FCC Technician Class Exam Study Guide - 2014-2018/Subelement T6 Group A

Electrical components: fixed and variable resistors; capacitors and inductors; fuses; switches; batteries

The Question PoolEdit

Question 1Edit

What electrical component is used to oppose the flow of current in a DC circuit?
A. Inductor
B. Resistor
C. Voltmeter
D. Transformer


The correct answer is B.

Question 2Edit

What type of component is often used as an adjustable volume control?
A. Fixed resistor
B. Power resistor
C. Potentiometer
D. Transformer


The correct answer is C.

Question 3Edit

What electrical parameter is controlled by a potentiometer?
A. Inductance
B. Resistance
C. Capacitance
D. Field strength


The correct answer is B.

Question 4Edit

What electrical component stores energy in an electric field?
A. Resistor
B. Capacitor
C. Inductor
D. Diode


The correct answer is B.

Question 5Edit

What type of electrical component consists of two or more conductive surfaces separated by an insulator?
A. Resistor
B. Potentiometer
C. Oscillator
D. Capacitor


The correct answer is D.

Question 6Edit

What type of electrical component stores energy in a magnetic field?
A. Resistor
B. Capacitor
C. Inductor
D. Diode


The correct answer is C.

Question 7Edit

What electrical component is usually composed of a coil of wire?
A. Switch
B. Capacitor
C. Diode
D. Inductor


The correct answer is D.

Question 8Edit

What electrical component is used to connect or disconnect electrical circuits?
A. Magnetron
B. Switch
C. Thermistor
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is B.

Question 9Edit

What electrical component is used to protect other circuit components from current overloads?
A. Fuse
B. Capacitor
C. Inductor
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is A.

Question 10Edit

Which of the following battery types is rechargeable?
A. Nickel-metal hydride
B. Lithium-ion
C. Lead-acid gel-cell
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is D.

Question 11Edit

Which of the following battery types is not rechargeable?
A. Nickel-cadmium
B. Carbon-zinc
C. Lead-acid
D. Lithium-ion


The correct answer is B.