FCC Technician Class Exam Study Guide - 2014-2018/Subelement T4 Group B

Operating controls: tuning; use of filters; squelch function; AGC; repeater offset; memory channels

The Question PoolEdit

Question 1Edit

What may happen if a transmitter is operated with the microphone gain set too high?
A. The output power might be too high
B. The output signal might become distorted
C. The frequency might vary
D. The SWR might increase


The correct answer is B.

Question 2Edit

Which of the following can be used to enter the operating frequency on a modern transceiver?
A. The keypad or VFO knob
B. The CTCSS or DTMF encoder
C. The Automatic Frequency Control
D. All of these choices are correct


The correct answer is A.

Question 3Edit

What is the purpose of the squelch control on a transceiver?
A. To set the highest level of volume desired
B. To set the transmitter power level
C. To adjust the automatic gain control
D. To mute receiver output noise when no signal is being received


The correct answer is D.

Question 4Edit

What is a way to enable quick access to a favorite frequency on your transceiver?
A. Enable the CTCSS tones
B. Store the frequency in a memory channel
C. Disable the CTCSS tones
D. Use the scan mode to select the desired frequency


The correct answer is B.

Question 5Edit

Which of the following would reduce ignition interference to a receiver?
A. Change frequency slightly
B. Decrease the squelch setting
C. Turn on the noise blanker
D. Use the RIT control


The correct answer is C.

Question 6Edit

Which of the following controls could be used if the voice pitch of a single-sideband signal seems too high or low?
A. The AGC or limiter
B. The bandwidth selection
C. The tone squelch
D. The receiver RIT or clarifier


The correct answer is D.

Question 7Edit

What does the term "RIT" mean?
A. Receiver Input Tone
B. Receiver Incremental Tuning
C. Rectifier Inverter Test
D. Remote Input Transmitter


The correct answer is B.

Question 8Edit

What is the advantage of having multiple receive bandwidth choices on a multimode transceiver?
A. Permits monitoring several modes at once
B. Permits noise or interference reduction by selecting a bandwidth matching the mode
C. Increases the number of frequencies that can be stored in memory
D. Increases the amount of offset between receive and transmit frequencies


The correct answer is B.

Question 9Edit

Which of the following is an appropriate receive filter bandwidth to select in order to minimize noise and interference for SSB reception?
A. 500 Hz
B. 1000 Hz
C. 2400 Hz
D. 5000 Hz


The correct answer is C.

Question 10Edit

Which of the following is an appropriate receive filter bandwidth to select in order to minimize noise and interference for CW reception?
A. 500 Hz
B. 1000 Hz
C. 2400 Hz
D. 5000 Hz


The correct answer is A.

Question 11Edit

Which of the following describes the common meaning of the term "repeater offset"?
A. The distance between the repeater's transmit and receive antennas
B. The time delay before the repeater timer resets
C. The difference between the repeater's transmit and receive frequencies
D. Matching the antenna impedance to the feed line impedance


The correct answer is C.

Question 12Edit

What is the function of automatic gain control or AGC?
A. To keep received audio relatively constant
B. To protect an antenna from lightning
C. To eliminate RF on the station cabling
D. An asymmetric goniometer control used for antenna matching


The correct answer is A.