Last modified on 3 February 2011, at 21:06

Neo-Quenya/Ablative

UsageEdit

The ablative corresponds to the preposition "from".

So it is used for origins that involve motion:

tuluvan i ciryallo "I shall come from the boat"

or for the originator of something given:

tuvunes i malta i cundullo "he received the gold from the prince"


The ablative is also used with following words:

  • the verb ruc- "fear", to express what is "feared":
i hína runcë i huinello "the child feared the shadow"
  • the preposition et "out, out of":
i fëa tullë et i olpello "the spirit came out of the bottle"

FormationEdit

We discuss each of the numbers separately:


SingularEdit

The basic ending is -llo after vowels and -ello after consonants.

Most words simply add this ending:

sarat "sign" → saratello
tári "queen" → tárillo
vendë "girl" → vendello


Words that have a stem-form use this stem-form:

nís "woman" → nissello
curo "device" → curullo
lómë "night" → lómillo


Exceptions:

  • words ending in -l contract with the ending:
menel "heaven" → menello
  • words ending in -r, -n, -s lose this final consonant before adding -llo:
aran "king" → arallo
atar "father" → atallo
tavas "woodland" → tavallo


When using these rules you have to look at the final letter of the stem-form (and not at the final letter of the nominative):

talan "floor" → talamello (stem-form talam-)
nén "water" → nello (stem-form nen-)


The ablative of contracted stems (see Stem-forms) doesn't use the stem-form but the nominative singular:

toron "brother" → torollo (stem-form torn-)

Doubled L-stems also use the nominative singular:

amil "mother" → amillo (stem-form amill-)

(so for these nouns the genitive and ablative singular are identical).


PluralEdit

The ending is -llon after vowels and -illon after consonants.

mindon "tower" → mindonillon
elda "elf" → eldallon


(note: sometimes the plural endings -llor and -illor are seen, but these are not preferred).


Exceptions:

  • words ending in -l contract with the ending:
macil "sword" → macillon
  • doubled L-stems use the nominative singular:
amil "mother" → amillon (stem-form amill-)


DualEdit

  • u-duals get -llo:
aldu "a pair of trees" → aldullo (nom.sing.: alda)
  • in t-duals the final -t is replaced by -lto:
ciryat "a pair of ships" → ciryalto (nom.sing.: cirya)
aranet "a pair of kings" → aranelto (nom.sing.: aran)


Partitive PluralEdit

We add -llon or -llo to the nominative partitive plural:

ciryali "some ships" → ciryalillon/ciryalillo (nom.sing.: cirya)

(but the ending -llon is preferred, and again sometimes -llor is seen)



>> Neo-Quenya >> Nouns >> Ablative