Last modified on 3 February 2011, at 21:09

Neo-Quenya/2-letter words

Neo-Quenya has a number of words that end in a long vowel, but they all have only two letters:

"hand"
quá "duck"
"lip"
"day (of 24 hours)"
nyé "bleat"
"last hour"
"eyeball"
tyé "tea"
"fly, insect"
"owl"
"crescent, arc"
"moment"
"rushing (of the wind)"

and the proper names en .

The following words also have this form, but in Neo-Quenya they sound old-fashioned, so they are replaced most of the time with the word next to them:

"jaw",   better: anca
"arm",   better: ranco
"night",   better: lómë
"air, atmosphere",   better: vilwa
"woman",   better: nís
"fire",   better: uru
"wind",   better: vaiwa
"son",   better: yondo


The words "lion", "wool" en "idea" don't belong to this category because they have a stem-form with 3 letters (see Exceptional stems).


They have some special features:

  • When the case ending contains a double consonant, the vowel is shortened:
ressë "on a day" (locative)
i mannar "to the hands" (allative)


  • In the u-duals the –u joins with the final vowel to make a diphthong:
mau "a pair of hands"
peu "a pair of lips"


  • In the plural the –i- also joins with the final vowel:
cuinen "with arcs" (instrumental)
maiva "of hands" (possessive)
In the words in –é this gives us the diphtong –ei– that is very rare in Quenya:
pein "to lips" (dative)


  • The genitive singular is not known for most nouns. The words on -é don't give any problems because éo is acceptable:
"day" → réo
"lip" → péo
Those on -ó have a genitive that is identical to the nominative.


The complete declination for "owl" can be found in next table:

singular plural dual part. plural
nominative hór hót hóli
genitive hóron hóto hólion
possessive hóva hoiva hotwa hólíva
dative hón hoin hont hólin
ablative hollo hollon(r) holto hólillo(n)(r)
allative honna honnar honta hólinna(r)
locative hossë hossen hotsë hólisse(n)
instrumental hónen hoinen honten hólínen
respective hós hois hótes hólis

The u-duals in this group are declined as follows (we use "lip"):

Nom. peu, Gen. peuo, Poss. peuva, Dat. peun,
Abl. peullo, All. peunna, Loc. peussë, Instr. peunen, Resp. peus.



The behaviour of the final long vowel before possessive endings is discussed on the page about Possessive pronouns.



>> Neo-Quenya >> Nouns >> 2-letter words