< Neo-Quenya



The ablative corresponds to the preposition "from".

So it is used for origins that involve motion:

  • 1Uj&yE5 `B aG7ÎEj°^ tuluvan i ciryallo "I shall come from the boat"

or for the originator of something given:

  • 1UyU5$8 `B t#j1E `B aY2&j°^ tuvunes i malta i cundullo "he received the gold from the prince"

The ablative is also used with following words:

The verb 7Ua\ ruc- "fear", to express what is "feared":

  • `B 9~B5# 7Uf$ `B 9lU5$j°^ i hína runcë i huinello "the child feared the shadow"

The preposition `V1 et "out, out of":

  • `B eR`C 1Uj°$ `V1 `B `NjqRj°^ i fëa tullë et i olpello "the spirit came out of the bottle"



The basic ending is \j°^ -llo after vowels and \`Vj°^ -ello after consonants.

Most words simply add this ending:

  • j#,R lassë "leaf" → j#,Rj°^ lassello
  • 1~C7T tári "queen" → 1~C7Tj°^ tárillo
  • yR2$ vendë "girl" → yR2$j°^ vendello
  • `C7E5 aran "king" → `C7E5$j°^ aranello
  • `C1E6 atar "father" → `C1E7Rj°^ atarello
  • iD7E1 sarat "sign" → iD7E1Rj°^ saratello

Words that have a stem-form use this stem-form:

  • 5~B8 nís "woman" → 5%,Rj°^ nissello
  • aU7Y curo "device" → aU7Uj°^ curullo
  • j~Nt$ lómë "night" → j~Nt%j°^ lómillo


Words ending in \j -l contract with the ending:
  • t$5$j menel "heaven" → t$5$j°^ menello
Providing no duplicate words arise, endings in \6 -r, \5 -n, \8 -s lose this final consonant before adding \j°^ -llo:
  • 7~Nt$5 rómen "east" → 7~Nt$j°^ rómello
  • 1EyE8 tavas "woodland" → 1EyEj°^ tavallo

When using these rules you have to look at the final letter of the stem-form (and not at the final letter of the nominative):

  • 1Ej#5 talan "floor" → 1Ej#t$j°^ talamello (stem-form 1Ej#t\ talam-)
  • 5~V5 nén "water" → 5$j°^ nello (stem-form 5$5\ nen-)

The ablative of contracted stems (see Stem-forms) doesn't use the stem-form but the nominative singular:

  • 9C7E5 haran "leader" → 9C7Ej°^ harallo (stem-form 9C65 harn-)

Doubled L-stems also use the nominative singular:

  • `Ct%j amil "mother" → `Ct%j°^ amillo (stem-form `Ct%j°\ amill-)

(For these nouns, the genitive and ablative singular are identical.)


The ending is \j°^5 -llon after vowels and \`Bj°^5 -illon after consonants.

  • t%2^5 mindon "tower" → t%2^5%j°^5 mindonillon
  • `Vm# elda "elf" → `Vm#j°^5 eldallon

(note: sometimes the plural endings \j°^6 -llor and \`Bj°^6 -illor are seen, but these are not preferred. They may have something to with nouns having an -r plural form.)


Words ending in \j -l contract with the ending:
  • t#aGj macil "sword" → t#aGj°^5 macillon
Doubled L-stems use the nominative singular:
  • `Ct%j amil "mother" → `Ct%j°^5 amillon (stem-form amill-)


U-duals get \j°^ -llo onto the nominative dual plural of the noun:
  • `Cm& aldu "a pair of trees" → `Cm&j°^ aldullo (nom.sing.: `Cm# alda)
In t-duals the final \1 -t is replaced by \j1Y -lto:
  • aG7ÎE1 ciryat "a pair of ships" → aG7ÎEj1Y ciryalto (nom.sing.: aG7ÎE cirya)
  • `C7E5$1 aranet "a pair of kings" → `C7E5$j1Y aranelto (nom.sing.: `C7E5 aran)

Partitive PluralEdit

We add \j°^5 -llon or \j°^ -llo to the nominative partitive plural of the noun:

  • aG7ÎEj% ciryali "some ships" → aG7ÎEj%j°^5 - aGÎEj%j°^ ciryalillon/ciryalillo (nom.sing.: aG7ÎE cirya)

(the ending \j°^5 -llon is preferred, and again sometimes \j°^6 -llor is seen.)

>> Neo-Quenya >> Nouns >> Ablative