Darwin (1969); 2BBV Blaxland (1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1793, 1936, Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: wireless telegraphy operator (RAAF, Point Cook, Vic, 1942); RAAF (RAAF Station, Amberley, Qld, 1954; Mt Waverley, Vic, 1958); RAAF officer (Townsville, Qld, 1963); airman (RAAF, Darwin, NT, 1968); RAAF (Blaxland, NSW, 1972-1980);

BURTON edit

  • Burton, Arthur Reg [403] - 1899(Eng)-1982(Qld) - Licences: 4FE Brisbane (South Brisbane, 1935-1936; City, 1937-1939; Highgate Hill, 1946-1948); 1FE Heard Island (1954-1955); 4FE Thursday Island (1955-1956); 4FE Normanton (1960); 4FE Labrador (1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1563, 1935, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIAQ, Gold Coast ARC); military (WW2, AIF); broadcast technician; federal public servant (PMGD) - Relationships: Likely father of 4BM Arthur Henry Burton - Electoral Rolls: artist (Lutwyche, Qld, 1921); picture showman (Beenleigh, Qld, 1922-1926); motor engineer (Kangaroo Point, Qld, 1931-1934; South Brisbane, Qld, 1937); radio engineer (South Brisbane, Qld, 1943); diesel engineer (Highgate Hill, Qld, 1949-1954); technician (Highgate Hill, Qld, 1958); retired (Labrador, Qld, 1968-1980)

BUSCH edit

  • Busch, Reginald Talbot [404] - 1907(Vic)-2005(Vic) - Licences: 3LS Receive Melbourne (Essendon, 1923); 3LS Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1923-1939; North Essendon, 1946-1969; Strathmore, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 157, 1925, No. ?? in Vic; AOLCP 286, 1936; 1AOCP 3, 1946 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; research engineer (1942) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Moonee Ponds, 1931-1937); research engineer (Essendon, 1942-1968); research (Strathmore, 1972-1977)

BUSH edit

  • Bush, Albert Melville [405] - 1893(Vic)-1964(Vic) - 3YY Bendigo (1924-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 197, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: dental apprentice (Bendigo, 1914-1919); dentist (Bendigo, 1922-1963)

BUSHBY edit

  • Bushby, Thomas Robert William [406] - 1900(Eng)-1978(NSW) - Licences: 2TW Bulli (1927-1928); 2TW Sydney (Gladesville, 1929; Hunters Hill, 1930; Gladesville, 1931-1933; Rose Bay, 1934; Bondi North, 1935-1937; Bellevue Hill, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 368, 1927, No. ?? in NSW; AOLCP 32, 1930 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Hunters Hill, 1930; Gladesville, 1933); engineer (Rose Bay, 1934; Bellevue Hill, 1935; Bondi, 1936-1937; Kingsgrove, 1943-1954); radio engineer (Bexley, 1958-1963)

BUTCHER edit

  • Butcher, Eric William [407] - 1912(Qld)-1970(Qld) - Licences: 4EB Brisbane (Lutwyche, 1931-1933; Kedron, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 871, 1931, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Kedron, Qld, 1936-1937); teacher (Grange, Qld, 1949; Wavell Heights, Qld, 1958-1968)

BUTLER edit

  • Butler, Alfred Lloyd "Lloyd" - Licences: 5BR Adelaide (Prospect, 1947); 5BR Murray Bridge (1948-1960); 5BR Adelaide (Panorama, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP; BOCP; TVOCP - amateur operator; historian (SA amateur, SA broadcast) - Electoral Rolls: - Links: Web
  • Butler, Arthur Rogerson [408] - 1889(NZ)-1959(NSW) - Licences: XADL Sydney (Belmore, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1 (Army, CMF, 1915); WW2 (Army, CMF) - Electoral Rolls: estate agent (Belmore, NSW, 1913); real estate agent (Dulwich Hill, NSW, 1930-1933); estate agent (Gosford, NSW, 1934; Umina, NSW, 1936-1937; Ettalong Beach, NSW, 1949-1954; Orange Grove, NSW, 1958) - Comment: Individual not yet fully identified
  • Butler, Doug - - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - broadcast engineer (PMGD, Telstra Broadcasting); historian (broadcast, Wikipedia) - Electoral Rolls:
  • Butler, L. M. J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: XDC Singleton (1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - Comment: Individual not yet identified
  • Butler, William Fitzwalter Cotter [411] - 1850(Qld)-1920(NSW) - Licences: XDD Sydney (Dulwich Hill, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: house agent (Dulwich Hill, NSW, 1913) - Comment: Likely experimenters one or more of his children - Links: Gene

BUTLER-WOOD edit

  • Butler-Wood, Bertie Saywell [412] - 1894(NSW)-1954(Qld) - Licences: 4EJ Receive Brisbane (City, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: student (West End, Qld, 1919-1925); dentist (West End, Qld, 1943-1954)

BUTTERFIELD edit

  • Butterfield, George William [413] - 1903(Eng)-1980(WA) - Licences: 6GW Perth (South Perth, 1932-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 906, 1932, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: dental mechanic (Northam, WA, 1925; South Perth, WA, 1931); radio engineer (South Perth, WA, 1936-1958); retired (South Perth, WA, 1977)

BUTTERS edit

  • Butters, William Leslie W. [414] - 1885(NSW)-1953(NSW) - Licences: 2WY Bermagui South (1928-1935); 2WY Sydney (Brooklyn, 1936-1938; Cronulla, 1939; Karuah, 1946-1947); 2WY Nambucca Heads (1948-1950) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 464, 1928, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: fisheries inspector (Bermagui South, 1930; Brooklyn, 1936); clerk (Erskineville, 1943); retired (Nambucca Heads, 1949)

BUTTERWORTH edit

  • Butterworth, Cecil [415] - 1910(NSW)-1990(NSW) - Licences: 2CB Wallsend (1929-1930); 2BU Wallsend (1931-1939, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 540, 1929, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Wallsend, 1936-1958); manufacturer (Wallsend, 1963-1972); engineer (Rankin Park, 1977-1980)

BUZACOTT edit

  • Buzacott, Albert Hardie "Hardie" [416] - 1914(Qld)-1984(Qld) - Licences: 4UZ Toowoomba (1934-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1242, 1934, No. ?? in Qld; AOLCP 260, 1935 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; broadcast engineer - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (East Toowoomba, Qld, 1936-1937); radio operator (East Toowoomba, Qld, 1943-1949); manager (Roma, Qld, 1949; Gympie, Qld, 1954-1972; Caloundra, Qld, 1977-1980)
  • Buzacott, Richard Norman [417] - 1909(WA)-1975(Vic) - Licences: 3RB Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1926; Burwood, 1931; Camberwell, 1933); 2TD Sydney (North Sydney, 1935-1936); 3TD Lubeck (1938-1939); 3TD Melbourne (Balwyn, 1946-1960); 3AUB Melbourne (Reservoir, 1969-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 298, 1926, No. ?? in Vic; 1COCP 61, 1930 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Camberwell, Vic, 1931); broadcast engineer (North Sydney, NSW, 1934-1935); engineer (Camaray, NSW, 1936); broadcast engineer (Lubeck, Vic, 1937); wireless operator (Canterbury, Vic, 1943); technician (Canterbury, Vic, 1949-1954); engineer (Reservoir, Vic, 1963-1972)

BYRNE edit

  • Byrne, Harold Leslie [418] - 1884(Vic)-1963(Vic) - Licences: 3UT Receive Melbourne (Mordialloc, 1923); 3HB Melbourne (Brighton, 1931-1933); 3UB Melbourne (Brighton, 1938-1939, 1948) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 183, 1916 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: railway employe (Seymour, Vic, 1909); telegraphist (Essendon, Vic, 1906; Moonee Ponds, Vic, 1910); electrical engineer (Moonee Ponds, Vic, 1912-1914; Parkville, Vic, 1914-1919); engineer (Mordialloc, Vic, 1924); electrical engineer (Malvern, Vic, 1928); engineer (Brighton, Vic, 1931-1963)

BYRNES edit

  • Byrnes, Ronald - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2OE Sydney (Crows Nest, 1933-1934) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1143, 1933, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: Individual not yet identified, several contemporaneous RBs - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

C edit

CAGNEY edit

  • Cagney, Eric William [419] - 1909(Qld)-1990(Qld) - Licences: 4EC Rockhampton (1934-1939, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1386, 1934, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; employment (Palings, piano tuner); associate I.R.E. Aust - Electoral Rolls: musical instrument worker (Rockhampton, Qld, 1931-1980)

CAHILL edit

  • Cahill, William Benjamin Vincent [420] - 1913(NSW)-1965(NSW) - Licences: 2VC Sydney (Rockdale, 1931-1939; Sutherland, 1946-1950; Sylvania, 1954; Sutherland, 1955-1961) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 781, 1931, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (2AIF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Rockdale, NSW, 1936-1937); contractor (Sutherland, NSW, 1943-1949; Sylnannia Heights, NSW, 1954; Sutherland, NSW, 1958-1963)

CAIN edit

  • Cain, James Henry [421] - 1866(Isle of Man)-1940(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as a/g superintendent, Central Mission, Wesley Church, Melbourne, Vic) - Electoral Rolls: clergyman (Mooroopna, 1903; North Melbourne, 1909-1913; Carlton, 1914-1919; Glenferrie, 1921-1924; Auburn, 1924-1927; Kew, 1928-1937)

CALDECOTT edit

  • Caldecott, Henry William Spencer [422] - 1908(Canada)-1991(NSW) - Licences: 2SM Sydney (Manly, 1926-1927; Chatswood, 1928-1929; Manly, 1930-1931); 2DA Sydney (Manly, 1933-1939; Balgowlah, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 285, 1926, No. ?? in NSW; AOLCP 58, 1932 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Balgowlah, 1930-1968); engineer (Balgowlah, 1977-1980)- callsign 2SM withdrawn by PMGD for allocation to 2SM Sydney commercial broadcaster

CALDWELL edit

  • Caldwell, Aleck Stewart [423] - 1903(SA)-1983(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Unley North, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Comment: During 1920s licences apparently shared with multiple family members - Relationships: Son of Robert Ballantyne Caldwell; brother of Donald Pavy Caldwell; nephew of William Alexander Caldwell - Electoral Rolls: draftsman (Black Forest, SA, 1939); assistant (Erindale, SA, 1941-1943)
  • Caldwell, Donald Pavy [424] - 1907(SA)-1959(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 29, 1924, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: amateur broadcaster but never held licence in his name, during 1920s licences apparently shared with multiple family members - Relationships: Son of Robert Ballantyne Caldwell; brother of Aleck Stewart Caldwell; nephew of William Alexander Caldwell - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Clapham, SA, 1939-1943)
  • Caldwell, Frank David [425] - 1907(NSW)-1975(NSW) - Licences: 2YF Sydney (Bondi, 1930-1936; Concord, 1937; Bondi, 1938-1939; Waverley, 1946-1969); 2YF Katoomba (1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 587, 1930, No. ?? in NSW; 3COCP 404, 1938; BOCP 186, 1938 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, CMF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: employee Clyde Engineering Works (Burwood, 1930); mechanic (Bondi, 1936-1937; Waverley, 1949-1958; Bronte, 1963-1968)
  • Caldwell, Robert Ballantyne [426] - 1869(SA)-1942(SA) - Licences: 5BP Adelaide (Unley, 1924-1939) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: during 1920s licences apparently shared with multiple family members - Relationships: father of Aleck Stewart Caldwell & Donald Pavy Caldwell; brother of William Alexander Caldwell - Electoral Rolls: resident engineer (North Unley, SA, 1939-1941)
  • Caldwell, Rupert Christian [427] - 1893(Vic)-1989(NSW) - Licences: 2YW Receive Sydney (Leichhardt, 1923-1924); 2JO Sydney (Bondi Junction, 1928; Waverley, 1929-1933; Woollahra, 1934-1937; Bondi, 1938-1939, 1946-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 415, 1928, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: traveller (Waverley, 1930-1933; Woollahra, 1934-1936; Bondi Beach, 1937-1968); retired (Waverley, 1972; Bondi Beach, 1977; Malabar, 1980)
  • Caldwell, William Alexander [428] - 1881(SA)-1964(SA) - Licences: 5DI Receive Adelaide (Unley, 1923); 5BO Adelaide (Unley, 1923); 5BP Adelaide (Unley, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: during 1920s licences apparently shared with multiple family members - Relationships: brother of Robert Ballantyne Caldwell; uncle of Aleck Stewart Caldwell & Donald Pavy Caldwell - Electoral Rolls: nil (Glenelg, SA, 1939-1943)

CALETTI edit

  • Caletti, Guido "Jim" [429] - 1900(NSW)-1952(NSW) - Licences: 2CL Receive Sydney (Leichhardt, 1922; Newtown, 1922); 2CL Sydney (Newtown, 1923; Redfern, 1924; Annandale, 1924-1926; Punchbowl, 1927-1929; Penrose, 1930); 2AHV Sydney (Hurstville, 1938-1939, 1946-1950); licensed operator of 2ZF Newtown District Radio Club 1924 - Qualifications: cc; CPRTelephony 649, 1921 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical mechanic (Punchbowl, 1930); mechanic (Bankstown, 1933); telephone mechanic (Hurstville, 1937-1949)

CALLABY edit

  • Callaby, Clarence James [430] - 1910(NSW)-1978(NSW) - Licences: 2CJ Sydney (Concord, 1929-1934); 3BI Ballarat (1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 546, 1929, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: laboratory assistant (Concord, 1933-1935); chemist (Croydon, 1936-1937); industrial chemist (West Ryde, 1943-1958); company director (St Ives, 1963-1968); director (St Ives, 1972-1977)

CALLAGHAN edit

  • Callaghan, Andrew Theodore [431] - 1896(NSW)-1962(NSW) - Licences: 2NA Sydney (Coogee, 1931); 2NA Inverell (1933); 2NA Delungra (1933-1934); 2NA Sydney (Kensington, 1935-1937) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 733, 1931, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 (Army, 1 Australian Wireless Signal Co, 1916-1919) - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Randwick East, NSW, 1930-1931); senior postal clerk (Inverell, NSW, 1932); postmaster (Delungra, NSW, 1933-1935; Coogee, NSW, 1937); public servant (Ainslie, ACT, 1943); manufacturer's representative (Longueville, NSW, 1949); representative (Vaucluse, NSW, 1954-1958)
  • Callaghan, Leslie Norman [432] - 1893(NSW)-1962(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 181, 1916 (Marconi, Telefunken); COCP1 9, 1930 - radio telegraphist; WW1 (merchant navy) - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Artarmon, NSW, 1930-1931); wireless engineer (Punchbowl, NSW, 1937); wireless inspector (Punchbowl, NSW, 1943-1958) - Links: Trove Bio

CALLICK edit

  • Callick, Harold Victor [433] - 1898(Eng)-1978(Qld) - Licences: Receive Brisbane (Herston, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: surgical dresser (Kelvin Grove, Qld, 1921-1925; Herston, Qld, 1937-1963; Alderley, Qld, 1943-1949; Herston, Qld, 1954-1958; Chermside, Qld, 1963); retired (Miami, Qld, 1968-1977)

CALLOW edit

  • Callow, Percival James [434] - 1899(Qld)-1969(Qld) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Brisbane (Albion, 1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Albion, Qld, 1921-1925); clerk (Glen Kedron, Qld, 1934; Kedron, Qld, 1936-1963); retired (Scarborough, Qld, 1968)

CALVERT edit

  • Calvert, John Gibson [435] - 1918(NSW)-1997(NSW) - Licences: 2VT Sydney (Hurstville, 1935-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1509, 1935, NSW; COCP2 778, 1943 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: aeradio operator (Holbrook, NSW, 1949); communications officer (Wagga Wagga, NSW, 1954; Turvey Park, NSW, 1958; Sans Souci, NSW, 1963-1980)

CAMERON edit

  • Cameron, A. R. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 5RC Adelaide (Leabrook, 1931-1938); 2AMK Sydney (Hunters Hill, 1939) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Cameron, A. Y. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: XAY Sydney (Arncliffe, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Cameron, Norman McIntyre [436] - 1906(Vic)-1993(Vic) - Licences: 3PG Casterton (1933-1939); 3NC Casterton (1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1095, 1933, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: farm worker (Carapook, Vic, 1928-1954); farmer (Flagstaff Hill, Vic, 1963-1972); pastoral worker (Sandford, Vic, 1977); retired (Casterton, Vic, 1980)
  • Cameron, Robert Milton [437] - 1907(Vic)-1985(SA) - Licences: 3OT Receive Melbourne (Malvern, 1923); 3OT Melbourne (Malvern, 1924-1933); 2XV Sydney (Waverton, 1935; Cronulla, 1937-1939); 4CS Brisbane (Doomben, 1947; Archerfield, 1948); 3AC Melbourne (Prahran, 1954-1955; Hawthorn, 1956-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 112, 1925, No. ?? in Vic; 1COCP 87, 1930 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Malvern East, 1931-1934); aeradio operator (Cooktown, 1943); surveyor (Prahran, 1954) - TroveTag: "3OT-2XV-4CS-3AC - Robert Milton Cameron"

CAMPBELL edit

  • Campbell, Dallas Dwyer [438] - 1901(NSW)-1964(NSW) - Licences: 2KU? Receive Ulmarra (1922-23); 2CU Ulmarra (1924-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 5, 1924, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, 2AIF, 1939-1945) - Electoral Rolls: fitter (Ulmarra, NSW, 1932-1949); garage proprietor (Ulmarra, NSW, 1954-1963)
  • Campbell, Douglas Gilmore [439] - 1888(NSW)-1971(NSW) - Licences: 2JO Receive Kyogle (1922-1924); 2DG Kyogle (1925-1933) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 70, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Bryan's Gap, NSW, 1913; Round Mountain, NSW, 1930; Lismore, NSW, 1932; Limpinwood, NSW, 1933; Upper Crystal Creek, NSW, 1934-1937; Kyogle, NSW, 1949); Gardener (Kyogle, NSW, 1954-1948); retired (Coffs Harbour, NSW, 1968)
  • Campbell, Frank Valentine [440] - 1901(Eng)-1975(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Relationships: brother of 4GC George Alfred Campbell - Electoral Rolls: wireless expert (South Brisbane, Qld, 1926); mechanic (Kedron, Qld, 1928-1929); electrical engineer (Kedron, Qld, 1934-1954); electrician (Haberfield, NSW, 1958-1963); retired (Beacon Hill, NSW, 1968-1972)
  • Campbell, Frederick Alexander [441] - 1849(Sct)-1930(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as listener, South Yarra, Vic) - Electoral Rolls: director (Melbourne, 1903-1913; South Yarra, 1914-1919); chief executive (South Yarra, 1924-1928)
  • Campbell, George Alfred [442] - 1894(Eng)-1983(Qld) - Licences: 4GC Brisbane (South Brisbane, 1937-1939, 1947-1960); 4GC Mermaid Beach (1965-1975); 4GC Brisbane (Annerley, 1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2014, 1937, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Relationships: brother of Frank Valentine Campbell - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (West End, Qld, 1925-1926; South Brisbane, Qld, 1928-1963); retired (Annerley, Qld, 1968-1972; Mermaid Beach, Qld, 1977)
  • Campbell, James - 1845(Sct)-1893(Vic) - proprietor of engineering business in Ballarat, politician in Victoria, Postmaster-General Victoria (Apr 1884 - Feb 1886)
  • Campbell, John Alan [443] - 1899(Vic)-1939(Vic) - Licences: XJDG Melbourne (Toorak, 1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: grazier (Nagambie, Vic, 1924; "Soho", Drysdale, Vic, 1928-1936) - Links: ADB
  • Campbell, Mervyn Richmond "Snow" [444] - 1909(Vic)-1999(Vic) - Licences: 3MR Melbourne (Coburg, 1931-1939); 3MR Quambatook (1947); Clyde (1954-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 857, 1931, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Air Force, POW) - Electoral Rolls: milker (Coburg, Vic, 1936-1942); farmer (Clyde, Vic, 1949-1980) - Links: RAF Commands
  • Campbell, Neville Douglas or Douglas Neville [445] - 1912(Tas)-2007(Tas) - Licences: 7NC Hobart (City, 1932-1939, 1946-1956; Sandy Bay, 1960-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 993, 1932, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: watchmaker (New Town, 1943; Sandy Bay, 1949-1958)
  • Campbell, Robert - 1917(???)-1950(Qld) - Licences: 4RC Brisbane (Kelvin Grove, 1933-1939, 1947-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1180, 1933, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIAQ, treasurer, QSL officer) - Comment: numerous contemporaneous RCs - Electoral Rolls: Nile yet identified

CANAVAN edit

  • Canavan, John [446] - 1914(Eng)-2008(WA) - Licences: 6CN Perth (City, 1936-1939); 6ON Perth (Mt Hawthorn, 1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1811, 1936, WA; BOCP 109, 1937; 1COCP 618, 1942 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio technician (North Perth, WA, 1937; Maylands, WA, 1949; Bayswater, WA, 1954; Port Hedland, WA, 1958; Bayswater, WA, 1963-1980)

CANNING edit

  • Canning, Frederick Gerald [447] - 1900(Isle of Man)-1995(UK) - Licences: 3CQ Melbourne (South Yarra, 1931; Toorak, 1933-1937); 2AFW Sydney (Bellevue Hill, 1938; Greenwich, 1939) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 675, 1921 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Fitzroy, Vic, 1922-1924); constable (South Yarra, Vic, 1926-1928); radio engineer (Toorak, Vic, 1931-1937); engineer (Bellevue Hill, NSW, 1937); radio engineer (Greenwich, NSW, 1943); retired (Portsea, Vic, 1972-1977; Rye, Vic, 1980)

CANNON edit

  • Cannon, Ronald Fredrick or Frederick Herrett [448] - 1913(Tas)-1994(Vic) - Licences: 7RC Wynyard (1932-1939); 3BRC Melbourne (Hawthorn, 1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 946, 1932, No. ?? in Tas; BOCP 97, 1937; 1COCP 473, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; RAAFWR; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: shop assistant (Wynyard, 1936-1937); engineer (St Kilda, 1943); radio technician (Auburn, 1949; Hawthorn, 1954-1967); tv hirer (Hawthorn, 1968-1980)

CANSICK edit

  • Cansick, Nathan Victor Charles [449] - 1907(Vic)-1968(NSW) - Licences: 3VE Receive Melbourne (St Kilda, 1923-1924); 3AK Melbourne (St Kilda, 1925-1931) - Qualifications: AOCP 139, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Caulfield, Vic, 1931); technician (Caulfield, Vic, 1936-1937); physicist (Five Dock, NSW, 1958)

CAPE edit

  • Cape, Alfred Vincent [450] - 1881(NSW)-1959(NSW) - Licences: XEH Grenfell (1912-1914); 2JU Receive Bathurst (1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: no occupation (Tucklan, NSW, 1930); grazier (Leadville, NSW, 1932-1943); farmer (The Oaks, NSW, 1949-1954); no occupation (Campbelltown, NSW, 1958)

CAPSEY edit

  • Capsey, Henry "Harry" [451] - 1906(Eng)-1996(NSW) - Licences: 2OQ Sydney (Brighton-Le-Sands, 1936-1939; Forest Lodge, 1946-1948; Chester Hill, 1950-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1661, 1936, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: French polisher (Brighton-Le-Sands, NSW, 1930-1935; Kogarah, NSW, 1937); radio (Annandale, NSW, 1943); laboratory assistant (Glebe, NSW, 1949); radio tradesman (Chester Hill, NSW, 1949-1968); radio trades (Chester Hill, NSW, 1972-1980)

CAREY edit

  • Carey, Francis Joseph "Frank" [452] - 1904(Qld)-1983(Qld) - Licences: X?? Toowoomba (1911-1914); 4?? Toowoomba (1922-1923); 2AMI Sydney (Centennial Park, 1933-1939; North Sydney 1946-1954; Fairfield 1955-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1152, 1933, NSW; AOLCP 122, 1938; COCP2 255, 1939 - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948); radio club member (QWI) - Halcyon: AOCP NSW 1925?? - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Campsie, NSW, 1933; Burwood, NSW, 1935); radio engineer (Parramatta North, NSW, 1936); wireless operator (Waverley, NSW, 1937); announcer (Murwillumbah, NSW, 1943); radio engineer (North Sydney, NSW, 1949); engineer (Fairfield, NSW, 1958-1980)
  • Carey, John Thomas [453] - 1884(Irl)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 19, 1914 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VIS Sydney (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (St Kilda, 1913; West End, Townsville, 1919)

CARNAHAN edit

  • Carnahan, John Malcolm [454] - 1915(Vic)-1992(Vic) - Licences: 3BF Melbourne (Oakleigh, 1934-1939, 1947-1948; East Bentleigh, 1954-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1246, 1934, Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Oakleigh, Vic, 1937-1949); supervisor (Bentleigh East, Vic, 1954-1980)

CARNE edit

  • Carne, Ronald Lewis "Ron" [455] - 1910(Fiji)-1976(Qld) - Licences: 4RP Hambledon Mill via Cairns (1935); 4RP Innisfail (1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1186, 1933, Qld; 3COCP 429, 1939 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Goondi Mill, Innisfail, 1936-1937); cane inspector (Sherwood, Qld, 1943); assistant cane inspector (Goondi Mill, Innisfail, Qld, 1949-1954); cane inspector (Victoria Mill, Ingham, Qld, 1954-1958); manager (Harwood Mill, Harwood Island, NSW, 1963; Victoria Mill, Ingham, Qld, 1968); retired (Bowen, Qld, 1972)

CARPENTER edit

  • Carpenter, Archibald John [456] - 1900(WA)-1956(France) - Licences: No known licence - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 376, 1927, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: school teacher (Northam, 1925-1936); instructor (South Perth, 1943); firewood vendor (Whyalla, 1948); teacher (Kalgoorlie, 1954)
  • Carpenter, Norman Dean [457] - 1914(NSW)-1978(NSW) - Licences: 2RK Sydney (Hurstville, 1931-1933); 2RK Griffith (1935); 2RK Sydney (Hurstville, 1936); 2RK Murwillumbah (1937-1939, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 732, 1931, No. ?? in NSW; BOCP 80, 1937 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: radio technician (Murwillumbah, NSW, 1937-1943); engineer (Murwillumbah, NSW, 1949-1977)

CARRIE edit

  • Carrie, F. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 5JC Adelaide (Glanville, 1928) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

CARROLL edit

  • Carroll, Charles William Joseph [458] - 1911(NSW)-1976(NSW) - Licences: 2OM Sydney (Leichhardt, 1932-1933) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 935, 1932, No. ?? in NSW; COCP1 20, 1934 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Leichhardt, NSW, 1934); radio inspector (Leichhardt, NSW, 1935; Haberfield, NSW, 1937-1972)

CARRUTHERS edit

  • Carruthers, Frederick Albert [459] - 1905(NSW)-1979(NSW) - Licences: 2PF Receive Sydney (Arncliffe, 1923); 2PF Cowra (1933-1937); 2PF Sydney (Arncliffe, 1938-1939, 1946-1958); 2PF (Lismore, 1960-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1120, 1933, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, 2AIF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Moss Vale, NSW, 1930; Cowra, NSW, 1933-1936; Arncliffe, NSW, 1937-1958); stipendiary magistrate (Lismore, NSW, 1963-1968); magistrate (Lismore, NSW, 1972-1977)

CARTER edit

  • Carter, Albert Edward "Birdie" [460] - 1916(Qld)-2014(Qld) - Licences: 4LT Brisbane (Wavell Heights, 1938-1939, 1946-1948); 4LT Nanango (1954); 4LT Brisbane (Carina, 1955-1969); 4LT Sunshine Beach (1975); 4LT Tewantin (1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2143, 1938, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIAQ, Sunshine Coast ARC); wholesale grocery (S. Hoffnung & Co); WW2 - Comment: several contemporaneous AECs - Electoral Rolls: merchant (Greenslopes, Qld, 1943-1949); manager (Nanango, Qld, 1954); departmental manager (Carina, Qld, 1958-1972); retired (Sunshine Beach, Qld, 1977; Tewantin, Qld, 1980))
  • Carter, Clarence Sydney William[461] - 1902(SA)-1962(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Kensington, 1923); 5CS Adelaide (Maylands, 1924-1926) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 24, 1924, No. ?? in SA - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Glen Osmond, SA, 1939-1943)
  • Carter, Frederick Pell or Peel (Electoral Rolls) [462] - 1899(NSW)-1968(SA) - Licences: 5GK Adelaide (Mile End, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 761, 1931, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: service station proprietor (Mile End, SA, 1939-1943)
  • Carter, H. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive Brisbane (Graceville, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Comment: Numerous contemporaneous HCs - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Carter, Harry Raymond [463] - 1911(NSW)-1986(NSW) - Licences: 2HC Armidale (1926-1927); 2HC Quirindi (1928-1939, 1946-1980+); 2BE Portable Quirindi (1933-1934); 2AI Portable Quirindi (1935-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 286, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: grazier (Quirindi, 1933-1980) - Callsign 2BE withdrawn by PMGD for 2BE Bega commercial
  • Carter, Walter Leslie [464] - 1898(NSW)-1960(NSW) - Licences: 2WL Sydney (Stanmore, 1925-1927; Punchbowl, 1928) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 450, 1919 (Marconi) - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, CMF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Campsie, NSW, 1930; Punchbowl, NSW, 1933; Rose Bay, 1934-1937; Willoughby, NSW, 1943-1958)

CARTY edit

  • Carty, Bruce - historian (broadcast, amateur broadcast), author "Australian Radio History"

CASS edit

CASTLE edit

  • Castle, Clarence Henry "Clarry" [466] - 1915(SA)-2002(SA) - Licences: 5KL Adelaide (Prospect, 1933-1939); 5KL Darwin (1947-1948); 5KL Adelaide (Enfield Heights, 1954-1965; Enfield, 1969-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1209, 1933, SA; 2COCP 263, 1939 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

CASWELL edit

  • Caswell, Archibald Harold "Arch" [467] - 1913(Qld)-1986(Qld) - Licences: 4CB Murgon (1934-1939); 4CB Maryborough (1946-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1340, 1934, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (POW); business proprietor (garage) - Electoral Rolls: radio technician (Maryborough, Qld, 1954-1972); retired (Torquay, Qld, 1977-1980)

CATFORD edit

  • Catford, Lester Evans [468] - 1911(SA)-1990(SA) - Licences: 5LC Gladstone (1931-1939, 1947); 5LC Adelaide (Malvern, 1948-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 789, 1931, No. ?? in SA; BOCP 357, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Gladstone, SA, 1939-1943)
  • Catford, Lance Maynard [469] - 1913(SA)-1989(SA) - Licences: 5XL Clare (1939, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 2372, 1939, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: share farmer (Clare, SA, 1939)

CATHCART edit

  • Cathcart, Francis [470] - 1867(Vic)-1933(Vic) - Licences: XJDJ Melbourne (Canterbury, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: chemist (Canterbury, Vic, 1914-1931)

CATT edit

  • Catt, Ernest Albert [471] - 1905(Eng)-1989(NSW) - Licences: 2AD Sydney Five Dock, 1934); 2FU Sydney (Maroubra Junction, 1935-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1297, 1934, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Withdrawal: 2AD amateur callsign withdrawn by the PMGD for allocation to the new 2AD Armidale commercial service - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Maroubra North, NSW, 1930-1931); electrical fitter (Maroubra, NSW, 1933); electrical engineer (Five Dock, NSW, 1934-1935); installation inspector (Maroubra, NSW, 1936-1954); electrical installation inspector (Maroubra, NSW, 1958); technical officer (Caringbah, NSW, 1963-1972); retired (Port Macquarie, NSW, 1972-1977; Cronulla, NSW, 1980)

CAVANAGH edit

  • Cavanagh, William Mortimer [472] - 1908(Vic)-1995(NSW) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Warburton (1923-1924); 3WC Melbourne (St Kilda, 1925); 2WC Sydney (Potts Point, 1928); 2WC Goulburn (1930); 3WC Melbourne (St Kilda, 1931; Williamstown, 1937-1939); 2WC Wauchope (1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 214, 1925, No. ?? in Vic; 1COCP 598, 1942 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: sales (Goulburn, NSW, 1930; St Kilda, Vic, 1931-1934); radio dealer (Wauchope, NSW, 1949-1980)

CAVE edit

  • Cave, Norman [473] - 1898(Eng?)-19??(???) - Licences: 7BC Launceston (1925-1926); operator of Wills & Co Receive licence 1924 - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 129, 1925, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 (RAF Wireless Operator); foundation member Tasmanian Gliding Club (instructor); returned to England 1931; likely Wing Commander RAF in WW2; possibly lost in SE Asia 1942 - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

CAWOOD edit

  • Cawood, Greville Charles [474] - 1903(NSW)-1994(???) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Bellingen (1923); 2GC Ulong (1926); 2GC Dorrigo (1927-1928); 2ALC Sydney (Waverley, 1939) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

CAWTHRON edit

  • Cawthron, Edward Joseph "Ted" [475] - 1908(NSW)-1964(SA) - Licences: 2JC Sydney (Concord, 1926-1933; Neutral Bay, 1931; Concord, 1933; Five Dock, 1933); 2VA Sydney (City, 1931); 2EJ Sydney (City, 1931); 5JC Adelaide (Kent Town, 1937-1939); 5JE Adelaide (Somerton, 1947-1948; North Glenelg, 1954; Somerton Park, 1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 308, 1926, No. ?? in NSW; BOCP 323, 1940 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Haberfield, 1943)

CECIL edit

  • Cecil, Clyde [476] - 1898(Vic)-1963(WA) - Licences: 6AB Kalgoorlie (1923-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 154, 1925, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as a listener, Kalgoorlie) - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Kalgoorlie, 1919); lecturer (Kalgoorlie, 1921-1925; Maylands, 1928-1937); metallurgist (Nedlands, 1943); physicist (Nedlands, 1949-1954); school principal (Triggs Island, 1958-1963)

CHADWICK edit

  • Chadwick, Richard Howel (Electoral Rolls) or Howell (BMD) "Dick" [477] - 1896(NZ)-1955(Qld) - Licences: 4GU Brisbane (Wilston, 1933-1939, 1946-1947) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1197, 1933, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1; radio clubs (WIAQ); employment (travelling salesman) - Electoral Rolls: storeman (Zillmere, Qld, 1921); salesman (Wilston, Qld, 1925-1954)

CHAFFER edit

  • Chaffer, Edward Martin "Martin" [478] - 1905(Vic)-1981(Vic) - Licences: 3XF Receive Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1923); 3XF Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1923-1927); 6XF Perth (Mt Lawley, 1930-1931); 3XF Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1933); 2AEK Sydney (Potts Point, 1938); 3MH Hamilton (1947); 3MH Ballarat (1948); 3MH Swan Hill (1954); 3MH Melbourne (Preston, 1955-1956; Moonee Ponds, 1965-1969; Doncaster, 1975-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 354, 1927, No. ?? in Vic; 3COCP 304, 1937; 2COCP 113, 1937; 1COCP 151, 1937 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIA Vic Essendon, treasurer, 1924), placed 2nd for best complete station Melbourne Wireless Exhibition 1924; placed second for best complete station at Melbourne Wireless Exhibition 1925; placed 10th in 3LO amateur broadcasting competition 1926; broadcast engineer (3HA, 3BA, 3SH), Dept Civil Aviation 1930s, military (WW2, 1942+) - Electoral Rolls: manager (Moonee Ponds, 1928-1936); radio engineer (Hamilton, 1942; Ballarat, 1949; Swan Hill, 1954; Preston, 1963); radio technician (Moonee Ponds, 1967-1968); retired (Doncaster, 1977-1980) - Relationships: father of 3AII Ken Chaffer

CHALLEN edit

  • Challen, Peter Robert - 1848(Eng)-1905(Vic) - early telephone, telephony & wireless experimenter, employment (Vic Posts & Telegraphs, Electrical Office & Postmaster), radio clubs (Telegraph Electrical Society, Victoria), associate of Henry Walter Jenvey, William Philip Bechervaise & George Smibert

CHALLENDER edit

  • Challender, Gerard "Gerry" [479] - 1910(Eng)-1950(NSW) - Licences: 2OF Merewether (1933); 2OF Sydney (Glebe, 1933; Broadmeadow, 1934); 2ZS Kempsey (1948-1950) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1076, 1933, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; high profile participation 1950 Kempsey floods; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: teacher (Merewether, NSW, 1933; Broadmeadow, NSW, 1935; Homebush, NSW, 1937; Albury, NSW, 1943; West Kempsey, NSW, 1949);

CHALLENGER edit

  • Challenger, George Reginald [480] - 1902(NSW)-1936(NSW) - Licences: 2GC Sydney (Auburn, 1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; electrical engineer - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Auburn, 1930-1935) - TroveTag: "2GC - George Reginald Challenger"

CHAMBERS edit

  • Chambers, Francis Rupert [481] - 1898(Vic)-1971(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 247, 1916 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; WW2; VIN Geraldton (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Camberwell, 1924-1925); contractor (Geraldton, 1931; Mt Waverley, 1934-1936); linesman (Seaford, 1937; Frankston, 1942); technician (Frankston, 1949; Seaford, 1954); retired (Upwey, 1963; McRae, 1968)
  • Chambers, Walter Alfred [482] - 1889(Qld)-1968(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 151, 1915; 2COCP 100, 1930; 1COCP 96, 1930 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918), WW1, VIP Perth (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Thursday Island, 1912-1913); radio telegraphist (Wyndham, 1916-1917); telegraphist (Subiaco, 1917); radio telegraphist (Esperance, 1921-1925); officer-in-charge (Geraldton, 1925); radio officer (Como, 1931-1934; Esperance, 1936-1937); radio telegraphist (Como, 1943-1968)

CHANDLER edit

  • Chandler, Alfred William Herbert [483] - 1905(Vic)-2010(Vic)105yo - Licences: 3WH Melbourne (Beaumaris, 1931; Caulfield, 1933-1938); 3LC Melbourne (Malvern, 1956; Armadale, 1960; Glen Iris, 1965-1975; Beaumaris, 1980) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 874, 1925 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Caulfield, Vic, 1931-1937); RAAF (Ballarat, Vic, 1942); merchant (Malvern, Vic, 1949-1968; Glen Iris, 1972-1977) - Links: Full Radio Biography
  • Chandler, Edward James [484] - 1910(Qld)-1974(Qld) - Licences: 4EJ Townsville (1939, 1947-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2384, 1939, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Belgian Gardens, Qld, 1931-1949); business manager (Rosslea Estate, Qld, 1954-1958; Townsville, Qld, 1968-1972)
  • Chandler, Henry George or George Henry [485] - 1909(Eng)-19??(Vic?) - Licences: 3AC Ballarat (1933); 3AC Hamilton (1937-1939); 3AC Melbourne (Elwood, 1947-1948) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 1142, 1929; 2COCP 158, 1938; BOCP 190, 1938; 1COCP 301, 1939 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Hamilton, Vic, 1936); radio engineer (Hamilton, Vic, 1937); airman (Coburg West, Vic, 1949)
  • Chandler, John Beals [486] - 1887(Eng)-1962(Qld) - principal (4BC); proprietor (J. B. Chandler & Co., 1913-1962); Lord Mayor Brisbane (1940-1952); witness to Royal Commission Wireless 1927 - don't confuse D. W. Chandler early wireless experimenter - ADB
  • Chandler, R. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Sydney (Newtown, 1923); 2193 Sydney (Newtown, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Identification: Not yet identified - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

CHANNON edit

  • Channon, H. D. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2BO Receive Inverell (1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Channon, Lloyd Lister [487] - 1885(NSW)-1949(NSW) - Licences: 2AQ Receive Manilla (1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: postmaster (Elsmore, 1913); postal official (Raymond Terrace, 1930-1949)

CHAPMAN edit

  • Chapman, Austin [488] - 1864(NSW)-1926(NSW) - occupations (apprentice saddler, hotelier), politician (Postmaster-General, 1905-1907), oversight of Commonwealth Wireless Telegraphy conference Melbourne 1907 - Links: Wikipedia; ADB
  • Chapman, Bruce Amundsen [489] - 1912(WA)-1969(NSW) - Licences: 2BA Sydney (Chatswood, 1930-1939; Balgowlah, 1946-1958; St Ives, 1960-1969 - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 696, 1930, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: shipping clerk (Chatswood, 1935-1937); clerk (Balgowlah, 1949-1958; St Ives, 1963-1968)
  • Chapman, E. B. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Receive Brisbane (South Brisbane, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Chapman, Frank William (Qld) [490] - 1898(???)-1974(Qld) - Licences: 4XL Brisbane (Yeronga, 1931-1939); 4ZFC Brisbane (Ekibin, 1965); 4TH Brisbane (Ekibin, 1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 785, 1931, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: gardener (Salisbury, Qld, 1928); labourer (Yeronga, Qld, 1929-1937); waterside worker (Paddington, Qld, 1943-1949); PMG technician (Ekibin, Qld, 1954-1972)
  • Chapman, Frank William (WA) [491] - 1918(Vic)-1988(WA) - Licences: 6CC Perth (Manning Park, 1954-1965; Bassendean, 1969-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 3319, 1953, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: trainee (Chidlow, WA, 1949); teacher (Manning Park, WA, 1954-1963); technical school principal (Kalgoorlie, WA, 1963); teacher (Bassendean, WA, 1968-1977); retired (Bassendean, WA, 1980)
  • Chapman, Harrison "Harry" [492] - 1909(Vic)-1990(Vic) - Licences: 3JX Receive Melbourne (Ivanhoe, 1922); 3GU Melbourne (Ivanhoe, 1929-1939, 1946-1965; Flinders, 1965-1975; Hawthorn, 1980+); 3AGU Portable Melbourne (Ivanhoe, 1948-1956; Flinders, 1965-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 513, 1929, No. ?? in Vic; 1AOCP 32, 1946 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: student (Ivanhoe, 1931-1936); chemist (Geelong, 1937); RAAF (Ballarat, 1942; Ivanhoe, 1949-1954); chemical engineer (Ivanhoe, 1963); minister of religion (Flinders, 1968); clergyman (Flinders, 1972-1977)
  • Chapman, Michael Nason [493] - 1881(NSW)-1971(NSW) - Licences: XAAR Springwood (1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Faulconbridge, NSW, 1930-1937); no occupation (Faulconbridge, NSW, 1943) - Comment: Beware another contemporaneous Michael Nason Chapman in Sydney district
  • Chapman, Owen George [494] - 1904(NSW)-1961(NSW) - Licences: 2OC Wyong (1930-1939, 1946-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 669, 1930, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: shop assistant (Wyong, 1930-1958)
  • Chapman, Percival Carnew Lamont "Percy" [495] - 1911(Qld)-2008(Qld) - 4PC Brisbane (Sandgate, 1933); 4PC Babinda (1937-1939); 4PC Monto (1946-1975); 4PC Point Vernon (1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1155, 1933, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIAQ); occupation (power house engineer/manager) - Relationships: father of Geoff Chapman 4CET - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Ayr, Qld, 1943; Monto, Qld, 1949-1972); retired (Point Vernon, Qld, 1977-1980)
  • Chapman, William George [496] - 1890(Tas)-1957(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 116, 1915; 1COCP 63, 1930 - RANRS (Warrant Telegraphist, 1917); coastal wireless operator; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (obo AWA) - Electoral Rolls: radio telegraphist (Broome, 1925); officer-in-charge (Radio Station Applecross, 1931-1954)

CHAPPELL edit

  • Chappell, Lloyd Arthur [497] - 1911(Tas)-1998(Tas) - Licences: 7LC Ross (1936-1937); 7LC Winnaleah (1938-1939); 7LC Hobart (Kingston, 1947-1955; Sandy Bay, 1956-1975; Coles Bay, 1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1828, 1936, No. ?? in Tas; BOCP 172, 1938 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: projectionist (Ross, 1936-1937); radio engineer (Queenstown, 1943; Kingston, 1949-1958)

CHARLES edit

  • Charles, Edward Arthur [498] - 1916(SA)-1981(SA) - Licences: 5YQ Adelaide (North Unley, 1935-1939; Unley, 1947-1948; Ascot Park, 1954-1956; Hyde Park, 1960-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1443, 1935, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: fitter (Unley, SA, 1939-1943)
  • Charles, Gordon Bendall Hura? [499] - 1911(NZ)-1978(NSW) - Licences: 2GC Sydney (Coogee, 1934-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1258, 1934, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Coogee, NSW, 1932-1943); radio technician (Coogee, NSW, 1949-1963); liaison officer (Woollahra, NSW, 1968-1972)

CHARLESWORTH edit

  • Charlesworth, Reginald Denison [500] - 1900(Eng)-1980(NSW) - Licences: 2CI Receive Sydney (Haberfield, 1922); 2CI Sydney (Haberfield, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: migrated to Fiji mid 1920s, returned to Australia mid 1930s - Electoral Rolls: factory manager (Summer Hill, 1933); engineer (Haberfield, 1935-1937); Lane Cove, 1943); radio engineer (Dee Why, 1949-1954); engineer (Hunters Hill, 1958-1972) - TroveTag: "2CI - Reginald Denison Charlesworth"

CHARLTON edit

  • Charlton, Noel Benson [501] - 1897(NSW)-1964(NSW) - Licences: XII Sydney (Pymble, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: medical practitioner (Lidcombe, NSW, 1930-1963)

CHARTERIS edit

CHATFIELD edit

  • Chatfield, Robert Greatham "Bob" [502] - 1900(NZ)-1974(NZ) - Licences: ZL2AV Wellington (1925-1954+) - Qualifications: AOCP ??, 1925, No. ?? in NZ - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; clubs (Wellington Amateur Radio Club 2WB, member and one time president) - Relationships: father of Don Chatfield ZL2SG - Comment: substantial early portion (100+) of QSL collection survives - Electoral Rolls: motor engineer (Wellington, 1922); salesman (Wellington, 1931-1954); retired (Wellington, 1963-1972)

CHATTERTON edit

  • Chatterton, Francis Joseph [503] - 1902(Tas)-1931(Tas) - Licences: 7AY Receive Hobart (West Hobart, 1922); Receive Hobart (West Hobart, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: machinist (Hobart, 1925-1928)

CHAUVEL edit

  • Chauvel, Walter Temple Frank [504] - 1902(Qld)-1987(NSW) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Stanthorpe (1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: jackeroo (Stanthorpe, Qld, 1925-1928); grazier (Stanthorpe, Qld, 1928-1943); radio engineer (Texas, Qld, 1949-1963); retired (East Ballina, NSW, 1968-1980)

CHEEL edit

  • Cheel, Charles Reginald [505] - 1890(Vic)-1955(SA) - Licences: 5CR Adelaide (Maylands, 1934-1939, 1947-1955) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1278, 1934, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

CHENNELL edit

  • Chennell, Victor "Vic" [506] - 1907(SA)-1996(SA) - Licences: 5JH Adelaide (Norwood, 1927-1933; Cowandilla, 1937-1939; North Adelaide, 1946-1956; Ascot Park, 1960-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 346, 1927, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: labourer? (Goodwood Park, 1939)

CHESSELL edit

  • Chessell, John Carl [507] - 1900(NSW)-1983(NSW) - Licences: 3JW Receive Melbourne (Surry Hills, 1922); 2LV Sydney (Dulwich Hill, 1929-1934); 2YU Sydney (Dulwich Hill, 1935-1936; Ashfield, 1937-1939); 2AFL Sydney (Careel Bay, 1948-1950); 2ER Sydney (Dulwich Hill, 1948-1950); 2BJC Sydney (Ashfield, 1969-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 517, 1929, No. ?? in NSW - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: rubber worker (Surrey Hills, Vic, 1921); electrician (Lewisham, NSW, 1930); radio mechanic (The Esplanade, NSW, 1949; Ashfield, NSW, 1954-1968); retired (Ashfield, NSW, 1980)

CHESTERFIELD edit

  • Chesterfield, John Henry [508] - 1895(Vic)-1973(Qld) - Licences: 5JC Adelaide (Wayville, 1924-1926); 2ACQ Sydney (Strathfield, 1937-1939); 4HJ Brisbane (Cleveland, 1954-1960) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 23, 1914; 1COCP 266, 1932 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VIC Cooktown (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Croydon, NSW, 1930); radio engineer (Glenbrook, NSW, 1931-1935); department manager (Strathfield, NSW, 1935); radio engineer (Strathfield, 1936; Pymble, NSW, 1943; Cleveland, Qld, 1949-1963); retired (Mermaid Beach, Qld, 1968-1972)

CHICK edit

  • Chick, Leonard Garth [509] - 1918(Tas)-1999(NSW) - Licences: 7LG Launceston (1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1973, 1937, No. ?? in Tas; BOCP 227, 1939; 2COCP 550, 1941; 1COCP 1264, 1948 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: seaman (Swan Point, 1944); aeradio operator (Lindisfarne, 1949); technician (Essendon, Vic, 1949-1954); draftsman (East Keilor, 1963-1968); surveyor (Forster, 1977-1980)

CHILTON edit

  • Chilton, Frederick Oliver [510] - 1905(NSW)-2007(NSW)102yo - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Sydney (Wahroonga, 1923-1924) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 147, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur receive operator; military (Brigadier); awards (Knighted) - Relationships: brother of 2RC Robert Ralph Chilton - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Wahroonga, NSW, 1930-1943); civil servant (South Yarra, Vic, 1949-1967); retired (Clareville Beach, NSW, 1972-1980) - Links: Wikipedia
  • Chilton, George Frederick [511] - 1891(Vic)-1956(Vic) - Licences: 2GF Sydney (Pennant Hills, 1924; Carlingford, 1925); 4GD Townsville (1925-1926) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 160, 1915; 1COCP 10, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; coastal operator (VIG, VIB, VIS, VIT, Rockbank); wireless telegraphist (PMG); RANRS (Commissioned Telegraphist, 1917); federal public servant (PMG) - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Wooloowin, 1919-1921); radio stationmaster (South Townsville, Qld, 1925; Glenferrie, 1927; Wireless Station, Rockbank, Vic, 1928-1942); engineer (St Kilda, 1949-1954)
  • Chilton, Robert Ralph [512] - 1907(NSW)-1985(Qld) - Licences: 2RC Sydney (Wahroonga, 1925-1926); 2RC Gloucester (1927); 2RC Sydney (Wahroonga, 1928-1939, 1946-1947; Roseville East, 1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 152, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: chemist assistant (Wahroonga, 1933); chemist (Stanthorpe, 1954-1963; Sherwood, Qld, 1972) - Relationships: brother of Frederick Oliver Chilton

CHINERY edit

  • Chinery or Chinnery, Jessie Camelia [513] - 1915(WA)-1995(WA) - Licences: 6JC Perth (Welshpool, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1866, 1937, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; YL operator - Electoral Rolls: not stated (Welshpool, WA, 1937) - Links: Dokufunk

CHINNER edit

  • Chinner, Harry Edward [514] - 1908(NSW)-1964(NSW) - Licences: 2CG Sydney (Randwick, 1933-1939; Maroubra, 1946-1954; Kirrawee, 1955-1961) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1081, 1933, NSW; AOLCP 142, 1934 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: contractor (East Maitland, NSW, 1930); electrical contractor (Randwick North, NSW, 1931-1937); foreman (Maroubra, NSW, 1943-1954); supervisor (Kirrawee, NSW, 1958-1963)

CHIPPINDALL edit

  • Chippindall, Eric Kellett "Chippy" [515] - 1916(Qld)-1988(Qld) - Licences: 4XR Brisbane (Paddington, 1937-1939); 4XR Gympie (1946-1969); 4XR Brisbane (Paddington, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1940, 1937, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; broadcast engineer (4SB, 4BU, 4LG, 4GY) - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Gympie, Qld, 1949); announcer-engineer (Gympie, Qld, 1954-1958); shopkeeper (Paddington, Qld, 1972-1980)

CHISHOLM edit

  • Chisholm, Graham St Clair [516] - 1915(Qld)-2002(WA) - Licences: 4LP Brisbane (Kelvin Grove, 1933); 3ACG Melbourne (South Yarra, 1947-1948); 5PG Darwin (1955-1956); 1AB Canberra (Canberra City, 1960; Ainslie, 1965); 6IB Perth (Dalkeith, 1969-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1101, 1933, No. ?? in Qld; BOCP 18, 1936 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: broadcaster (3SR, Shepparton, Vic, 1942); radio engineer (South Yarra, Vic, 1949-1954); broadcaster (Reid, ACT, 1958; Ainslie, ACT, 1963; Dalkeith, WA, 1968-1972); manager (Nedlands, 1977-1980)

CHITHAM edit

  • Chitham, William Norman "Bill" [517] - 1912(Qld)-1997(Qld) - Licences: 4UU Brisbane (Bulimba, 1933-1934; Fortitude Valley 1937-1939; Cannon Hill, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 913, 1932, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIAQ, councillor, QSL officer); part of the "U" gang; military (WW2) - Electoral Rolls: storeman (Valley, Qld, 1936-1943); radio mechanic (Cannon Hill, 1949-1963); buyer (Cannon Hill, Qld, 1968-1980)

CHOATE edit

  • Choate, Roger Sidney [518] - 1913(Irl)-1978(WA) - Licences: 6RK Harvey (1930-1933); 6RK Kalgoorlie (1937-1939); 6RK Dardanup (1947); 6RK Perth (Subiaco, 1948-1956; Salters Point, 1960-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 714, 1930, No. ?? in WA; BOCP 42, 1936; 3AIR 1121, 1947 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, Squadron Leader) - Awards: Military Division OBE Wikipedia - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Kalgoorlie, WA, 1937; Perth, WA, 1937); engineer (Melville, WA, 1943); civil servant (Subiaco, WA, 1949-1958); surveyor (Salters Point, WA, 1963-1968; Manning, WA, 1972-1977) - Links: AWM OzAtWar

CHOY edit

  • Choy, Howe - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: XAG Sydney (City CBD, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

CHRISMAS edit

  • Chrismas, Frederick Hamilton [519] - 1892(NSW)-1950(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 250, 1916; 1COCP 31, 1930 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VIW Wyndham (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: operator (Broome, 1916); wireless operator (Wyndham, 1917; Applecross, 1925); radio telegraphist (Broome, 1931; Geraldton, 1936-1949)

CHUGG edit

  • Chugg, Richard [520] - 1858(Sct)-1925(Vic) - Licences: XOQ Melbourne (South Yarra, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: art dealer (South Yarra, Vic, 1914-1915)

CHURN edit

  • Churn, George - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 3XG Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1931-1932) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 897, 1932, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

CIALLELLA edit

CLAFFEY edit

  • Claffey, Keighran James [521] - 1903(Vic)-1999(NSW) - Licences: 2AK Deniliquin (1928-1939); 2AK Picton (1946); 2AK Deniliquin (1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 459, 1928, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Yarrandale, 1949; Deniliquin, 1954; Yarrandale, 1958-1963); retired (Deniliquin, 1977-1980)

CLARK edit

  • Clark, Francis Thomas [522] - 1903(WA)-1998(Vic) - Licences: 3FC Rainbow (1928); 3FC Melbourne (St Kilda, 1931; Hawthorn, 1933; Elwood, 1937; St Kilda, 1938); 3FC Mildura (1946-1947); 3FC Ouyen (1948-1960); 3FC Geelong (Leopold, 1969; Clifton Springs, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 426, 1928, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: postal official (Rainbow, 1925); postal clerk (Rainbow, 1928); clerk (St Kilda, 1931-1937); senior postal clerk (Red Cliffs, 1942); postmaster (Ouyen, 1949-1954); retired (Clifton Springs, 1972-1980)
  • Clark, Frank P. R. [523] - 1900(NSW)-1928(NSW) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Sydney (Manly, 1923-1924); 2YF Sydney (Manly, 1925) - Qualifications: AOCP 122, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - Comment: gone too soon
  • Clark or Clarke, J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2DZ Sydney (Ashfield, 1933; Vaucluse, 1934; Dee Why, 1935; CBD, 1936-1939, 1947); 2DZ Newcastle (New Lambton, 1948); 2DZ Merewether (1950-1954); 2DZ Newcastle (Adamstown, 1955-1961; Beresfield, 1965-1969) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Clark, Leopold Francis [524] - 1902(Tas)-1978(Tas) - Licences: 7CK Natone (1932-1939); 7CK Burnie (1946-1948); Deloraine (1954-1969); Lanena (1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 989, 1932, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Natone, 1928-1936; Burnie, 1943-1949); grazier (Needles, 1954; Deloraine, 1963)

CLARKE edit

  • Clarke, Albert Irvin Keith [525] - 1896(WA)-1987(NSW) - Licences: 2IC Sydney (Earlwood, 1931-1939, 1946-1975; Narrabeen, 1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 729, 1931, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: coach builder (Earlwood, NSW, 1930-1972); retired (Narrabeen, NSW, 1977)
  • Clarke, F. P. R. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2YF Sydney (Manly, 1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Identification: Not yet identified - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Clarke, Gunner - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: XFN Sydney (Ashfield, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Clarke, Percival Fraser "Percy" [526] - 1896(Qld)-1971(Qld) - Licences: 4PY Ayr (1936-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1781, 1936, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Jarvisfield, Qld, 1919-1937; Aspley, Qld, 1949-1972)
  • Clarke, Warren Cecil [527] - 1928(NSW)-2002(NSW) - Licences: 2ASM Sydney (Brookvale, 1947; Broadway, 1948-1950; Dee Why, 1954-1955; Brookvale, 1956-1961; Balgowlah, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2836, 1948, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: photographer (Pyrmont, NSW, 1949); press photographer (Dee Why, 1954; Brookvale, NSW, 1958); photographer (Balgowlah, NSW, 1963-1977)
  • Clarke, Warren Ross [528] - 1909(NSW)-1988(NSW) - Licences: 2ZZ Sydney (Mosman,1930-1933; Asquith, 1933-1939; Mosman, 1948-1950) - Qualifications: AOCP 650, 1930, NSW; 2COCP 6, 1934; 1COCP 14, 1934 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Asquith, 1933-1934; Mosman, 1936); radio officer (Mosman, 1943); flight radio officer (Mosman, 1949-1954); clerk (Glenbrook, 1963); travel consultant (Glenbrook, 1972); clerk (Merrylands, 1972); planner (North Rocks, 1977-1980)
  • Clarke, William George [529] - 1884(Irl)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; 1COCP 32, 1930 - RANRS (temp Commissioned Telegraphist, 1917) - Comment: several contemporaneous WGCs - Electoral Rolls: officer-in-charge (Radio Station, Townsville, 1916); seaman (HMAS Encounter, Geelong, 1919); biograph operator (Langwarrin Military Camp, Vic, 1919); hotel manager (Naval Base Hotel, South Fremantle, 1931)

CLAY edit

  • Clay, Richard George [530] - 1903(Vic)-1972(Vic) - Licences: 3RC Melbourne (Northcote, 1929; Alphington, 1931) - Qualifications: AOCP 536, 1929, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: storeman (Northcote, 1925-1927); welder (Northcote, 1928); electric welder (Alphington, 1931); welder (Richmond, 1936-1937; Alphington, 1942; Northcote, 1949); contractor (Traralgon, 1954-1972)
  • Clay, Henry Victor [531] - 1910(NSW)-1986(NSW) - Licences: 2UY Sydney (Maroubra, 1932-1933; Ryde, 1933-1934; Gladesville, 1935; Ryde, 1936-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 943, 1932, No. ?? in NSW; COCP2 428, 1933; COCP1 509, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, CMF, 1935-1946) - Electoral Rolls: postal assistant (Maroubra, NSW, 1931-1933); constable (Ryde, NSW, 1934-1943); sawmiller (North Ryde, NSW, 1949); technician (Dural, NSW, 1958); radio technician (OTC Doonside, NSW, 1958-1963; Oakville, NSW, 1968); grazier (Nabiac, NSW, 1972-1977); retired (Iluka, NSW, 1980)

CLAYTON edit

  • Rawson nee Clayton, Maisie Ian Jesson [532] - 1915(NSW)-1996(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; BOCP 488, 1943 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio worker (Artarmon, 1937); engineer (Kirribilli, 1949); radio engineer (Lane Cove, 1954-1963); engineer (Lane Cove, 1968-1972); home duties (Lane Cove, 1977-1980) - Lady:
  • Clayton, Maurice Charles [533] - 1912(SA)-1936(SA) - Licences: 5RK Adelaide (Edwardstown, 1930-1931); 5ZC Adelaide (Edwardstown, 1933-1936) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 596, 1930, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - Comment: Passed too soon (24yo)
  • Clayton, Walter George Gladstone "Wally" [534] - 1918(Qld)-1998(Qld) - Licences: 4WG Innisfail (1937-1939); 4WG Brisbane (Windsor, 1946-1969); 4WG Townsville (1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1868, 1937, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; military (WW2, AIF Signals); state public servant (Qld Railways, supervising tech. comms.) - Relationships: uncle of Maise Ian Jesson Rawson nee Clayton (Radio Engineer) - Electoral Rolls: manager (Windsor, 1954-1968); technician (Townsville, 1972-1980)

CLIFF edit

  • Cliff, Harry - 1908(Vic)-1988(Vic) - Licences: 3HC Melbourne (Essendon, 1928-1948; Heidelberg, 1954-1975); 3HC Point Lonsdale (1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 400, 1928, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: implement maker (Moonee Ponds, 1906); engineer (Moonee Ponds, 1922-1928); clerk (Moonee Ponds, 1931-1937); company secretary (North Melbourne, 1943); director (Ivanhoe, 1954-1968; Heidelberg, 1972); retired (Point Lonsdale, 1977-1980) (pre 1928 is another Harry Cliff)

CLIFFORD edit

  • Clifford, Herbert Glendenning [535] - 1882(Eng)-1955(SA) - Licences: 5BW Receive Renmark (1923); Receive Renmark (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: secretary (Renmark, SA, 1939-1943)

CLINCH edit

  • Clinch, Frederick Gladstone "Glad" [536] - 1898(WA)-1972(WA) - Licences: 6JR Greenough (1928-1933); 6FG Miling (1960); 6FG Perth (Doubleview, 1965-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 468, 1928, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: Father of 6CL Ian Harold Wilson Clinch - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Greenough, 1922-1943); garage proprietor (Miling, 1958); retired (Doubleview, 1963-1972)
  • Clinch, Ian Harold Wilson [537] - 1926(WA)-19??(WA) - Licences: 6CL Miling (1960-1965); 6CL Dandaragan (1969); 6CL Rossmoyne (1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 3596, 1957, WA - amateur operator, WW2 - Relationships: son of 6JR-6FG Frederick Gladstone Clinch - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Leederville, 1949); manager (Miling, 1958-1963); radio technician (Dongara, 1968); technician (Rossmoyne, 1972-1980)

CLOSS edit

  • Closs, Alvin Theodore [538] - 1895(NSW)-1975(Vic) - Licences: V750 Receive Melbourne (Olinda, 1922); 3GV Receive Melbourne (Olinda, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: orchardist (Brighton, 1917); storekeeper (Olinda, 1924-1931); salesman (Olinda, 1934-1937); civil servant (Tunstall, 1943-1954); retired (Yarra Junction, 1963-1972)

CLOUGH edit

  • Clough, James Edward [539] - 1887(NSW)-1937(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 483, 1929, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator?; amateur broadcaster?; WW1 (AIF, 1916-1918) - Electoral Rolls: postmaster (Sea Lake, Vic, 1912); telegraphist (Port Melbourne, Vic, 1913-1914; Elsternwick, Vic, 1915; Prahran, Vic, 1916-1917); postmaster (Sunshine, Vic, 1924-1927; Brighton, Vic, 1931-1937)

CLUNNE edit

  • Clunne, Edward James [540] - 1914(NSW)-1947(NSW) - Licences: 2DK Sydney (Merrylands, 1932-1939, 1946-1947) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1060, 1932, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: Occupation machinist in deceased estate file - Electoral Rolls: no occupation (Granville, NSW, 1936-1937)

COADE edit

  • Coade, Ernest - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918), WW1, VIG Port Moresby (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Rutherglen, 1914); mechanic (Thursday Island, 1919)

COAKLEY edit

  • Coakley, Thomas James [541] - 1904(Vic)-1991(Vic) - Licences: 5UK Adelaide (Unley, 1933-1939); 3IU Melbourne (Camberwell, 1947; Essendon, 1948-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1105, 1933, No. ?? in SA, 3COCP 61, 1936 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: aero fitter (Auburn, Vic, 1925-1926); engineer (Camberwell, Vic, 1943; Essendon, Vic, 1949-1980)

COALTER edit

  • Coalter, Martin [542] - 1893(Vic)-19??(???) - Licences: cc; Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 1, 1914 - ship wireless operator? - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

COATES edit

  • Coates, Alfred Melbourne or Melbourne Alfred [543] - 1884(???)-1964(Vic) - Licences: V757 Receive Melbourne (Elwood, 1922); 3GG Receive Melbourne (Elwood, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW1 (USA) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Elsternwick, 1921-1937; Kalorama, 1943-1954)

COCHRANE edit

  • Cochrane, Athol Brien [544] - 1894(NSW)-1966(NSW) - Licences: XAEK Sydney (Longueville, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1 (AIF, Signals Coy, 1915-1917) - Electoral Rolls: accountant (Hunter's Hill, NSW, 1930-1963)

COCKS edit

  • Cocks, Leonard Wilfred Sidney John [545] - 1910(NSW)-1996(NSW) - Licences: 2DF Sydney (Eastwood, 1933-1939; Arncliffe, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1224, 1933, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Arncliffe, NSW, 1968-1972)

COFFEY edit

  • Coffey, Henry Freeman [546] - 1885(Irl)-1934(NSW) - Licences: 4KY Brisbane (Doomben, 1925-1926; Hamilton, 1927); 2ZY Sydney (Willoughby, 1929; Maroubra, 1930-1934) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 52, 1915; 1COCP 12, 1930 - Halycyon: AOCP Brisbane 1926 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; ship wireless operator (Marconi, White Star, Booth Steamship, Iquitos Steamship, Union Castle); RANRS (Warrant Telegraphist, 1917); coastal operator (CRS, PMGD, AWA); federal public servant - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Middle Park, Vic, 1919); engineer (Malvern East, 1922-1924); radiostation master (Thursday Island, 1925); wireless operator (Doomben, Qld, 1925-1928); engineer (Chatswood, 1930); wireless mechanic (Maroubra, 1930-1934)

COHEN edit

  • Cohen, Derek or Derrick Simeon "Dick" [547] - 1914(Eng)-2010(NSW) - Licences: 2YM Sydney (Dobroyd Point, 1932-1933; Kings Cross, 1933; Clovelly, 1934-1936); 4YM Brisbane (City, 1937-1939); 1YM Macquarie Island (1954-1955) - Qualifications: cc; AOLCP 238, 1930; AOCP 1011, 1932, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: engineer (West End, Qld, 1943); technician (Coburg, Vic, 1954); television producer (Chatswood, NSW, 1963; Little Wallaby Beach, NSW, 1977)
  • Cohen, Ronald Francis [548] - 1912(NSW)-2005(NSW) - Licences: 2TF Sydney (Beecroft, 1935-1937; Mosman, 1938-1939; Pennant Hills, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1478, 1935, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: chemist (Beecroft, NSW, 1933-1937); industrial chemist (Pennant Hills, NSW, 1954-1980)

COLE edit

  • Cole, Gordon Francis [549] - 1919(NSW)-1972(NSW) - Licences: 2DI Sydney (Cronulla, 1935-1938; Caringbah, 1939; Miranda, 1946-1950; Beverly Hills, 1954-1965; West Pymble, 1969) - cc; Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1560, 1935, NSW; BOCP 106, 1937 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: Another contemporaneous GFC - Electoral Rolls: technician (Concord, NSW, 1943); radio engineer (Miranda, NSW, 1949; Beverly Hills, NSW, 1954-1968); manager (Pymble, NSW, 1968)
  • Cole, J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: XBZ Sydney (Wollstonecraft, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Comment: several JCs in Wollstonecraft area 1913 - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Cole, Victor Lionel [550] - 1908(NSW)-1995(NSW) - Licences: 2ACS Sydney (Croydon, 1936-1939; Lakemba, 1946-1947); 2VL Sydney (Lakemba, 1948-1975); 2VL Sussex Inlet (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1681, 1936, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, 2AIF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Botany, NSW, 1930-1935); toolmaker (Croydon, NSW, 1936-1937; Lakemba, NSW, 1943-1977); retired (Sussex Inlet, NSW, 1980)

COLEBATCH edit

  • Colebatch, Ernest Vincent [551] - 1905(SA)-1987(SA) - Licences: 5CG Receive Adelaide (Norwood, 1923); Receive Adelaide (Norwood, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Belair, SA, 1939-1941)

COLES edit

  • Coles, Arthur Francis [552] - 1902(NSW)-1987(NSW) - Licences: 2746 Sydney (Campbelltown, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Gosford, NSW, 1930); motor mechanic (Wyangala Dam, NSW, 1931-1934); mechanic (Ungarie, NSW, 1937; Chullora, NSW, 1937); motor mechanic (Enfield, NSW, 1943-1949; Croydon Park, NSW, 1954-1963); supervisor (Campbelltown, NSW, 1968); retired (Douglas Park, NSW, 1972; Lumeah, NSW, 1977-1980)

COLESTON edit

  • Coleston, Stanley Russell [553] - 1913(Vic)-2012(Qld) - Licences: 3XK Melbourne (Middle Park, 1930-1931; Gardenvale, 1933; Glenhuntly, 1937-1939, 1946-1955); 9XK Port Moresby (1956-1960); 3AXK Melbourne (Mt Waverley, 1965-1969); 4XA Brisbane (Geebung, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 688, 1930, Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; DCA (Port Moresby, ca 1960) - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Glenhuntly, 1936-1942; Caulfield East, 1949-1954); public servant (Mt Waverley, 1963-1972); retired (Geebung, 1977-1980)

COLLARD edit

  • Collard, Cyril John Felton [554] - 1896(NSW)-1969(NSW) - Licences: 2CF Maitland West (1927-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 362, 1927, No. ?? in NSW; 2COCP 540, 1941; BOCP 541, 1943 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: grocer (Lorn, 1930-1963); retired (North Maitland, 1968)

COLLETT edit

  • Collett, Major Edwin [555] - 1907(Eng)-1981(NSW) - Licences: 2XL Lisarow (1935-1936); 2RU Lisarow (1937); 2RU Gosford (1938-1939, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1505, 1935, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Withdrawal: 2XL amateur callsign withdrawn by the PMGD for allocation to the new 2XL Cooma commercial service - Electoral Rolls: orchardist (Bilfin, NSW, 1930; Lisarow, NSW, 1932-1937); radio engineer (Gosford, NSW, 1943-1968); director (Gosford, NSW, 1977-1980)

COLLINGE edit

  • Collinge, Christopher Herbert [556] - 1911(Eng)-1972(NSW) - Licences: 2FQ Wagga Wagga (1937-1938); 2FQ Sydney (Campsie, 1939; Bexley North (1946-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1849, 1937, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Walbundrie, NSW, 1934; Wagga Wagga, NSW, 1934-1937; Bexley North, NSW, 1943-1963)

COLLINS edit

  • Collins, Clarence Henry Joseph [557] - 1891(SA)-1974(SA) - Licences: 5FC Adelaide (Marryatville, 1932-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1043, 1932, SA; BOCP 29, 1936 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Marryatville, SA, 1939-1943)
  • Collins, William Edward - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: XYAH Perth (Cannington, 1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Comment: Several contemporaneous WECs - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Cannington, WA, 1916; Victoria Park, WA, 1917); civil servant (Balkatta, WA, 1931-1937)

COLLIS edit

  • Collis, George Andrew - 1869(Tas)-1926(Tas) - Receive Hobart, radio clubs (Tasmanian Radio Club, foundation member, 1922+), electrician (Zinc Co., Hobart, 1921) - potential misidentification, George Arthur Collis, Radio Research Club, Hobart, witness to Royal Commission Wireless 1927
  • Collis, Ralph [558] - 1918(WA)-2013(WA)105yo - Licences: 6LY Perth (Bayswater, 1935-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1454, 1935, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Bayswater, WA, 1943; Scarborough, WA, 1949-1958); proprietor (Cadoux, WA, 1963; Tuart Hill, WA, 1968); business proprietor (Dianella, WA, 1972-1977); proprietor (Bedford, WA, 1980)

COLQUHOUN edit

  • Colquhoun, Colin George Burrowes [559] - 1896(Vic)-1982(Vic) - Licences: XJAA Melbourne (South Yarra, 1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: student (South Yarra, Vic, 1919-1921); medical practitioner (Avoca, Vic, 1924-1931; Mornington, Vic, 1935; Camberwell, Vic, 1936; Ringwood, Vic, 1937); medical official (Croydon, Vic, 1943-1954); medical practitioner (Heathmont, Vic, 1958); nil (Hawthorn, Vic, 1963-1980)

COLTHEART edit

  • Coltheart, Clarence James - 1885(Tas)-1962(Tas) - Licences: 7BF Receive Queenstown (1923); Receive Queenstown (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Brunswick, Vic, 1913-1914; Queenstown, 1922-1954)

COLTHRUP edit

  • Colthrup, James Frederick [560] - 1908(Vic)-1942(Qld) - Licences: 3PL Melbourne (Clifton Hill, 1934-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 1368, 1934, No. ?? in Vic; 1COCP 374, 1940 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW2 (RAAF, Flying Officer, Wireless & Gunnery School) - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Clifton Hill, 1931); engineer (Clifton Hill, 1937); airman (Clifton Hill, 1942) - Sacrifice: "Greater love hath no man than this" - Links: [561]

COLTON edit

  • Colton, George Musgrove Coward [562] - 1893(NSW)-1980(NSW) - Licences: 2DQ Receive Sydney (Summer Hill, 1922); 2UM Sydney (Stanmore, 1935-1939, 1947-1950; Burwood, 1954-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 806, 1924 (Marconi) - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical business (Annandale, NSW, 1932-1937; Petersham, NSW, 1943-1949); engineer (Enfield, NSW, 1954-1977)

COLVILLE edit

  • Colville, Sydney Victor [563] - 1894(Vic)-1966(NSW) - Licences: XQF Brisbane (South Brisbane) (1913); 2FA Receive Sydney (CBD, 1922); 2FA Sydney (CBD, 1923-1924; Drummoyne, 1923-1925); 2VH Sydney (Longueville, 1935; CBD 1936; Broadway, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; wireless retail business proprietor (Colville Moore) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Wooloongabba, 1917; Chelmer, 1919-1921); broker (Bowen Hills, 1922); manufacturer (Drummoyne, NSW, 1930-1933); merchant (Lane Cove, 1935-1936); manufacturer (Darlinghurst, NSW, 1936-1937); company director (Glenbrook, 1943-1963) - TroveTag: "XQF-2FA-2VH - Sydney Victor Colville"

COLYER edit

  • Colyer, Eric Lionel [564] - 1915(Qld)-1996(NSW) - Licences: 2EL Sydney (Rose Bay, 1932-1933; Manly, 1934; Vaucluse, 1935-1936; Rose Bay, 1937-1939); 3EQ Melbourne (East St Kilda, 1938); 3AEL Melbourne (East Malvern, 1947-1948); 2AED Sydney (Gordon, 1950-1960) (Vessel MY "Tiki", 1955-1956); 2BEL Sydney (Gordon, 1969; Pymble, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1016, 1932, NSW; COCP3 2337, 1956 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, 2AIF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Vaucluse, NSW, 1937); manager (Burwood, NSW, 1943; Malvern East, Vic, 1949); company director (Gordon, NSW, 1954-1968); director (Pymble, NSW, 1972-1980)

CONDON edit

  • Condon, Austin Sylvester [565] - 1924(SA)-2011(SA) - Licences: 5WO Laura (1954-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 3012, 1949, SA - amateur operator - Electoral Rolls: Nil Obit

CONDER edit

  • Conder, Walter Tasman "Wally" [566] - 1888(Tas)-1974(NZ) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - WW1; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as General Manager, BCA, 3LO) - Electoral Rolls: teacher (Launceston, 1914); soldier (Langwarrin Military Camp, 1918-1921; Melbourne, 1924); secretarial (Melbourne, 1925-1928); entrepreneur (Melbourne, 1931-1937); secretary (Melbourne, 1943) - Links: ADB

CONGDON edit

  • Congdon, Bert "Bertie" [567] - 1891(Vic)-1961(WA) - Licences: 6BA Receive Perth (Subiaco, 1923-1924); 6BC Perth (Subiaco, 1927-1939, 1946-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 382, 1927, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1; civil servant - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Subiaco, 1925-1958)

CONNELLY edit

  • Connelly, Dermot Anthony [568] - 1903(Vic)-1965(Vic) - Licences: 3BU Receive Melbourne (St Kilda, 1922); 3BU Melbourne (St Kilda, 1923-1925); 3ADK Melbourne (St Kilda, 1948; Ivanhoe, 1954-1965) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: manager (Caulfield, 1927-1936); Air Force officer (St Kilda, 1937); nil (Frankston, 1949); photographer (Ivanhoe, 1954-1963)

CONNON edit

  • Connon, George Wilson [569] - 1907(Sct)-1976(SA) - Licences: 5KJ Booleroo (1937-1939); 5KJ Yunta (1947); 5KJ Alice Springs (1948-1954); 5KJ Adelaide (Millswood Estate, 1955-1956); 5KJ Port Lincoln (1960); 5KJ Berri (1965-1969); 5KJ Barmera (1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1991, 1937, SA; 2COCP 336, 1940 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: pensioner (Millswood East, SA, 1939); bookkeeper (Port Augusta, SA, 1941-1948); radio technician (Alice Springs, NT, 1949-1954)

CONNOR edit

  • Connor, Emmett Bernard [570] - 1913(Qld)-1977(Qld) - Licences: 4CE Gindie (1936); 4OC Longreach (1956); 4OC Fernlees (1960); 4OC Brisbane (Aspley, 1965-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP, not yet identified; BOCP 280, 1940; 3COCP 5529, 1965 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: shearing shed hand (Gindie, Qld, 1936); radio mechanic (Enoggera, Qld, 1937); radio technician (Longreach, Qld, 1943-1949); business Manager (Cramsie, Longreach, Qld, 1954-1958); grazier ("Ronnoc Downs", Fernlees, Qld, 1958-1963; Aspley, Qld, 1963-1977)
  • Connor, Laurance or Laurence Kingsley [571] - 1907(NSW)-1950(NSW) - Licences: 2LK Sydney (Belmore, 1925-1926); 2ALC Sydney (Lakemba, 1948; Cammeray, 1950) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 68, 1925, No. ?? in NSW; CPRT 881, 1925; 2COCP 199, 1930; 1COCP 220, 1939 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Balgowlah, NSW, 1930-1937); radio teacher (Willoughby, NSW, 1943); communication officer (Liverpool, NSW, 1949)
  • Connor, Stephen James [572] - 1894(NSW)-1979(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 235, 1916 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VIO Broome (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: radio telegraphist (Broome, 1917); electrical engineer (Strathfield, NSW, 1930; Lismore, NSW, 1933); electrician (Darlinghurst, NSW, 1934; Strathfield, NSW, 1936-1963); retired (Lapstone, NSW, 1972)
  • Connor, Terence [573] - 1916(Tas)-1982(Tas) - Licences: 7CT Hobart (Rokeby, 1936-1939; City, 1946-1948); 7CT Huonville (1954-1960); 7CT Hobart (Bellerive, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1643, 1936, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: auto-electrician (New Town, 1943; Hobart North, 1949); manager (Huonville, 1949-1954); sales rep. (Bellerive, 1963-1977)

CONRAD edit

  • Conrad, Raymond Ernest [574] - 1905(Tas)-1977(Tas) - Licences: 2TR Sydney (Bexley, 1930-1937; Rockdale, 1938-1939); 7TR Hobart (Derwent Park, 1947; Moonah, 1948-1956; Berriedale, 1960-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 651, 1930, No. ?? in Tas; BOCP 308, 1940 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, CMF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: battery fitter (Bexley, 1930); storeman (Bexley, 1931-1934); clerk (Bexley, 1935-1936; Rockdale, 1937); purchasing officer (Cameray, 1943); radio manufacturer (Moonah, 1949-1954); engineer (Hospital, Rosetta, 1963)

CONRY edit

  • Conry, William Henry [575] - 1892(Vic)-1959(Qld) - Licences: 3OK Melbourne (Armadale, 1923-1925); 3CO Melbourne (Brighton, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 260, 1916; 1COCP 44, 1935 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 (Merchant Marine); RANRS; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (obo PMGD Vic) - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Windsor, Vic, 1914-1919; Armadale, 1921-1924); inspector (Brighton, 1925-1937); radio inspector (South Brisbane, 1943-1949); postal official (St Lucia, 1954-1958)

CONWAY edit

  • Conway, Mervyn Laurence Dean [576] - 1912(Tas)-1979(Tas) - Licences: 7CL Launceston (1936-1939, 1948-1960); 7CL Hobart (West Hobart, 1965-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1684, 1936, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: teacher (Nelson, 1936); school teacher (Launceston East, 1937); teacher (Devonport, 1943; New Town, 1949-1958)

COOK edit

  • Cook, Ernest Byron "Ernie" [577] - 1902(Vic)-1981(Vic) - Licences: 3CK Tresco (1926-1927); 3CK Kerang (1931); 3EC Swan Hill (1938-1939); 3EC Melbourne (Coburg, 1946-1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 295, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: foreman (Swan Hill, 1937-1942)
  • Cook, Frank Leslie [578] - 1914(NSW)-1966(NSW) - Licences: 2FF Sydney (Dee Why, 1934-1936); 2GV Sydney (Dee Why, 1935-1936); 2AHW Sydney (Dee Why, 1938); 2ANC Sydney (Centennial Park, 1946-1947; Lidcombe, 1948; Auburn, 1950; Carlingford, 1954-1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1355, 1934, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: gardener (Dee Why, NSW, 1934-1937); radio tester (Darlinghurst, NSW, 1943); draftsman (Lidcombe, NSW, 1949; Carlingford, NSW, 1954-1968)
  • Cook, Victor Roy Percival "Roy" [579] - 1899(SA)-1980(SA) - Licences: XVN Adelaide (1913-1914); S099 Adelaide (1920s); 5AC Adelaide (Prospect, 1923-1927; Rose Park, 1928-1931; Kilkenny, 1933-1939, 1946-1948; Woodville, 1954-1975; Somerton Park, 1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 94, 1925, No. ?? in SA - early wireless experimenter, amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: analyst (Kilkenny, 1939-1943) - TroveTag: "XVN-S099-5AC - Victor Roy Percival Cook"

COOKE edit

  • Cooke, Clarence Robert [580] - 1891(???)-1970(WA) - Licences: 6CP Perth (Bayswater, 1932-1939, 1947-1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1068, 1932, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: fireman (Mornington Mills, WA, 1914); locomotive driver (Mornington Mills, WA, 1921-1926); locomotive engine driver (Bayswater, WA, 1931-1968)
  • Cooke, Clive J. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4CC Brisbane (Chermside, -1952+), amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld)
  • Cooke, Frank Basil "Basil" [581] - 1892(SA)-1967(NSW) - Licences: XADW Sydney (1913-14); 2LI Sydney (1922-1924); 2XQ Receive Sydney (1923); 2DJ Sydney (Northbridge, 1924-1931; Mosman, 1933-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 39, 1924, No. ?? in NSW - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIA NSW, vice-president 1923) - Electoral Rolls: manager (Northbridge, NSW, 1930; salesman (Mosman, NSW, 1931-1943); teacher (Parramatta, NSW, 1949-1954; Wahroonga, NSW, 1958) - TroveTag: "XADW-2LI-2XQ-2DJ - Frank Basil Cooke"
  • Cooke, Frederick William [582] - 1906(Eng)-1981(Vic) - Licences: 3FW Melbourne (Footscray, 1926-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 311, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: meter tester (Footscray, 1926-1949)

COOKSON edit

  • Cookson, Arnold [583] - 1889(Eng)-1971(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 201, 1916 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VII Thursday Island (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Thursday Island, 1919); no occupation (Darlinghurst, 1949); clerk (Northbridge, 1949-1963; Bexley, NSW, 1968)
  • Cookson, Joseph George "George" [584] - 1888(Vic)-1962(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 862, 1925; 2COCP 21, 1929; 1COCP 34, 1930 - RANRS (1919), AWA - Relationships: Father of Leonard Kenneth Cookson - Electoral Rolls: engine driver (Crossover, Vic, 1912-1913; Bacchus Marsh, 1914-1915); mechanic (Alphington, 1917); engineer (Cooktown, 1919); radio engineer (Radio Station, Carlingford, NSW, 1930-1935; Croydon, NSW, 1943-1958) - Links: EA
  • Cookson, Leonard Kenneth "Len" [585] - 1917(Vic)-2005(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - AWA - Relationships: Son of Joseph George Cookson - Electoral Rolls: foreman (Concord, NSW, 1943); electrical fitter (Croydon, 1943-1954; Glebe, 1958; Blacktown, 1963-1980) - Links: EA

COOLING edit

  • Cooling, Ernest Richard [586] - 1885(Qld)-1936(Qld) - Licences: 4BN Toowoomba (1924-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 11, 1924, No. 3 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; honorary radio inspector (Toowoomba, 1924), (Halcyon P. 4) - Comment: A tragic end to a productive life - TroveTag: "4BN - Ernest Richard Cooling" - Electoral Rolls: letter carrier (Toowoomba, 1908); telegraphist (Bowen, 1912); postal assistant (Toowoomba, 1913-1930)

COOMBE edit

  • Coombe, Geoffrey Saint [587] - 1913(SA)-1985(SA) - Licences: 5ML Adelaide (Hindmarsh, 1931-1933); 2ML Broken Hill (1933); 5ML Adelaide (Hindmarsh, 1937-1938; Croydon, 1947-1948; Brooklyn Park, 1960-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 756, 1931, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948; RAN, 1939-1948) - Relationships: Brother of 5MR Jack Robert Saint Coombe - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Hindmarsh, SA, 1939; Croydon, 1941)
  • Coombe, Jack Robert Saint [588] - 1910(SA)-1981(SA) - Licences: 5MR Adelaide (Stirling West, 1954-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2923, 1949, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: Brother of 5ML Geoffrey Saint Coombe - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Hindmarsh, SA, 1939; Croydon, SA, 1941); electrical mechanic (Mt Lofty, SA, 1943)

COOPER edit

  • Cooper, Alfred Edwin Charles [589] - 1904(NSW)-1997(NSW) - Licences: 2AL Receive Sydney (Ashfield, 1922); 2AL Sydney (Ashfield, 1923-1926); 2UO Sydney (Northbridge, 1947-1950); 2AUO Sydney (Yacht Asgard, 1948-1960); 4AY Surfers Paradise (1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 180, 1925, No. ?? in NSW; 3COCP 626, 1948 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: fruit merchant (Ashfield, 1931); director (Northbridge, 1943-1958); company director (Clareville, 1963-1977)
  • Cooper, Bertram David [590] - 1914(???)-1977(Vic) - Licences: 3BC Melbourne (Coburg, 1938-1939, 1947-1955; Beaumaris, 1956) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2119, 1938, Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: musician (Coburg, Vic, 1942-1949); soldier (Coburg, Vic, 1954); radio technician (Reservoir, Vic, 1963; Preston, Vic, 1967-1972); retired (Coburg, Vic, 1977)
  • Cooper, Eric [591] - 1925(Tas)-19??(???) - Licences: 7ZEC Evandale (1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOLCP 870, 1960, Tas - amateur operator - Electoral Rolls: moulder (Evandale, 1949); radio technician (Evandale, 1954)
  • Cooper, Ernest Edward [592] - 1905(Tas)-1951(Tas) - Licences: 7MK Launceston (Youngtown, 1926-1927); 7MC Launceston (City, 1947-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 261, 1926, No. ?? in Tas; AOLCP 151, 1934 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: may be related to 7ZEC Evandale (1965-1975) Eric Cooper - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Hobart, 1928); radio engineer (Ulverstone, 1936; Launceston East, 1943; Launceston West, 1949)
  • Cooper, Frank Clarence [593] - 1915(NSW)-1991(Qld) - Licences: 2ADU Lismore (1936-1939); 2ADU Sydney (Edgecliffe, 1946-1947; Potts Point, 1948-1950; Hurstville, 1954-1975); 2ADU Gold Coast (Florida Gardens, 1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1736, 1936, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: draftsman (Lismore, NSW, 1936-1937; Edgecliffe, NSW, 1943; Darlinghurst, NSW, 1949; Hurstville, NSW, 1958-1968; Hurstville South, NSW, 1972; Vaucluse, NSW, 1977); retired (Florida Gardens, Qld, 1980)
  • Cooper, Harold More or Harold Moore [594] - 1886(SA)-1970(SA) - Licences: Receive Adelaide (Glenelg, 1923-1925); 5HG Adelaide (Glenelg, 1926-1939, 1946-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 257, 1926, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2; submarine cable telegraphist; archaeologist; historian - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Glenelg, 1939-1943) - Links: ADB
  • Cooper, Herbert Neve [595] - 1918(Vic)-1977(Vic) - Licences: 3QZ Melbourne (Deepdene, 1936-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1692, 1936, Vic; BOCP 137, 1937; 1COCP 1237, 1947 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (St Leonards, Tas, 1949); technician (Balwyn, Vic, 1949); radio technician (Ringwood, Vic, 1954-1977)
  • Cooper, James Herbert [596] - 1914(NSW)-1992(NSW) - Licences: 2ZG Sydney (Wollstonecraft, 1930-1939 - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 701, 1930, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Crows Nest, NSW, 1936-1943); broker (Mosman, NSW, 1949); stock and sharebroker (Wahroonga, NSW, 1949-1968); sharebroker (Wahroonga, NSW, 1972); broker (St Ives, NSW, 1977-1980)
  • Cooper, Ormond Erskine [597] - 1913(NSW)-1993(NSW) - Licences: 2CP Sydney (Elizabeth Bay, 1933-1935; Paddington, 1936-1937; Randwick, 1938-1939; Kingsford, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1112, 1933, NSW; COCP2 434, 1933; COCP1 337, 1933 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: technician (Darlinghurst, NSW, 1935); radio worker (Glenmore, NSW, 1937); radio technician (Maroubra North, NSW, 1943-1949; Kingsford, NSW, 1958-1980)

CORBIN edit

  • Corbin, James Bentley "Boyce" "Jim" [598] - 1905(NSW)-1964(NSW) - Licences: 2YC Sydney (McMahons Point, 1932-1939; Eastlakes, 1946-1961); 2AYC Miranda (1948-1961) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 976, 1932, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: pharmacist (Artarmon, NSW, 1930-1933; Milsons Point, NSW, 1933-1937; Botany, NSW, 1943-1949; Mascot, NSW, 1954-1963)

CORDINGLEY edit

  • Cordingley, Charles Harold [599] - 1892(Eng)-1955(Vic) - Licences: 3RF Melbourne (Ascot Vale, 1923-1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Ararat, 1913); electrical engineer (Flemington, 1915-1919); engineer (Ascot Vale, 1921-1954)

CORE edit

  • Core, Herbert James "Herb" [600] - 1906(Qld)-1954(Qld) - Licences: 4HC Brisbane (Coorparoo, 1937-1939, 1947-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2012, 1937, Qld; 1COCP 392, 1940 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; formerly Sydney - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Greenslopes, Qld, 1929); assistant (Coorparoo, Qld, 1936-1937); public servant (Coorparoo, Qld, 1943-1949; Camp Hill, Qld, 1949-1954)

CORKILL edit

  • Corkill, Arthur Basil [601] - 1898(Vic)-1958(Vic) - Licences: XJCU Melbourne (Moonee Ponds, 1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: medical practitioner (Elsternwick, Vic, 1928; St Kilda, Vic, 1931; Elsternwick, Vic, 1936-1949; Kilsyth, Vic, 1954)

CORNELIUS edit

  • Cornelius, Eric Edward [602] - 1916(WA)-1979(WA) - Licences: 6EC Albany (1936-1939); 6EC Kalgoorlie (1947-1948); 6EC Wagin (1954-1955); 6EC Perth (Inglewood, 1956-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1635, 1936, WA; TVOCP 200, 1959 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Station 6WA, Wagin, 1949-1954; Inglewood, WA, 1958-1977)

CORNEY edit

  • Corney, Kenneth Cameron [603] - 1899(Vic)-1990(Vic) - Licences: V755 Receive Bairnsdale (1922); 3GY Receive Bairnsdale (1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Gogeldrie, NSW, 1949); grazier (Metung, Vic, 1963-1980)

CORTHORN edit

  • Corthorn, Rex Sidney Oscar [604] - 1914(NSW)-2003(Vic) - Licences: 2VG Sydney (Greenwich, 1932-1939; Bexley, 1946; Northmead,1947-1960); 3VG Melbourne (Bulleen, 1965-2969); 3VG Mallacoota (1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 985, 1932, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: traveller (Lane Cove, NSW, 1935-1943; Northmead, NSW, 1949-1958); retired (Mallacoota, Vic, 1977-1980)

CORTIS-JONES edit

  • Cortis-Jones, Beverley or Beverly "Bev" [605] - 1913(NSW)-1994(NSW) - Licences: 2NN Sydney (Roseville, 1935-1937) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1586, 1935, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: research chemist (Roseville, NSW, 1943); retired (Booragoon, WA, 1980)

COSH edit

  • Cosh, Rhys Gilmour [606] - 1900(SA)-1989(SA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 697, 1922 (Marconi) - radio telegraphist - Electoral Rolls: telegraphist (Croydon, SA, 1939-1943)

COSTELOW edit

  • Costelow, Robert "Bob" - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: XABD Dorrigo (1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Comment: despite the unusual location, individual not yet identified - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

COTTERILL edit

  • Cotterill, Harold Stanley [607] - 1916(NSW)-1943(Burma) - Licences: 2ZY Sydney (Eastwood, 1935-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1493, 1935, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, 2AIF, 1939-1943) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Eastwood, NSW, 1937); depot superintendant (Gunnedah, NSW, 1943)? - Links: AWM; VWM - Sacrifice: "Greater love hath no man than this"

COTTON edit

  • Cotton, Arthur Alfred [608] - 1897(SA)-1973(SA) - Licences: XVS Adelaide (Glanville, 1913); 5HY Adelaide (Kilkenny, 1926-1928; Colonel Light Gardens, 1931; Kilburn, 1946-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 270, 1926, No. ?? in SA - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (obo WIA SA) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Semaphore, 1939); clerk (Findon, 1943)
  • Cotton, Arthur Tylney [609] - 1884(Tas)-1965(Tas) - Licences: Receive Spring Bay (1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Kelvedon, 1914-1963)
  • Cotton, Leith Simpson [610] - 1905(SA)-2001(SA) - Licences: 5LG Adelaide (Burnside, 1932-1933); 5LG Iron Knob (1937-1939); 5LG Adelaide (Clarence Gardens, 1946-1948; Parkholme, 1954-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1023, 1932, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: boilermaker (Iron Knob, 1939-1941)

COTTRELL edit

  • Cottrell, Joseph William Morgan [611] - 1897(NSW)-1950(Vic) - Licences: 2ZF Receive Sydney (Randwick, 1923); 2ZN Sydney (Randwick, 1923-1925; Coogee, 1926-1930; Maroubra Junction, 1931; Dundas, 1933-1939, 1946-1947; Carlingford, 1948-1950); 2ADX Sydney (Dundas/Portable, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 367, 1927, No. ?? in NSW; AOLCP 1, 1930 - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Coogee, 1930); broadcaster (Dundas, 1933-1934); radio operator (Dundas, 1936-1943); technician (Carlingford, 1949) - TroveTag: "2ZF-2ZN-2ADX - Joseph William Morgan Cottrell"

COUCHMAN edit

  • Couchman, Clifford Clyde McGregor "Cliff" [612] - 1907(Qld)-1971(Qld) - Licences: 4KZ Kaimkillenbun (1930-1939); 4KZ Dalby (1946-1969) - Qualifications: cc; 2COCP 151, 1930; COCP 1st Class Marconi School (Halcyon) - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; military (WW2, Navy, wireless officer); broadcast technician (PMGD, 4QS); business proprietor (electrical & radio, Dalby) - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Kaimkillenbun, 1930-1937); engineer (Dalby, 1943-1963); electrical engineer (Dalby, 1968)

COUGHLAN edit

  • Coughlan, Charles McKenzie [613] - 1894(NSW)-1966(NSW) - Licences: XCO Sydney (Concord, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenters; WW1 (AIF, 1915-1919) - Electoral Rolls: fitter (Balgowlah, NSW, 1930-1963)

COULTER edit

  • Coulter, Jack Maxwell [614] - 1912(SA)-1985(???) - Licences: 5MC Adelaide (Glenelg, 1936-1937); 3MV Melbourne (Caulfield, 1938-1939); 5JD Adelaide (Ashford, 1947-1948; Ackland Gardens, 1954-1960); 5JK Adelaide (Edwardstown, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1712, 1936, SA; 2COCP 812, 1944 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAN) - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Caulfield West, Vic, 1937); RAN (Port Melbourne, Vic, 1943)

COUPER edit

  • Couper, Andrew "Andy" Jnr [615] - 1893(Qld)-1958(Qld) - Licences: XQM Mareeba (1914); 4BW Mareeba (1923-1939, 1946-1956) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 71, 1925, No. 5 in Qld - early wireless experimenter (1914 & likely earlier unlicensed); amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: iron moulder (Mareeba, 1913-1932); engineer (Mareeba, 1936-1958)

COURT edit

  • Court, Charles Percy [616] - 1904(Qld)-1962(Qld) - Licences: 4CT Receive Brisbane (Rosalie, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Bayswater, Qld, 1925-1936; Kedron, Qld, 1937-1958)
  • Court, Thomas Palmer Jnr [617] - 1895(Vic)-1976(NSW) - Licences: XNY Melbourne (Malvern, 1913-1914); 3BO Receive Melbourne (Malvern, 1922); 3TC Melbourne (Malvern, 1926-1927) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 211, 1916 - early wireless experimenter; amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIA Vic, secretary, 1919-1920+); employment (radio salesman, 1928; STC, chief design engineer, 1954); IRE Aust (president, 1950-1951) - Comment: Father also named TPC - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Malvern, Vic, 1925-1928); radio engineer (Neutral Bay, NSW, 1930-1954; Mosman West, NSW, 1958-1963)

COUSENS edit

  • Cousens, Harold Light Reynolds [618] - 1888(NSW)-1965(NSW) - Licences: N743 Receive Summer Hill (1922); 2HW Receive Summer Hill (1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: auctioneer (Tamworth, 1930-1963)

COUTTS edit

  • Coutts, David Cecil Boyd "Boyd" [619] - 1896(Vic)-1981(Vic) - Licences: XJEC Melbourne (Camberwell, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: student (Camberwell, Vic, 1919-1924); teacher (Malvern East, Vic, 1925-1926; Malvern, Vic, 1928-1937; Mt Dandenong, Vic, 1943-1980)
  • Coutts, Edwin Stuart [620] - 1893(Qld)-1947(Qld) - Licences: 4BZ Receive Dalby (1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: motor mechanic (Dalby, 1919-1937); garage proprietor (Dalby, 1943)
  • Stafford nee Coutts, Mavis Ellen [621] - 1921(Vic)-2016(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2338, 1939, Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; YL operator - Electoral Rolls: school teacher (Minyip, Vic, 1942); home duties (Abbotsford, Vic, 1949; Box Hill South, Vic, 1954-1980)

COWAN edit

  • Cowan, Christian Nesbit [622] - 1907(NSW)-1994(NSW) - Licences: 2PZ Aberdare (1930-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 613, 1930, No. ?? in NSW; BOCP 486, 1942 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: railway employee (Aberdare, 1930-1963; Cessnock, 1968-1980)
  • Cowan, James George [623] - 1908(Sct)-2000(NSW) - Licences: 2ZC Adamstown (1934-1937); 2ZC Waratah (1938-1939, 1946-1975); 2ZC Merewether (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1294, 1934, NSW; AOLCP 272, 1936; COCP1 838, 1944 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Waratah, NSW, 1930-1932); mechanic (Adamstown, NSW, 1934-1937); nil (Waratah, NSW, 1943-1968); broadcast technician (Merewether, NSW, 1972-1977)

COWELL edit

  • Cowell, George [624] - 1897(Eng)-1961(NSW) - Licences: 2SO Merewether (1932-1939, 1946-1961) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1057, 1932, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Merewether, NSW, 1930-1958)

COX edit

  • Cox, Allan (birth) or Allen (census) Grafton [625] - 1892(NSW)-1978(Qld) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 120, 1915; 2COCP 103, 1930; 1COCP 347, 1933 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918), WW1, VIB Brisbane (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: operator (Rockhampton, 1914; Pinkenba, 1916-1921); telegraphist (Toorak, 1921-1922; South Yarra, 1926-1927); O.I.C. (Cooktown, 1925; Thursday Island, 1930); radio officer (Clayfield, 1934); O.I.C. (Townsville, 1936-1937); engineer (Rockbank, 1942); wireless officer (Kangaroo Point, 1943; Hendra, Qld, 1949-1958); radio officer (Hendra, 1963-1977)
  • Cox, Erle Harold "Harold" [626] - 1903(Tas)-1989(ACT) - Licences: 3BD Receive Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1922); 3BD Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1922-1927; St Kilda, 1931-1933); 2EP Canberra (Forrest, 1934-1935); 2GU Canberra (Red Hill, 1946-1955); 1GU Canberra (Red Hill, 1956-1965; Mawson, 1969-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 245, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; journalist, president Press Gallery, Parliament House 1953 - Awards: O.B.E. for contribution to journalism in Australia 1953 - Relationships: son of Erle Cox, science fiction author [627] - Electoral Rolls: journalist (Caulfield, 1931; Gardiner, 1936; Forrest, 1937; Red Hill, 1943-1968; Mawson, 1972-1980) - TroveTag: "3BD-2EP-2GU-1GU - Erle Harold Cox"
  • Cox, Harold Edward or Harold [628] - 1892(Eng)-1975(Qld) - Licences: 6HE Geraldton (1927) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 17, 1914; 1COCP 35, 1930 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918), WW1, VIO Broome (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Broome, WA, 1916-1917; Geraldton, WA, 1922-1930); broadcast manager (Townsville, Qld, 1931-1937); manager (4WK, Warwick, Qld, 1943); representative (Coorparoo, Qld, 1943); wireless representative (Coorparoo, Qld, 1949-1972)
  • Cox, Phillip Deslandes [629] - 1909(NSW)-1992(Qld) - Licences: 2IE Wallerawang (1935-1939); 2IE Sydney (Concord, 1946); 2IE Bathurst (1947-1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1551, 1935, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Lithgow, NSW, 1933); clerk (Lidsdale, NSW, 1935-1937); fitter (Bathurst, NSW, 1949-1968); storekeeper (Nambour, Qld, 1969); proprietor (Tanawha, Qld, 1972); retired (Caboolture, Qld, 1977-1980)

COXON edit

  • Coxon, Robert Wooton [630] - 1905(WA)-19??(???) - Licences: 6RW Northam (1924-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 30, 1924, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; mining engineer, NT Gov (Director of Mines, 1947); WW2 - Relationships: no apparent relation with 6AG Wally Coxon - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Cheltenham, SA, 1943); civil servant (Alice Springs, 1949-1954)
  • Coxon, Walter Ernest Stanley "Wally" [631] - 1891(NSW)-1968(WA) - Licences: XYK Perth (Maylands, 1913); 6AG Perth (North Perth, 1924; Inglewood, 1925-1931; Mt Lawley, 1933-1939; Bayswater, 1946-1947; Darlington, 1948-1960; Claremont, 1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 124, 1925, No. ?? in WA - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; broadcast engineer (6WF) - Relationships: no apparent relation with 6RW Robert Wooton Coxon - Electoral Rolls: fitter (Maylands, 1914); engineer (Maylands, 1925-1937); radio engineer (East Perth, 1943; Darlington, 1949-1958); retired (Claremont, 1963-1968) - Links: EA0 [632] EA2

COZINS edit

  • Cozins, Charles Frederick [633] - 1908(WA)-2001(WA) - Licences: 6AC Perth (City, 1931-1933); 6AD Perth (Canning Bridge, 1947-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 742, 1931, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: storeman (North Perth, WA, 1931); radio mechanic (Corrogin, WA, 1936); marine collector (Kalgoorlie, WA, 1943); cook (West Perth, WA, 1949); storekeeper (Kalgoorlie, WA, 1949-1954); clerical assistant (South Perth, WA, 1958); clerk (Rivervale, WA, 1963-1972); retired (Kewdale, WA, 1977-1980)

CRAIG edit

  • Craig, Keith William [634] - 1921(NSW)-1999(NSW) - Licences: 2AJV Newcastle (Stockton, 1938-1939); 2EP Newcastle (New Lambton, 1948-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2102, 1938, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: fitter & turner (Stockton, 1943); fitter (Lambton, 1949; New Lambton, 1958-1980)
  • Craig, Walter Archibald [635] - 1907(NSW)-1956(NSW) - Licences: 2XI Receive Sydney (Croydon, 1923); 2XI Sydney (Croydon, 1924-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 220, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Croydon, 1930-1954)

CRAMOND edit

  • Cramond, Warne Hutton [636] - 1898(NSW)-1951(NSW) - Licences: 2KJ Sydney (Lane Cove, 1928-1939, 1946-1950) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 397, 1928, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Lane Cove, 1930-1949)

CRAN edit

  • Cran, Morris Rae [637] - 1901(Qld)-1959(NSW) - Licences: 4KX Brisbane (West End, 1930-1939); 2MR Sydney (Rockdale, 1946-1947; Randwick, 1954-1955) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 570, 1930, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio clubs (WIAQ) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (West End, 1925-1937); accountant (Bondi, 1943); company secretary (Ranswick, 1954; Coogee, 1958)

CRANCH edit

  • Cranch, Layman William Victor "Lay" - 1910(Qld)-1993(???) - 4?? Brisbane, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, radio engineer, journalist (editor, Australian Radio and Electronics, 1951), business (manager, Kingsley)

CRAW edit

  • Craw, Russell Bruce Cameron "Bruce" [638] - 1901(Tas)-1934(Vic) - Licences: 7BC Burnie (1930-1933); 3BC Melbourne (1933-1934) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 671, 1930, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: passed too soon - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Burnie, 1922; North Melbourne, 1924; Burnie, 1928); sales (Middle Park, Vic, 1935)

CRAWFORD edit

  • Crawford, Cedric Thomas [639] - 1905(NSW)-1977(NSW) - Licences: 2YC Sydney (Burwood, 1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: draftsman (Burwood, 1930-1933); engineer (Captain's Flat, 1937-1943); mechanical engineer (Broken Hill South, 1954-1963); engineer (St Ives, 1968-1972)
  • Crawford, John Murray - 19??(???)-19??(???) - senior federal public servant (chief engineer PMGD, involved establishment of first ABC stations), don't confuse with William Tamillas Stephen Crawford
  • Crawford, William Tamillas Stephen "Bill", "W.T.S.C." [640] - 1880(Vic)-1962(NSW) - state public servant (P&TD, Tas); senior federal public servant (PMGD, radio inspector); RANRS (commissioned telegraphist, 1917) - Comment: don't confuse with John Murray Crawford - TroveTag: "William Tamillas Stephen Crawford"

CREAMER edit

  • Creamer, Arthur Alexander [641] - 1903(NSW)-1973(NSW) - Licences: 2UR Sydney (Glebe Point, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Orange, 1930-1932); electrical engineer (Brewarrina, 1933; Henty, 1934-1935; Grose Vale, 1937; Richmond, 1943-1968)

CREDLIN edit

  • Credlin, Peter John [642] - 1938(Vic)-1984(NSW) - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD, DoC) - Comment: Gone too soon - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Camberwell, 1954); engineer (Malvern, 1963; Lower Templestowe, 1967-1980)

CRERAR edit

  • Crerar, Thomas Alexander [643] - 1874(Vic)-1964(Vic) - Licences: XJDV Hexham (1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: agent (Horsham, Vic, 1903-1906); land & finance agent (South Melbourne, Vic, 1906); stock & station agent (Prahran, Vic, 1912-1913; Hexham, Vic, 1914-1922); farmer (Armadale, Vic, 1924; Steel's Creek, Vic, 1925-1931; St Kilda, Vic, 1934-1937); nil (South Yarra, Vic, 1949; St Kilda, Vic, 1954); no occupation (Armadale, Vic, 1963)

CRESSWELL edit

  • Cresswell, Frank Gillespie [644] - 1880(Vic)-1963(Vic) - Licences: 3GI Melbourne (East Kew, 1924-1925; Camberwell, 1926-1927); Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - federal public service (PMGD); military (Commonwealth Naval Militia, engineer sublieutenant); RANRS (Radio Commander, terminated Nov 1920) - not to be confused with William Rooke Creswell - Electoral Rolls: instrument fitter (Camberwell, 1903-1906); Engineer-Lieutenant RAN (Prahran, 1912); naval officer (St Kilda, 1914); lieutenant RAN (Hawthorn, 1915-1919); RAN (Kew, 1922-1924); commandant RAN (Frankston, 1928-1934); naval officer (Olivers Hill, 1936-1937); electrical engineer (Armadale, 1943); retired (Somers, 1949; Mt Eliza, 1954; Frankston, 1963)
  • Cresswell, Harry Leslie "Les" [645] - 1917(Qld)-1942(Qld) - Licences: 4DL Brisbane (Coorparoo, Qld, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified, likely RAN - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAN, Petty Officer Telegraphist, KIA, HMAS Yarra) - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - Sacrifice: "Greater love hath no man than this" - Links: AWM Roll of Honour

CRESWELL edit

  • Creswell, William Rooke [646] - 1852(Gibraltar)-1933(Vic) - early wireless experimenter (Lytton, Moreton Island), military (RAN; Qld Maritime Defence Force, commandant; Commonwealth Naval Forces, commandant) - Generally considered the father of the RAN, not to be confused with Frank Gillespie Cresswell - Electoral Rolls: naval commandant (South Brisbane, 1903-1905); director (Toorak, 1909-1919) - Links: Wikipedia; ADB RAN

CRIBB edit

  • Cribb, Dunmore Foote [647] - 1899(Qld)-1946(Qld) - Licences: 4DC Brisbane (Indooroopilly, 1925-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 134, 1925, No. 15 in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, Lieutenant) - Electoral Rolls: teacher (Indooroopilly, 1921-1943)

CRICHTON edit

  • Crichton, Ernest George [648] - 1887(NSW)-1920(NSW) - Licences: XADY Sydney (Waverley, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Comment: "Gone too soon" - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Crichton, Stanley Robert [649] - 1893(NZ)-1967(NSW) - Licences: 2KH East Maitland (1929-1935); 9OU Port Moresby (1947-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 542, 1929, No. ?? in NSW; AOLCP 100, 1933 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: telephone mechanic (East Maitland, 1930-1935); wireless operator (Maclean, 1936); Radio 2NR (Lawrence, 1937); wireless operator (Ashfield, 1949); PMG technician (Ashfield, 1954-1963)

CRIDGE edit

  • Cridge, Wilfred Edgar Launder - See Wilfred Edgar Launder-Cridge

CRISP edit

  • Crisp, Arthur Joseph Thomas [650] - 1906(NSW)-1973(NSW) - Licences: 2MJ Sydney (Hurstville, 1934; Bexley, 1935-1939; St Peters, 1946; Marrickville, 1947; Earlwood, 1948; Cronulla, 1950; Sutherland, 1954-1955; Bankstown East, 1956; Bexley, 1957; Kurnell, 1958; Hurstville South, 1960; Gymea Bay, 1961; Umina, 1965; Tuggerawong, 1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1290, 1934, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Relationships: Brother of 2LX Henry Charles Crisp - Electoral Rolls: carrier (Undercliffe, NSW, 1930); carter (Hurstville, NSW, 1930); labourer (Hurstville, NSW, 1931-1933); radio dealer (Hurstville, NSW, 1934-1935; Bexley, NSW, 1937); radio operator (Bexley, NSW, 1943); fitter (Belmore, NSW, 1949; Wentworthville, NSW, 1949; Sutherland, NSW, 1954; Bexley, NSW, 1958); retired (Umina, NSW, 1963; Tuggerawong, NSW, 1968-1972)
  • Crisp, Henry Charles "Harry" [651] - 1909(NSW)-1996(???) - Licences: 2LX Sydney (Undercliffe, 1930; Hurstville, 1931-1933; Cronulla, 1934-1939, 1946); 2LX Ettalong (1947-1955); 2LX Woy Woy (1956-1961); 2LX Urunga (1965); 2LX Sydney (Cronulla, 1969; Gorokan, 1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 614, 1930, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: Brother of 2MJ Arthur Joseph Thomas Crisp - Electoral Rolls: carrier (Undercliffe, 1930; Hurstville, 1931-1933); radio dealer (Cronulla, 1934-1937); examiner (Bondi, 1943); no occupation (Ettalong, 1949); radio dealer (Ettalong, 1954-1963); motel proprietor (Urunga, 1968); manager (Sans Souci, 1972); retired (Cronulla, 1972; Gorokan, 1977-1980)

CROCKER edit

  • Crocker, Claude Edward [652] - 1875(USA)-1929(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - commissioner, Royal Commission Wireless 1927 - Electoral Rolls: engineer (West Perth, 1922-1925)
  • Crocker, Edward Baker [653] - 1867(Wales)-1955(NSW) - Licences: 2BB Receive Sydney (Marrickville, 1922); 2BB Sydney (Marrickville, 1922-1930) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 95, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; honorary radio inspector (1923) - Electoral Rolls: provision merchant (Marrickville, 1933-1937); retired (Marrickville, 1943-1949); no occupation (Earlwood, 1949-1954) - TroveTag: "2BB - Edward Baker Crocker"
  • Crocker, Philip Humphreys [654] - 1918(NSW)-2015(NSW) - Licences: 2PR Sydney (Vaucluse, 1939, 1946-1975; Kirribilli, 1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2409, 1939, NSW; COCP3 1208, 1952 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Vaucluse, NSW, 1943); manager (Vaucluse, NSW, 1949-1977)

CROKE edit

  • Croke, Terence Leo [655] - 1919(NSW)-1990(NSW) - Licences: 2TK Lithgow (1935-1938); 2TK Bathurst (1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1470, 1935, NSW; COCP1 112, 1936; TVOCP 364, 1961 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Bathurst, NSW, 1949-1963); technical officer (Mosman, NSW, 1968-1972); engineer (Mosman, NSW, 1977); retired (Mosman, NSW, 1980)

CROMBIE edit

  • Crombie, John Melville Lewes [656] - 1898(NZ)-1935(Vic) - Licences: XOT Melbourne (Malvern, 1913-1914); 3EG Receive Melbourne (Malvern, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; amateur receiver - Comment: migrated from NZ 1913?; passed too soon - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Malvern, Vic, 1922-1934)

CROME edit

  • Crome, Harry Keith [657] - 1908(Tas)-1975(Tas) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Hobart (New Town, 1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: painter (Hobart North, 1936-1954); linotype operator Melbourne (Alphington, 1963-1972)

CROMIE edit

  • Cromie, Charles Thomas [658] - 1883(Vic)-1952(Vic) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Melbourne (Caulfield, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - manager (Oliver J. Nilsen & Co, 1927); witness to Royal Commission 1927 (obo 3UZ) - Electoral Rolls: draper (Maffra, 1903; Korumburra, 1905; East Melbourne, 1909; Maffra, 1912); engineer (East Melbourne, 1914); electrical engineer (Malvern, 1915-1917); engineer (Elsternwick, 1919; Caulfield, 1924-1927); electrical engineer (Melbourne East, 1928; Caulfield, 1931); engineer (Caulfield, 1934); director (Armadale, 1936-1949)

CROOK edit

  • Crook, Percy [659] - 1889(NSW)-1969(NSW) - Licences: XBD Coffs Harbour (1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: hairdresser (Coffs Harbour, NSW, 1913); carpenter (Coffs Harbour, NSW, 1930-1937); engineer (Concord, NSW, 1943; Urana, NSW, 1949; Wagga Wagga, NSW, 1954); no occupation (Coffs Harbour, NSW, 1963-1968)

CROOKS edit

  • Crooks, James Alexander Leonard "Len" [660] - 1890(Tas)-1973(Tas) - Licences: Receive Launceston (1923-1925); 7BQ Launceston (1925-1969+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 61, 1925, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; honorary radio inspector (PMG) - Relationships: father of 3AAC John Peter Crooks - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Trevallyn, 1914; Launceston, 1919-1968); no occupation (Low Head, 1972)
  • Crooks, John Peter [661] - 1921(Tas)-2013(Vic) - Licences: 3AAC Colac (1960); 3AAC Bulleen (1965-1969) - Qualifications: AOCP 2107, 1938, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: son of 7BQ James Alexander Leonard "Len" Crooks - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Elsternwick, 1949); engineer (East Geelong, 1954; Bulleen, 1963-1977)

CROPLEY edit

  • Cropley, Eric William [662] - 1893(NSW)-1935(NSW) - Licences: N735 Receive Sydney (Homebush, 1922); 2HT Receive Sydney (Homebush, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Relationships: father of Mervyn Eric Cropley - Electoral Rolls: warehouseman (Homebush, 1930-1933)
  • Cropley, Mervyn Eric [663] - 1920(NSW)-1951(Aus) - Licences: cc; Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; 2COCP 403, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: son of 2HT Eric William Cropley - Electoral Rolls: radio officer (Homebush, 1943); salesman (Blaxland, 1949)

CROSS edit

  • Cross, Francis James [664] - 1910(NSW)-1963(NSW) - Licences: 2FX Newcastle (Cooks Hill, 1932-1933; CBD, 1933-1934); 2FX Sydney (Rockdale, 1935; Mascot, 1936-1939; Eastlakes, 1946); 2FX Newcastle (Mayfield East, 1947-1961) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 914, 1932, No. ?? in NSW; COCP2 429, 1933; COCP1 500, 1941; TVOCP 30, 1957 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: apprentice fitter (Newcastle, NSW, 1932); fitter (Hamilton, NSW, 1933); police trainee (Redfern, NSW, 1935); constable (Mascot, NSW, 1936-1943); shopkeeper (Lambton, NSW, 1949); radio engineer (Mayfield, NSW, 1954-1963)

CROUCH edit

  • Crouch, Cecil Stanley [665] - 1889(NSW)-1978(NSW) - Licences: XCC Sydney (Randwick, 1912-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: motor salesman (Wollstonecraft, NSW, 1930-1954); motor trader (North Sydney, NSW, 1958-1977)
  • Crouch, Ernest Casimir "Ern" [666] - 1908(Vic)-1989(NSW) - Licences: 2QJ Receive Sydney (Mosman, 1923); 2EC Sydney (Mosman, 1924-1939); 2EC Orange (1946-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 16, 1924, No. 6 in NSW; COCP1 201, 1931; TVOCP 123, 1958 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; engineer; Mosman Radio Laboratories 1927 (proprietor?) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Orange, NSW, 1943-1968); TV engineer (Orange, NSW, 1977-1980)

CROWDER edit

  • Crowder, Joyce Isabel see Batchler nee Crowder, Joyce Isabel

CROWLEY edit

  • Crowley, Cornelius [667] - 1896(Qld)-1971(NSW) - Licences: 2BO Parkes (1934-1936); 2AED Broken Hill (1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1300, 1934, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Katoomba, NSW, 1930; Narrabri, NSW, 1931-1932); public supply engineer (Parkes, NSW, 1936); town clerk (Broken Hill, NSW, 1937-1968)

CROWTHER edit

  • Crowther, Clifford Haigh [668] - 1896(Vic)-1965(Vic) - Licences: XJDQ Melbourne (Canterbury, 1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: chemist (Canterbury, Vic, 1919); pharmacist (Camberwell, Vic, 1924-1925; Camberwell North, Vic, 1936); chemist (Brighton, Vic, 1937-1954); pharmacist (Brighton, Vic, 1963)

CUFFE edit

  • Cuffe, Ian Devereaux [669] - 1913(NZ)-2015(Eng) - Licences: 2XC Sydney (Mosman, 1932-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 987, 1932, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: brother of 2AMA-2AM Lionel Devereaux Cuffe - Electoral Rolls: student (Mosman, NSW, 1936-1943);
  • Cuffe, Lionel Devereaux [670] - 1910(NZ)-1977(NZ) - Licences: 2AMA Sydney (Mosman, 1939) 2AM Sydney (Mosman, 1946-1955; St Ives, 1956-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2266, 1939, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Relationships: brother of 2XC Ian Devereaux Cuffe - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Mosman, NSW, 1934-1943); salesman (Tamaterau, NZ, 1972)

CULLIVER edit

  • Culliver, Francis Norman Seth "Norman" [671] - 1891(Vic)-1962(Vic) - Licences: 3DP Receive Melbourne (East Melbourne, 1922); 3DP Melbourne (East Melbourne, 1923-1925; Hawthorn, 1925-1927); 3UG Melbourne (Rye, 1948-1956); 3UG Queenscliff (1960) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: father of Keith Norman Culliver & Ian Douglas Culliver - Electoral Rolls: fisherman (Rye, 1931-1954)
  • Culliver, Ian Douglas "Sam" [672] - 1916?(Vic)-2002(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; 3COCP 655, 1948 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: son of 3DP-3UG Francis Norman Seth Culliver; brother of Keith Norman Culliver - Electoral Rolls: fisherman (Rye, 1942-1977)
  • Culliver, Keith Norman [673] - 1914(Vic)-1998(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; 3COCP 656, 1948 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: son of 3DP-3UG Francis Norman Seth Culliver; brother of Ian Douglas Culliver - Electoral Rolls: fisherman (Rye, 1942-1977)

CUMMING edit

  • Cumming, William Humberstone [674] - 1903(Vic)-1956(Vic) - Licences: 3BK Melbourne (Armadale, 1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Notting Hill, 1931); engineer (Cheltenham, 1931); contractor (Malvern, 1936-1949); engineer (Malvern, 1954)

CUMMINGS edit

  • Cummings, Bruce - 19??(???)-19??(???) - 4?? Mareeba, amateur operator (AOCP ??, 1928, No. ?? in Qld), amateur broadcaster

CUMMINS edit

  • Cummins, Reginald Vincent [675] - 1911(Qld)-1957(Qld) - Licences: 4VC Brisbane (Newmarket, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1939, 1937, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (East Ipswich, Qld, 1934-1937); public servant (Newmarket, Qld, 1943-1954)

CUNLIFFE edit

  • Cunliffe, James August [676] - 1904(Vic)-1984(Vic) - Licences: 3ZO Melbourne (Croxton, 1930-1931; Preston, 1933-1939, 1946-1947); 3AZO Melbourne (North Fitzroy, 1954; East Preston, 1955-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 597, 1930, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: cabinet maker (Preston, 1927); electrician (Preston East, 1931-1942); cabinet maker (Preston East, 1949); carpenter (Preston East, 1963-1980)

CUNNINGHAM edit

  • Cunningham, Alan Francis [677] - 1912(Vic)-2005(Vic)93yo - Licences: 3OV Melbourne (Altona, 1947-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2429, 1940, Vic; 2COCP 1265, 1953 - amateur operator; WW2; HMAN dockyard; DCA, New Guinea - Electoral Rolls: boilermaker (Newport, Vic, 1934-1942); radio mechanic (Altona, Vic, 1949); PNG, 1950s?; technician (Redcliffe, Qld, 1963); fisherman (Second Beach, Cairns, Qld, 1968); technician (Nelly Bay, Qld, 1972); retired (Mermaid Beach, Qld, 1977-1980) - Links: Wikitree
  • Cunningham, Robert Hugh [678] - 1909(Vic)-1989(Vic) - Licences: 3ML Melbourne (Malvern, 1928-1937; Hawthorn, 1938-1939; Frankston, 1946-1947; Malvern, 1948-1980+); 3AMM Portable Melbourne (Malvern, 1955-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 463, 1928, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; electronics retailer (R. H. Cunningham) - Electoral Rolls: chemist (Malvern, Vic, 1931; Gardiner, Vic, 1936-1937); RAAF (Frankston, Vic, 1949); manager (Malvern, Vic, 1949-1954); director (Malvern, Vic, 1963-1980) - Links: AFR; Bulletin

CUREDALE edit

  • Curedale, Albert John [679] - 1914(Aus)-1986(WA) - Licences: 6AE Perth (City, 1934-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1385, 1934, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: presser (North Perth, WA, 1943-1949; West Perth, WA, 1954; Leederville, WA, 1958-1972)
  • Curedale, Robert Gordon - 1906(WA)-1981(WA) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 837, 1924; 2COCP 369, 1931; 1COCP 141, 1937 - - Electoral Rolls: radio operator (Magnetic Observatory, Watheroo, WA, 1931); wireless operator (West Perth, WA, 1936-1937); radio technician (Croydon, NSW, 1943); farming (Watheroo, WA, 1949); geophysicist (Ascot Vale, Vic, 1954; Bentleigh, Vic, 1963; Yokine, WA, 1968); retired (North Beach, WA, 1972; Maylands, WA, 1977-1980)

CURETON edit

  • Cureton, John Poyner "Jack" [680] - 1905(NSW)-1958(NSW) - Licences: 2AY Receive Sydney (Burwood, 1922); 2AY Sydney (Burwood, 1923-1930); 2AU Sydney (Burwood, 1930-1933; Gordon, 1933-1934; Burwood, 1935-1939, 1946-1950); 2AU Little Hartley (1954-1958) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 168, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Withdrawal: 2AY callsign withdrawn by PMGD in 1930 and reallocated to new commercial 2AY Albury - Electoral Rolls: secretary (Burwood, 1930; Parkes, 1936); engineer (Burwood, 1943); grazier (Little Hartley, 1958) - TroveTag: "2AY-2AU - John Poyner Cureton"

CURLE edit

  • Curle, George Clarence [681] - 1914(NSW)-1941(Egypt) - Licences: 2AJB Sydney (Chullora, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 1813, 1937, NSW; BOCP 310, 1940 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; broadcast engineer (2BL); WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: Nil - Links: AWM; VWM; RAF Commands - Sacrifice: "Greater love hath no man than this"

CURNOCK edit

  • Curnock, Louis George John [682] - 1903(Canada)-1947(NSW) - Licences: 2LC Sydney (Matraville, 1931) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 749, 1922 (Marconi); COCP2 84, 1930; COCP1 26, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Long Bay, NSW, 1930; Myilly Point, Darwin, 1934-1937);

CURNOW edit

  • Curnow, Geoffrey Ross "Ross" [683] - 1935(???)-2015(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - historian (wireless & broadcasting), "The history of the development of wireless telegraphy and broadcasting in Australia to 1942, with especial reference to the Australian Broadcasting Commission : a political and administrative study" - Relationships: Son-in-law of 2ST-2FW - Francis Prosser Woolacott - Electoral Rolls: public servant (Chatswood, NSW, 1958; Seaforth, NSW, 1963); lecturer (Dural, NSW, 1980)

CURRIE edit

  • Currie, Francis Benjamin John [684] - 1903(SA)-1974(SA) - Licences: None yet found - Qualifications: AOCP 395, 1928, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator? - Electoral Rolls: checker (Albert Park, Vic, 1936); storeman (Semaphore, 1939; Queensbury, 1941)
  • Currie, James Lawrence "Len" [685] - 1905(Qld)-1960(Qld) - Licences: 4LC Bundaberg (1936-1937); 4LC Proserpine (1938-1939); 4LC St George (1946-1956); 4LC Brisbane (Dutton Park, 1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1631, 1936, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; power station engineer - Electoral Rolls: electrician (New Farm, Qld, 1929; Bundaberg, Qld, 1931-1937); electrical engineer (Blackhall, Qld, 1943; St George, Qld, 1949-1954); engineer (Caboolture, Qld, 1958)

CURTIS edit

  • Curtis, H. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: XACZ Sydney (Bondi, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Curtis, R. F. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 3AI Receive Melbourne (Elsternwick, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

CUSACK edit

  • Cusack, Leo Chanel [686] - 1897(NSW)-1967(Qld) - Licences: 4LC Port Moresby (1925-1926) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 229, 1916; 1COCP 319, 1933 - coastal wireless operator (RANRS, CPO, 1917-1918); WW1; VIT Townsville (1917-1918) - Electoral Rolls: radio operator (Maroubra, 1930); radio telegraphist (Townsville, 1931-1936; Maroubra, 1943); wireless operator (Maroubra, 1949); radio operator (Darwin, 1949-1954); wireless operator (Maroubra, 1958-1963); retired (Bardon, Qld, 1963)
  • Cusack, Sidney or Sydney Claude or Claud [687] - 1885(Eng)-1973(Canada) - Licences: 5CK Adelaide (Dulwich, 1924-1926) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 5, 1914 (No. 5 in Aus and Vic, Commonwealth system) - RANRS (CPO to Warrant Telegraphist, 1917); WW1 - Electoral Rolls: operator (Clayfield, Qld, 1916)

CUSHEN edit

  • Cushen, Arthur Thomas [688] - 1920(NZ)-1997(NZ) - prominent MW and SW broadcast listener 1930s to 1990s; DX Clubs (New Zealand DX Radio Association, New Zealand Radio DX League, All-Wave All-World DX Club, DX Australia) - Links: Autobiography; Tributes

CUSITER edit

  • Cusiter, Robert William Macgregor "Mac" [689] - 1908(NSW)-1970(???) - Licences: 2RW Sydney (Lewisham, 1925-1926; Turramurra, 1927-1929; Pymble, 1930; Lewisham, 1931-1939, 1946-1955; Hornsby, 1956-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 203, 1925, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Pymble, 1930; Lewisham, 1930-1949; Hornsby, 1958-1968) - Comment: AWA, PMGD, WW2 (worked on defence electronics)

CUTHBERT edit

  • Cuthbert, Henry - 1829(Irl)-1907(Vic) - Postmaster-General Victoria (Jul 1877-Jul 1878; Mar 1880-Aug 1880)

CUTTS edit

  • Cutts, Gregory Maxwell "Maxwell" [690] - 1903(NSW)-1986(NSW) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Sydney (Croydon, 1923); 2GM Sydney (Croydon, 1924-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 17, 1924, No. 7 in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio business proprietor (2ML, Mosman Radio Service) - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Mosman, 1930-1937; Abbotsford, 1949); sales manager (North Ryde, 1954-1963); manager (Cheltenham, 1972-1980) - TroveTag: "2GM - Gregory Maxwell Cutts"

D edit

DAHL edit

  • Dahl, Norman Luja [691] - 1888(NZ)-1938(Qld) - Licences: 2ND Sydney (Wahroonga, 1933-1937); 4ND Ayr (1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1079, 1933, NSW; AOLCP 249, 1935 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: consulting engineer (Wahroonga, NSW, 1930-1935); teacher (Wahroonga, NSW, 1937); company director (Ayr, Qld, 1936-1937)
  • Dahl, Oscar Sydney "Syd" [692] - 1904(NZ)-1982(Qld) - Licences: 4KA Ayr (1933-1935); 7KA Hobart (1947); 4KA Ayr (1948); 9KA Lae (1969); 4VT Innisfail (1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1151, 1933, No. ? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2; surveyor - Electoral Rolls: chainman (Arapuni, NZ, 1928-1931); tramline engineer (Ayr, Qld, 1931-1936); engineer (Gordonvale, Qld, 1937); civil engineer (Fitzgerald, Tas, 1943; Ayr, Qld, 1949-1958); surveyor (Innisfail, Qld, 1963-1980)

DALBY edit

  • Dalby, John - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 5BI Adelaide (SA School of Mines, 1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Directories: lecturer (School of Mines, Adelaide, 1922-1934) - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

DALE edit

  • Dale, Basil [693] - 1915(Vic)-2017(NSW)102yo - Licences: 2XX Sydney (Kogarah, 1934-1939; Penshurst, 1946-1947); 2AW Sydney (Mangerton, 1969; Vaucluse, 1975-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1400, 1934, NSW; COCP1 607, 1942 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, CMF, 1936-1946; RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Kogarah, NSW, 1937); RAAF (Kogarah, NSW, 1943); accountant (Wollongong, NSW, 1963-1972); university lecturer (Vaucluse, NSW, 1977-1980)
  • Dale, Thomas Clifford [694] - 1908(NSW)-1985(NSW) - Licences: 2QO Sydney (Cremorne, 1935-1937; Balmoral, 1938; Kingsford, 1939) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Auburn, NSW, 1930-1934); operator (Petersham, NSW, 1934-1935); mechanic (Crows Nest, NSW, 1943-1949); technician (Chatswood, NSW, 1954-1963; Millwood, NSW, 1968; Chatswood, NSW, 1972)

DALTON edit

  • Dalton, Robert Martin [695] - 1897(Vic)-1949(Vic) - Licences: XLB Melbourne (Auburn, 1913); 3UI Mildura (1923-1925); 3UI Melbourne (Balaclava, 1925-1926; Caulfield, 1927; Camberwell, 1931-1933); 3UN Melbourne (Camberwell, 1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 158, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: fruitgrower (Mildura, 1919-1924); radio engineer (Hawthorn, 1926-1927); clerk (Camberwell, 1928); sales (Camberwell, 1931-1949)

DALZIEL edit

  • Dalziel, Kenneth Elston [696] - 1916(Vic)-2000(Vic) - Licences: 3SK Sale (1932-1933); 1SK Heard Island (1954); 3AOA Patterson Lakes (1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 983, 1932, No. ?? in Vic; AOLCP 109, 1933; 1COCP 92, 1936 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: RAAF Wireless Operator (Richmond, NSW, 1937); operator (Elsternwick, Vic, 1942); radio operator (Townsville, Qld, 1943); aeradio operator (Darwin, NT, 1943); civil servant (Elsternwick, Vic, 1949); public servant (Essendon, Vic, 1954-1963); manager (Doncaster, Vic, 1968-1977; Patterson Lakes, Vic, 1980)

DAN edit

  • Dan, Alexander Morven [697] - 1916(NSW)-2012(NSW)96yo - Licences: 2ABU Sydney (Potts Point, 1936-1938; Point Piper, 1939; Neutral Bay, 1946; Kingsford, 1947-1954; Coogee, 1955; Bellevue Hill, 1956-1965; Darling Point, 1969-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1605, 1936, NSW; COCP3 4278, 1963 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, 2AIF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: student (Camperdown, NSW, 1937); medical practitioner (La Perouse, NSW, 1943; Kingsford, NSW, 1949; Bellevue Hill, NSW, 1958-1963); doctor (Darling Point, NSW, 1968-1972); medical practitioner (Surfers Paradise, Qld, 1977-1980) - Links: Obit

DANE edit

  • Dane, John Edward [698] - 1868(Eng)-1928(Vic) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Melbourne (Hawthorn, 1923); 3JD Melbourne (Hawthorn, 1924-1927) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: commercial traveller (Hawthorn, 1908-1909); merchant (Auburn, 1912-1927)

DANGERFIELD edit

  • Dangerfield, Horace Edgar [699] - 1895(Vic)-1972(Vic) - Licences: XMT Melbourne (Malvern, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1 (A.I.F.) - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Malvern, Vic, 1922); sales (Malvern East, Vic, 1924); warehouseman (Auburn, Vic, 1925); traveller (Camberwell, Vic, 1931; Auburn, Vic, 1936-1937); public servant (Camberwell, Vic, 1949; Box Hill, Vic, 1954-1972)
  • Dangerfield, Joseph Henry "Harry" [700] - 1911(Eng)-1997(Qld) - Licences: 4NF Townsville (1936-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1686, 1936, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; military (WW2, RAAF); employment (radio electrical salesman) - Relationships: brother of 4NL Norman Gerard Dangerfield - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Townsville, Qld, 1937-1954); mechanic (Townsville, Qld, 1958-1977); retired (Airlie Beach, Qld, 1977-1980)
  • Dangerfield, Norman Gerard [701] - 1918(Qld)-1997(Qld) - Licences: 4NL Ayr (1936-1939); 4ND Ayr (1956-1965); 4ND Brisbane (Sherwood, 1969-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1687, 1936, Qld; BOCP 1062, 1949 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; employment (Elphinstones); broadcast technician (4AY, ABC Townsville); business proprietor (radio) - Halcyon: AOCP at 16yo - Relationships: brother of 4NF Joseph Henry Dangerfield - Electoral Rolls: aircraft fitter (Coorparoo, Qld, 1943); bank officer (Ayr, Qld, 1949); radio technician (Ayr, Qld, 1954; Home Hill, Qld, 1958); clerk (Sherwood, Qld, 1968-1980)

DANIEL edit

  • Daniel, Louis Septimus - 1834(Eng)-1909(Vic) - experimented with etheric force in mid 1870s, radio clubs (Telegraph Electrical Society of Victoria, member), employment (Vic Post & Telegraphs, concluding acting Secretary, 1897), linguist

DARCH edit

  • Darch, Percy William [702] - 1895(NSW)-1983(NSW) - Licences: XADX Sydney (Croydon, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW2 (Army, CMF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: traveller (Bellevue Hill, NSW, 1930-1935); salesman (Penshurst, 1936-1949; Caringbah, NSW, 1954-1980)

D'ARCY edit

  • D'Arcy, Norman Elsmore [703] - 1897(NSW)-1982(NSW) - Licences: XAAF Sydney (Pymble, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Burwood, NSW, 1930; Five Dock, NSW, 1933-1934; Croydon, NSW, 1935; Haberfield, NSW, 1936-1937; Strathfield, NSW, 1943-1949; Wembley, WA, 1954; North Steyne, NSW, 1958; West Ryde, NSW, 1958); retired (Eastwood, NSW, 1963; Katoomba, NSW, 1968; Eastwood, NSW, 1977)

DARK edit

  • Dark, Edward John "Jack" [704] - 1904(NSW)-1977(NSW) - Licences: 2ADQ Sydney (Lane Cove, 1936-1939, 1946-1948; Canley Vale, 1950-1954; Narraweena, 1955-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1718, 1936, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: bus-driver (Lane Cove, NSW, 1930-1937); electrician (Lane Cove, NSW, 1943; Canley Vale, NSW, 1949-1954); technician (Narraweena, NSW, 1958-1977)

DARLEY edit

  • Darley, Ernest John [705] - 1898(WA)-1968(WA) - Licences: 6CJ Perth (South Perth, 1923-1930) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 243, 1916; 2COCP 835, 1944 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: motor importer (South Perth, 1925-1936); importer (Rockingham, 1943); technician (South Perth, 1954-1963)

DAVENPORT edit

  • Davenport, Waldron Keith [706] - 1897(Vic)-1965(Vic) - Licences: XJCN Melbourne (St Kilda, 1913-1914); Receive (Valve) Melbourne (St Kilda, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; amateur receiver; WW2 (Army Citizen Military Forces) - Electoral Rolls: student (St Kilda, Vic, 1919); medical practitioner (St Kilda, Vic, 1926-1928; Malvern, Vic, 1931-1937; Lower Plenty, Vic, 1943-1949; South Yarra, Vic, 1954-1963)

DAVEY edit

  • Davey, Harold Barrett [707] - 1898(Tas)-1948(Tas) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Launceston (1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: dental mechanic (Launceston, 1922); electrician (Launceston, 1936-1937); electrical engineer (Launceston, 1943)
  • Davey, John Alfred "Jack" [708] - 1913(SA)-1992(Qld) - Licences: 2YE Sydney (Glebe Point, 1935-1938; Ashfield, 1939; Homebush, 1946-1975) - Qualifications: cc; 1COCP 19, 1934; 3COCP 1029, 1952 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; radio engineer - Electoral Rolls: student (Toxteth, NSW, 1937); radio engineer (Homebush, NSW, 1943-1949; Burwood, NSW, 1954; Homebush, NSW, 1958; Strathfield, NSW, 1963-1968; Homebush, NSW, 1972-1980)
  • Davey, John Anderton [709] - 1909(Vic)-1973(Vic) - Receive Melbourne (Brighton, 1923), 3AD Melbourne (Brighton, 1925-1926; Elsternwick, 1927), amateur operator (AOCP 66, 1925, No. ?? in Vic), amateur broadcaster, manufacturer's agent
  • Davey, Ralph William [710] - 1916(SA)-1999(Vic) - Licences: 5KD Adelaide (North Croydon, 1935-1939; Mile End, 1947; Blanchetown, 1948); 5DY Portable Adelaide (North Croydon, 1938) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1481, 1935, SA; 1COCP 515, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: constable (Ridleyton North, SA, 1939; Whyalla, SA, 1941-1948); RAAF (Guildford, WA, 1958; Beaumaris, Vic, 1972-1980)

DAVIDSON edit

  • Davidson, E. R. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 4FP Receive Brisbane (Teneriffe, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Davidson, William Frank James [711] - 1903(NSW)-1986(Qld) - Licences: 2FD Sydney (Croydon, 1932-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 984, 1932, No. ?? in NSW; COCP1 316, 1940 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: postal assistant (Croydon, NSW, 1930-1937); officer-in-charge radio station (Charleville, Qld, 1943-1949); radio technician (Charleville, Qld, 1958-1968); retired (Everton Park, Qld, 1972-1980)

DAVIES edit

  • Davies, Harold Alexander [712] - 1911(Wales)-1974(NSW) - Licences: 2DB Sydney (Drummoyne, 1934-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1497, 1935, NSW; COCP3 249, 1937 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: not stated (Drummoyne, NSW, 1932-1937); police constable (Randwick North, NSW, 1943); manager (Hurstville, NSW, 1949); telephone technician (Castlecrag, NSW, 1954-1958); technical instructor (Middle Cove, NSW, 1963; Roseville, NSW, 1968)
  • Davies, Harold Elvin [713] - 1912(NSW)-1991(Qld) - Licences: 2BZ Newcastle (Tighe's Hill, 1936-1939, 1946-1950; Lambton, 1954-1961; Charlestown, 1965) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1653, 1936, NSW; BOCP 179, 1938; COCP1 823, 1944 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: boilermaker (Waratah, NSW, 1933-1934); radio mechanic (Tighes Hill, NSW, 1936-1949); radio engineer (Lambton, 1954-1963); teacher (Charlestown, NSW, 1968); Landlord (Palm Beach, Qld, 1969); teacher (Palm Beach, Qld, 1972-1977); retired (Palm Beach, Qld, 1980)
  • Davies, Henry Tempest [714] - 1900(WA)-1987(WA) - Licences: 6HD Perth (Highgate Hill, 1929-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 563, 1929, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Balkatta, 1921); police officer (Mundijong, 1943); sergeant (Victoria Park, 1949-1958; Lathlain Park, 1963-1977; Victoria Park, 1980)
  • Davies, James Braid "Jim" [715] - 1906(NSW)-1982(NSW) - Licences: 2JD Sydney (Burwood, 1927-1930; Croydon, 1931); 2JD Newcastle (Mayfield, 1933); 2JD Quirindi (1934-1936); 2JD Cabarita (1937) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 328, 1927, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: fitter (Burwood, NSW, 1930; Croydon, NSW, 1933-1934); draftsman (Croydon, NSW, 1936-1937; Strathfield, NSW, 1943-1949; Burwood, NSW, 1954); engineer (Beecroft, NSW, 1958); mechanical engineer (Cheltenham, NSW, 1963-1968)
  • Davies, Lloyd Evan [716] - 1909(NSW)-1990(SA) - Licences: 2QI Sydney (Vaucluse, 1936-1938); 2QI Wentworth Falls (1939); 5QI Adelaide (Brighton, 1947; Ashford, 1948; Brighton, 1954-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1761, 1936, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, 2AIF, 1939-1948) - Awards: OBE (1971); DSCM - Electoral Rolls: professor of music (Vaucluse, NSW, 1933-1937) - Links: OBE
  • Davies, Reginald Raymond Clifford [717] - 1915(SA)-1988(WA) - Licences: 5LJ Adelaide (Goodwood Park, 1933-1939; Plympton, 1947-1948); 3AY Melbourne (Prahran, 1954-1960; Heathmont, 1965-1969); 6BQ Perth (Bickley, 1975); 6BQ Denmark (1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1138, 1933, SA; BOCP 121, 1937; 1COCP 534, 1941 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: metal worker (Goodwood Park, SA, 1939); radio engineer (5RM Berri, SA, 1941); mechanic (Plympton, SA, 1941-1943); public servant (Prahran, Vic, 1954); retired (Bickley, WA, 1972-1977)
  • Davies, Thomas John [718] - 1901(Wales)-1967(NSW) - Licences: 2ADS Sydney (Rockdale, 1936-1939); 2ADA Sydney (Glebe Point, 1947-1950; Fairfield, 1954) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1747, 1936, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, 2AIF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: miller (Rockdale, NSW, 1930-1943); factory manager (Toxteth, NSW, 1949)

DAVIS edit

  • Davis, Henry Hargan or Hargon [719] - 1908(NSW)-1992(SA) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Sydney (Strathfield, 1923-1924); 2HH Sydney (Strathfield, 1926-1934) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 289, 1926, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: student (Strathfield, 1930-1936); engineer (Strathfield, 1943) - Professor Henry Hargan Davis, BSc, BE (Syd), PhD (Camb), 1946-1973 (Emeritus Professor 1974) [720]
  • Davis, James [721] - 1916(NSW)-19??(???) - Licences: 2AFY Sydney (Bellevue Hill, 1936-1938; Rose Bay, 1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1599, 1936, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, Officer) - Electoral Rolls: projectionist (Bellevue Hill, NSW, 1943)
  • Davis, Ross Raleigh "Jack" [722] - 1907(Vic)-1986(NSW) - Licences: 2DS Receive Sydney (Vaucluse, 1920-1922); 2DS Sydney (Vaucluse, 1923-1929; Double Bay, 1930-1933; Rose Bay, 1933-1938; Bellevue Hill, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 249, 1926, No. ?? in NSW; CPRTelephony 934, 1926 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: accompanied 2CM on the SS Tahiti; education (Sydney Technical College, Electrical Engineering Degree); employment (AWA, engineer, 1925-1973) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Double Bay, 1930; Rose Bay, 1933-1937; Bellevue Hill, 1943-1958; Rose Bay, 1958-1980) - TroveTag: "2DS - Ross Raleigh Davis"

DAWSON edit

  • Dawson, Alfred - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 559, 1929, No. ?? in NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: Individual not yet fully identified - Electoral Rolls: stovemaker (Hurlstone Park, NSW, 1930); storeman (Marrickville, NSW, 1931-1933)
  • Dawson, Donald [723] - 1913(NSW)-2000(Qld) - Licences: 2DD Tamworth (1935-1939); 2YU Tamworth (1948-1955); 4YU Mackay (1956-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1411, 1935, NSW; BOCP 169, 1938; COCP3 3209, 1960 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: car trimmer (Tamworth, NSW, 1935-1937); engineer (2TM Station, Duri, NSW, 1949-1954); technician (Mt Bassett, Qld, 1958; Mackay, Qld, 1963-1980)
  • Dawson, Richard Stanley [724] - 1897(Vic)-1983(NSW) - Licences: XZP Hobart (1913-1914); 3DA Melbourne (South Yarra, 1927) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 282, 1917 - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: student (Toorak, 1919); electrical engineer (Melbourne, 1921-1924; Toorak, 1925-1926; South Yarra, 1927-1928); engineer (Artarmon, NSW, 1930; Mosman, 1931-1972; Roseville, NSW, 1977)

DAY edit

  • Day, Herbert Leslie [725] - 1900(Eng)-1977(NSW) - Licences: 2AZ Sydney (Kogarah, 1934-1939, 1946-1947; Drummoyne, 1948; Liverpool, 1954-1957; Yagoona, 1958-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1394, 1934, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: motor driver (Cabramatta, NSW, 1930; Kogarah, NSW, 1932-1936); technician (Liverpool, NSW, 1954); radio mechanic (Yagoona, NSW, 1958-1968); mechanic (Yagoona, NSW, 1972-1977)

DEANE edit

  • Deane, Launston Alexander [726] - 1909(SA)-1988(SA) - Licences: 5LD Adelaide (Tusmore, 1933; Hazelwood Park, 1937-1939; Royston Park, 1947-1955; Hazelwood Park, 1956-1965; St Georges, 1969-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1090, 1933, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Burnside, SA, 1939-1943)
  • Deane, Philip Morris [727] - 1901(NSW)-1988(NSW) - Licences: 2ZM Sydney (Burwood, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: photographer (Croydon, NSW, 1930-1954; Cheltenham, NSW, 1958-1977); retired (Dural, NSW, 1980)
  • Deane, Raymond Kyrle [728] - 1917(SA)-2010(SA)93yo - Licences: 5RK Adelaide (Fullarton, 1936-1939, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1728, 1936, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: warehouseman (Fullarton, SA, 1939-1941); clerk (Fullarton, SA, 1943)

DE BAVAY edit

  • de Bavay, Francis Jean or John Xavier [729] - 1887(Vic)-1955(Tas) - Licences: 4FO Receive Brisbane (Cannon Hill, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: analytical chemist (Kew, Vic, 1909); brewer (West Perth, WA, 1916); chemist (Cannon Hill, Qld, 1919-1921); manager (New Farm, Qld, 1925); master brewer (Cascades, Tas, 1928-1936); manager (Hobart South, Tas, 1943-1954)

DE CRESPIGNEY edit

  • de Crespigny, Philip Champion [730] - 1879(Vic)-1918(Palestine) - Licences: XPU Melbourne (Brighton, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Relationships: half brother of 3FM Royalieu Dana Champion de Crespigny - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - Links: VWMA; Bio - Sacrifice: "Greater love hath no man than this"
  • de Crespigny, Royalieu Dana Champion [731] - 1905(Vic)-1985(Vic) - Licences: 3FM Melbourne (Brighton, 1922-1926) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: grazier (Elmhurst, 1936-1949); farmer (Cobden, 1954; South Ecklin, 1963-1980) - Relationships: half brother of XPU Philip Champion de Crespigny

DE CURE edit

  • de Cure, John Edward Gerard [732] - 1899(SA)-1989(SA) - Licences: 3WL Melbourne (Coburg, 1929-1933); 5KO Adelaide (Glenelg, 1937-1939, 1946-1956); 2KO Sydney (Artarmon, 1957-1958); 5KO Adelaide (Fulham, 1960-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 535, 1929, No. ?? in Vic; 1COCP 22, 1934 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Cobden, 1954); public servant (North Carlton, 1921-1924; Coburg, 1927-1934; Artarmon, NSW, 1958)

DEAMAN edit

  • Deaman, Frank Clifford [733] - 1913(NSW)-2005(NSW) - Licences: 2ADH Sydney (Haberfield, 1936-1937; West Ryde, 1938-1939; Guildford, 1946-1950); 2ADH Old Bar (1954); 2ADH Sydney (Liverpool, 1955-1957; Dundas, 1958-1969); 2ADH Callala Beach (1975-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1720, 1936, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, 2AIF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: half tone etcher (Haberfield, NSW, 1934-1937); process engraver (Old Guildford, NSW, 1949); carpenter (Old Bar, NSW, 1954); half-tone etcher (Dundas, NSW, 1958-1972); retired (Callala Beach, NSW, 1980)

DEARNESS edit

  • Dearness, Harry Sinclair - 19??-2004(Qld) - 4KW Mackay (1939, 1946-1975), Brisbane (Strathpine) (1980+) - amateur operator (AOCP 2328, 1939, No. ? in Qld), amateur broadcaster, military (WW2, AIF), employment (radio & TV mechanic)

DEEGAN edit

  • Deegan, Stanley Edward [734] - 1893(Tas)-1944(Tas) - Licences: 7AK Hobart (St Virgil's College, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; public servant (State & Federal, PMGD); WW1 - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Hobart, 1919-1922); civil servant (Hobart, 1928-1936); postal official (Hobart, 1943)

DEER edit

  • Deer, Percival William [735] - 1901(SA)-1981(SA) - Licences: 5DR Adelaide (Seacliff, 1928-1933; Brighton, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 451, 1928, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: machinist (Brighton, 1939-1943)

DELBRIDGE edit

  • Delbridge, Reginald Joseph Robert [736] - 1888(Eng)-1964(Qld) - Licences: 4RJ Childers (1927); 4RJ Brisbane (Paddington, 1931-1933; Booval, 1937-1939); 4RJ Stanthorpe (1946-1948); 4RJ Brisbane (Northgate, 1954-1955; Toowong, 1956); 4RJ Burleigh Heads (1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 383, 1927, No. 42 in Qld - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, radio clubs (WIAQ), minister of religion - Electoral Rolls: clergyman (Ingham, 1917-1919); minister (Kingaroy, 1925); clergyman (Ashgrove, 1943); minister (Stanthorpe, 1949); minister of religion (New Farm, 1954); Methodist Minister (Toowong, 1958); retired (Burleigh Heads, 1963)

DELLIT edit

  • Dellit, Samuel Stephen - Licences: VK4ZSS Brisbane, VK3 Melbourne, VK1DXA Canberra - Qualifications: AOLCP Q0078, 1971 - amateur operator, broadcast DXer, broadcast planning engineer, federal public servant, radio historian (aeradio, amateur, broadcast, coastal)

DELMAR edit

  • Delmar, Edwin Chisholm [737] - 1906(NSW)-1964(NSW) - Licences: 2XZ Sydney (Ashfield, 1934-1938) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1252, 1934, NSW; COCP2 42, 1935 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Ashfield, NSW, 1930-1933); wireless officer (New Farm, Qld, 1941-1943); radio officer (Ashfield, NSW, 1949-1963)

DEMPSEY edit

  • Dempsey, Walter McInnes "Wally" [738] - 1910(Vic)-2010(Vic) - Licences: 3WD Melbourne (Cheltenham, 1929-1931); 7WD Cambridge (1948); 3AZD Melbourne (Pascoe Vale, 1954); 3WD Melbourne (Pascoe Vale, 1955-1969; Oak Park, 1975); 3WD Marong (1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 515, 1929, No. ?? in Vic; AOLCP 41, 1931; 1COCP 217, 1931 - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: postal employee (Cheltenham, 1931; Mordialloc, 1936-1937); radio operator (Mentone, 1942); aeradio operator (Cambridge, Tas, 1949); public servant (Pascoe Vale, 1954-1968; Oak Park, 1972); retired (Marong, 1977-1980)

DENBY edit

  • Denby, Harry Roy [739] - 1906(Qld)-1973(Qld) - Licences: 4FR Receive Brisbane (Brisbane City, 1923); 4AX Brisbane (Kedron, 1936-1939); 4AX Cairns (1947-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1800, 1936, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: rubber worker (Kedron, Qld, 1936-1937; Cairns, Qld, 1943-1972)

DENISON edit

DENNEEN edit

  • Denneen, Harold Roy [741] - 1894(NSW)-1939(Qld) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - RANRS (A/g Warrant Telegraphist, 1917) - Electoral Rolls: radio telegraphist (Thursday Island, 1928-1937)

DENNETT edit

  • Dennett, Phillip or Philip Roy or Ray [742] - 1897(SA)-1988(Qld) - Licences: 5IV Berri (1931-1938); 4IV Camooweal (1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 799, 1931, No. ?? in SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Morningside, Qld, 1943; West End, Qld, 1949-1954; Rockhampton, Qld, 1958); public servant (Morningside, Qld, 1963-1977)

DERHAM edit

  • Derham, Frederick John Walcott [743] - 1900(Vic)-1953(Vic) - Licences: XJR Melbourne (Malvern, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: grazier (Werribee, Vic, 1937); manager (Malvern, Vic, 1943); director (Malvern, Vic, 1949)
  • Derham, Frederick Thomas [744] - 1844(Eng)-1922(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - Victorian Postmaster-General (1886-1890) - Electoral Rolls: manufacturer (Kew, Vic, 1909-1919) - Links: ADB

DERRICK edit

  • Derrick, V. M. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2VM Sydney (Bellevue Hill, 1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Identification: Not yet identified - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

DERRY edit

  • Derry, John Frederick [745] - 1909(NSW)-1992(NSW) - Licences: 2CE Sydney (Harbord, 1934) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1259, 1934, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Manly, NSW, 1930); carpenter (Manly, NSW, 1931-1933); radio mechanic (Harbord, NSW, 1935-1937; Chatswood, NSW, 1943); pastry cook (St Leonards, NSW, 1949); proprietor (Cremorne, NSW, 1954); business proprietor (Roseville, NSW, 1958; North Sydney, NSW, 1963); radio engineer (Mosman, NSW, 1963-1968); engineer (Mosman, NSW, 1972-1980)

DEUTGEN edit

  • Deutgen, Carl Friedrich Alfons [746] - 1897(Vic)-1981(Qld) - Licences: XJA Melbourne (Camberwell, 1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: merchant (Glenferrie, Vic, 1925); traveller (Camberwell, Vic, 1928-1933); merchant (Glenferrie, Vic, 1936; Hawthorn, Vic, 1937-1949); agent (Melbourne, Vic, 1954)

D'EVELYNES edit

  • D'Evelynes, Claude [747] - 1916(WA)-1985(NSW) - Licences: 6DC Harvey (1935-1939); 2TZ Sydney (Mona Vale, 1948; Clifton Gardens, 1954-1955); 9TZ Rugli via Lae (1956); 2TZ Sydney (Chatswood, 1958-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1488, 1935, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: shop assistant (Harvey, WA, 1936-1937); radio engineer (Mona Vale, NSW, 1949; Mosman, NSW, 1954; Chatswood, NSW, 1958-1968); engineer (Chatswood, NSW, 1977-1980)

DEVITT edit

  • Devitt, Raymond Lane [748] - 1905(Tas)-1992(WA) - Licences: 6DR Perth (Nedlands, 1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 990, 1928; 2COCP 287, 1930 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: service engineer (Nedlands, WA, 1931); manager (Nedlands, WA, 1949-1980)

DEVLIN edit

  • Devlin, Henry William [749] - 1896(NSW)-1981(Vic) - Licences: XHD Sydney (Manly, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 360, 1918 - early wireless experimenter; WW1 (Applied AIF 1918, Unfit due eyesight); WW2 (Army, CMF) - Electoral Rolls: traveller (Brighton, Vic, 1925-1980) - Comment: Father also named Henry William Devlin (physician, Manly, NSW, 1913)

DEWAN edit

  • Dewan, John Owen (Electoral Rolls) or Owen John (BMD) [750] - 1907(WA)-1980(WA) - Licences: 6JK Perth (Maylands, 1930-1931; Mt Lawley, 1933; City, 1937; North Perth, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 715, 1930, No. ?? in WA; 3COCP 188, 1936; 2COCP 99, 1937 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: butcher (Maylands, WA, 1931; North Perth, 1934-1937); teacher (East Perth, WA, 1943); trade instructor (Nedlands, WA, 1949-1980)

DEWAR edit

  • Dewar, Arthur Edward [751] - 1888(Vic)-1974(WA) - Licences: XYE Kalgoorlie (1913) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: engineer (East Perth, WA, 1910; Perth, WA, 1915); engine fitter (Kalgoorlie, WA, 1916-1917); fitter & turner (Bunbury, WA, 1925); fitter (West Australian Gov Railways, Collie, WA, 1931; Maylands, WA, 1936-1937; East Perth, WA, 1943-1949; Maylands, WA, 1954-1968); retired (Nedlands, WA, 1972)
  • Dewar, R. A. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 6CN Receive Perth (Bassenden, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

DEXTER edit

  • Dexter, John Henry [752] - 1906(Eng)-1983(Vic) - Licences: 3DR Melbourne (Northcote, 1926-1927); 3VR Melbourne (Sandringham, 1938-1939; Black Rock, 1946-1956; Parkdale, 1960-1965; Mt Eliza, 1969-1980+) - Qualifications: AOCP 241, 1926, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Northcote, 1927); engineer (Preston, 1931; Sandringham, 1942-1954); radio mechanic (Mordialloc, 1963); retired (Mt Eliza, 1968-1980)

DICK edit

  • Dick, F. - abt 1883(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - RANRS (CPO, 1917) - Electoral Rolls:

DICKSON edit

  • Dickson, Eric John [753] - 1906(NSW)-1995(NSW) - Licences: 2AFM Sydney (Guildford, 1937-1939; Harris Park, 1946-1961; Fairlight, 1965; Guildford, 1969-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1850, 1937, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: traveller (Guildford, NSW, 1930-1937); repair assessor (Granville, NSW, 1943-1958); buyer (Guildford, NSW, 1963-1980)
  • Dickson, Francis Percy [754] - 1912(Canada)-2000(NSW) - Licences: 2AFB Sydney (Acton, 1936-1937); 2AFB Bega (1938); 2AFB Sydney (Cheltenham, 1939); 2FB Sydney (Croydon, 1946-1948; Cronulla, 1950-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1824, 1936, NSW; BOCP 124, 1938 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Croydon, NSW, 1943-1949; Cronulla, NSW, 1954-1968); engineer (Cronulla, NSW, 1972-1980)

DIDDAMS edit

  • Diddams, Robert Harlin or Harland Flower [755] - 1899(Qld)-1969(Qld) - Licences: Receive Brisbane (Toowong, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: bookkeeper (Toowong, Qld, 1921-1925); printer (Ashgrove, 1936-1958); retired (Kangaroo Point, Qld, 1968)

DILLON edit

  • Dillon, Arthur Ernest "Ernie" "Ern" [756] - 1902(Qld)-1960(Qld) - Licences: 4CH Receive Brisbane (New Farm, 1922); 4CH Brisbane (New Farm, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: electrician (New Farm, 1925); engineer (New Farm, 1929); electrical engineer (Atherton, 1931-1932); electrician (Greenslopes, 1943-1954; Mt Gravatt, 1958)

DIMMOCK edit

  • Dimmock, Berton Lawrence [757] - 1915(NSW)-2000(Qld) - Licences: 2OW Sydney (Hurlstone Park, 1935-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1473, 1935, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: valve maker (Dulwich Hill, NSW, 1943); foreman (Punchbowl, NSW, 1949); radio technician (Burwood, NSW, 1954; Homebush, NSW, 1958-1980)

DINEEN edit

  • Dineen, Geoffrey John [758] - 1919(Tas)-1999(Tas) - Licences: 7GD Launceston (1935-1939, 1946-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1588, 1935, No. ?? in Tas; 3COCP 6330, 1966 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Launceston, 1949-1968)

DIRCKS edit

  • Dircks, Alexander Alfred [759] - 1858(NSW)-1929(NSW) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - senior federal public servant (PMGD, Electrical Engineer) - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

DITTON edit

  • Ditton, Edward William Arthur [760] - 1912(NSW)-1993(NSW) - Licences: 2JY Sydney (Annandale, 1935-1936) - Qualifications: cc; COCP1 228, 1931 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Kentville, NSW, 1934-1935); aviator (New Farm, Qld, 1936-1937); pilot (South Brisbane, Qld, 1941); airline pilot (Gordon, NSW, 1949; Roseville, NSW, 1954-1968); pilot (Hackett, ACT, 1972-1980)

DIXON edit

  • Dixon, Arthur Gurnhill [761] - 1896(Tas)-1966(Vic) - Licences: XZA Wynyard (1913-1914); 3JG Melbourne (Hawthorn, 1933); 3AD Melbourne (Hawthorn, 1937-1939, 1947-1948); 3AVE Melbourne (Nunawading, 1965) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 462, 1919; 2COCP 160, 1930; 1COCP 271, 1932 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: carpenter (Wynyard, 1919); wireless mechanic (Hawthorn, 1934); technician (Auburn, 1936-1937); inspector (Surrey Hills, 1943-1963) - Probate: retired marine inspector (Melbourne, 1966)
  • Dixon, Arthur Lionel [762] - 1897(Eng)-1968(NSW) - Licences: 236 Sydney (Burwood, 1920); 2BS Receive Sydney (Burwood, 1922-1923); 2AD Sydney (Canterbury, 1929; Strathfield, 1930); 4AD Brisbane (Norman Park, 1931-1939) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 202, 1916; 2COCP 288, 1930; 1COCP 170, 1931 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (Concord, NSW, 1930; Norman Park, Qld, 1931-1943); RANVR (Kyeemagh, 1943); engineer (Waverton, 1949; Eastwood, 1954; Lidcombe North, 1958); managing director (Blakehurst, 1963-1968)
  • Dixon, Charles Frederick Musgrave [763] - 1894(NSW)-1986(NSW) - Licences: 2II Receive Cootamundra (1922-1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: operator (Cootamundra, 1930-1937); telegraphist (Goulburn, 1943; Annandale, 1949-1954; Camperdown, 1958-1980)
  • Dixon, John Malcolm [764] - 1922(Vic)-2008(Vic) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - broadcast planning engineer (PMGD, ABCB, P&TD); education (Scots College, 1935-1939); military (WW2, AIF, 1942-1945) - Links: Obit
  • Dixon, Lionel Stanley [765] - 1912(Vic)-1998(Vic) - Licences: 4LF Brisbane (Redcliffe, 1938-1939); 3TE Melbourne (Croydon, 1947-1948; Elwood, 1954-1980); 4LF Brisbane (Redcliffe, 1960-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2177, 1938, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: carpenter (Glenferrie, Vic, 1934-1937); builder (Box Hill South, Vic, 1949; Elsternwick, Vic, 1954-1967; Elwood, Vic, 1972-1980)
  • Dixon, R. H. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2ZI Condong (1923-1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Dixon, R. H. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 4GF Victoria Hills, Herbert River (1924-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified
  • Dixon, Reginald Hilton [766] - 1915(NSW)-1978(NSW) - Licences: 2QD Albury (1933-1937); 2QD Armidale (1938-1939); 2QD Albury (1946-1980) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1216, 1933, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Albury, Qld, 1937); telephone mechanic (Albury, 1972-1977)

DOBB edit

  • Dobb, Robert "Bob" - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 807, 1931, No. ?? in ??? - amateur operator?; amateur broadcaster? - Comment: Surname likely misspelled - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

DODDS edit

  • Dodds, Sir John Stokell Snr [767] - 1906(Tas)-1975(NSW) - Licences: 7DJ Hobart (City, 1937-1939, 1946-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOLCP 208, 1935; AOCP 1851, 1937, No. ?? in Tas - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio engineer (New Town, 1936-1949); manager (Wahroonga, 1954); electrical engineer (Wahroonga, 1958-1968); manager (St Ives, 1972)
  • Dodds, John William Matthew [768] - 19??(???)-1982(NSW) - Licences: 2KK Kurri Kurri (1930-1939); 2AZD Newcastle (New Lambton, 1955-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 644, 1930, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: miner (Kuri Kurri, 1930-1949; New Lambton, 1954-1980)
  • Dodds, Leonard Henry "Len" [769] - 1908(NSW)-1983(Qld) - Licences: 2LD Sydney (Marrickville, 1929-1931; Gordon, 1933-1934; Lane Cove, 1935-1936; Chatswood, 1937-1939); 4GD Townsville (1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Navy, RAAF); radio clubs (Townsville ARC, life member); employment (PMGD) - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator RAN (Chatswood, NSW, 1937); wireless operator RAAF (Townsville, Qld, 1943-1949); radio mechanic (Cape Pallarenda, Qld, 1954-1958); PMG technician (Townsville, Qld, 1959-1963); technician (Gulliver, Qld, 1968-1969; Townsville, Qld, 1972); retired (Pinjarra Hills, Qld, 1977; Yabul, Qld, 1980)

DODDY edit

  • Doddy, Edward Arthur [770] - 1899(Tas)-1961(WA) - Licences: 6WH Perth (Claremont, 1936-1939, 1947-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1817, 1936, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: mechanic (Claremont, WA, 1931-1958)

DODSON edit

  • Dodson, Charles Ralph [771] - 1891(Vic)-1956(Vic) - Licences: XJCO Melbourne (Fairfield, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: assistant (Fairfield, Vic, 1914); shop assistant (Northcote, Vic, 1915); chemist's assistant (Northcote, Vic, 1916-1924); chemist (Preston, Vic, 1925-1954)

DOHRMANN edit

  • Dohrmann, George Stanley Glenville [772] - 1902(Vic)-1985(Vic) - Licences: 3AM Receive Melbourne (Canterbury, 1922); 3AM Melbourne (Canterbury, 1922-1925) - Qualifications: Nil yet identified - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Canterbury, Vic, 1924-1926); warehouseman (Burwood, Vic, 1931; Canterbury, 1937-1943); agriculturalist (Mt Dandenong, 1949-1954; Mooroolbark, 1968-1980)

DOIG edit

  • Doig, Norman Louis [773] - 1912(WA)-2014(WA)101yo - Licences: 6ND Carnamah (1937-1939); 6CB Perth (Floreat Park, 1954-1960) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 2061, 1937, WA; 3COCP 1505, 1953 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: civil servant (Carnamah, WA, 1936-1937; Floreat Park, WA, 1943); telegraphist (City Beach, WA, 1949; Floreat Park, WA, 1954-1963; Wembley, WA, 1968-1972); civil servant (City Beach, WA, 1977-1980)

DONNE edit

  • Donne, Charles Walter [774] - 1897(Vic)-1976(Vic) - Licences: XLO Melbourne (St Kilda, 1913-1914); 2YD Sydney (Neutral Bay, 1923-1925); 3YD Melbourne (St Kilda, 1924-1927) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 271, 1916; 2COCP 87, 1930 - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW1 (UK Merchant Seaman) - Electoral Rolls: radio telegraphist (St Kilda, 1919-1924); technician (St Kilda, 1925-1931); dealer (Armadale, 1934-1937); investor (Mornington, 1943); grazier (Dromana, 1949-1954); nil (Mornington, 1963-1972) - Migration: South Africa (1955-1962)

DOOK edit

  • Dook, Valentine Lawson [775] - 1903(WA)-1978(WA) - Licences: 6KB Perth (Maylands, 1931-1933; Mt Hawthorn, 1937-1939, 1947-1956) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 754, 1931, No. ?? in WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: fitter's assistant (East Perth, WA, 1931); oil plant attendant (Leederville, WA, 1936-1937); control room operator (Leederville, WA, 1943; Mt Hawthorn, WA, 1949); electrical foreman (Wembley, WA, 1958-1977)

DORWARD edit

  • Dorward, William Haxton, Jnr [776] - 1901(Vic)-1937(NSW) - Licences: 3CA Receive Melbourne (Sandringham, 1922-1923); 3CA Melbourne (Sandringham, 1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: student (Sandringham, 1924-1926); grazier (Moama, 1930; Fort Station, Barnes, 1935-1937)

DOUBIKIN edit

  • Doubikin, William Thomas Henry - 1890(Vic)-1927(Tas) - Licences: Hobart Receive 1920s, early wireless experimenter (pre-AOCP; AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Tas), radio clubs (WIA Hobart, Councillor, 1924), passed too soon

DOUDNEY edit

  • Doudney, Herbert William [777] - 1873(Eng)-1963(Vic) - Licences: 3EM Receive Melbourne (Balaclava, 1922); 3EM Melbourne (Balaclava, 1923-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 63, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; minister of religion (Holy Trinity Church) - Electoral Rolls: vicar (St Kilda, 1924-1942); nil (Caulfield, 1949-1954; Elsternwick, 1963)

DOUGLAS edit

  • Douglas, Gavin Cunningham [778] - 1912(Vic)-1992(Vic) - Licences: 3YK Melbourne (Bayswater, 1931-1939, 1947-1950+; Blackburn, 1954; Canterbury, 1955-1960+; Surrey Hills, 1965-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 743, 1931, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Bayswater, 1935-1949); sales representative (Canterbury, 1963; Surrey Hills, 1968-1980)
  • Douglas, Gordon Adye [779] - 1878(Tas)-1957(Tas) - Licences: 7BC Receive Gormanston (1923); Receive Gormanston (1923); 7GD Gormanston (1924-1927+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 34, 1924, No. ?? in Tas - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; mining engineer - Electoral Rolls: mining engineer (Gormanston, 1914-1928); draughtsman (Queenstown, 1936); geological surveyor (Queenstown, 1937-1943); no occupation (Hobart South, 1949; Blackman's Bay, 1954)
  • Douglas, Hugh Alexander McKay "Harry" [780] - 1889(Eng)-1951(NSW) - Licences: 2HD (Class B) Newcastle (1926) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - Class B broadcaster; witness to Royal Commission 1927 (as a Listener) - Electoral Rolls: chauffeur (Newcastle, 1913); vulcaniser (Hamilton, 1930-1935); manager (Newcastle, 1936-1937); engineer (Mayfield, 1943; Hamilton, 1949)
  • Douglas, Raymond Lindsay [781] - 1918(NSW)-1992(NSW) - Licences: 2ON Tamworth (1935-1939); 2ON Kempsey (1946-1947); 2ON Dapto (1948); 2ON Dubbo (1950); 2ON Sydney (Epping, 1955); 2ON Gosford (1956-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1506, 1935, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: student (Tamworth, NSW, 1943); medical practitioner (Dapto, NSW, 1949; Gosford, NSW, 1958-1980)

DOVEY edit

  • Dovey, R. L. - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 2LR Sydney (Milsons Point, 1927) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: Individual not yet identified, possibly typo in initials - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified

DOWDING edit

  • Dowding, Philip Lorena or Loreno or Lorens Thomas [782] - 1901(Tas)-19??(Vic) - Licences: 7AC Receive Hobart (Moonah, 1922) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: cinema operator (Moonah, 1922); electrician (St Kilda, 1926-1931; Prahran, 1934; Melbourne, 1937; St Kilda, 1943-1949); electrical foreman (Eildon, 1954)

DOWNIE edit

  • Downie, Frederick William [783] - 1879(Vic)-1937(Vic) - Licences: Nil yet identified - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - Victoria Police (wireless department, senior constable); witness to Royal Commission 1927 (obo VPF) - Electoral Rolls: labourer (Broadford, 1903); constable (North Carlton, 1909-1924); senior constable (Preston, 1927-1936)

DOWNING edit

  • Downing, Edward Frank [784] - 1908(WA)-1988(WA) - Licences: 6CL Receive Perth (South Perth, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: law student (South Perth, WA, 1931-1934); solicitor (South Perth, WA, 1936-1980)
  • Downing, William Evan [785] - 1874(Vic)-1948(Vic) - Licences: 3LQ Receive Warrnambool (1923); 3LQ Warrnambool (1923-1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: brassfounder (Warrnambool, 1912-1937)

DOYLE edit

  • Doyle, Herbert Laurence [786] - 1894(Vic)-1945(Vic) - Licences: 3HD Melbourne (Malvern, 1930-1931); 3CR Melbourne (Malvern, 1933; Kooyong, 1937; Frankston, 1938-1939) - Qualifications: AOCP 697, 1930, Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: independent means (St Arnaud, 1924); grazier (Malvern East, 1925-1927); clerk (Malvern East, 1931-1937); home duties (Malvern, 1943)

DRAEGER edit

  • Draeger, Herbert William [787] - 1886(Vic)-1961(Vic) - Licences: XAD Sydney (Redfern, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; pre-WW1 (3 years Corps Aust Signallers); WW1 (applied AIF 1915, fit for home service); WW2 (CMF, 1939-1945) - Electoral Rolls: laborer (Newtown, Vic, 1912; Paddington, NSW, 1913); fitter (Blackburn, Vic, 1912-1917); poulterer (Coburg, Vic, 1917-1919); grocer (Ferntree Gully, Vic, 1924-1936); driver (Malvern, Vic, 1943-1954); pensioner (Sandringham, Vic, 1958)

DRAKE edit

  • Drake, James George - 1850(Eng)-1941(Qld) - military (Qld Defence Force, 1880s & 1890s), state politician (Qld MLA, 1880s & 1890s), politician (Postmaster-General 1901-1903)

DRANEY edit

  • Draney, Walter Edward [788] - 1896(Qld)-1983(Qld) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Brisbane (Greenslopes, 1924) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; WW1 - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Milton, Qld, 1919; Greenslopes, Qld, 1921-1928; Tully, Qld, 1937; Toowoomba, Qld, 1954; Toowoomba West, Qld, 1958-1977); retired (Drayton, Qld, 1980)

DREDGE edit

  • Dredge, Leslie Laurence or Lawrence [789] - 1895(Vic)-1974(Vic) - Licences: XPV Melbourne (South Preston, 1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; WW1 (Signals) - Electoral Rolls: electrical contractor (Preston, Vic, 1926-1931); confectioner (Preston, Vic, 1934-1936); electrician (Abbotsford, Vic, 1942-1949; Fitzroy, Vic, 1949; Preston, Vic, 1954-1972)

DREW edit

  • Drew, Alfred John [790] - 1907(SA)-1993(SA) - Licences: 5LN Adelaide (Kensington, 1933-1939; Erindale, 1947-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1078, 1933, SA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Erindale, SA, 1943)
  • Drew, Charles William [791] - 1900(NSW)-1970(NSW) - Licences: 249 Sydney (Waverley, 1920); 2CD Sydney (Randwick, 1929-1939, 1946-1948) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 500, 1919; COCP2 386, 1932 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: wireless operator (Randwick, NSW, 1930-1968)

DRISCOLL edit

  • Driscoll, Albert Edmund [792] - 1913(NSW)-1995(NSW) - Licences: 2KN Quirindi (1933-1939); 2BI Quirindi (1948-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1126, 1933, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAAF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: plumber (Quirindi, NSW, 1936-1980)

DU FEU edit

  • Du Feu, Maurice Albert James [793] - 1917(WA)-2010(NSW) - Licences: 6DF Perth (Subiaco, 1937-1939, 1947-1948; West Perth, 1954-1956; Floreat Park, 1960-1965); 6DU Perth (West Perth, 1948); 2BMD Sydney (Lindfield, 1969+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1875, 1937, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: company director (West Perth, WA, 1943; Subiaco, WA, 1949); manager (West Perth, WA, 1954; Floreat Park, WA, 1958-1968); retired (Lindfield, NSW, 1972-1980)

DUBOIS edit

  • Dubois, Paul Louis [794] - 1918(NSW)-1996(Qld) - Licences: 4UJ Brisbane (Rosalie, 1936-1939; Holland Park, 1946-1947; South Brisbane, 1948; Highgate Hill, 1954-1960; Bardon 1960); 4PL Brisbane (Bardon 1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1677, 1936, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2; senior public servant (PMGD, Telstra) - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Rockhampton, Qld, 1943; South Brisbane, Qld, 1949); public servant (Highgate Hill, Qld, 1954-1958); engineer (Bardon, Qld, 1958-1977); manager telecommunications (New Farm, Qld, 1980)

DUFF edit

  • Duff, David Hugh Bowen [795] - 1909(Vic)-1986(NSW) - Licences: 2EO Sydney (Stanmore, 1933-1934; Enmore, 1935-1936); 3EO Melbourne (Crib Point, 1937); 2EO Sydney (Arncliffe, 1938); 2EO Canberra (Belconnen, 1939); 2EO Sydney (Hornsby, 1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; COCP1 1011, 1946 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (RAN, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: RAN (Newtown, NSW, 1935; Crib Point, Vic, 1937); wireless operator (Naval Wireless Station, Belconnen, ACT, 1943); PMG employee (Hornsby, NSW, 1949); service engineer (Hornsby, NSW, 1954-1980)
  • Duff, William Vere Hobart [796] - 1893(Vic)-1970(Vic) - Licences: 3DB Receive Melbourne (Malvern East, 1922); 3DB Melbourne (Malvern East, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster, WW1 - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Malvern East, 1914); engineer (Malvern East, 1919-1924; Glenferrie, 1931-1937; Toorak, 1943-1954; Harkaway, 1958-1968)

DUFFY edit

  • Duffy, John [797] - 1907(NSW)-1993(NSW) - Licences: 2AQ Sydney (Redfern, 1933; Woollahra, 1934; Rose Bay, 1935-1937); 4AQ Brisbane (Grange, 1938); 2AQ Sydney (Bondi, 1939, 1946-1950) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP, not yet identified; AOLCP 264, 1936; TVOCP 54, 1957 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: several contemporaneous JDs, needs review - Electoral Rolls: manager (Woollahra, NSW, 1934); engineer (Vaucluse, NSW, 1935);
  • Duffy, Maurice Boyce "Morrie" [798] - 1886(Vic)-1957(Vic) - Licences: 4?? Brisbane - Qualifications: AOCP ??, 19??, No. ?? in Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: - Links: ADB
  • Duffy, William Oswald [799] - 1861(Eng)-1916(Tas) - Licences: XZO Hobart (1913-1914) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter - Electoral Rolls: signalman (Battery Point, 1914)

DUGGAN edit

  • Duggan, Harry George [800] - 1905(Vic)-1994(Vic) - Licences: 3XI Warrnambool (1930-1965); 3AXI Warrnambool (1965-1969); 3XI Garvoc (1965-1969) - Qualifications: AOCP 592, 1930, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Warrnambool, 1931-1954); engineer (Warrnambool, 1963-1968)

DUKES edit

  • Dukes, Gordon William [801] - 1909(NSW)-2001(NSW) - Licences: 2WD Sydney (Forest Lodge, 1930-1939; Strathfield, 1946-1950; Homebush, 1954-1956; Cremorne, 1957-1958; Lane Cove, 1960-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 571, 1930, No. ?? in NSW; AOLCP 139, 1934 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (Glebe, 1933-1937); radio engineer (Homebush, 1943-1949); engineer (Cremorne, 1954-1958); technician (Lane Cove, 1963-1980)

DUNDAS edit

  • Dundas, Reginald Loftus [802] - 1915(Qld)-1980(Qld) - Licences: 4DU Crawford, Kingaroy Line (1937-1939) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1990, 1937, Qld - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: farmer (Theodore, Qld, 1937); labourer (Crawford, Kingaroy Line, Qld, 1949-1972); farmer (Torquay, Qld, 1977)

DUNLEAVY edit

  • Dunleavy, Joseph Francis - 19??(???)-19??(???) - Licences: 3JD Melbourne (St Kilda, 1929-1933) - Qualifications: AOCP 508, 1929, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator, amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: electrician (St Kilda, 1924); electrical fitter (Melbourne, 1926; South Yarra, 1931); fitter (St Kilda, 1934)

DUNN edit

  • Dunn, Deveron Colin [803] - 1914(NZ)-2014(NSW)99yo - Licences: 2EG Sydney (Randwick, 1935-1939, 1946-1950) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1420, 1935, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 (Army, CMF, 1939-1948) - Electoral Rolls: radio mechanic (Randwick, NSW, 1937-1963); technician (Mosman, NSW, 1968); electronics technician (Epping, NSW, 1977-1980)
  • Dunn, Richard [804] - 1898(NSW)-1986(NSW) - Licences: 2GU Receive Sydney (South Kensington, 1922); 2GU Sydney (South Kensington, 1923-1925) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: coachbuilder (Kensington, 1930-1943); manager (Kingsford, 1958); retired (The Entrance, 1963-1980)

DUNSTAN edit

  • Dunstan, Walter John [805] - 1904(Vic)-1927(Vic) - Licences: 3JR Receive Ballarat (1922); 3JR Ballarat (1923-1927) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 106, 1925, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Comment: gone too soon - Relationships: brother of William Dunstan, Victoria Cross - Electoral Rolls: student (Ballarat East, 1927)

DURBRIDGE edit

  • Durbridge, William Keep [806] - 1908(WA)-1977(Vic) - Licences: 4FS Receive Brisbane (Teneriffe, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: bank clerk (Innisfail, Qld, 1930); clerk (Teneriffe, Qld, 1936-1937); bookkeeper (Dundoo Station, Eulo, Qld, 1937); no occupation (St Kilda, Vic, 1963-1972; Melbourne, Vic, 1977)

DUTHOIT edit

  • Duthoit, Albert George [807] - 1901(Tas)-1970(Vic) - Licences: Receive (Valve) Hobart (City, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: electrical engineer (Waddamana, 1928); labourer (Croydon North, 1931); no occupation (Armadale, 1931); engineer (Hobart South, 1936); electrical engineer (Armadale, 1935-1943); clerk (Ivanhoe, 1949; Oakleigh, 1954; Malvern, 1958); nil (Malvern, 1967-1968)

DUTTON edit

  • Dutton, Thomas Henry [808] - 1862(Eng)-1941(Qld) - Licences: Receive (Crystal) Brisbane (Fortitude Valley, 1923) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur receiver - Electoral Rolls: painter (Rockhampton, Qld, 1903-1905); commission agent (Bowen Hills, Qld, 1908-1909); printer (Valley, Qld, 1913); traveller (Teneriffe, Qld, 1915-1937)

DWYER edit

  • Dwyer, John Timothy [809] - 1913(NSW)-1955(NSW) - Licences: 2WA Young (1932-1956) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 945, 1932, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: grazier (Young, NSW, 1934-1954)

DYE edit

  • Dye, Aubrey David Wilson [810] - 1886(Eng)-1956(NSW) - Licences: 2AW Sydney (Centennial Park, 1929-1958) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: metallurgist (Centennial Park, NSW, 1930-1954)

DYER edit

  • Dyer, Clarence Alfred Robert [811] - 1895(Vic)-1951(Vic) - Licences: 3DY Melbourne (Clifton Hill, 1931-1939; Middle Brighton, 1947-1948) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 837, 1931, No. ?? in Vic - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: clerk (Northcote, Vic, 1921-1922; Melbourne East, Vic, 1924; Northcote, Vic, 1926-1928; Clifton Hill, Vic, 1931-1937; Brighton, Vic, 1942-1949)

E edit

EAGLES edit

  • Eagles, James Algernon [812] - 1889(NSW)-1953(NSW) - Licences: XIF Jiggi (1913-1914); 2AIA Sydney (Strathfield, 1938-1939, 1946-1950) - Qualifications: cc; Nil yet identified - early wireless experimenter; amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Relationships: husband of 2AIA Muriel Margaret Eagles nee Boag - Electoral Rolls: teacher (Glebe, NSW, 1913); school teacher (Croydon Park, NSW, 1930); retired (Strathfield, NSW, 1931-1949)
  • Eagles nee Boag, Muriel Margaret [813] - 1890(NSW)-1964(NSW) - Licences: 2AIA Sydney (Miranda, 1957; Strathfield, 1958-1975) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 3562, 1956, NSW - YL amateur operator - Relationships: wife of XIF-2AIA James Algernon Eagles - Electoral Rolls: home duties (Croydon, NSW, 1930; Strathfield, NSW, 1930-1977)

EAGLING edit

  • Eagling, Reginald William [814] - 1911(Vic)-1988(NSW) - Licences: 2AEY Taree (1936-1939, 1946-1975); 2AEY Lightning Ridge (1980+); 2UG Portable Taree (1958-1969) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1829, 1936, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: salesman (Taree, NSW, 1935-1936); radio dealer (Taree, NSW, 1949); director (Taree, NSW, 1954-1977); retired (Lightning Ridge, NSW, 1980)

EARLE edit

  • Earle, Frank Edwin [815] - 1900(SA)-1967(SA) - Licences: 5BD Adelaide (St Peters, 1923-1928) - Qualifications: cc; CPRT 823, 1924 - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster; WW2 - Electoral Rolls: Nil yet identified - TroveTag: "5BD - Frank Edwin Earle"
  • Earle, Robert Erasmus [816] - 1894(Eng)-1979(WA) - Licences: 6LC Perth (Floreat Park, 1969-1975) - Qualifications: AOCP 4390, 1966, WA - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: engineer (Floreat Park, 1954-1977)

EARLY edit

  • Early, John Henry [817] - 1902(NSW)-1992(NSW) - Licences: 2KQ Temora (1934-1938); 2KQ Cessnock (1939); 2KQ Toronto (1946-1980+) - Qualifications: cc; AOCP 1384, 1934, NSW - amateur operator; amateur broadcaster - Electoral Rolls: postal official (Temora, NSW, 1936-1937; Toronto, NSW, 1943-1968); retired (Toronto, NSW, 1977-1980)

EAST