FCC Technician Class Exam Study Guide - 2014-2018/Subelement T5 Group A

Electrical principles, units, and terms: current and voltage; conductors and insulators; alternating and direct current

The Question PoolEdit

Question 1Edit

Electrical current is measured in which of the following units?
A. Volts
B. Watts
C. Ohms
D. Amperes


The correct answer is D.

Question 2Edit

Electrical power is measured in which of the following units?
A. Volts
B. Watts
C. Ohms
D. Amperes


The correct answer is B.

Question 3Edit

What is the name for the flow of electrons in an electric circuit?
A. Voltage
B. Resistance
C. Capacitance
D. Current


The correct answer is D.

Question 4Edit

What is the name for a current that flows only in one direction?
A. Alternating current
B. Direct current
C. Normal current
D. Smooth current


The correct answer is B.

Question 5Edit

What is the electrical term for the electromotive force (EMF) that causes electron flow?
A. Voltage
B. Ampere-hours
C. Capacitance
D. Inductance


The correct answer is A.

Question 6Edit

How much voltage does a mobile transceiver usually require?
A. About 12 volts
B. About 30 volts
C. About 120 volts
D. About 240 volts


The correct answer is A.

Question 7Edit

Which of the following is a good electrical conductor?
A. Glass
B. Wood
C. Copper
D. Rubber


The correct answer is C.

Question 8Edit

Which of the following is a good electrical insulator?
A. Copper
B. Glass
C. Aluminum
D. Mercury


The correct answer is B.

Question 9Edit

What is the name for a current that reverses direction on a regular basis?
A. Alternating current
B. Direct current
C. Circular current
D. Vertical current


The correct answer is A.

Question 10Edit

Which term describes the rate at which electrical energy is used?
A. Resistance
B. Current
C. Power
D. Voltage


The correct answer is C.

Question 11Edit

What is the basic unit of electromotive force?
A. The volt
B. The watt
C. The ampere
D. The ohm


The correct answer is A.

Question 12Edit

What term describes the number of times per second that an alternating current reverses direction?
A. Pulse rate
B. Speed
C. Wavelength
D. Frequency


The correct answer is D.