FCC Technician Class Exam Study Guide - 2014-2018/Subelement T7 Group A

Station equipment: receivers; transmitters; transceivers; modulation; transverters; low power and weak signal operation; transmit and receive amplifiers

The Question PoolEdit

Question 1Edit

Which term describes the ability of a receiver to detect the presence of a signal?
A. Linearity
B. Sensitivity
C. Selectivity
D. Total Harmonic Distortion


The correct answer is B.

Question 2Edit

What is a transceiver?
A. A type of antenna switch
B. A unit combining the functions of a transmitter and a receiver
C. A component in a repeater which filters out unwanted interference
D. A type of antenna matching network


The correct answer is B.

Question 3Edit

Which of the following is used to convert a radio signal from one frequency to another?
A. Phase splitter
B. Mixer
C. Inverter
D. Amplifier


The correct answer is B.

Question 4Edit

Which term describes the ability of a receiver to discriminate between multiple signals?
A. Discrimination ratio
B. Sensitivity
C. Selectivity
D. Harmonic Distortion


The correct answer is C.

Question 5Edit

What is the name of a circuit that generates a signal of a desired frequency?
A. Reactance modulator
B. Product detector
C. Low-pass filter
D. Oscillator


The correct answer is D.

Question 6Edit

What device takes the output of a low-powered 28 MHz SSB exciter and produces a 222 MHz output signal?
A. High-pass filter
B. Low-pass filter
C. Transverter
D. Phase converter


The correct answer is C.

Question 7Edit

What is meant by term “PTT”?
A. Pre-transmission tuning to reduce transmitter harmonic emission
B. Precise tone transmissions used to limit repeater access to only certain signals
C. A primary transformer tuner use to match antennas
D. The push to talk function which switches between receive and transmit


The correct answer is D.

Question 8Edit

Which of the following describes combining speech with an RF carrier signal?-
A. Impedance matching
B. Oscillation
C. Modulation
D. Low-pass filtering


The correct answer is C.

Question 9Edit

Which of the following devices is most useful for VHF weak-signal communication?
A. A quarter-wave vertical antenna
B. A multi-mode VHF transceiver
C. An omni-directional antenna
D. A mobile VHF FM transceiver


The correct answer is B.

Question 10Edit

What device increases the low-power output from a handheld transceiver?
A. A voltage divider
B. An RF power amplifier
C. An impedance network
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is B.

Question 11Edit

Where is a RF preamplifier installed?
A. Between the antenna and receiver
B. At the output of the transmitter's power amplifier
C. Between a transmitter and antenna tuner
D. At the receiver's audio output


The correct answer is A.