FCC Technician Class Exam Study Guide - 2014-2018/Subelement T6 Group D

Component functions: rectification; switches; indicators; power supply components; resonant circuit; shielding; power transformers; integrated circuits

The Question PoolEdit

Question 1Edit

Which of the following devices or circuits changes an alternating current into a varying direct current signal?
A. Transformer
B. Rectifier
C. Amplifier
D. Reflector


The correct answer is B.

Question 2Edit

What best describes a relay?
A. A switch controlled by an electromagnet
B. A current controlled amplifier
C. An optical sensor
D. A pass transistor


The correct answer is A.

Question 3Edit

 
Figure T2
What type of switch is represented by component 3 in figure T2?
A. Single-pole single-throw
B. Single-pole double-throw
C. Double-pole single-throw
D. Double-pole double-throw


The correct answer is A.

Question 4Edit

Which of the following can be used to display signal strength on a numeric scale?
A. Potentiometer
B. Transistor
C. Meter
D. Relay


The correct answer is C.

Question 5Edit

What type of circuit controls the amount of voltage from a power supply?
A. Regulator
B. Oscillator
C. Filter
D. Phase inverter


The correct answer is A.

Question 6Edit

What component is commonly used to change 120V AC house current to a lower AC voltage for other uses?
A. Variable capacitor
B. Transformer
C. Transistor
D. Diode


The correct answer is B.

Question 7Edit

Which of the following is commonly used as a visual indicator?
A. LED
B. FET
C. Zener diode
D. Bipolar transistor


The correct answer is A.

Question 8Edit

Which of the following is used together with an inductor to make a tuned circuit?
A. Resistor
B. Zener diode
C. Potentiometer
D. Capacitor


The correct answer is D.

Question 9Edit

What is the name of a device that combines several semiconductors and other components into one package?
A. Transducer
B. Multi-pole relay
C. Integrated circuit
D. Transformer


The correct answer is C.

Question 10Edit

 
Figure T1
What is the function of component 2 in Figure T1?
A. Give off light when current flows through it
B. Supply electrical energy
C. Control the flow of current
D. Convert electrical energy into radio waves


The correct answer is C.

Question 11Edit

What is a simple resonant or tuned circuit?
A. An inductor and a capacitor connected in series or parallel to form a filter
B. A type of voltage regulator
C. A resistor circuit used for reducing standing wave ratio
D. A circuit designed to provide high fidelity audio


The correct answer is A.

Question 12Edit

Which of the following is a common reason to use shielded wire?
A. To decrease the resistance of DC power connections
B. To increase the current carrying capability of the wire
C. To prevent coupling of unwanted signals to or from the wire
D. To couple the wire to other signals


The correct answer is C.