FCC Technician Class Exam Study Guide - 2014-2018/Subelement T5 Group C

Electronic principles: capacitance; inductance; current flow in circuits; alternating current; definition of RF; DC power calculations; impedance

The Question PoolEdit

Question 1Edit

What is the ability to store energy in an electric field called?
A. Inductance
B. Resistance
C. Tolerance
D. Capacitance


The correct answer is D.

Question 2Edit

What is the basic unit of capacitance?
A. The farad
B. The ohm
C. The volt
D. The henry


The correct answer is A.

Question 3Edit

What is the ability to store energy in a magnetic field called?
A. Admittance
B. Capacitance
C. Resistance
D. Inductance


The correct answer is D.

Question 4Edit

What is the basic unit of inductance?
A. The coulomb
B. The farad
C. The henry
D. The ohm


The correct answer is C.

Question 5Edit

What is the unit of frequency?
A. Hertz
B. Henry
C. Farad
D. Tesla


The correct answer is A.

Question 6Edit

What does the abbreviation "RF" refer to?
A. Radio frequency signals of all types
B. The resonant frequency of a tuned circuit
C. The real frequency transmitted as opposed to the apparent frequency
D. Reflective force in antenna transmission lines


The correct answer is A.

Question 7Edit

What is a usual name for electromagnetic waves that travel through space?
A. Gravity waves
B. Sound waves
C. Radio waves
D. Pressure waves


The correct answer is C.

Question 8Edit

What is the formula used to calculate electrical power in a DC circuit?
A. Power (P) equals voltage (E) multiplied by current (I)
B. Power (P) equals voltage (E) divided by current (I)
C. Power (P) equals voltage (E) minus current (I)
D. Power (P) equals voltage (E) plus current (I)


The correct answer is A.

Question 9Edit

How much power is being used in a circuit when the applied voltage is 13.8 volts DC and the current is 10 amperes?
A. 138 watts
B. 0.7 watts
C. 23.8 watts
D. 3.8 watts


The correct answer is A.

Question 10Edit

How much power is being used in a circuit when the applied voltage is 12 volts DC and the current is 2.5 amperes?
A. 4.8 watts
B. 30 watts
C. 14.5 watts
D. 0.208 watts


The correct answer is B.

Question 11Edit

How many amperes are flowing in a circuit when the applied voltage is 12 volts DC and the load is 120 watts?
A. 0.1 amperes
B. 10 amperes
C. 12 amperes
D. 132 amperes


The correct answer is B.

Question 12Edit

What is meant by the term impedance?
A. It is a measure of the opposition to AC current flow in a circuit
B. It is the inverse of resistance
C. It is a measure of the Q or Quality Factor of a component
D. It is a measure of the power handling capability of a component


The correct answer is A.

Question 13Edit

What are the units of impedance?
A. Volts
B. Amperes
C. Coulombs
D. Ohms


The correct answer is D.